Ashlyn Oren and Madee Harding will have several opportunities to add to their WIAA state track and field medal counts next weekend.

Harding, a Brodhead High senior and six-time Division 2 state medalist, won three sectional titles at Lancaster on Thursday night. Oren, an Edgerton High senior and eight-time medalist, won two and qualified in two other events.

Harding won the 200-meter dash (25.90 seconds), the 400 (57.89) and anchored the Cardinals’ winning 4x400-meter relay team.

Oren won the long jump (19 feet, 3.25 inches) and the high jump (5-4) and was third in the 200 and fourth in the 100.

Clinton’s Jessica Jacobson will compete at state in two events. She was fourth in both the 300 hurdles and pole vault.

Cora Purdue will join Harding in running the 400, and Nicole Kamholz and Erin Nyhus combined with Purdue and Harding on the winning relay team.

The Big Foot/Williams Bay relay team of Claire Beyers, Regan Courier, Grace Gillingham and Alexandria Demco qualified in both the 1,600 and 3,200. Demco was also second in the 800.

Turner relay teams, including Jayla Chancy, Montana McMahon and Destiny Wash in both, qualified in the 400 and 800.

The Evansville girls had fourth-place finishes in the 1,600 (McKenzie Fillner) and discus (Teresa Klopp).

On the boys side, Edgerton senior Brock Zartman won titles in the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

And Brodhead/Juda’s Brekan Day will get a chance to defend his state high jump title after clearing 6-6 to win sectionals.

Clinton senior Clayton Hahn won shot put (51-10.25) and was second in discus (159-6). He’ll be joined at state by teammates Kenny Ballmer (discus), Austin Beaumont (pole vault) and the 400 and 1,600 relay teams that include Jackson Nelson, Tyler Stauss and Zach Krause in both.

Evansville will be represented by Riley Siltman (3,200), Brady Deegan (300 hurdles) and Tanner Geske (long jump)

Big Foot’s David Martin was second in the 110 hurdles, while Turner’s Jo’Vontae Coleman was fourth in triple jump.

Division 2 Lancaster Sectional

TOP GIRLS TEAM SCORES

Viroqua 60, Lodi 48, Monroe 46.33, Brodhead/Juda 43, Richland Center 42, Edgerton 35, Madison Edgewood 34, McFarland 28, Big Foot/Williams Bay 25, Aquinas 25, Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau 24, Lakeside Lutheran 22, Mauston 21, Platteville 21, Adams-Friendshipt 20, Westby 17, Clinton 16, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 14, Wisconsin Dells 14, Columbus 13 ... Turner 10.33, Evansville 10

GIRLS SECTIONAL WINNERS AND AREA STATE QUALIFIERS

100—Cammi Ganshert (Mon) 12.66; 4. Ashlyn Oren 12.82.

200—Madee Harding (BJ) 25.90; 3. Oren 26.04.

400—Harding 57.89; 3. Cora Purdue (BJ) 59.22.

800—Jillian Weston (Vir) 2:18.61; 2. Alexandria Demco (BF) 2:19.29.

1600—Dana Feyen (GET) 5:11.13; 4. McKenzie Fillner (Eva) 5:29.06.

3200—Feyen 11:21.14.

100 hurdles—Mackenzie Heyroth (Lod) 15.41.

300 hurdles—Brooke Livingston (AF) 45.37; 4. Jessica Jacobson (Cli) 47.35.

400 relay—Aquinas 50.30; 4. Turner (Jayla Chancy, Breanna Baker, Montana McMahon, Destiny Wash), 51.67.

800 relay—Monroe 1:47.39; 3. Big Foot/Williams Bay (Claire Beyers, Reagan Courier, Grace Gillingham, Alexandria Demco), 1:48.81; 4. Turner (Chancy, Arlennis Segura, McMahon, Wash) 1:48.83.

1600 relay—Brodhead/Juda (Purdue, Harding, Nicole Kamholz, Erin Nyhus) 4:03.74; 4. Big Foot/Williams Bay 4:11.77 (Gillingham, Courier, Beyers, Demco)

3200 relay—Edgewood 9:44.41.

High jump—Oren 5-4.

Pole vault—Abby Rynes (RC) 10-6; 4. Jacobson 10-3.

Long jump—Oren 19-3.25.

Triple jump—Xana Leum (Vir) 37-1.75.

Shot put—Brooke Kary (KML) 40-10.75.

Discus—Skye Digman (Pla) 130-3; 4. Teresa Klopp (Eva) 117-9.

TOP BOYS TEAM SCORES

Monroe 65, Lodi 53, Gale-Ettrick Trempealeau 50, Clinton 44, Platteville 44, Lakeside Lutheran 36.5, Lake Mills 35, Aquinas 34, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 31, Lancaster 30, McFarland 27, Westby 25, Edgerton 24, Watertown Luther Prep 24, Evansville 18, Lake Country Lutheran 18, Belleville/New Glarus 17.5, Richland Center 16, Brodhead/Juda 15, Columbus 13, Big Foot/Williams Bay 12 ... Turner 5

BOYS SECTIONAL WINNERS AND AREA STATE QUALIFIERS

100—Brock Zartman (Edg) 10.99.

200—Zartman 21.94.

400—Hunter Liddell (Lan) 51.17.

800—Tanner Maier (Lod) 1:58.23.

1600—Andrew Pahnke (McF) 4:23.69.

3200—Christian Patzka (WB) 9:46.94; 4. Riley Siltman (Eva) 9:50.56.

110 hurdles—Robby Hatch (Lod) 14.77; 2. David Martin (BF) 15.44.

300 hurdles—Hatch 39.49; 2. Brady Deegan (Eva) 40.13.

400 relay—Monroe 43.88; 3. Clinton (Jackson Nelson, Steve Espinoza, Tyler Stauss, Zach Krause) 44.43.

800 relay—Aquinas 1:31.32.

1600 relay—Lodi 3:23.08; 4. Clinton (Nelson, Brice Enright, Stauss, Krause) 3:25.61.

3200 relay—Lodi 8:07.71.

High jump—Brekan Day (BJ) 6-6.

Pole vault—Quin Tydrich (RC) 14-0; 4. Austin Beaumont (Cli) 13-3.

Long jump—Ben Dunkleberger (LM) 22-7.5; 4. Tanner Geske (Eva) 20-11.75.

Triple jump—Dunkleberger 45-6.5; 4. Jo’Vontae Coleman (Tur) 43-9.

Shot put—Clayton Hahn (Cli) 51-10.25.

Discus—Dalton Gardner (Lan) 159-9; 2. Hahn 159-6; 3. Kenny Ballmer (Cli) 157-9.

Popke qualifies in four events—Whitewater’s Sashi Popke will be busy at the D2 state meet.

Popke won titles in the pole vault (13-0) and long jump (21-4) at the Lancaster Sectional on Thursday. And he was part of the state-qualifying 400 and 800 relay teams that finished second.

Miranda Reynolds will represent the Whitewater girls after finishing second in high jump (5-1).

Division 2 Whitewater Sectional

Top four finishers advance to WIAA state meet

TOP GIRLS TEAM SCORES

Jefferson 135, Catholic Memorial 55, East Troy 43.25, Milwaukee Lutheran 33, Laconia 31, Martin Luther 31, Winnebago Lutheran Academy 30, Brown Deer 29, Waupun 28, Palmyra Eagle 28, University School of Milwaukee 27, New Berlin West 26, Mayville 25.25, Brookfield Academy 24, Shoreland Lutheran 24, Kewaskum 23.50, Whitewater 18.25, Shorewood 13, North Fond du Lac 11

GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS

100—Tatum Straw (CM) 12.55, Tiana Marshall (RSC) 13.02, Kristen Chou (US) 13.15, Emily Rens (Waup) 13.16.

200—Straw 25.67, Allison Grahl (Lac) 26.62, Lexi Elegbede-Peer (Rip) 26.66, Aliane Wagner (May) 26.72.

400—Rachel Bottum (ET) 57.77, Jordan Koepke (ML) 1:00.62, Sarah Niehueser (Win) 1:01.11, Sarah Dekker (ML) 1:01.90.

800—Felicity Hade (Shore) 2:21.67, Niehueser 2:22.97, Ashlin LaFond (BA) 2:23.31, Christina Nolting (ET) 2:23.67.

1600—Mariah Linse (Jef) 5:20.08, Niehuser 5:21.37, Cyna Madigan (Lac) 5:21.48, Jackie Rosa (PE) 5:22.75.

3200—Antonia Bartolotta (PE) 11:41.19, Linse 11:41.88, Lili Jaraczewski (KSJ) 11:48.93, Makenzie Hottinger (Jef) 11:52.39.

100 Hurdles—Emily Hottinger (Jef) 15.71, Rebekah Salfer (SL) 16.06, Anastasia Hoeg (ML) 16.23, Emily Becker (Jef) 16.72.

300 Hurdles—E. Hottinger 47.97, Salfer 48.40, Gab Zuern (CM) 48.93, Gretchen Puls (Lom) 49.26.

High Jump—Taylor VandeBerg (Lac) 5-02, Miranda Reynolds (Whi) 5-01, Claire Weber (ML) 5-01, Elizabeth Lightner (Kew) 5-00.

Pole Vault—Dailey Albino (NB) 11-06, Gabrielle Kennedy (STM) 11-00, Abby Meidl (Kew) 10-06, Jacqueline Gerovac (NB) 10-00.

Long Jump—E. Hottinger (Jef) 17-05.50, Kristen Chou (US) 17-02.75, Frannie Sokolik (NFdL) 16-11.75, Josie Peterson (Jef) 16-07.75.

Triple Jump—Kailey Stafford (BD) 34-09.50, Ameerah McClain (BD) 34-06.50, Olivia Ganser (Jef) 34-03.50, Sokolik 34-01.50.

Discus—Emily Stendel (Jef) 137-03, Sydney Flier (Wau) 113-01, Kayla Kloss (Jef) 109-05, Sydney Schultz (May) 106-07.

Shot Put—Stendel 39-08.50, Flier 38-02, Cate Heup (ML) 35-10.50, Schultz 35-09.

400 Relay—Catholic Memorial 50.22, Brown Deer 50.76, Jefferson 51.04, Brookfield Academy 51.50.

800 Relay—Catholic Memorial 1:45.23, Jefferson 1:47.58, Brookfield Academy 1:48.30, Milwaukee Lutheran 1:48.73.

1600 Relay—East Troy (Ella Rondeau, Morgan Bartlett, Christina Nolting, Rachel Bottum) 4:05.27, Catholic Memorial 4:06.70, Brookfield Academy 4:08.20, Kewaskum 4:15.30.

3200 Relay—East Troy (Rondeau, Bartlett, Nolting, Bottum) 10:02.05, Jefferson 10:09.64, Palmyra Eagle 10:12.83, Mayville 10:22.58.

TOP BOYS TEAM SCORES

Catholic Memorial 82, East Troy 62, New Berlin West 59, Milwaukee Lutheran 51, Jefferson 47, Ripon 44, Whitewater 43, Kewaskum 92, Racine St Catherines 26, Cudahy 26, Brown Deer 25, Waupun 24.50, Brookfield Academy 20, Kenosha St Joseph 20, Shorewood 19, Martin Luther 13, Hope Christian 13, University School of Milwaukee 11, Shoreland Lutheran 10, North Fond du Lac 10, Kenosha Christian Life 10

BOYS SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

100—Darios Crawley-Reid (ML) 11.10, Donovon Howard (Obama) 11.12, Cade Peterson (Kew) 11.15, Da’Shaun Brown (RSC) 11.24.

200—Peterson 22.22, Evan Schuster (RSC) 22.50, Nathan Kustner (BA) 22.57, Niko Heinz (Rip) 23.12.

400—Schuster 49.88, Caleb Henry (BDr) 50.23, Qeyontice Harris (HC) 51.03, Kustner 51.07.

800—Edgardo Valdes (Sho) 1:56.37, Thomas Datka (ML) 1:58.36, Tommy Martin (NB) 1:58.89, Josh McLinn (Wau) 1:59.70.

1600—Henry Chapman (ET) 4:23.91, Nate Fox (ET) 4:29.39, Grady Davis (NB) 4:29.90, Calvin Collins (ET) 4:32.78.

3200—Chapman 9:59.21, Ben Scopp (KSJ) 10:02.88, Steven Borck (Cud) 10:03.67, Micah Anderson (KCL) 10:11.74.

110 Hurdles—Isaac Guillama (Cud) 15.13, Anthony McGinnis (Sho) 15.61, Brian Flanagan (CM) 16.08, Clifton Crump (ML) 16.27.

300 Hurdles—Guillama 40.58, Eli Leising (ET) 40.89, Dameco Walker (BD) 40.90, Zach Anderson (CM) 41.36.

High Jump—Matthew Hansen (NB) 6-04, Ben Fisher (Wau) 6-02, Jackson Mittelstadt (May) 6-02, Caleb McIlany (KCL) 6-00.

Pole Vault—Sashi Popke (Whi) 13-06, Aaron Sobush (NBW) 13-06, Ryan Brahm (PE) 13-03, Tommy Larson (ET) 12-06.

Long Jump—Popke 21-04, Keith Bowling (Jef) 21-01.25, Will Bush (NB) 20-10.75, Jack Malloy (Cam) 20-08.75.

Triple Jump—Bowling 45-07.50, Logan Mitchell (ET) 44-03.50, Flanagan 43-05, Bush 43-01.

Discus—Riley Donovan (Kew) 145-02, Ben Forke (ML) 135-05, CJ Goetz (CM) 135-04, Paul Hollenberger (Jef) 134-09.

Shot Put—Kaleb Tindall (SL) 54-06.50, Goetz Matholic Memorial) 49-00.50.

400 Relay—Kewaskum 43.38, Whitewater (Will Leibbrand, Tyler Sheffield, Popke, Jack Mayer) 43.54, Catholic Memorial 43.58, Milwaukee Lutheran 43.67.

800 Relay—Ripon 1:30.74, Whitewater (Sheffield, Leibbrand, Popke, Mayer) 1:30.89, Jefferson 1:31, Catholic Memorial 1:32.34.

1600 Relay—Ripon 3:27.67, Catholic Memorial 3:28.71, Brown Deer 3:29.06, Milwaukee Lutheran 3:29.49.

3200 Relay—Jefferson 8:15.83, Kenosha St. Joseph 8:17.68. Catholic Memorial 8:18.17, Waupun 8:19.21

Division 3

Parkview qualifies four—Parkview senior Ryan Miller finished second in the 400 meters at the Division 3 Hilbert Sectional to qualify for state.

Freshman Isaac Morris qualified in the 100-meter dash wheelchair in 29.80 and the shot put wheelchair with a mark of 22-10.25.

And the Parkview boys 1,600-meter relay team of Zach Draeving, Mason Spencer, James Connell and Ryan Miller qualified for state by taking fourth in 3:41.98.

0
0
0
0
0