Whitewater High will be well-represented in relays at its home sectional Thursday night.

The Whippets qualified all four of their boys relay teams—including three regional champions—and the girls team qualified three of four at the WIAA Division 2 East Troy Regional on Monday night.

Both teams finished in third place. Jefferson scored 206 points to easily win the girls team title over East Troy (134.5). East Troy (168) topped Jefferson (138) for the boys title.

Whitewater’s boys team also got a pair of individual titles from Sashi Popke, who went 20 feet, 7 inches to win the long jump and 11-0 to take the high jump title.

The Whippets girls team got regional titles from Miranda Reynolds (4-6 in high jump) and Sydney Treder (8-0 in pole vault).

Division 2 East Troy Regional

Top four finishers advance to Thursday’s Whitewater Sectional

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

Jefferson 206, East Troy 134.50, Whitewater 106, Palmyra-Eagle 73, Shoreland Lutheran 63, Kenosha St. Joseph 50, The Prairie School 31, Kenosha Christian Life 17.50, Racine St. Catherine’s 13

SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

100—Tiana Marshall (RSC) 13.20, Audry Wright (J) 13.32, Morgan Radaj (W) 13.53, Angelina Innamorato (SL) 13.61.

200—Innamorato 28.28, Ragnhild Wensbakk (J) 28.96, Allison Slusar (ET) 29.05, Julie Chase (ET) 29.14.

400—Rachel Bottum (ET) 1:00.48, Alexis Olson (ET) 1:04.43, Nora Wichman (J) 1:04.80, Michaela Jones (PE) 1:06.50.

800—Christina Nolting (ET) 2:25.64, Jackie Rosa (PE) 2:28.76, Callie Morrison (J) 2:29.44, Morgan Bartlett (ET) 2:29.95.

1600—Rosa 5:29.26, Ella Rondeau (ET) 5:34.80, Mariah Linse (J) 5:35.71, Emily Hollenberger (J) 5:36.96.

3200—Linse 11:51.64, Antonia Bartolotta (PE) 11:54.73, Lili Jaraczewski (KSJ) 11:56.93, Makenzie Hottinger (J) 11:59.56.

100 Hurdles—Hottinger 16.34, Emily Becker (J) 16.41, Rebekah Salfer (SL) 17.38, Emma Scurek (ET) 53.38.

300 Hurdles—Hottinger 48.80, Hailey Murphy (W) 49.17, Salfer 50.48, Scurek 53.38.

400 Relay—Jefferson 51.66, Whitewater 53.71, Palmyra-Eagle 55.45, East Troy 56.08.

800 Relay—Jefferson 1:50.52, Whitewater 1:54.47, East Troy 1:57.58, Kenosha St. Joseph 1:59.28.

1600 Relay—East Troy 4:10.67, Jefferson 4:19.87, Shoreland Lutheran 4:25.90, Whitewater 4:31.17.

3200 Relay—East Troy 9:51.31, Jefferson 10:09.05, Kenosha St. Joseph 10:38.47, Palmyra-Eagle 10:41.86.

High Jump—Miranda Reynolds (W) 4-6, Ali Ketterhagen (W) 4-6, Izzy Martino (ET) 4-6, Brooke Anderson (KCL) 4-4.

Pole Vault—Sydney Treder (W) 8-0, Kirstin Novak (PE) 8-0, Allison Slusar (ET) 7-6, Taylor Steinhorst (J) 7-6.

Long Jump—Emily Hottinger (J) 16-6, Josie Peterson (J) 15-5, Ragnhild Wensbakk (J) 15-3, Rebakah Salfer (SL) 15-0.

Triple Jump—Emily Becker (J), Olivia Ganser (J) 32-8.25, Taylor Schmitt (ET) 32-0.25, Brenna Schneidewent (PE) 31-11.5.

Shot Put—Emily Stendel (J) 41-4.5, Abby Grosinske (W) 33-11.5, Alexis Mattox (KS) 32-5.25, Mary Furreness (KSJ) 30-6.25.

Discus—Stendel 127-2, Kayla Kloss (J) 107-8, Sammi Betley (ET) 97-3, Mattox 96-04.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

East Troy 168, Jefferson 138, Whitewater 101, Kenosha St. Joseph 66, Shoreland Lutheran 65, Racine St. Catherine’s 52, The Prairie School 50, Kenosha Christian Life 26, Palmyra-Eagle 25

SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

100—Da’Shaun Brown (RSC) 11.32, Andrew Haffelder (J) 11.46, Jordan Harmon (SL) 12.39, Carter Ziebell (ET) 12.04.

200—Evan Schuster (RSC) 22.71, Aaditya Kumar (TPS) 23.57, Jeffrey Zeh (J) 23.75, Miles McCarthy (ET) 23.99.

400—Schuster 51.68, Kumar 52.19, Braedon Peterson (KSJ) 53.45, Francesco Quattrone (TPS) 53.98.

800—Alex Marin (J) 2:06.38, Cameron Mills (KSJ) 2:08.17, Joey Ilada (KSJ) 2:08.94, Luke Nuzzo (KSJ) 2:10.68.

1600—Henry Chapman (ET) 4:40.71, Nate Fox (ET) 4:42.08, Calvin Collins (ET) 4:45.66, Aidan Coburn (W) 4:45.81.

3200—Chapman 10:11.40, Fox 10:18.78, Ben Scopp (KSJ) 10:21.42, Micah Anderson (KCL) 10:25.29.

110 Hurdles—Hunter Cliffgard (ET) 16.56, Braedon Peterson (KSJ) 17.52, Robby Liberto (W) 17.59, Taylor Phillips (J) 17.67.

300 Hurdles—Eli Leising (ET) 41.91, Denver Roberts (ET) 43.64, Cliffgard 43.83, Phillips 44.92.

400 Relay—Whitewater 44.79, Jefferson 44.91, East Troy 46.76, Shoreland Lutheran 48.20.

800 Relay—Whitewater 1:32.88, Jefferson 1:35.01, East Troy 1:35.33, Palmyra Eagle 1:39.47.

1600 Relay—Whitewater 3:37.19, East Troy 3:37.38, Jefferson 3:37.66, The Prairie School 3:43.33.

3200 Relay—Jefferson 8:30.99, Kenosha St. Joseph 8:34.86, Whitewater 8:37.75, Shoreland Lutheran 9:00.60.

High Jump—Josh Krystosek (PE) 6-0, Caleb McIlany (KCL) 5-10, Logan Wegner (J) 5-8, Denver Roberts (ET) 5-8.

Pole Vault—Sashi Popke (W) 11-0, Tommy Larson (ET) 11-0, Ryan Brahm (PE) 10-6, Derek Borchardt (SL) 10-2.

Long Jump—Popke (W) 20-07, Keith Bowling (J) 20-00, Miles McCarthy (ET) 19-05, Will Leibbrand (W) 19-4.

Triple Jump—Bowling 42-03, Logan Mitchell (ET) 41-04, Hunter Cliffgard (ET) 38-06.50, Quinton Stafford (TPS) 37-08.50.

Shot Put—Kaleb Tindall (SL) 50-03, Timothy Carthron (RSC) 43-04.25, Guy Van Dis (RCS) 40-09, Justin Mitchell (W) 41-1.

Discus—Paul Hollenberger (J) 129-03, Jake Dessart (ET) 123-02, Matt Ausse (KSJ) 123-01, Carthron 122-04.

Parkview sends 13 individuals, five relays to sectionals—The Parkview boys advanced all four relay teams to Thursday’s Hilbert Sectional, including the winning 3,200 relay team.

The boys team finished third at the Cambridge Regional, while the girls were fourth.

Lexy Olson led the girls, winning the 1,600 and qualifying in the 3,200.

Division 3 Cambridge Regional

Top four finishers advance to Thursday’s Hilbert Sectional

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

Rio 146, Cambridge 116, Albany 92, Parkview 76, Fall River 71, Johnson Creek 68, Madison Country Day 57, Deerfield 37, Wayland Academy 3

EVENT WINNERS AND PARKVIEW SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

100—Kittana Kulig (JC) 13.63

200—Kaitlyn Trow (A) 28.15

400—Hannah Constable (JC) 1:00.75

800—Constable 2:27.27

1600—Lexy Olson (PARK) 5:53.86

3200—Olivia Williams (C) 12:32.16, 2. Lexy Olson (PARK) 12:36.76

100 Hurdles—Jordyn Hutzler (Rio) 16.89

300 Hurdles—Hutzler 50.24

400 Relay—Rio 53.80

800 Relay—Johnson Creek 1:51

1600 Relay—Johnson Creek 4:17.27

3200 relay—Albany 11:19.85; 4. Parkview 13:46.08.

High Jump—Karyssa Quist (Rio) 4-10, 4. Rachel Hammes (PARK) 4-04

Pole Vault—Courtney Quist (Rio) 7-06, 4. Emily Sheehan (PARK) 6-00.

Long Jump—Hutzler 16-04.25

Triple Jump—Helena Nashold (FR) 31-05.75, 4. Sheehan 28-02

Shot Put— Libby Beck (A) 36-05, 3. Mackenzie Kundert (PARK) 31-03

Discus—Beck 106-10, 3. Anneliese Bleicher (PARK) 92-08, 4. Sarah Baker (PARK) 92-04

BOYS TEAM SCORES

Cambridge 150, Deerfield 104.50, Parkview 85.50, Madison Country Day 84, Fall River 79, Albany 59, Rio 45, Johnson Creek 42, Wayland Academy 22

EVENT WINNERS AND PARKVIEW SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

100—Rudy Hommen (C) 11.35

200—Spencer DeForest (C) 22.98

400—Andrew Evans (MCD) 51.86, 2. Ryan Miller (PARK)

800—Spencer Currie (C) 2:05.78

1600—Currie 4:36.64

3200—Colin Green (MCD) 10:17.44

110 Hurdles—Nathan Siewert (D) 16.81, 2. Sam Nelson (PARK) 18.70

300 Hurdles—Riley Olson (C) 40.84, 3. Zach Draeving (PARK) 44.21

400 Relay—Cambridge 45.05, 4. Parkview 49.87

800 Relay—Cambridge 1:30.27, 4. Parkview 1:44.29

1600 Relay—Cambridge 3:32.32, 3. Parkview 3:46

3200 Relay—Parkview 8:46.19

High Jump—Brandon Rowe (Rio) 5-10

Pole Vault—Josh Oliver (FR) 11-06

Long Jump—Rowe 18-10, 2. Travis Calkins (PARK) 18-02, 4. Andrea Chiriatti (PARK) 17-02

Triple Jump—Garrett Hlavachek (A) 40-01

Shot Put—Gracien Jules (WAY) 45-10

Discus—Evan Blumer (A) 147-7

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you