Both Janesville Craig and Janesville Parker suffered two Big Eight Conference losses in boys double-dual swimming meets Friday night.

Craig lost to powerhouse Madison Memorial 140-30 and to Sun Prairie 135-35.

Parker lost to Madison West 120-50 and to Beloit Memorial 108-62.

Craig’s best individual finish was Callaghan Bradley’s fifth-place showing in the 100 breaststroke.

“Like last night at Beloit, we continued to see PRs at tonight’s meet,” Craig coach Jonathan Hopkins said. “I’m really happy with where we are with about five weeks left in the season. Tonight a lot of guys swam events they don’t usually swim, and some of them did surprisingly well.”

Parker was paced by Cameron Odegaard, who finished second in the 100 breaststroke in 59.19 seconds. Odegaard also was third in the 100 butterfly.

Garrett Leach had a pair of third-place finishes in the 100 backstroke and 200 freestyle.

SUN PRAIRIE 135, CRAIG 35

MADISON MEMORIAL 140, CRAIG 30

MADISON MEMORIAL 125, SUN PRAIRIE 45

EVENT WINNERS AND TOP-5 CRAIG FINISHERS

200 medley relay—1. Memorial, 1:41.57; 200 freestyle—1. Josh Barth (MM), 1:50.94; 200 individual medley—1. Will Wowk (MM), 2:05.32. 50 freestyle—1. Alex Wowk (MM), 22.54. 100 butterfly—1. Alex Wowk (MM), 51.99. 100 freestyle—1. Roark Lundal (MM), 50.20. 500 freestyle—1. Will Wowk (MM), 5:02.07. 200 freestyle relay—1. Memorial, 1. 29.65. 100 backstroke—1. Abram Zwaska (MM), 57.02. 100 breaststroke—1. Roark Lundal (MM), 1:01.14; 5. Callaghan Bradley (JC), 1:08.14. 400 freestyle relay—Memorial, 3:25.02.

BELOIT 108, PARKER 62

WEST 120, PARKER 50

WEST 114, BELOIT 52

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS AND TOP-5 PARKER FINISHERS

200 medley relay—1. West, 1:41.03.

200 freestyle—1 Jack Barber (MW), 1:57.87; 3. Garrett Leach (JP), 1:58.84; 4. Nathan Warda (JP), 1:59.36.

200 individual medley—1. Constantin Bensch (MW), 2:04.72.

50 freestyle—1. Wes Jekel (MW), 21.77; 4. Ethan Griffith (JP), 23.97.

100 butterfly—1. Charlie Feller (MW), 54.75; 3. Cameron Odegaard (JP), 59.19.

100 freestyle—1. Isaac Casey (MW), 49.39; 5. Max Kisting (JP), 55.38.

500 freestyle—1. Ben Saladar (BM), 5:18.95; 5. Jacob Schoeder (JP), 5:59.01.

200 freestyle relay—1. West, 1:27.92.

100 backstroke—1. Victor Bulat (MW), 58.50; 3. Garrett Leach (JP), 1:01.57.

100 breaststroke—1. Lain Weaver (MW), 1:04.32; 2. Cameron Odegaard (JP), 1:07.97; 5. Michael Easton (JP), 1:12.25.

400 freestyle relay—1. West, 3:25.95.

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you