Lake Geneva Badger’s boys cross country team capped off an impressive season in style Saturday.

The Badgers, led by senior Demetrius Farmakis, finished fifth at the WIAA Division 1 state meet in Wisconsin Rapids.

Onalaska won the team title with 89 points, with Homestead second with 94. Badger had 169 for its fifth-place finish.

Neenah’s Austin Henderson won the 5,000-meter race with a time of 15:40.3.

Farmakis finished 14th overall with a time of 16:11.8.

Badger’s other state runners were seniors Dominic Alonzo, Angel Toribio and Evan Wruk; Brody Kluge; Nolan Cassidy; and Nathaniel Rafe.

Elkhorn Area senior Drew Davey finished 48th.

At the Division 2 boys state meet, Clinton finished 16th overall.

The Cougars were led by freshman Reagan Flickinger, who was 53rd in 17:39.9.

Other state competitors for Clinton were juniors Quinn McCabe and Josh Hornbostel, seniors Hunter Greel and Nate Brandl, along with freshmen Oliver Melson and Dylan Yurs.

Shorewood won the Division 2 team title with 54 points and had the individual winner with junior Nathan Cumberbatch, who finished in 16:06.4.

Also in the Division 2 boys state meet, Whitewater freshman Jack Hefty was 117th and Walworth Big Foot senior Gus Foster was 120th.

At the girls Division 2 state meet, Beloit Turner junior Lydia Seifarth was 35th, Edgerton junior Jessi Salimes was 90th, Clinton sophomore Paige Damman was 99th and Delavan-Darien freshman Alaina Sorg was 111th.

The Dodgeville/Mineral Point co-op team won the D2 girls team title, with Kayci Martensen of Southwestern/Benton/Cuba City the 5,000-meter race winner in 18:10.0.

At the Division 1 state girls meet, Badger freshman Molly Deering was the top individual area finisher, placing 28th overall with a time of 19:50.3. Milton senior Mara Talabec was 44th, and Janesville Craig senior Rylee Coleman was 88th.

Middleton senior Lauren Pansegrau won her second straight D1 title to lead the Cardinals to the team title. The University of Michigan recruit won in 17:44.7.

High school cross country

WIAA State Meet

At The Ridges Golf Course, Wisconsin Rapids

DIVISION 1 BOYS

Top team scores—1, Onalaska 89; 2, Mequon Homestead 94; 3, Wauwatosa East 148; 4, Stevens Point 152; 5, Lake Geneva Badger 169; 6, Hartland Arrowhead 170; 7, Madison West 231; 8, Hartford 239; 9, Middleton 270; 10, Oconomowoc 275; 11, Sun Prairie 279.

Top individuals—1, Austin Henderson, Neenah, 15:41; 2, Patrick Wills, Waukesha North, 15:45; 3, Owen Bosley, Mequon Homestead, 15:49; 4, Griffin Ward, Middleton, 15:56; 5, Dominic Silhol, Mequon Homestead, 15:57.

Badger individuals—12, Demetrius Farmakis 16:12; 51, Dominic Alonzo 17:11; 59, Angel Toribio 17:16; 64, Evan Wruk 17:18; 87, Brody Kluge 17:28; 139, Nolan Cassidy 18:06; 162, Nathaniel Rafe 18:24.

Area individuals—48, Drew Davey, Elkhorn, 17:07.

DIVISION 1 GIRLSTop team scores—1, Middleton 61; 2, Madison West 150; 3, Muskego 152; 4, Whitefish Bay 159; 5, Menomonie 160; 6, Kaukauna 171; 7, Hartland Arrowhead 194; 8, Neenah 230; 9, Appleton North 241; 10, Sun Prairie 245; 13, Lake Geneva Badger 341.

Top individuals—1, Lauren Pansegrau, Middleton, 17:45; 2, Isabella Ross, Oak Creek, 18:17; 3, Mackenzie Babcock, Monona Grove, 18:18; 4, Zaira Malloy-Salgado, Middleton, 18:23; 4, Isabella Jacobson, Menomonie, 18:23.

Badger individuals—28, Molly Deering 19:51; 89, Mya Lenz 20:56; 132, Kate Hoover 21:51; 89, Brooklyn Flies 21:53; 149, Kennedy Monge 22:07; 164, Delaney Deering 22:33; 181, Skye Genrich 23:29.

Area individuals—44, Mara Talabac, Milton, 20:11; 84, Rylee Coleman, Janesville Craig, 20:50.

DIVISION 2 BOYSTop team scores—1, Shorewood 54; 2, Green Bay Notre Dame 73; 3, Osceola 134; 4, Port Washington 157; 5, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 169; 16, Clinton 340.

Top individuals—1, Nathan Cumberbatch, Shorewood, 16:07; 2, Eli Boppart, Mauston, 16:17; 3, Drew Stephens, University School of Milwaukee, 16:24; 4, Thomas Stephens, University School of Milwaukee, 16:25; 5, Quinn McDonald, Osceola, 16:31.

Clinton individuals—53, Reagan Flickinger 17:40; 96, Quinn McCabe 18:25; 107, Josh Hornbostel 18:39; 118, Oliver Melson 18:52; 142, Hunter Greer 19:39; 146, Nate Brandl 20:06; 147, Dylan Yurs 20:15.

Area individuals—117, Jack Hefty, Whitewater, 18:51; 120, Gus Foster, Walworth Big Foot/Williams Bay, 18:52.

DIVISION 2 GIRLS

Top team scores—1, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 88; 2, Shorewood 89; 3, Freedom 160; 4, Little Chute 161; 5, Green Bay Notre Dame 172.

Top individuals—1, Kayci Martensen, Southwestern co-op, 18:10; 2, Faith Wehrman, New Berlin Eisenhower, 18:25; 3, Nora Gremban, Eagle River Northland Pines, 18:44; 4, Ellie Robinson, Dodgeville/Mineral Point, 18:53; 5, Rachel Ulrich, Osceola, 19:05.

Area individuals—35, Lydia Seifarth, Beloit Turner, 20:30; 90, Jessi Salimes, Edgerton, 21:44; 99, Paige Damman, Clinton, 21:55; 111, Alaina Sorg, Delavan-Darien, 22:10.

DIVISION 3 BOYS

Top team scores—1, Valders 78; 2, Grantsburg 85; 3, Ozaukee 158; 4, Poynette 164; 5, Brookfield Academy 164.

Top individuals—1, Shane Griepentrog, Valders, 15:39; 2, Clay Taylor, Valders, 16:15; 3, Dan Anderson, Chippewa Falls McDonell, 16:16.

DIVISION 3 GIRLS

Top team scores—1, Boscobel 71; 2, Valders 108; 3, Oshkosh Lourdes 110; 4, Kickapoo/La Farge 139; 5, Burlington Catholic Central 173.

Top individuals—1, Elsie Kmecak, Burlington Catholic Central, 19:48; 2, Abby Bartel, Weyauwega-Fremont, 19:51; 3, Autumn Michalski, Chquamegon, 19:53.

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you