The 169th annual Walworth County Fair opens Wednesday and runs through Labor Day, Sept. 3, at the county fairgrounds, 411 E. Court St., Elkhorn. Here is the full schedule:

Wednesday, Aug. 29

General admission—$10 for adults, $5 for ages 5-12.

Season pass—$40 for adults, $15 for juniors.

Marshals Day and Senior Citizens Day special—$8 admission for ages 62 and older

Moonlight Madness wristband special—$27 from noon to 11 p.m.

Judging

8 a.m.—Open farm products, Horticulture Building; swine/barrows show, Swine Barn.

9 a.m.—Dog obedience and showmanship, Activity Center; garden and fruit crops, Junior Exhibit Building; junior flowers, Junior Exhibit Building; open antiques, Antiques Building; open flowers, Horticulture Building.

9:30 a.m.—Open photography, Arts & Crafts Building.

Noon—Open food, North Hall.

6:30 p.m.—Open adult dairy showmanship, Activity Center.

Special events

10 a.m.—Opening ceremony with honorary marshals, Park Stage; cooking demo with Rushing Waters, Learning Coop.

11 a.m.—Beekeeping with Kristine Karlson, Learning Coop.

11 a.m., 1, 3, 5 and 7 p.m.—Swifty Swine Racing and Swimming Pigs, Machinery Lot.

Noon—Todd Greene Jazz Trio, Park Stage; chair caning with Larry Yanke, Log Cabin; Stampin’ Up with Laura Zaraza, Learning Coop.

Noon, 2, 4 and 6 p.m.—Nick’s Kids Show, Kiddieland Stage.

12:30, 2:30, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.—Chainsaw artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland.

1 p.m.—Miniature gardens with Pesche’s Greenhouse, Learning Coop.

1:30 p.m.—Jack Farina Big Band, Park Stage.

2 p.m.—Making treasures with The Antique Farmer, Learning Coop.

3:30, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.—X-Metal BMX Riders including the Globe of Death, Kiddieland Stage.

5 p.m.—Moogician, Kiddieland Stage.

6 p.m.—Walworth County Idol semifinals, Park Stage; American Legion VFW flag ceremony, Grandstand.

7 p.m.—Elkhorn National Flat-Track Motorcycle Races, Grandstand.

Thursday, Aug. 30

Senior Citizens Day special—$8 admission for ages 62 and older.

Family Day wristband special—$27 from noon to 10 p.m.

Judging

8 a.m.—Junior beef, Activity Center; junior sheep, Sheep Barn.

9 a.m.—Junior cavies, Small Animal Barn; open arts and crafts, Arts and Crafts Building; open canned goods, North Hall; open knitting, North Hall; open crocheting, North Hall.

10 a.m.—Open Repurpose, Recycle, Reuse, North Hall.

Special events

10 a.m.—Spring bulbs with Pesche’s Greenhouse, Learning Coop.

11 a.m.—Outstanding Senior, Vendor and Exhibitor awards, Park Stage; growing gourds with Honey Bee Studios, Learning Coop.

11 a.m., 1, 3, 5 and 7 p.m.—Swifty Swine Racing and Swimming Pigs, Machinery Lot.

Noon—Burlington Ukulele Band, Park Stage; gourd creations with Honey Bee Studios, Learning Coop; antique and stock tractor pull, Grandstand.

Noon, 2, 4 and 6 p.m.—Nick’s Kids Show, Kiddieland Stage.

12:30, 2:30, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.—Chainsaw artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland.

1 p.m.—Children’s book author Carol McLernon, Log Cabin; milk chugging contest, Kiddieland Stage; Stampin’ Up with Laura Zaraza, Learning Coop; kids’ pedal tractor pull registration, Midway Area.

1:30 p.m.—Steve Meisner Polka Band, Park Stage.

2 p.m.—DIY with The Sign Studio, Learning Coop; kids’ pedal tractor pull, Midway Area.

3:30, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.—X-Metal BMX Riders including the Globe of Death, Kiddieland.

5 p.m.—Moogician, Kiddieland Stage.

6 p.m.—Walworth County Idol finals, Park Stage.

7 p.m.—Badger State tractor and truck pulls, Grandstand.

Friday, Aug. 31

Senior Citizens Day special—$8 admission for ages 62 and older.

Ride Survival wristband special—$27 from noon to 11 p.m.

Judging

8 a.m.—Open sheep, Sheep Barn.

8:30 a.m.—Junior dairy showmanship, Activity Center.

9 a.m.—Open clothing, North Hall; open home furnishings including quilts, North Hall.

10 a.m.—Draft horse halter class, Draft Horse Arena; junior dairy, Activity Center.

10:30 a.m.—Junior rabbit showmanship, Small Animal Barn.

1 p.m.—Dairy auction/Miss “Q” contest, Activity Center; junior rabbit hopping, Small Animal Barn.

2:30 p.m.—Junior nonrabbit project, Small Animal Barn.

Special events

8:30 a.m.—SMILES open horse show, Horse Arena.

9 a.m.—”Stop and Smell the Roses” by Doug Amon, Log Cabin.

10 a.m.—Meat animal sale, Wiswell Center; cooking demo with Rushing Waters, Learning Coop.

11 a.m.—Adventures with Ma and Pa, Park Stage; Lakeland Audubon Society, Learning Coop.

11 a.m., 1, 3, 5 and 7 p.m.—Swifty Swine Racing and Swimming Pigs, Machinery Lot.

Noon—The Magic Village, Park Stage; DIY projects with Home Depot, Learning Coop.

Noon, 2, 4 and 6 p.m.—Nick’s Kids Show, Kiddieland Stage.

12:30, 2:30, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.—Chainsaw artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland.

1 p.m.—Pickle eating contest, Kiddieland Stage; DIY projects with Home Depot, Learning Coop; kids’ pedal tractor pull registration, Midway Area.

2 p.m.—Cake decorating demo with Lakeland Bakery, Learning Coop; kids’ pedal tractor pull, Midway Area.

2:30 p.m.—Andrus & The Mariners, Park Stage.

3 p.m.—Meat Sale of Champions, Wiswell Center.

3:30, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.—X-Metal BMX Riders including the Globe of Death, Kiddieland.

5 p.m.—Lake Geneva House of Music Student Showcase, Park Stage; Moogician, Kiddieland Stage.

7:30 p.m.—PF & the Flatheads, Park Stage; All-Star Monster Trucks, Grandstand.

Saturday, Sept. 1

Judging

8 a.m.—Junior poultry, Poultry Barn.

8:30 a.m.—Junior goats, Goat Barn; open dairy, Activity Center.

9 a.m.—Junior rabbits, Rabbit Barn.

10 a.m.—Cart/hitch, Draft Horse Arena.

6:30 p.m.—Master showman contest, Activity Center.

Special events

8:30 a.m.—Boots & Saddle Open and speed show, Horse Arena.

9 a.m.—Walenton’s Speed Show, Horse Arena; “Pacesetters Alpaca” by Dennis Pace, Log Cabin.

10 a.m.—Pies in the Park recipe challenge followed by pie auction, Park Stage; “Where’s the Beef?” by Wilson Farm Meats, Learning Coop.

11 a.m.—Bubble gum-blowing contest, Kiddieland Stage; fresh cheese class with Scarlett, Learning Coop; harness races, Grandstand.

11 a.m., 1, 3, 5 and 7 p.m.—Swifty Swine Racing and Swimming Pigs, Machinery Lot.

Noon—Stampin’ Up with Laura Zaraza, Learning Coop.

Noon, 2, 4 and 6 p.m.—Nick’s Kids Show, Kiddieland Stage.

12:30 p.m.—The Amazing Farm Boys, Park Stage.

12:30, 2:30, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.—Chainsaw artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland.

1 p.m.—Corn-eating contest, Kiddieland Stage; DIY with the Sign Studio, Learning Coop.

1:45 p.m.—Fredneck, Picnic Shelter.

2:30 p.m.—The Amazing Farm Boys, Park Stage.

3 p.m.—Watermelon-eating contest, Kiddieland Stage; Sesame Street Live “C is for Celebration” Show, Grandstand.

3:30, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.—X-Metal BMX Riders including the Globe of Death, Kiddieland.

4 p.m.—Georgia Rae Mussared, Picnic Shelter.

5 p.m.—Walworth County Cloggers, Wiswell Center; KR Bluegrass, Park Stage; Moogician, Kiddieland Stage.

7:30 p.m.—Gary McAdams Band, Park Stage; Hunter Hayes, Grandstand.

Sunday, Sept. 2

Judging

7:30 a.m.—Open rabbit show registration, tent near Small Animal Barn.

8 a.m.—Open beef, Activity Center.

9 a.m.—Open goats, Goat Barn; open rabbit show, tent near Small Animal Barn.

9:30 a.m.—Wool fleece contest, Sheep Barn.

10 a.m.—Hitch class, Draft Horse Arena.

3:30 p.m.—Dairy Futurity Show, Activity Center.

Special events

8:30 a.m.—Linn Youth Benefit Horse Show, Horse Arena.

9 a.m.—Walenton’s Speed Show, Horse Arena.

10 a.m.—Ecumenical church service, Park Stage; cooking demo with Hometown Sausage and Yuppie Hill Farm, Learning Coop.

10:30 and 11:30 a.m.—Chainsaw artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland.

11 a.m.—Orchids with Pesche’s Greenhouse, Learning Coop.

11 a.m., 1, 3, 5 and 7 p.m.—Swifty Swine Racing and Swimming Pigs, Machinery Lot.

Noon—Sheep lead in, Wiswell Center; class with ABCD Farm House, Learning Coop; draft horse parade, Grandstand.

Noon, 2, 4 and 6 p.m.—Nick’s Kids Show, Kiddieland Stage.

1 p.m.—Square dancers, Picnic Shelter; potato sack races, Kiddieland Stage; demo with “A Glass of Art,” Learning Coop.

3 p.m.—Woodcarving auction to benefit the Walworth County Fair Foundation, Park Stage; pie-eating contest, Kiddieland Stage.

3:30, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.—X-Metal BMX Riders including the Globe of Death, Kiddieland.

5 p.m.—Bankers Night awards, Wiswell Center; 2018 Fairest of the Fair finals, Park Stage; Moogician, Kiddieland Stage.

6 p.m.—Seasalt, Park Stage.

7:30 p.m.—Beatles tribute band The Britins, Park Stage; Newsboys United with special guest Adam Agee, Grandstand.

9 p.m.—Toy builder Richard Morgan, Log Cabin.

Monday, Sept. 3

Last Blast wristband special—$25 from noon to 8 p.m.

Special events

8:30 a.m.—Open Labor Day horse show, Horse Arena; horse-pulling contest, Grandstand.

9 a.m.—Walenton’s Speed Show, Horse Arena; arrowhead demo with Terry Ames, Log Cabin.

10 a.m.—Bale-throwing contest, Activity Center; “How to Make Mead” demo, Learning Coop.

11 a.m.—Drill team, Horse Arena; Spirit of the Lakes & Country Gentleman, Park Stage; milk mustache contest, Kiddieland Stage; cooking demo with Casual Joe’s, Learning Coop.

11:30 a.m.—Fur and feather sale, Wiswell Center.

11 a.m., 1, 3 and 5 p.m.—Swifty Swine Racing and Swimming Pigs, Machinery Lot.

Noon—Stampin’ Up with Laura Zaraza, Learning Coop.

Noon, 2, 4 and 6 p.m.—Nick’s Kids Show, Kiddieland Stage.

1 p.m.—Cream puff-eating contest, Kiddieland Stage; chalk paint demo with Terra Yard Creations, Learning Coop.

1, 3 and 5 p.m.—X-Metal BMX Riders including the Globe of Death, Kiddieland.

1:30 p.m.—The Swing Fandango, New Orleans-style jazz, Park Stage.

1:30, 4 and 6:30 p.m.—Demolition derby, Grandstand.

4:30 p.m.—The Concrete Roots Reggae Band, Park Stage.

5 p.m.—Moogician, Kiddieland Stage.

Article comments are no longer available on GazetteXtra.

Instead, readers are invited to choose between emojis indicating love, humor, surprise, sadness or anger about articles.

More details on the change are available here.

0
0
0
0
0