Milton High School seniors received scholarships and awards at a ceremony May 16. Winners include:

Carley Albrecht, daughter of Amy and Bradley Albrecht, Hammer Chiropractic Scholarship, Milton Basketball Boosters Scholarship, Edgerton Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship, Edwin A. Kapek Scholarship.

Hailey Anderson, daughter of Kerri and Matthew Anderson, Paul Edward Campion Memorial Scholarship, Milton Soccer Club Scholarship.

Payden Belk, son of Amy and Jonathan Belk, Vietnam Veterans of America and Associates Rock River Chapter No. 36 Scholarship.

Alison Blaser, daughter of Daniel and Roxanne Blaser, Josh Pelton Memorial Scholarship, Milton Show Choir Scholarship.

Benedict Borgerding, daughter of James and Kristin Borgerding, Cargill United Methodist Church Scholarship.

Noah Brown, son of Lisa and Raymond Brown, Milton High School Cross Country Scholarship, Milton FFA Alumni Scholarship, Milton Area Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, Terry McCann Alumni Scholarship.

Alexandra Burke, daughter of Mary and Michael Burke, Academic Excellence Scholar Alternate, Daughters of the American Revolution Janesville Chapter Scholarship, Milton Optimist Club Scholarship, Edwin A. Kapek Scholarship, Educators Credit Union Scholarship, Milton Soccer Club Scholarship.

Halie Campion, daughter of Dennis and Lisa Campion, Paul Edward Campion Scholarship, MHS History Club Scholarship, Jessica Szerlong “Bright Future” Scholarship, Milton Optimist Club Scholarship, Edwin A. Kapek Scholarship, St. Mary’s Knights of Columbus Scholarship.

Kylie Campion, daughter of Dennis and Lisa Campion, Paul Edward Campion Scholarship, Milton Basketball Boosters Scholarship, MHS History Club Scholarship, Milton Optimist Club Scholarship, Dave Czerwinski Memorial Scholarship, St. Mary’s Knights of Columbus Scholarship.

Chase Christiansen, son of Carrieanne Stark and Michael Christiansen, St. Norbert College Van Dyke Award.

Mia Cordio, daughter of John and Michelle Cordio, U.S. Figure Skating Gold Level Graduating Seniors Award.

Ellen Crofts, daughter of Catherine and Val Crofts, Janesville Morning Rotary Club “Service above Self” Scholarship, Robert Wenham Memorial Vocal Music Scholarship, MHS History Club Scholarship, Josh Pelton Memorial Scholarship, Milton Show Choir Scholarship, Milton Optimist Club Scholarship, MHS Student Council/Leadership Scholarship, St. Mary Catholic Women’s Club Scholastic Scholarship, St. Norbert College Trustee Distinguished Scholarship.

Samantha Dahl, daughter of Gerald Dahl Jr. and Theresa Laws Dahl, American Business Women’s Association-Park City Chapter Scholarship, Edgerton Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship, National Debt Relief Scholarship, We Energies Daughters and Sons Scholarship, Allen Foundation College Scholarships, Premier Oral Surgery Scholarship.

Elizabeth Dammen, daughter of Craig and Kelly Dammen, Milton Marlin Swim Club Scholarship, MHS History Club Scholarship, J-Hawk Swim Club Booster Scholarship, Vietnam Veterans of America and Associates Rock River Chapter No. 236 Scholarship, American Legion Post No. 367 Scholarship.

Sean Deets, son of Deanna and Roger Deets Jr., Technical Excellence Scholarship.

Brooke DeSormeau, daughter of Bobbi and Jason DeSormeau, Milton Show Choir Scholarship.

Karly Drees, daughter of Phillip Drees and Kelly Fiebig, Milton Masonic Lodge Scholarship.

Jaylyn Duesterbeck, daughter of Janel Akerberg and Mark Naatz, IAmUWM Scholarship.

Tiegue Elliott, daughter of Christopher and Shainie Elliott, Volleyball Boosters Scholarship, Milton Show Choir Scholarship.

Jacob Enke, son of Bryce and Kari Enke, Milton FFA Alumni Scholarship, Mary Mawhinney Scholarship.

Zander Fiebig, son of Alex Fiebig and Amber Kammeraad, Milton Boys Soccer Booster Club Scholarship, Milton Soccer Club Scholarship.

Eric Fons, son of Jill and John Fons, Milton Band Parents Association Scholarship, Paul Edward Campion Memorial Scholarship.

Blake Fuchs, son of Lawrence and Phelicia Fuchs, Milton Show Choir Scholarship, Blackhawk Community Credit Union Scholarship, Paul Edward Campion Memorial Scholarship, Edwin A. Kapek Scholarship.

Neil Garcia, son of Maria and Ronald Garcia, Milton Band Parents Association Scholarship, Milton Show Choir Scholarship, Academic Excellence Scholar, National Merit Scholar Commended Student Finalist, Educators Credit Union Scholarship, Milton Optimist Club Scholarship, MHS Student Council/Leadership Scholarship, National Merit University of Minnesota Scholarship.

Holly Gunnink, daughter of Brent and Jill Gunnink, Educators Credit Union Scholarship.

Kyle Hanauska, son of Leslie and Lisa Hanauska, Milton 4-H Club Scholarship.

Kailey Harbort, daughter of Donald and Terri Harbort, Volleyball Boosters Scholarship, Milton Basketball Boosters Scholarship, WIAA Scholar Athlete Nominee, Tri-Sport Athlete Award, Edwin A. Kapek Scholarship, UW-Platteville Academic Merit Scholarship.

Sean Harvatine II, son of Sarah and Sean Harvatine, DAR Good Citizen Award, Herb Kohl Foundation Student Excellence Scholarship, Milton Area Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, Academic Excellence Scholar Alternate, National Merit Commended Student, Milton Optimist Club Scholarship, Edwin A. Kapek Scholarship, Hal and Martha Deal Memorial Scholarship.

Danielle Heitsman, daughter of Dawn and Duane Heitsman, Paul Edward Campion Memorial Scholarship, Terry McCann Alumni Scholarship, Milton Soccer Club Scholarship.

Maggy Henschler, daughter of Matthew and Shelly Henschler, American Auxiliary Athletic Award, UW-Milwaukee Chancellor Awards.

Kiara Heussner, daughter of Joshua and Rachel Heussner, Milton FFA Alumni Scholarship, Joe Brown-Pioneer Scholarship, Helena Acre Homegrown Scholarship, Seneca Scholarship.

Samantha Holterman, daughter of David and Jonette Holterman, Milton Area Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, Terry McCann Alumni Scholarship, St. Mary’s Knights of Columbus Scholarship.

Alison Jaecks, daughter of Christopher and Kristin Jaecks, Milton Marlin Swim Club Scholarship, Milton Band Parents Association Scholarship, Milton Show Choir Scholarship, Vietnam Veterans of America and Associates Rock River Chapter No. 236 Scholarship, Hal and Martha Deal Memorial Scholarship.

Killian Jauch, son of Patrick and Tiffany Jauch, Vietnam Veterans of America and Associates Rock River Chapter No. 236 Scholarship, Harry H. Bliss Memorial Scholarship.

Hannah Jeffson, daughter of Bryan and Marybeth Jeffson, Milton Marlin Swim Club Scholarship.

Andrew Jordahl, son of Kevin and Marcia Jordahl, Taylor University Community Leadership Scholarship, Peggie Sersch Memorial Scholarship, Milton Show Choir Scholarship, MHS Student Council/Leadership Scholarship, Hal & Martha Deal Memorial Scholarship, Allen Foundation College Scholarships.

John Keller, son of Matthew Jr. Keller and Tina Keller, Penni L. Selck Scholarship, Kevin Ekedahl Cancer Survivor/Caregiver Scholarship, Milton Band Parents Association Scholarship, Josh Pelton Memorial Scholarship, Business Education Scholarship, Milton Show Choir Scholarship, Milton Optimist Club Scholarship, St. Mary Catholic Women’s Club Scholastic Scholarship.

Michael Kneiert, son of Carmen and Jeffrey Kneiert, American Red Cross Young Minds Change Lives Educational Scholarships, UW-Milwaukee Chancellor Awards.

Hannah Koehn, daughter of Carlan and Suzanne Koehn, Milton 4-H Club Scholarship.

Megan Kreier, daughter of Becky and Kevin Kreier, Wisconsin Lutheran College Academic Scholarship, Wisconsin Lutheran College Challenge Grant, Wisconsin Luther College Visit Scholarship, Rock Energy Cooperative Scholarship, Milton Band Parents Association Scholarship, St. Mary’s Knights of Columbus Scholarship.

Ben Kronberg, son of Rebecca and Todd Kronberg, Milton FFA Alumni Scholarship, Ken Hull Memorial Scholarship, Jerry Fredrick’s Memorial Scholarship, Kosharek Family Scholarship, Ray Potter Memorial Scholarship, Robert Wenham Memorial Agriculture Scholarship, Milton 4-H Club Scholarship, Compeer Financial Scholarship.

Kaitlin Larson, daughter of Jerry Larson Jr. and Laurie Rakow Larson, La Prairie 4-H Scholarship in Memory of George and Ruby Conway Scholarship, Alliant Energy Innovation Scholarship, Milton Show Choir Scholarship, Educators Credit Union Scholarship, Rock County 4-H Fair Alumni Association Scholarship, Janesville Catholic Women’s Club Scholarship, Edwin A. Kapek Scholarship.

Elizabeth Lee, daughter of Chae and Ge Lee, Pat McCann Memorial Scholarship, Paul Edward Campion Memorial Scholarship, Allen Foundation College Scholarships.

Gerald Lipke, son of Sara and Thomas Lipke, Milton FFA Alumni Scholarship, Tri-Sport Athlete Award, America Legion Athletic Award.

Melissa Mair, daughter of Barbara and Thomas Mair, Milton FFA Alumni Scholarship, UW-Platteville Milton High School Community Scholarship.

Emma Martin, daughter of James Jr. and Shelly Martin, Volleyball Boosters Scholarship, Milton Basketball Boosters Scholarship, Rev. Eugene Beltz Memorial Scholarship.

Kenneth McCarthy, son of Mareeda and Scott McCarthy, Milton High School National Art Honor Society Scholarship.

Kyrie McCarthy, daughter of Mareeda and Scott McCarthy, Technical Excellence Scholarship.

Scott Meyer, son of John and Wendy Meyer, MHS Forensics Scholarship.

Samantha Moe, daughter of Marcia and Scott Moe, Volleyball Boosters Scholarship.

Chance Nelson, son of David and Holly Nelson, Milton Basketball Boosters Scholarship, Tri-Sport Athlete Award.

Kailey Persons, daughter of Becky and David Persons, Milton FFA Alumni Scholarship, First Community Bank Scholarship, Milton Band Parents Association Scholarship.

Allison Peterson, daughter of Jeanette and Jeffrey Peterson, Milton Show Choir Scholarship.

Garrett Pratesi, son of Caroline and Christopher Pratesi, UW-Whitewater Chancellor’s Scholar Scholarship, FPSA Educational Foundation Career Development Scholarship.

Bethany Rigg, daughter of Angela and Timothy Rigg, Mercyhealth Janesville Medical Staff Scholarship, Edgerton Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship, MHS History Club Scholarship, Lee University Presidential Scholarship, Milton Show Choir Scholarship, MHS Student Council/Leadership Scholarship, Allen Foundation College Scholarships, Mercyhealth System Association of Volunteers Scholarship.

Kenna Robinson, daughter of Kristen and Thomas Robinson, Milton Show Choir Scholarship, Rock Prairie United Presbyterian Church Scholarship, Kevin Freund Memorial Scholarship-Rock Aqua Jays.

Grace Rodenberg, daughter of Jarod and Jeanie Rodenberg, Mercyhealth Community Scholarship, MHS History Club Scholarship, MHS French Scholarship, Academic Excellence Scholar Alternate, Vietnam Veterans of America and Associates Rock River Chapter No. 236 Scholarship, Blackhawk Community Credit Union Glenn Lea Presidential Award, Alliant Energy Innovation Scholarship.

Rachel Rogers, daughter of Carrie and Mark Rogers, Lakeland RV Center Scholarship.

Cassidy Ruchti, daughter of Joy Dregne and Thomas Ruchti, Milton FFA Alumni Scholarship, Gayle Reed Memorial Scholarship, Rock Prairie United Presbyterian Church Scholarship.

Megan Rudolph, daughter of Lisa and Nicholas Rudolph, MHS History Club Scholarship.

Devin Runde, son of Katherine and Patrick Runde, UW-Platteville Milton High School Community Scholarship.

Lindsey Samuelsen, daughter of David and Erin Samuelsen, Milton FFA Alumni Scholarship, John and Brittany Alf Scholarship, Lakeland RV Scholarship.

Andie Saterbak, daughter of Becky and Kurt Saterbak, MEA Scholarship, Milton Band Parents Association Scholarship, First Lutheran Church Foundation Scholarship, UW-Eau Claire Power of AND Scholarship, UW-Eau Claire John Kell Memorial Blugold Promise Scholarship.

Jamie Scherdin, daughter of Michele and Thomas Scherdin, MHS History Club Scholarship, Terry McCann Alumni Scholarship, St. Mary Catholic Women’s Club Scholastic Scholarship.

Matthew Schimmel, son of Lanny and Lisa Schimmel, Milton Basketball Boosters Scholarship.

Maria Seeman, daughter of Fernanda and Robert Seeman, South Dakota State Full Ride Golf Scholarship.

Logan Servin, son of Bradley and Jodi Servin, Milton Boys Soccer Club Scholarship, American Business Women’s Association Park City Chapter Scholarship, WIAA Scholar Athlete Nominee, Milton Band Parents Association Scholarship, Milton Show Choir Scholarship, Academic Excellence Scholar, Edwin A. Kapek Scholarship, Illinois Wesleyan University Alumni Scholarship, American Red Cross Young Minds Change Lives Educational Scholarships, Milton Soccer Club Scholarship.

Nicholas Silveus, son of Anne Silveus, MHS Drama Scholarship.

Miranda Solem, daughter of Jennifer Solem, American Business Women’s Association-Park City Chapter Scholarship, Kevin Ekedahl Cancer Survivor/Caregiver Scholarship, Milton Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Bower City Garden Club Scholarship, Milton Historical Society Joseph Goodrich Scholarship, Badger State Ethanol Scholarship, American Association of University Women Scholarship, Allen Foundation College Scholarships.

Meredith Spors, daughter of Briana and Daryl Spors, Howard W. Marquardt Trust Scholarship.

Paige Stilen, daughter of Tricia Stilen, La Prairie 4-H Scholarship in Memory of George and Ruby Conway, Milton FFA Alumni Scholarship, Marvin Barlass Scholarship, John and Brittany Alf Scholarship, Badger State Ethanol Scholarship, Rock County Junior Council Scholarship, Rock County Agriculture Business Scholarship, Rock County Sheep Producers Scholarship, Rock County 4-H Fair Alumni Association Scholarship, Rock County Association for Home and Community Education.

Ryan Stilen, son of Tricia Stilen, La Prairie 4-H Scholarship in Memory of George and Ruby Conway Scholarship, The Milton Garden Guild Scholarship, Milton FFA Alumni Scholarship, John and Brittany Alf Scholarship, Tom McNally Memorial Scholarship, Don Kildow Memorial Scholarship, Badger State Ethanol Scholarship, Rock County Junior Council Scholarship, Rock County Agriculture Business Scholarship, Rock County Sheep Producers Scholarship, Rock County 4-H Fair Alumni Association Scholarship.

Wyatt Stoller, son of Paul Stoller, Kevin Ekedahl Cancer Survivor/Caregiver Scholarship, Technical Excellence Scholarship, Josh Pelton Memorial Scholarship.

Noelen Stone, son of Bruce and Kimberly Stone, Technical Excellence Scholarship Alternate.

Robert Thomas Swenson, son of Gina and Robert Jr. Swenson, First Congregational United Church of Christ Scholarship.

Erin Swope, daughter of Beth and Brian Swope, MHS Forensics Scholarship, Milton Band Parents Association Scholarship, MHS French Scholarship, Milton Historical Society Joseph Goodrich Scholarship, Academic Excellence Scholar, National Merit Commended Student, MHS Student Council/Leadership Scholarship, St. Mary’s Knights of Columbus Scholarship.

Lauren Talabac, daughter of Dyan and Mark Talabac, Milton Youth Cross Country Scholarship, J-Hawk Swim Club Booster Scholarship, Terry McCann Alumni Scholarship, St. Norbert College John F. Kennedy Scholarship.

Afton Tollefson, daughter of Lisa and Timothy Tollefson, Lars Christianson Scholarship, Handy Arts Visual Arts Scholarship.

Johanna Utzig, daughter of Candise and Mark Utzig, 2018 Vocational/Technical/Trade School Scholarship.

Taylor Voss, daughter of Melinda Pennycook and Brian Voss, Milton Band Parents Association Scholarship.

Molly Wanless, daughter of Angela and Dean Wanless, MHS History Club Scholarship, Helen Grandt Blue Notes Scholarship, Milton Show Choir Scholarship, JAREA—Kathryn Mary Swingle Memorial Scholarship, American Association of University Women Scholarship, Allen Foundation College Scholarships, St. Mary’s Knights of Columbus Scholarship, Badger Chordhawks Vocal Scholarship.

Grace Williams, daughter of Gary and Jeanne Williams, MHS History Club Scholarship.

GazetteXtra.com does not condone or review every comment. Read more in our Commenter Policy Agreement

  • Keep it clean. Comments that are obscene, vulgar or sexually oriented will be removed. Creative spelling of such terms or implied use of such language is banned, also.
  • Don't threaten to hurt or kill anyone.
  • Be nice. No racism, sexism or any other sort of -ism that degrades another person.
  • Harassing comments. If you are the subject of a harassing comment or personal attack by another user, do not respond in-kind. Use the "Report comment abuse" link below to report offensive comments.
  • Share what you know. Give us your eyewitness accounts, background, observations and history.
  • Do not libel anyone. Libel is writing something false about someone that damages that person's reputation.
  • Ask questions. What more do you want to know about the story?
  • Stay focused. Keep on the story's topic.
  • Help us get it right. If you spot a factual error or misspelling, email newsroom@gazettextra.com or call 1-800-362-6712.
  • Remember, this is our site. We set the rules, and we reserve the right to remove any comments that we deem inappropriate.

Report comment abuse