Janesville49.2°

Parkview's Davisson fights back to state

Print Print
staff, Gazette
May 31, 2013

— Ben Davisson hoped at one point to make a run at the Division 2 state high jump record.

This weekend, the Orfordville Parkview High senior is simply happy to have an opportunity to defend his title.

He and dozens of other area qualifiers will begin their quest today at the WIAA State Track and Field Championships at Memorial Stadium at UW-La Crosse.

But a strained muscle in his back nearly kept Davisson from qualifying for the state meet. Now nearing 100 percent health, he hopes to contend in a strong high-jump field.

"I was really concerned, especially because when I went to the chiropractor she said, 'You might not feel better right after this, but you should later,'" Davisson said of his session on May 20.

He didn't have time to bide at that point.

The Belleville regional meet was that night and he needed to finish in the top four to move on to sectionals.

"We were even more worried than he was," said Nathin Davisson, Ben's father and the Vikings' jumps coach.

The plan was to have Davisson make just one attempt after waiting to see exactly what height he'd need to qualify for sectionals.

He took one shot at 5 feet, 10 inches, cleared the bar and moved on.

"By the time we got to the end of the competition and it was dwindling down, I knew I could at least get 5-10," Davisson said. "By (sectionals) I was probably at 80 percent (health) and knew I wouldn't have to do just one jump."

At the Boscobel sectional on May 23, Davisson again needed to finish in the top four, but this time a spot in the state meet was on the line.

Davisson cleared the bar at 6 feet, 2 inches, and took aim at 6-4 once. When he realized 6-2 was good enough, he didn't press his luck.

"They said I wasn't going to hurt it anymore, I'd just prolong the recovery," Davisson said Wednesday. "That's all I needed to hear. I was like, 'I'm ready to jump.'"

That said, he's not ready to push for the seven-foot mark, which is what it would take to set a new Division 2 record.

Still, Davisson and his coaches believe it could take a leap of 6-8—two inches higher than his title-winning jump last year—to win the crown.

"Obviously we're feeling much better that he was able to get back to state," Parkview coach Shane Suehring said. "But we feel even better that he's feeling better.

"He doesn't seem to get rattled. Even with the stuff last week, you could tell he was a little nervous about it, and relieved once he made it, but even then he didn't seem too rattled."

Area WIAA boys state track and field qualifiers

Division 1

(Qualifying mark in parantheses)

100—James Nachtigal, jr., Fort Atkinson (11.41); Odean White, sr., Janesville Craig (11.42).

200—Ryan Kind, jr., Janesville Craig (23.02); James Nachtigal, jr., Fort Atkinson (23.6).

1,600—Spencer Hrycay, sr., Janesville Craig (4:21.28); Evan Lalor, jr., Janesville Craig (4:26.89)

3,200—Spencer Hrycay, sr., Janesville Craig (9:41.76); Eric Bender, sr., Fort Atkinson (9:45.93).

300 intermediate hurdles—Jose Guitterez, soph., Beloit Memorial (41.09).

400 relay—Janesville Craig (43.66); Lake Geneva Badger (44.20).

800 relay—Janesville Craig (1:30.94).

3,200 relay—Janesville Parker (8:18.28).

Shot put—Paul Jacobson, jr., Janesvile Parker (53-5.5).

Discus—A.J. Natter, sr., Milton (167-1); T.J. Steinke, jr., Janesville Parker (151-0).

High jump—Davonte Scott, sr. Janesville Parker (6-0).

Long jump—Ian Reinicke, soph., Janesville Craig (21-5); James Nachtigal, jr., Fort Atkinson (21-3.75).

Triple jump—Ian Reinicke, soph., Janesville Craig (45-4.5).

Pole vault—Zach Phillips, sr., Elkhorn (13-0).

Division 2

100—Jordan Fitzgerald, sr., East Troy (11.02); Seth Calaway, soph., Monroe (11.39).

400—Clayton Morrison, sr., Jefferson (49.96); Alex Barenklau, sr., Monroe (50.75).

800—Ethan Moehn, jr., Monroe (1:55.03); Jake Hirsbrunner, jr., Monroe (1:55.47); Jeff Pickett, sr., Beloit Turner (1:56.47); Clayton Morrison, sr., Jefferson (1:58.95).

1,600—Brendon Paucek, soph., Jefferson (4:26.55); Ethan Moehn, jr., Monroe (4:29.97); Noah Tostrud, jr., Monroe (4:30.70).

3,200—Brett Harms, jr., Whitewater (9:41.42).

110 high hurdles—Jack Bullis, sr., Whitewater (15.57).

300 intermediate hurdles—Joe Bullis, soph., Whitewater (40.87); Sam McCarthy, sr., East Troy (41.52).

400 relay—Jefferson (44.55).

800 relay—East Troy (1:31.56).

1,600 relay—Monroe (3:27.57).

3,200 relay—Monroe (8:02.17).

Shot put—Nate Dodge, sr., East Troy (52-0); Logan Mauer, fr., Brodhead.Juda (51-3).

Discus—Landon Ellingson, fr., Jefferson (148-0).

High jump—Andy Cooper, soph., Whitewater (6-6); Jake Hirsbrunner, jr., Monroe (6-4; Nate Dodge, sr., East Troy (6-3); Randy Popanz, jr., Clinton (6-3); Ben Davisson, sr., Orfordville Parkview (6-2).

Long jump—Cody Zaeske, sr., East Troy (22-3).

Triple jump—Cody Zaeske, sr., East Troy (44-8.75); Anthony Juoni, jr., Whitewater (42-10).

Pole vault—Cason Cleveland, fr., Edgerton (13-6); Cody Fielder, sr., Whitewater (13-6).

Division 3

800—Jose Ramirez, sr., Albany (2:00.66).

3,200—Brennan Bloedel, soph., Albany (10:05.01).

Area WIAA girls state track and field qualifiers

Division 1

(Qualifying mark in parantheses)

100—Maggie Slatter, sr., Janesville Craig (13.06).

800—Tristan Sproul, sr., Lake Geneva Badger (2:24.75).

1,600—Miranda Slaback, sr., Janesville Parker (5:24.24).

3,200—Miranda Slaback, sr., Janesville Parker (11:40.79); Elle Adams, jr., Lake Geneva Badger (11:45.28).

100 high hurdles—Haley Blum, soph., Elkhorn (16.80).

400 relay—Janesville Craig (50.72).

800 relay—Beloit Memorial (1:49.02).

1,600 relay—Elkhorn (4:13.57).

Discus—Ashley Hartwig, sr., Janesville Parker (119-6); Liberty Wieseman, sr., Lake Geneva Badger, 114-5.

High jump—Raeven Peek, fr., Beloit Memorial (5-0).

Triple jump—Alli Calkins, jr., Janesville Craig (35-6); Aisha Coleman, sr., Janesville Craig (35-2.75).

Division 2

100—Kailey Reynolds, soph., Whitewater (12.46).

400—Frankie Morris, sr., East Troy (58.54); Meg Duffield, jr., Brodhead/Juda (1:01.87).

800—Rachel Atchison, sr., East Troy (2:16.39); Callie Linse, fr., Jefferson (2:23.73).

3,200—Sarah Ziolkowski, fr., Whitewater (11:41.98).

100 high hurdles—Megan Linse, sr., Jefferson (15.21); Alicia Oleson, sr., East Troy (16.26); Nicole McCue, sr., Edgerton (16.37).

300 low hurdles—Emily Leising, jr., East Troy (46.97); Mikaela Grant, fr., Jefferson (47.19).

400 relay—Beloit Turner (52.46).

800 relay—Jefferson (1:49.33).

1,600 relay—East Troy (4:05.29).

3,200 relay—East Troy (9:39.11); Whitewater (10:16.29).

Shot put—Heather Buckler, jr., Clinton (39-0).Katy Heine, jr., Jefferson (36-8)

Discus—M.E. Dodge, fr., East Troy (122-10); Courtney Glass, jr., Clinton (102-4).

High jump—Sam Morateck, sr., Palmyra-Eagle (5-4).

Long jump—Bryzena Santos, jr., East Troy (17-5); Megan Linse, sr., Jefferson (17-5); Katrina Santos, fr., East Troy (17-2); Nicole McCue, sr., Edgerton (16-10.5).

Triple jump—Katrina Santos, fr., East Troy (35-10); Bryzena Santos, jr., East Troy (35-0).

Pole vault—Tre Voegeli, jr., Monroe (9-9).

Division 3

400—Chantel Rogers, jr., Albany (1:01.08).

800—Bailey Hlavachek, jr., Albany (2:27.59).

1,600—Bailey Hlavachek, jr., Albany (5:35.21).

300 low hurdles—Kori Koss, jr., Wisconsin School for the Deaf (48.75).

3,200 relay—Albany (10:23.03).

Wheelchair Division

Mixed 400—Dani Ebben, sr., Fort Atkinson (1:21.19).

800—Dani Ebben, sr., Fort Atkinson (3:01.06).

1,600—Dani Ebben, sr., Fort Atkinson (5:58.29).

Shot put—Dani Ebben, sr., Fort Atkinson (13-3).



Print Print