Janesville33.4°

Hrycay, Reinicke each win two events in Craig track's sectional title

Print Print
staff, Gazette
May 24, 2013

— Senior long-distance runner Spencer Hrycay was the sure thing for the Janesville Craig boys track and field team.

It was Hrycay's teammates who made it a banner day for the Cougars.

Hrycay and Ian Reinicke each won two individual events and Craig qualified a total of seven boys runners for the state meet—including relays—Thursday in a WIAA Division 1 sectional at Waterford.

"You know what you're going to get with Spencer," Craig boys coach Jeff Deininger said. "He's just so calculated and mature."

It was everyone else who had Deininger grinning ear to ear.

"We couldn't be more pleased with what happened today," he said. "We look at every race, everything that we were hoping for pretty much came through for us."

As expected, Hrycay will compete in both the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs in the state meet, slated for May 31 and June 1 at UW-La Crosse's Memorial Stadium.

He won both events Thursday, taking the 1,600 with a time of 4 minutes, 21.88 seconds and the 3,200 in 9:41.76. Hrycay feels his 1,600 time will be enough to seed him in the top heat at state. In the 3,200, he said his goal was merely to qualify, so the victory was just a bonus.

Hrycay, who was 11th in the 1,600 and 18th in the 3,200 at state last year, spent his first three years at Craig competing with standout distance runner Tommy Meister, who was in attendance Thursday to support his former teammates.

"I can't tell you how much that's helped me," Hrycay said of his relationship with Meister, who now competes for Duke University. "That's helped me so much, just to have someone there in practice those first three years, pushing you in all the workouts, someone to kind of look up to and strive to be kind of like them."

While Hrycay, who will run at the University of Kentucky next year, is wrapping up his high school career, things are just beginning for Reinicke.

A sophomore, he won the triple jump at sectionals last year and placed 15th at state. On Thursday, he defended his triple jump crown with a distance of 45 feet, 4.5 inches and also won the long jump with a mark of 21-5.

"I think the best thing about this year is going to be the experience," Reinicke said of his expectations for state. "Last year it was, ‘Get to state.' This year it's, ‘Do something at state.'"

Ryan Kind also had an individual title for Craig in the 200-meter dash (23.02), while the 400 relay squad of Kind, Javen Murry, Trevahn Hall and Odean White won with a time of 43.66.

Though team standings aren't a main concern at sectionals, the Craig boys successfully defended their team title with 92 points, 31 clear of Kenosha Bradford and Westosha Central.

Also in the boys field, Janesville Parker got a first-place finish in the shot put from junior Paul Jacobson, with a throw of 53-5.5.

"I started off a little slow, a little nervous, but at the very end I just knew I could come together, and I just pulled through," Jacobson said. "I was expecting to do well, but not knowing how well. I was really happy with the results."

Milton's A.J. Natter, who took third in the discus at state last year, is headed back after winning Thursday's event with a throw of 167-1, more than 16 feet farther than the second-place finisher.

Zach Phillips of Elkhorn won the pole vault (13-0).

In the girls field, it was an up-and-down afternoon for Craig junior Alli Calkins.

Calkins, who placed fourth at state in the triple jump last year, won the event Thursday with a jump of 35-6. That distance was far from a personal-best, and Calkins just missed also qualifying for state in both the high jump and long jump.

"I didn't do as well as I'd hoped to, but I guess it's always nice to go to state," Calkins said. "I was pretty disappointed at first, but I guess it was good to just go at the triple (jump) and win it."

Parker's Ashley Hartwig was also a sectional champion, winning the discus with a throw of 119-6. Teammate Miranda Slaback was second in both the 1,600 (5:24.24) and the 3,200 (11:40.79).

SECTIONAL TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

Boys Division 1

Badger Sectional

TEAM SCORES

Janesville Craig 92, Kenosha Bradford 61, Westosha Central 61, Burlington 50.5, Verona 47, Janesville Parker 44, Milton 41, Kenosha Indian Trail 40, Fort Atkinson 40, Lake Geneva Badger 40, Oregon 33, Stoughton 31.5, Wilmot 30, Kenosha Tremper 30, Waterford 27, Beloit Memorial 16, Elkhorn 13.

INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS

(Top three qualify for state)

100—1. Jale Clark (St), 11.32; 2. James Nachtigal (FA), 11.41; 3. Odean White (JC), 11.42.

200—1. Ryan Kind (JC), 23.02; 2. Jesse Koenig (WC), 23.22; 3. James Nachtigal (FA), 23.6.

400—1. Mickael Pauly (Bur), 50.64; 2. Grant MacKinnon (WC), 51.41; 3. Jack Heide (KB), 51.73.

800—1. Max Carson (KT), 1:56.94; 2. Mickael Pauly (Bur), 1:58.98; 3. Tyler Fielblkorn (WC), 1:59.91.

1,600—1. Spencer Hrycay (JC), 4:21.88; 2. Evan Lalor (JC), 4:26.89; 3. Alex Martinez (LGB), 4:31.17.

3,200—1. Spencer Hrycay (JC), 9:41.76; 2. Eric Bender (FA), 9:45.93; 3. Ryan Nemeth (Ver), 9:45.95.

110 high hurdles—1. Bryce Davis (KT), 15.1; 2. Cristian Banks (KB), 15.44; 3. Eric Wittkowske (KB), 15.79

300 intermediate hurdles—1. Jose Guitterez (BM), 41.09; 2. Bryce Davis (KT), 41.32; 3. Eric Wittkowske (KB), 41.43.

400 relay—1. Craig (Javen Murry, Trevahn Hall, Odean White, Ryan Kind), 43.66; 2. Indian Trail, 44.07; Badger, 44.2.

800 relay—1. Indian Trail, 1:30.56; 2. Craig (Odean White, Trevahn Hall, Javen Murry, Ryan Kind), 1:30.94; 3. Wilmot, 1:32.26.

1,600 relay—1. Indian Trail, 3:28.2; 2. Westosha, 3;28.68; 3. Bradford, 3:30.21.

3,200 relay—1. Westosha, 8:16.56; 2. Parker (Dane Tyler, Keegan McCluskey, David Green, Kendall Apfel), 8:18.28; 3. Stoughton, 8:24.18.

Shot put—1. Paul Jacobson (JP), 53-5.5; 2. Graham Bullmore (KB), 52-10; 3. Brandon Miller (Wat), 52-1.

Discus—1. A.J. Natter (Mil), 167-1; 2. T.J. Steinke (JP), 151-0; 3. Graham Bullmore (KB), 148-4.

High jump—1. Matt Dietlin (Ver), 6-2; 2. Austin Haag (Wil), 6-0; 3. Devonte Scott (JP), 6-0.

Long jump—1. Ian Reinicke (JC), 21-5; 2. James Nachtigal (FA), 21-4; 3. Mike Roach (KIT), 20-11.

Triple jump—1. Ian Reinicke (JC), 45-4.5; 2. Max Shenkenberg (Bur), 43-6; 3. Arian Griffin (KIT), 43-1.

Pole vault—1. Zach Phillips (Elk), 13-0; 2. Max Shenkenberg (Bur), 12-9; 3. Tyler Magee (Wil), 12-6.

Girls Division 1

Badger Sectional

TEAM SCORES

Stoughton 85, Kenosha Tremper 78, Verona 72, Janesville Craig 65, Waterford 48, Lake Geneva Badger 46, Kenosha Bradford 46, Oregon 42, Janesville Parker 38, Beloit Memorial 38, Elkhorn 34.5, Westosha Central 29.5, Burlington 29, Wilmot 16, Fort Atkinson 14, Kenosha Indian Trail 14, Milton 6.

INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS

(Top three qualify for state)

100—1. ToNaya Gulley (KT), 12.62; 2. Jackie Baldwin (KB), 12.73; 3. Maggie Slatter (JC), 13.06.

200—1. Danielle Riggins (KT), 26.36; 2. Jenny Gilbreath (Wat), 26.92; 3. Mady Marko (KB), 27.16.

400—1. Jenny Gilbreath (Wat), 59.7; 2. Jamie Wood (Ore), 1:00.37; 3. Hanna Reed (FA), 1:01.31.

800—1. Val Jones (Ore), 2:23.06; 2. Jenni LaCroix (Ver), 2:24.17; 3. tristan Sproul (LGB), 2:24.73.

1,600—1. Nikki Staffen (Sto), 5:23.96; 2. Miranda Slaback (JP), 5:24.24; 3. Danielle Macareno (KB), 5:24.78.

3,200—1. Brittney Feivor (KT), 10:55.42; 2. Miranda Slaback (JP), 11:40.79; 3. Elle Adams (LGB), 11:45.28.

100 high hurdles—1. ToNaya Gulley (KT), 14.48; 2. Danielle Riggins (KT), 14.51; 3. Haley Blum (Elk), 16.8.

300 low hurdles—1. Danielle Riggins (KT), 46.09; 2. ToNaya Gulley (KT), 46.79; 3. Hannah Sonsalla (St), 46.99.

400 relay—1. Waterford, 50.44; 2. Bradford, 50.5; 3. Craig (Gabrielle Geller, Aisha Coleman, Candace Enis, Aleyha Slatter). 50.72.

800 relay—1. Bradford, 1:46.09; 2. Verona, 1:46.83; 3. Beloit, 1:49.02.

1,600 relay—1. Verona, 4:05.85; 2. Oregon, 4:09.85; 3. Elkhorn, 4:13.57.

3,200 relay—1. Oregon, 9:51.24; 2. Stoughton, 9:57.22; 3. Westosha, 9:59.23.

Shot put—1. Haley Houser (Sto), 41-3; 2. Jordan Bartholf (Ver), 37-11; 3. Alexus Crockett (Sto), 36-0.

Discus—1. Ashley Hartwig (JP), 119-6; 2. Liberty Wieseman (LGB), 114-5; 3. Haley Houser (Sto), 110-10.

High jump—1. Maren Schultz (Sto), 5-0; 2. Anna Adamiec (KIT), 5-0; 3. Raeven Peek (BM), 5-0.

Long jump—1. Jenny Gilbreath (Wat), 17-7; 2. Emma Fettig (Bur), 16-9; 3. Haylee Martin (Wil), 16-7.

Triple jump—1. Alli Calkins (JC), 35-6; 2. Aisha Coleman (JC), 35-3; 3. Hayle Martin (Wil), 34-7.

Pole vault—1. Audra Weis (Bur), 11-6; 2. Hannah Posick (Sto), 10-0; 3. Nicole Zimbrick (Ver), 9-6.

Boys Division 2

Boscobel Sectional

TEAM SCORES

Monroe 66, Marshall 61, Mount Horeb 59, La Crosse Aquinas 51, Belleville-New Glarus 27, Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau 35, Viroqua 33, Platteville 27, Dodgeville-Mineral Point 26, West Salem 25, Lancaster 23, Richland Center 20, Wisconsin Heights 20, Lodi 19, Mauston 17, Black River Falls 15.5, Boscobel 15, Prairie du Chien 15, Arcadia 15, McFarland 14, Brodhead-Juda 14, Luther Prep 13, Edgerton 13, Madison Edgewood 11, Poynette 9.5, Beloit Turner 9, Westby 8, Westfield 7, Wisconsin Dells 6, Orfordville Parkview 5, Columbus 4, River Valley 3, Randolph 3, Adams-Friendship 2, Evansville 1.

INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS

(Top four qualify for state)

100—1. Ty DeForest (Mar), 11.32; 2. Divontae Casto (RC), 11.33; 3. Seth Calaway (Mon), 11.39; 4. Jacob Gerzsik (BRF), 11.60.

200—1. Juan Aguilar (MH), 22.58; 2. Ross Thompson (Maus), 22.84; 3. Erik VanVleet (GET), 22.99; 4. Colin Fitzpatrick (ME), 23.82.

400—1. James Heindl (MH), 50.54; 2. Bryce Koval (Arc), 50.64; 3. Alex Maldonado (Vir), 50.74; 4. Alex Barenclau (Mon), 50.56.

800—1. Ethan Moehn (Mon), 1:55.03; 2. Jake Hirsbrunner (Mon), 1:55.47; 3. Jeff Pickett (BT), 1:56.47; 4. Cade Clark (Lod), 2:00.02.

1,600—1. Michael Christianson (LA), 4:27.41; 2. Ethan Moehn (Mon), 4:29.97; 3. Trevor Wunnicke (D-M), 4:30.01; 4. Noah Tostrud (Mon), 4:41.51.

3,200—1. Trevor Wunnicke (D-M), 9:33.22; 2. Michael Christianson (LA), 9:33.23; 3. Dakota Kauffman (D-M), 9:34.12; 4. Isaiah Abt (Vir), 10:22.69.

110 high hurdles—1. Josh Stohr (Vir), 15.24; 2. Trevor McCarthy (Mar), 15.61; 3. Daniel Sweeney (WD), 15.75; 4. Dylan Klitzke (Poy), 16.12.

300 intermediate hurdles—1. Kelvin Johnson (B-N), 40.12; 2. Josh Stohr (Vir), 40.13; 3. Trevor McCarthy (Mar), 40.72; 4. Justin Rhodes (WH), 42.4.

400 relay—1. Aquinas, 43.93; 2. Marshall, 44.02; 3. West Salem, 44.12; 4. Platteville, 44.16.

800 relay—1. Mount Horeb, 1:30.12; West Salem, 1:31.32; 3. Marshall, 1:31.72; 4. Lodi, 1:31.74.

1,600 relay—1. Mount Horeb, 3:24.0; 2. Lancaster, 3:25.25; 3. Lodi, 3:26.71; 4. Monroe, 3:27.57.

3,200 relay—1. Monroe (Steve Christiansen, Alex Barenklau, Ethan Moehn, A.J. Cifuentes), 8:02.17; 2. Dodgeville-Mineral Point, 8:02.84; 3. McFarland, 8:09.2; 4. Boscobel, 8:14.42.

Shot put—1. Brad Walski (GET), 54-5; 2. Logan Mauer (B-J), 51-3; 3. Mitch Scherr (HET), 50-7; 4. David Kalsow (WH), 51-3.

Discus—1. Brad Walski (GET), 160-1; 2. David Kalsow (WH), 152-3; 3. John Skubal (Platt), 143-3; 4. Kaleb Ward (Mar), 140-3.

High jump—1. Ryan Antoniewicz (PDC), 6-4; 2. Jake Hirsbrunner (Mon) and Trevor McCarthy (Mar), 6-4; 4. Ben Davisson (OP), 5-10.

Long jump—1. Isaiah Lesure (MH), 21-4; 2. Garrison Woods (B-N), 20-11; 3. Michael Conway (LA), 20-6; 4. Robert Wettstein (LA), 20-5.

Triple jump—1. Garrison Woods (Bell), 43-1; 2. Michael Conway (LA), 42-10; 3. Ma-lik Rollins (WLP), 42-7; 4. Ben Hundt (McF), 42-3.

Pole vault—1. Cason Cleveland (Edg), 13-6; 2. Marcus Doudan (RC), 13-3; 3. Ben Bahr (Platt), 13-3; 4. Bryce Galstad (West), 12-6.

Girls Division 2

Boscobel Sectional

TEAM SCORES

Mount Horeb 56, Dodgeville-Mineral Point 53, Madison Edgewood 51.5, McFarland 49, Columbus 47.5, Viroqua 46, Arcadia 37, Mauston 34, Belleville-New Glarus 31, Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau 28, Boscobel 27.5, Platteville 23.25, Richland Center 20, Black River Falls 20, Westfield/Montello 20, Brodhead-Juda 18, La Crosse Aquinas 18, Beloit Turner 15, Edgerton 13, Monroe 12, Lancaster 12, West Salem 11, Westby 9,. Wisconsin Heights 9, Prairie du Chien 8, Lodi 8, Adams-Friendship 6, Luther Prep 6, River Valley 4, Evansville 3.5, Marshall 3, Wisconsin Dells 1.75.

INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS

(Top for qualify for state)

100—1. Nadia Williams (MH), 12.66; 2. Madeline Tompach (Col), 12.71; 3. Jaali Parrish (Vir), 12.89; 4. Allie Serres (Platt), 13.19.

200—1. Nadia Williams (MH), 26.09; 2. Jaali Parrish (Bir), 26.11; 3. Madeline Tompach (Col), 26.21; 4. Alexis Hanson (B-N), 26.86.

400—1. Jaali Parrish (Vir), 59.36; 2. Kayla Sampson (ME), 1:01.49; 3. Azure Hodkiewicz (AF), 1:01.57; 4. Meg Duffield (B/J), 1:02.79.

800—1. Paige Peschel (W-M), 2:16.81; 2. Madeline Brunner (B-N), 2:17.01; 3. Taylor Miller (Maus), 2:19.01; 4. Allyson Daines (West), 2:21.68.

1,600—1. Paige Peschel (W/M), 5:04.53; 2. Jamie Shannon (McF), 5:07.68; 3. Mairin Cahill (D-M), 5:09.42; 4. Courtney Link (MW), 5:21.96.

3,200—1. Amy Davis (ME), 10:55.2; 2. Mairin Cahill (D-M), 11:01.88; 3. Jamie Shannon (McF), 11:02.23; 4. Hannah Owens (D-M), 12:28.26.

100 high hurdles—1. Lyssa Veres (Vir), 15.34; 2. Tristyn Forget (MH), 15.45; 3. Emily Diaz (Bell), 16.21; 4. Nicole McCue (Edg), 16.9.

300 low hurdles—1. Emma Severson (Col), 45.95; 2. Pam Fuchsel (LA), 47.3; 3. Cindy Pironnet (Bosc), 47.89; 4. Ellie Luke (Maus), 48.58.

400 relay—1. Arcadia, 51.38; 2. Mount Horeb, 51.39; 3. Lancaster, 52.13; 4. Turner, 52.46.

800 relay—1. Arcadia, 1:46.68; 2. Belleville-New Glarus, 1:48.81; 3. Lancaster, 1:49.32; 4. Mauston, 1:49.44.

1,600 relay—1. Arcadia, 4:06.11; 2. Columbus, 4:06.67; 3. Dodgeville-Mineral Point, 4:07.89; 4. Mauston, 4:08.88.

3,200 relay—1. Dodgeville-Mineral Point Cahill, Hanson, Stumpf, Rhyner), 9:35.71; 2. Edgewood, 9:45.67; 3. Mauston, 9:56.97; 4. McFarland, 9:58.2.

Shot put—1. Annalese Lamke (GET), 39-2; 2. Brooke Redemann (Lodi), 37-8; 3. Hanna Barton (McF), 37-1; 4. Anna Lattos (WS), 36-10.

Discus—1. Melissa Seman (D-M), 118-5; 2. Hanna Barton (McF), 118-0; 3. Annalese Lamke (GET), 111-5; 4. Hali Fischer (PDC), 110-9.

High jump—1. Lexi Chanos (ME), 5-3; 2. Hannah Toye (Bosc), 5-2; 3. Taylor Stanek (D-M), 5-1; 4. Grace Backes (Arc), 4-10.

Long jump—1. Cindy Pironnet (Bosc), 17-1; 2. Nadia Williams (MH), 16-11; 3. Nicole McCue (Edgerton), 16-10.5; 4. Allie Serres (Platt), 16-0.

Triple jump—1, Miranda Jessie (BRF), 34-0; 2. Mikayla Nigl (RC), 33-8; 3. Meg Sill (GET), 33-6; 4. Reagan Johnson (Col), 33-11.

Pole vault—1. Mikayla Laue (RC), 10-9; 2. Lyssa Veres (Vir), 10-0; 3. Danielle Jentz (Platt), 10-0; 4. Tre Voegeli (Mon), 9-9.



Print Print