Janesville48.8°

Craig boys, girls sweep Parker, Beloit in track and field

Print Print
Ken Veloskey
May 8, 2013

— It's no secret that the high school track and field season has been a case of survival of the fittest.

Rainy cold weather plagued teams trying to hone training and times for more than a month, but Tuesday at Monterey Stadium , Janesville Craig, Janesville Parker and Beloit Memorial competitors and coaches all breathed a collective sigh of relief while performing in warm and dry conditions.

The Craig boys and girls swept the Vikings and Purple Knights in the final Big Eight Conference dual meet of the season. Craig boys defeated Parker 87-57, while the Cougar girls posted a 93-53 victory over the Vikings.

"Our first month and a half was all indoors, so judging the 200 and 400 and some our longer events—we couldn't run the 100 indoors—was kind of tough on us," Craig girls coach Joe Line said. "Right now, we are still learning to run these races and it's early May, where we should have been doing this kind of stuff in early April."

The weather was perfect for diminutive Beloit freshman Julia Elliott who won the 100 and 200 dashes in impressive fashion. Elliott posted a 12.10 in the 100 and blew away the 200 field with a 25.68.

"We had no idea how special she really is," Beloit coach Bob Shaver said. "She is basically still learning how to run."

Maggie Slatter, Craig's star senior sprinter and three-time state qualifier, took note of Elliott's prowess. Slatter finished second in the 100 in 12:75.

"I knew she was fast, but I didn't think she was that fast," said Slatter, who will run track for UW-La Crosse next year. "It's fun to run against people that fast."

Slatter said she welcomed running against Elliott.

"It gives you a more of a competition," Slatter said. "It kind of knocks you down a peg."

Line said he knew Elliott was dynamic.

"We knew she was going to be in the 100 and they were going to face each other and it was going to be a good battle," Line said. "That irl is fantastic."

Slatter went on to win the 300 hurdles in 51:23 and anchored Craig's winning 800 relay (1:49.49)

Alli Calkins was a double winner for Craig, taking the top spot in the high jump (5-2) and the long jump (16-10½). The Craig girls won 11 events overall.

Ashley Hartwig paced the Parker girls, winning the high jump (5-2), discus (114-5) and the 400 (1:04.93).

The Craig boys defeated Parker, 87-57, and Beloit 139-7.

Spencer Hrycay won the 1,600 (4:23.3) and the 800 (2:02.27) and Ian Reinicke won the triple jump (43-2½) and the long jump (20-8½). Parker posted a 126-19 victory over Beloit.

Cougars' boys coach Jeff Deininger was happy the Cougars received a reprieve in the weather.

"Now we are getting times that are more realistic for the time of the year we are in," Deininger said. "Before with the weather, you were hoping the training was not going to take a toll in a negative way, but tonight I was very pleased with our team."

While the they did not defeat their crosstown rival, Parker boys coach Joe Dye enjoyed his final Craig-Parker dual. Dye is retiring from teaching and coaching, and was Parker's track coach for 32 years.

"Being around kids, it's fun and it's still great fun," Dye said. "Hopefully, we can continue to get better as we go along."

Parker and Craig meet again in the Big Eight Conference meet Tuesday at Lussier Stadium.

BOYS

CRAIG 87, PARKER 57

CRAIG 139, BELOIT 7

PARKER 126, BELOIT 19

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100—1. White (JC), 10.99; 2. Kind (JC), 11.20; 3. Hall (JC), 11:26.

200—1. Kind (JC), 22.66; 2. Murry (JC), 23.50; 3. White (JC), 23.57.

400—1. Apfel (JP), 52.61; 2. Scott (JP), 52.69; 3. Tollefsrud (JC), 53.75.

800—1. Hrycay (JC), 2:02.27; 2. Lalor (JC), 2:04.07; 3. Tyler (JP), 2:08.13.

1,600—1. Hrycay (JC), 4:23.13; 2. Tyler (JP), 4:31.41; 3. Lalor (JC), 4:37.31.

3,200—1. Salmon (JC), 10:14.28; 2. McClusky (JP), 10:16.85; 3. McCann (JC), 10:40.88.

110 hurdles—1. Brooks (JP), 18.26; Ressler (JC), 19:18. 3. Ziebell (JC), 19:38.

300 hurdles—1. Brooks (JP), 45.14; Ressler (JC), 46.53; Liddell (JP), 48.68.

400 relay—1. Craig (Murry, Hall, Gabower, White), 43.98; 2. Parker, 46.70

800 relay—1. Craig (Gabower, Hall, Murry, Kind), 1:31.40. 2. Parker, 1:36.39.

1,600 relay—1. Craig (Tollefsrud, Hrycay, Gabower, Reinicke), 3:33.11. 2. Parker, 3:34.52.

3,200 relay—1. Craig (Tollefsrud, Hrycay, Gabower, Reinicke), 8:52.93; 2. Parker, 9:26.43.

Shot put—1. Jacobson (JP), 44-7¾; 2. Steinke (JP), 44-4½; 3. Ryan (JP), 39-3¾.

Discus—1. Steinke (JC), 142-0; 2. Groth (JP), 123-9; 3. Talbot (JC), 44-5.

High jump—1. Treinen (JP), 5-6; 2. Goswick (JC), 5-4; 3. Decremer (JC), 5-4.

Triple jump—1. Reinicke (JC), 43-2½; 2. Treinen (JP), 38-2½; 3. Wolff (JC), 37-5.

Long jump—1. Reinicke (JC), 20-8½; 2. Treinen (JP), 18-11¾; 3. Moore (JC), 18-2.

Pole vault—1. Wilson (JC), 12-6; 2. Smith (JP), 10-6.

GIRLS

CRAIG 93, PARKER 53

PARKER 89.5, BELOIT 55.5

CRAIG 108, BELOIT 41

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100—1. Elliott (B), 12.10; 2. M. Slatter (JC), 12.75; 3. Ward (B), 13.10.

200—1. Elliott (B), 25.68; 2. A. Slatter (JC), 27.11; 3. Soto (B), 3. C. Ennis (JC), 27.48.

400—1. Hartwig (JP), 1:04.93; 2. Wells (JC), 1:05.40. 3. Foster (JP), 1:07.91.

800—1. Garvin (JP), 2:43.29; 2. Brown (JP), 2:46.30; 3. A. Schuster (JC), 2:49.70.

1,600—1. Mi. Slabeck (JP), 5:38.84; 2. Ma. Slabeck (JP), 5:45.46; 3. Meister (JC), 6:02.60.

3,200—1. Cook (JP), 13:22.61. 2. Meister (JC), 13:31.99; 3. Cavey (JP), 13:37.20.

100 high hurdles—1. Fry (JC), 16.96; 2. Porter (JP), 18.04; Arndt (JC), 18.27.

300 hurdles—1. M. Slatter (JC), 51.23; 2. Fry (JC), 51.86; Porter (JP), 55.41.

400 relay—1. Parker (Corey, Skaleski, O'Leary, Bailey), 55:09.

800 relay—1. Craig (Pohlman, Coleman, A. Slatter, M. Slatter), 1:49.49. 2. Parker, 1:56.57.

1,600 relay—1. Craig (Wells, Pohlman, Calkins, Geller), 4:19.64; 2. Parker.

3,200 relay—1. Parker (Slabeck, Williams, Foster, Mislaback), 11:05.96; 2. Craig, 11:45.44.

Shot put—1. Larson (JC), 33-7; 2. Meglic (JP), 28-9; 3. Cawkins (JC), 24-9.

Discus—1. Hartwig (JP), 114-5; 2. Larson (JC), 102; 3. Meglic (JP), 88-1.

High jump—1. Calkins (JC), 5-2; 2. Skaleski (JP), 4-10; 3. Washington (JC), 4-8.

Triple jump—1. Alisha Coleman (JC), 33-7½; 2. Calkins (JC), 32-8¾; 3. Soto (B), 31-10½.

Long jump—1. Calkins (JC), 16-10½; 2. Whittington (B), 15-6; 3. Pohlman (JC), 15-2¼.

Pole vault—1. Washington (JC), 10-0; 2. Pohlman (JC), 9-6.



Print Print