Janesville45.2°

Slaback goes the distance for Janesville Parker

Print Print
Gazette staff
May 26, 2012

Janesville will be well-represented at next weekend’s WIAA Division 1 State Track and Field Meet at UW-La Crosse.


Besides a number of individual champions at Thursday’s Waterford Sectional, Craig and Parker also had a number of athletes finish in the top three to earn a trip to state.


Heading the list of Parker distance runner Miranda Slaback. The junior qualified in both the 1,600 and 3,200 by finishing third in both events.


“That’s quite an accomplishment for Miranda,” Parker girls coach Dave Lehmann. “You don’t see a lot of high school kids qualify for state in both of those events.”


Slaback will be joined at state by teammate Ashley Hartwig, who qualified by finishing third in the discus.


The Parker boys, who got sectional championships from Trever Steinke (shot put) and Shawn Bohler (300 hurdles), also advanced the 1,600 and 800 relay teams, along with Max Monsen in discus.


Craig’s Spencer Hrycay will compete in three events at state. The senior finished third in both the 1,600 and 3,200, and was a member of the winning 3,200-meter relay team. Hrycay’s teammate, Rutger Meister, also qualified in two events thanks to third-place finishes in the 110 high and 300 intermediate hurdles.


Kaylyn Funk of Craig qualified by finishing third in shot put, and teammate Danica Reinicke advanced with a second-place finish in the 3,200. Craig’s Autumn Radloff qualified in both the 100 and 400 wheelchair races.


Milton’s Michelle Kraus was third in the 800 to advance, and Riley Kovars, who won the long jump, was third in triple jump.


Fort Atkinson’s Dani Ebben won four wheelchair events at the Waterford Sectional to qualify for state, while the Blackhawks’ Emma Reed was second in 1,600.


Division 1


Waterford Sectional


Results Thursday


BOYS TEAM SCORES


Janesville Craig 112.5, Kenosha Bradford 74.5, Janesville Parker 66, Waterford 62, Verona 59.5, Kenosha Tremper 57, Stoughton 56, Milton 37, Burlington 32, Wilmot 26.5, Oregon 23.5, Beloit Memorial 21.5, Westosha Central 19, Delavan-Darien 17, Fort Atkinson 14, Lake Geneva Badger 8, Elkhorn 7.


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


(Top three finishers qualify for state)


100—1. Tyler Parker (Ver), 10.73; 2. Justin Held (DD), 11.1; 3. Raphael Triplett (BM), 11.11.


200—1. Tyler Parker (Ver), 21.95; 2. Bryce Rudebeck (Wat), 22.45; 3. Mitch Pallan (Wat), 22.47.


400—1. Mason Waynes (KB), 50.27; 2. Bryce Rudebeck (Wat), 50.74; 3. Matt Prell (KB), 52.37.


800—1. Tommy Meister (JC), 2:00.67; 2. Tony Sustachek (Wat), 2:00.97; 3. Brad Money (JP), 2:00.98.


1,600—1. Tommy Meister (JC), 4:26.4; 2. Zach Hansen (KT), 4:29.69; 3. Spencer Hrycay (JC), 4:29.73.


3,200—1. Kyle Nottingham (KT), 9:43.9; 2. Ryan Nameth (Ver), 9:44.52; 3. Spencer Hrycay (JC), 9:44.8.


110 high hurdles—1. Justin Schweitzer (Wil), 14.79; 2. Trevor Richard (Sto), 14.97; 3. Rutger Meister (JC), 14.99.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. Shawn Bohler (JP), 40.41; 2. Kashdan Nelson (Sto), 40.74; 3. Rutger Meister (JC), 40.8.


400 relay—1. Verona, 44.34; 2. Milton (Blierer, Natter, Sturgal, Kovars), 44.52; 3. Craig (Whitaker, Olsen, Gorman, Hall), 44.54.


800 relay—1. Craig (Tom Gabower, John Olsen, Ryan Kind, Calvin Coleman), 1:30.91; 2. Tremper, 1:31.81; 3. Parker, 1:31.85.


1,600 relay—1. Bradford, 3:24.93; 2. Parker (Bohler, Seichter, Ramsdell, Money), 3:26.43; 3. Stoughton, 3:27.22.


3,200 relay—1. Craig (Spencer Hrycay, Evan Lalor, Joe Sarow, Tommy Meister), 8:02.02; 2. Tremper, 8:02.61; 3. Waterford, 8:02.92.


Shot put—1. Trever Steinke (JP), 54-1; 2. Zach Hartjes (Ver), 52-2-; 3. Graham Bullmore (KB), 52-1.


Discus—1. A.J. Natter (Mil), 155-9; 2. Nate Newberry (KT), 138-10; 3. Max Monson (JP), 135-6.


High jump—1. Matt Dietlin (Ver), 6-3; 2. Luke Logan (Sto), 6-2; 3. Londell Bland (BM), 6-0.


Long jump—1. Riley Kovars (Mil), 22-5.75; 2. Calvin Coleman (JC), 21-10; 3. Dylan Dessart (Wat), 21-1.


Triple jump—1. Ian Reinicke (JC), 46-9.75; 2. Max Shenkenberg (Bur), 45-6; 3. Riley Kovars (Mil), 45-3.


Pole vault—1. Garrett Riggs (Bur), 13-0; 2. Kashden Nelson (Sto), 13-0; 3. Hunter McChristian (Sto), 13-0.


GIRLS TEAM SCORES


Verona 114, Janesville Craig 85, Stoughton 69,5, Kenosha Tremper 63, Waterford 59.5, Lake Geneva Badger 54, Beloit Memorial 35, Westosha Central 35, Kenosha Bradford 29, Fort Atkinson 25, Burlington 25, Janesville Parker 24.5, Oregon 24, Milton 19.5, Elkhorn 13.5, Wilmot 6.5.


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


(Top three finishers qualify for state)


100—1. Jackie Baldwin (KB), 12.32; 2. Maggie Slatter (JC), 12.62; 3. Labreya Johnson (BM), 12.71.


200—1. Jenny Gilbreath (Wat), 26.33; 2. Maggie Slatter (JC), 26.55; 3. Hannah Sonsalla (Sto), 26.6.


400—1. Jenny Gilbreath (Wat), 1:01.68; 2. Jamie Wood (Ore), 1:02.3; 3. Jenni LaCroix (Ver), 1:02.42.


800—1. Kayla Anderson (Ver), 2:19.73; 2. Priscilla Colon (KT), 2:19.84; 3. Michelle Kraus (Mil), 2:25.97.


1,600—1. Nikki Staffen (Sto), 5:30.77; 2. Emma Reed (FA), 5:36.3; 3. Miranda Slaback (JP), 5:37.44.


3,200—1. Brittney Feivor (KT), 11:56.78; 2. Danica Reinicke (JC), 12:06.56; 3. Miranda Slaback (JP), 12:15.15.


100 high hurdles—1. Danielle Riggins (KT), 14.68; 2. ToNaya Gulley (KT), 14.84; 3. Tyler Henderson (Ver), 15.52.


300 low hurdles—1. Labreya Johnson (BM), 47.38; 2. Katy Miller (Ver), 47.85; 3. ToNaya Gulley (KT), 48.0


400 relay—1. Verona, 51.54; 2. Craig (Coleman, Aleyha Slatter, Viverette, A. Pohlman), 51.67; 3. Bradford, 51.8.


800 relay—1. Verona, 1:47.46; 2. Bradford, 1:48.26; 3. Craig (Bagley, Coleman, Pohlman, Slatter), 1:49.82.


1,600 relay—1. Tremper, 4:01.67; 2. Verona, 4:02.29; 3. Oregon, 4:07.6.


3,200 relay—1. Verona, 9:43.08; 2. Stoughton, 9:48.89; 3. Oregon, 9:48.93.


Shot put—1. Haley Houser (Sto), 37-11; 2. Taylar Price (BM), 37-7; 3. Kaylyn Funk (JC), 37-3.5.


Discus—1. Karli Bryant (Ver), 112-8; 2. Liberty Wieseman (LGB), 107-0; 3. Ashley Hartwig (JP), 106-8.


High jump—1. Lauren Ineichen (WC), 5-3; 2. Lauren O’Brien (Ver), 5-3; 3. Holly Neubauer (Wat), 5-2.


Long jump—1. Jenny Gilbreath (Wat), 16-9; 2. Alli Calkins (JC), 16-8.25; 3. Labreya Johnson (BM), 16-1.


Pole vault—1. Audra Weis (Bur), 10-6; 2. Halie Hart (WC), 9-9; 3. Ashley Alme (Sto), 9-0.


Triple jump—1. Alli Calkins (JC), 37-4.5; 2. Tyler Henderson (Ver), 36-10; 3. Meagan Hegeman (Bur), 36-0.


100 wheelchair—1. Autumn Radloff (JC), 27.65


400 wheelchair—1. Dani Ebben (FA), 1:37.46; 2. Autumn Radloff (JC), 2:18.77.


800 wheelchair—1. Dani Ebben (FA), 3:19.16.


1,600 wheelchair—1. Dani Ebben (FA), 6:40.24.


Shot put wheelchair—1. Dani Ebben (FA), 13-4.



Print Print