Janesville35.1°

East Troy puts on a show

Print Print
Gazette Staff
May 26, 2012

East Troy’s boys and girls track and field teams stole the show Thursday at the Division 2 Kewaskum Sectional.


Results of the meet were unavailable until Friday because of a power outages that affected the WIAA website in Stevens Point.


The Trojan boys, thanks to Cody Zaeske’s dominating performance in winning the long and triple jump, captured the team title with 80 points. Shorewood was second with 66.


East Troy’s girls, who also got wins in the triple and long jump from Bryzena Santos, won the team title with 68.5. Whitewater was third with 61.5.


The top four finishers in each event advanced to next weekend’s state meet at UW-La Crosse.


Whitewater’s strong pole vault tradition continued at the sectional meet. The Whippets’ Cody Fiedler won the boys pole vault at 13-9, while Whitewater’s Shaundra Rasmussen was the girls winner at 10-0.


Walworth Big Foot’s Alyssa Lueck won the shot put at 43-1, with Whitewater’s Molly Griep finishing second at 42-3. Griep won the discus with a throw of 147-4.


Division 2


Kewaskum Sectional


(Results Thursday)


BOYS TEAM SCORES


East Troy 80, Shorewood 66, Waupun 53, Milwaukee Lutheran 51, Brown Deer 40, Catholic Memorial 39, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 37, Whitewater 36, Kenosha St. Joseph 32, Kewaskum 24. Martin Luther 23, Lake Mills 23, Walworth Big Foot 22, Jefferson 18, Winnebago Lutheran 16, Clinton 14, Saint Thomas More 11, St. John’s Military 10, Mayville 8, St. Francis 8, University School 8, Shoreland Lutheran 6, Campbellsport 5, Messmer 2, Horace Mann 2, Random Lake 1, Lomira 1.


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


(Top four finishers qualify for state)


100—1. Matt Hubley (CM), 11.42; 2. Jacob Reinke (ML), 11.45; 3. Brian Schoon (ET), 11.55; 4. Brandon Hopkins (ML), 11.65.


200—1. Justin Rabon (Shor), 22.43; 2. Ryan Garritson (Wau), 22.7; 3. Sam Tiahnybik (CM), 22.9; 4. Caleb Gartner (LL), 23.26.


400—Justin Rabon (Shor), 48.49; 2. Sam Tiahnybik (CM), 49.16; 3. Mike Prue (SL), 49.29; 4. Josh Strasser (MK), 49.36.


800—1. Jeff Meitler (ML), 1:57.41; 2. Jake Schimenz (BD), 1:57.98; 3. Clayton Morrison (Jef), 1:59.52; 4. Garrett Miller (KM), 2:00.42.


1,600—1. Jeff Meitler (ML), 4:26.89; 2. Mitchell Bilitz (WL), 4:29.41; 3. Kevin ryan (KSJ), 4:31.38; 4. Charles Stahl (Shor), 4:31.78.


3,200—Peter Morris (Shor), 9:54.54; 2. Brett Harms (Whi), 9:58.27; 3. Mitchell Bilitz (WL), 10:00.24; 4. Jeff Meitler (ML), 10:06.41.


110 high hurdles—1. Evan Naber (BD), 15.45; 2. Jack Bullis (Whi), 15.55; 3. Matt Emmons (BD), 15.89; 4. Kenneth Walker (BF), 15.92.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. Evan Naber (BD), 40.43; 2. Luke Thiele (LL), 41.11; 3. John Pless (KM), 42.14; 4. Sam Tisdale (Whi), 42.27.


400 relay—1. Kewaskum, 43.71; 2. East Troy, 43.96; 3. Lakeside, 44.05; 4. Martin Luther, 44.76.


800 relay—1. Waupun , 1:30.78; 2. East Troy, 1:30.85; 3. Lakeside, 1:31.25; 4. Martin Luther, 1:31.72.


1,600 relay—1. Shorewood, 3:23.69; 2. Waupun, 3:24.77; 3. Kettle Moraine, 3:27.29; 4. East Troy, 3:28.28.


3,200 relay—1. Pewaukee, 8:14.55; 2. Waupun, 8:15.53; 3. Shorewood, 8:19.16; 4. Lake Mills, 8:21.99.


Shot put—1. Trent Watt (Pew), 53-9; 2. Nate Dodge (ET), 51-11; 3. Alex Mess (LM), 51-7; Justin Bauer (CM), 50-7.


Discus—1. Trent Watt (Pew), 161-0; 2. Fletcher Stockwell (Waup), 154-6; 3. Garett Cary (BF), 149-8; 4. Alec Bergmann (KML), 145-8.


High jump—1. Eric Imel (SJ), 6-4; 2. Nate Dodge (ET), 6-1; Randy Popanz (Cli), 6-1; 4. Alex Foster (KSJ), 6-0.


Long jump—1. Cody Zaeske (ET), 22-7.5, 2. D.J. Sweet, 22-2; 3. Chris Madden (KSJ), 21-10; 4. Brian Emo (ML), 21-3.


Triple jump—1. Cody Zaeske (ET), 45-5; 2. Djdade Denson (US), 43-3; 3. D.J. Sweet (ET), 42-1; 4. Chris Madden (KSJ), 41-11.


Pole vault—1. Cody Fiedler (Whi), 13-9; 2. Andy Woerpel (LM), 13-6; 3. Joey Wollner (Kew), 13-0; 4. Kyle Parnau (ST), 13-0.


GIRLS TEAM SCORES


East Troy 68.5, Milwaukee Lutheran 63, Whitewater 61.5, Shorewood 57, Random Lake 53, Lake Mills 51, Lakeside Lutheran 36, Catholic Memorial 33, Pewaukee 33, Clinton 32, Jefferson 27, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 25, Dominican 20, Brown Deer 20, Shoreland Lutheran 19, Mayville 15, Saint Thomas More 15, Big Foot 13, Waupun 11, Lomira 11, Winnebago Lutheran 9, racine St. Catherine’s 9, Horicon 6, Kenosha St. Joseph 5, University School 3, Palmyra-Eagle 2, Martin Luther 2, Campbellsport 1, Kewaskum 1.


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


(Top four finishers qualify for state)


100—1. Deysha Smith-Jenkins (Dom), 12.38; 2. Kayleigh Topel (LM), 12.88; 3. Callie Jones (RL), 13.02; 4. Katie Popanz (Cli), 13.15.


200—1. Deysha Smith-Jenkins (Dom), 25.39; 2. Alexis Farrington (Dhor), 26.22; 3. Kayleigh Topel (LM), 26.42; 4. Katie Popanz (Cli), 26.56.


400—1. Courtney Kalous (ML), 58.06; 2. Alexis Farrington (Shor), 58.69; 3. Frankie Morris (ET), 59.66; 4. Denielle Gerrietts (KML), 59.69.


800—1. Courtney Kalous (ML), 2:21.13; 2. Rachel Atchinson (ET), 2:22.66; 3. Haley Forsheim (Shor), 2:24.57; 4. Ali Bacon (Pew), 2:24.63.


1,600—1. Delaney Sinnen (RL), 5:26.54; 2. Haley Florsheim (Shor), 5:30.67; 3. Julia Kaster (Cli), 5:33.84; 4. Mariah Giffey (WL), 5:37.72.


3,200—1. Delaney Sinnen (RL), 11:52.19; 2. Magie Schauer (Pew), 12:17.89; 3. Kristine Konrath (Hor), 12:31.13; 4. Sydney Cody (LL), 12:34.80.


100 high hurdles—1. Kaitlyn Hastings (CM), 15.67; 2. Megan Linse (Jef), 16.07; 3. Lexi Henningson (Jef), 16.67; 4. Hope Kubicek (May), 16.71.


300 low hurdles—1. Emma Sapiro (ML), 47.48; 2. Sabrina Wimer (BD), 47.85; 3. Hope Kubicek (May), 48.02; 4. Kiersten Zangl (Lom), 48.18.


400 relay—1. Catholic Memorial, 50.75; 2. Whitewater, 50.95; 3. Lakeside, 50.98; 4. East Troy, 51.19.


800 relay—1. Shorewood, 1:47.33; 2. Whitewater, 1:47.34; 3. Catholic Memorial, 1:48.0; 4. Brown Deer, 1:48.17.


1,600 relay—1. Lakeside, 4:04.45; 2. Shorewood, 4:04.95; 3. Lake Mills, 4:07.79; 4. Milwaukee Lutheran, 4:07.92.


3,200 relay—1. Pewaukee, 9:56.89; 2. East Troy, 10:08.73; 3. Lakeside, 10:10.77; 4. Random Lake, 10:15.71.


Shot put—1. Alyssa Lueck (BF), 43-1; 2. Molly Griep (Whi), 42-3; 3. Emma Koeppel (LM), 39-6; 4. Karli Tatum (ML), 37-4.


Discus—1. Molly Griep (Whi), 147-4; 2. Sydney Tepley (RSC), 135-7; 3. Kally Tetzlaff (LL), 123-6; 4. Katie Ernst (RL), 120-2.


High jump—1. Meghan Niemann (KM), 5-4; 2. Delaney Sinnen (RL), 5-3; Bryton Nyman (LM), 5-2; Greta Davis (CM), 5-2.


Long jump—Bryzena Santos (ET), 15-5.5; 2. Sadie Stueck (Cli), 16-6.5; 3. Megan Linse (Jef), 16-5; 4. Awisi Obua (SL), 16-4.75.


Triple jump—1. Bryzena Santos (ET), 36-2; 2. Kayleigh Topel (LM), 35-8; 3. Gabby Recob (LM), 35-1; 4. Steph Rockhoff (SL), 34-6.


Pole vault—1. Shaundra Rasmussen (Whi), 10-0; 2. Stephanie Piparo (ST), 10-0; 3. Allison Mathews (Whi), 9-9; 4. Nicole Luft (Lom), 9-3.



Print Print