Janesville80.7°

Turner's Sherrod sprints into Division 2 meet

Print Print
Gazette staff
May 25, 2012

Beloit Turner's Zach Sherrod won the 100 and 200 at Thursday's Division 2 Boscobel Sectional to head the list of area qualifiers for next weekend's WIAA State Track and Field Meet at UW-La Crosse.


Orfordville Parkview's Ben Davisson was also a sectional champion at Boscobel, winning the high jump by clearing 6-foot-5.


In girls competition at Boscobel, Brodhead/Juda's Heathr Clankie won the discus with a throw of 137-0, while teammate Alicia Condon also qualified by finishing third in the discus at 117-8.


Edgerton's Tessa Snell advanced with a third-place finish in shot put. The Crimson Tide's Abby Lawrence qualified with a fourth-place finish in the 400.


Division 2 Boscobel Sectional

BOYS TEAM SCORES


Platteville 72.33, La Crosse Aquinas 68, Belleville-New Glarus 63, Dodgeville-Mineral Point 52, Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau 46, Monroe 44, Lodi 41.5, Black River Falls 28, Beloit Turner 27, Madison Edgewood 26, Mount Horeb 25, Columbus 25, West Salem 23, Wisconsin Heights 23, McFarland 20, Boscobel 20, Marshall 18, Lancaster 14, Sparta 10, Orfordville Parkvew 10, Mauston 9.33, Viroqua 9, Prairie du Chien 8, Brodhead/Juda 8, River Valley 3.5, Evansville 3, Edgerton 2, Watertown Luther Prep 2, Arcadia 1.33.


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


(Top four qualify for state)


100—1. Zach Sherrod (BT), 10.81; 2. Jordan Millis (BRF), 10.9; 3. Josh Ritchie (Col), 11.03; 4. Payton Hanson (D-M), 11.07.


200—1. Zach Sherrod (BT), 22.23; 2. Ross Denman (WH), 22.65; 3. Tyler Kastenschmidt (WS), 22.74; 4. Payton Hanson (D-M), 22.82.


400—1. Cade Clark (Lod), 49.8; 2. Ross Denman (WH), 50.2; 3. Taylor Hewitt (Lod), 50.38; 4. Brad Saunders (Platt), 50.7.


800—1. Ethan Moehn (Mon), 1:56.55; 2. David Mott (ME), 1:56.87; 3. Wesley Morgan (B-N), 1:57.69; 4. Kevin Wenet (McF), 1:57.81.


1,600—1. Ryan McCoy (B-N), 4:20.76; 2. Michael Christianson (LA), 4:29.12; 3. Pat Campbell (LA), 4:30.29; 4. Joe McKenna (ME), 4:34.69.


3,200—1. Ryan McCoy (B-N), 9:38.19; 2. Joe McKenna (ME), 9:38.9; 3. Michael Christianson (LA), 9:40.51; 4. Trevor Wunnicke (D-M), 9:45.42.


110 high hurdles—1. Jon Beckman (B-N), 14.97; 2. Austyn Whitlatch (D-N), 15.02; 3. Josh Stohr (Vir), 15.06; 4. Brent Schmidt (Col), 15.44.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. T.C. Smith (D-N), 40.09; 2. Ray Callaway (GET), 40.22; 3. Kelvin Johnson (B-N), 40.82; 4. Logen Lathrop (B-N), 40.87.


400 relay—1. Dodgeville-Mineral Point, 43.6; 2. West Salem, 43.91; 3. Mount Horeb, 44.0; 4. Platteville, 44.09.


800 relay—1. Platteville, 1:30.82; 2. Mount Horeb, 1:30.83; 3. Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau, 1:30.84; 4. Monroe, 1:31.03.


1,600 relay—1. Lodi, 3:23.23; 2. Monroe, 3:23.94; 3. Boscobel, 3:24.58; 4. Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau, 3:25.14.


3,200 relay—1. Monroe, 8:01.61; 2. Belleville, 8:03.55; 3. Lodi, 8:03.73; 4. Edgewood, 8:03.79.


Shot put—1. Rhett Weber (Plat), 54-8; 2. Brad Walski (GET), 52-3; 3. Zack Evans (Mau), 51-0; 4. Tye Smith (Spar), 49-3.


Discus—Albert Unruh (Mar), 158-0; 2. Christian Stiehl (BR), 152-2-; 3. Rhett Weber (Plat), 150-7; 4. Brad Walski (GET), 149-8.


High jump—1. Ben Davisson (OP), 6-5; 2. Ryan Antoniewicz (PDC), 6-4; 3. Jake Hirsbrunner (Mon), 6-4; 4. Luke Lampe (McF), 6-3.


Long jump—1. Michael Conway (LA), 21-2; 2. Robert Wettstein (LA), 20-6; 3. Jordan Millis (BR), 20-2; 4. Justin Mara (Lan), 20-2.


Triple jump—1. Michael Conway (LA), 43-6; 2. Garrison Woods (B-N), 43-3; 3. Jordan Millis (BR), 43-0; 4. Matt Bailie (Plat), 42-10.


Pole vault—1. John Solner (LA), 14-0; 2. Alex Schlueter (Plat), 13-6; 3. Justin Maier (Col), 13-0; 4. Chris Bruenig (GET), 12-6.


GIRLS TEAM SCORES


McFarland 70, Columbus 65, La Crosse Aquinas 56, Dodgeville-Mineral Point 55, Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau 52, Platteville 48.6, Aracadia, 39.5, Sparta 32, Viroqua 26, Madison Edgewood 25.6, West Salem 23, Brodhead-Juda 22, Mauston, 15, Monroe 14.7, Belleville-New Glarus 14, Wisconsin Dells 12, Edgerton 11, Wisconsin Heights 11, Evansville 8, Black River Falls 8, Lancaster 7, Beloit Turner 7, Watertown Luther Prep 6, Lodi 6, Prairie du Chien 4, Westby 4, Randolph/Cambria-Friesland 1, Orfordville Parkview 0.60.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


100—1. Madeline Tompach (Col), 12.88; 2. Michelle Witt (McF), 12.94; Kaylee Dimeo (McF), 13.00; 4. Tisia Muzinga (Plat), 13.09.


200—1. Tompach (Col), 26.19; 2. Krista Fedor (McF), 26.66; 3. Kalia Moore (Bosc), 26.76; 4. Krista Fedor (McF), 26.75.


400—1. Tompach (Col), 58.90; 2. Haley Swanson (Spa), 1:00.71; 3. Marissa Massoth (WS), 1:00.72; 4. Abby Lawrence (Ed), 1:00.37.


800—1. Molly Hanson (Dod), 2:15.22; 2. Madeline Haupert (LXA), 2;15.80; 3. Taylor Miller (Mau), 2:19.55; 4. Kelli McKenna (MEd), 2:21.20.


1,600—1. Hanson (Dod), 5:00.28; 2. Haupert (LXA), 5:00.59; 3. Mairin Cahill (Dodg), 5:03.58; 4. Tricia Serres (Platt), 5:04.37.


3,200—1. Liz Smits (McF), 11:13.96; 2. Anna Eisenzimmer (Dodg), 11:14.58; 3. Michele Lee (ME), 11:19.26; 4. Hannah Owens (Dodg), 11:19.99.


100 hurdles—1. Taylor Olson (LXA), 15.54; 2. Chelsey Arendt (Spar), 15.62; 3. Tristyn Forget (MTH), 15.79; 4. Lyssa Veres (Vir), 15.80.


300 hurdles—1. Arendt (Spar), 45.92; 2. Grace Backes (Arc), 46.41; 3. Olson (LXA), 45.65; 4. Emma Severson (Col), 46:67.


400 relay—1. Platteville, 51.12; 2. Viroqua, 51.28; 3. Monroe, 51.30; 4. McFarland, 51.52.


800 relay—Arcadia, 1:46.66; 2. McFarland, 1:46.74; 3. Belleville-New Glarus, 1:47.41; 4. Sparta, 1:48.31.


1,600 relay—Platteville, 4:02.06; 2. La Crosse Aquinas, 4:04.26; 3. Aracdia, 4:05.22; 4. Viroqua, 4:06.70.


3,200 relay—1. Platteville, 9:34.96; 2. Madison Edgewood, 9:43.65; 3. McFarland, 9:45.01; 4. Lodi, 9:48.42.


Shot put—1. LeAnna Bender (GET), 39-5.5; 2. Annalese Lamke (GET), 37-4; 3. Tessa Snell (Ed), 36-11.5; 4. Anna Lattos (WS), 36-5.5.


Discus—1. Heather Clankie (B/J), 137-0; 2. Bender (GET), 129-4; 3. Alicia Condon (B/J), 117-8; 4. Amy Jo Gilles (WH), 115-06.


Long jump—1. Miller (Col), 16-9; 2. Tatiana Rice (GET), 16-8.5; 3. Witt (McF), 16-8.25; 4. Ivy Gierszewski (LXA), 16-7.


High jump—1. Jesse Welch (WS), 5-2; 2. Reagan Johnson (Col), 5-1; 3. Abbey Johnson (BR), 5-1; 4. Grace Backes (Arc), 5-1.


Triple jump—1. Miller (Col), 35-9; 2. Rice (GET), 35-7; 3. Ashley Sternhagen (GET), 35-7; 4. Brandi Bjorge (Arc), 35-1.


Pole vault—1. Mikayla Laue (RC), 11-0; 2. Karissa Mace (WH), 10-0; 3. Katrina Van Arx (LXA), 9-9; 4. Lyssa Veres (Vir), 9-9.



Print Print