Janesville28.3°

Stoughton, MG rule Badger

Print Print
Gazette Staff
May 16, 2012
— Stoughton’s girls and Monona Grove’s boys dominated competition at Tuesday’s Badger South Conference Track and Field Meet.

The Vikings won the seven-team girls title with 195 points, while Madison Edgewood was second with 113.5. Fort Atkinson was third with 94 and Milton sixth with 71.


Monona Grove, behind Theron Baumann the state’s top shot put and discus performer, won the boys title with 159.5. Monroe was second with 144 and Fort Atkinson third with 86. Milton finished fifth with 81.


Milton’s Sarah Adamson won the high jump at 5-foot-2, while Fort Atkinson’s Hannah Johnson won the 100 high hurdles in 16.69.


Milton’s Riley Kovars won the long jump (22-6.75) and the triple jump (44-11.5), while Fort Atkinson’s James Nachtigal won the 100 in 11.50.


Baumann won the shot put by almost 15 feet with a throw of 60-3 and the discus at 183-9.


Badger South Conference Meet

At Monona Grove High School


BOYS TEAM SCORES


Monona Grove 159.5, Monroe 144, Fort Atkinson 86, Stoughton 84.5, Milton 81, Madison Edgewood 72, Oregon 71.


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


100—1. James Nachtigal (FA), 11.50; 2. Evan Oldenberg (MG), 11.54; 3. Forest Hanson-Klug (Mon), 11.68.


200—1. Matt Besch (MG), 23.48; 2. Nachtigal (FA), 23.52; 3. Hanson-Klug (Mon), 23.64.


400—1. Matt Bush (Mon), 51.12; 2. Alex Barenklau (Mon), 51.39; 3. Seth Marten (MG), 52.18.


800—1. Ethan Moehn (Mon), 1:58.92; 2. Joe McKenna (ME), 1:58.92; 3. David Mott (ME), 1:59.77.


1,600—1. McKenna (ME), 4:26.14; 2. Moehn (Mon), 4:26.83; 3. Mott (ME), 4:28.44.


3,200—1. McKenna (ME), 9:41.05; 2. Luke Peterson (Mon), 9:56.94; 3. Joe Gehrmann (Or), 10:00.64.


110 hurdles—1. Trevor Richard (S), 15:35; 2. Dee Reed (MG), 15:40; 3. James Hermus (Or), 16:42.


300 hurdles—1. Kashden Nelson (S), 41.30; 2. Skyler Stingley (Mon), 42.70; 3. Philip Beyer (FA), 43.29.


400 relay—1. Monona Grove, 43.97; 2. Milton (Westly Blieler, Riley Kovars, A.J. Natter, Tanner Sturgul), 44.91. 3. Fort Atkinson, 45.31.


800 relay—1. Monona Grove, 1:33.96; 2. Fort Atkinson, 1:34.75; 3. Monroe, 1:34.78.


1,600 relay—1. Monroe, 3:29.69; 2. Madison Edgewood, 3:35.29; 3. Monona Grove, 3:38.33.


3,200 relay—1. Monroe, 8:15.53; 2. Monona Grove, 8:18.65; 3. Madison Edgewood, 8:33,37.


Shot put—1. Theron Baumann (MG), 60-3; 2. Mike Sullivan (MG), 45-11.5; 3. A.J. Natter (Mil), 45-1.


Discus—1. Baumann (MG), 183-9; 2. Natter (Mil), 168-0; 3. Jake Decorah (MG), 130-7.


High jump—1. Alex Nagorson (MG), 6-3; 2. Luke Logan (S), 6-2; 3. Scott Rossing (FA), 6-0.


Long jump—1. Riley Kovars (Mil), 22-06; 2. Nachtigal (FA), 20-11; 3. James Connor (MG), 20-10.25.


Triple jump—1. Kovars (Mil), 44-11.50; 2. Alex Nagorson (MG), 43-04.25. 3. Brock Krebs (Mil), 42-0.


Pole vault—1. Nelson (S), 12-0; 2. Hunter McChristian (S), 12-0; 3. John Wells (Mil), 11-6.


GIRLS TEAM SCORES


Stoughton 195, Madison Edgewood 113.5, Fort Atkinson 94, Oregon 82, Monona Grove 77, Milton 71, Monroe 65.5.


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


100—1. Maria Eberle (Mon), 12.82; 2. Rea Solomon (MG), 12.9; 3. Hannah Sonsalla (St), 13.07.


200—1. Gabby Beauvais (MG), 25.94; 2. Jamie Wood (Or), 27.48; 3. Kim Mehlert (Mil), 27.51.


400—1. Jamie Wood (Or), 1:00.88; 2. Kelsy Jenny (St), 1:02.3; 3. Hanna Reed (FA), 1:02.53.


800—1. Kelli McKenna (ME), 2:23.35; 2. Taylor Bauer (FA), 2:28.31; 3. Michelle Kraus (Mil), 2:28.69.


1,600—1. Kelli McKenna (ME), 5:15.71; 2. Nikki Staffen (St), 5:16.74; 3. Courtney Link (ME), 5:28.62.


3,200—1. Michelle Lee (ME), 11:27.99; 2. Nikki Staffen (St), 11:57.95; 3. Courtney Link (ME), 12:03.54.


100 high hurdles—1. Hannah Johnson (FA), 16.69; 2. Avery Jamison (St), 16.7; 3. Emily Johnsrud (FA), 17.39.


300 low hurdles—1. Hannah Sonsalla (St), 49.09; 2. Liz Dorn (ME), 49.33; 3. Hannah Johnson (FA), 49.44.


400 relay—1. Monona Grove, 51.68; 2. Monroe, 52.2; 3. Milton, 52.57.


800 relay—1. Monona Grove, 1:46.9; 2. Fort Atkinson, 1:51.31; 3. Milton, 1:52.06.


1,600 relay—1. Edgewood, 4:09.57; 2. Oregon, 4:09.73; 3. Fort Atkinson, 4:15.19.


3,200 relay—1. Stoughton, 10:10.9; Edgewood, 10:11.81; 3. Fort Atkinson, 10:20.97.


Discus—1. Haley Houser (St), 120-10; 2. April McCarthy (St), 115-10; 3. Brianna Jordahl (Mil), 103-1.


Shot put—1. Haley Houser (St), 38-0; 2. April McCarthy (St), 35-8; 3. Alexus Crockett (St), 33-5.


High jump—1. Sarah Adamson (Mil), 5-2; 2. Lexi Chanos (ME), 5-0; 3. Taylor Barrett (Mon), 4-10.


Long jump—1. Gabby Beauvais (MG), 17-7; 2. Megan Reese (St), 16-5; 3. Emma Fahrney (ME), 15-11.


Triple jump—1. Maren Schultz (St), 32-11; 2. Kezia Miller (St), 32-8; 3. Emma Fahrney (ME), 32-5.


Pole vault—1. Ashley Alme (St), 9-0; 2. Hannah Posick (St), 9-0; 3. Tre Voegeli (Mon), 8-6.



Print Print