Janesville74.1°

Wieseman earns Southern Lakes top billing

Print Print
March 20, 2012

Lana Wieseman of Lake Geneva Badger and Eric Gerber of Burlington were named the 2011-2012 Athletes of the Year for Southern Lakes Conference girls and boys basketball, respectively.


Wieseman, a 6-foot senior, led the Badgers with an 18.5 scoring average. Wisesman led the Badgers to a 16-8 overall record and 11-3 for the Lakes’ conference championship.


Gerber, a 6-3 senior, led the Demons with a 14.5 scoring average. Gerber paced Burlington to a 17-8 overall record and 12-2 mark for the Lakes’ championship.


Seniors Dalton Sjong of Westosha Central, Chris Nelson of Wilmot, Brett Van Vreede of Union Grove and Dustin Schindler of Waterford complete the boys first team.


Seniors Stephanie Rank of Waterford, Abbie Reeves of Westosha Central, Emily Schahczinski of Elkhorn and junior Sarah Vozel of Wilmot complete the girls first team.


High school boys basketball

All-conference


SOUTHERN LAKES


First team


Eric Gerber, sr., Burlington; Dalton Sjong, sr., Westosha Central; Chris Nelson, sr., Wilmot; Brett Van Vreede, sr., Union Grove; Dustin Schindler, sr., Waterford.


Second team


Carson Biedrzycki, jr., Burlington; Danny Dessent, sr., Elkhorn; Matt Wolff, sr., Union Grove; Chris Benavides, jr., Waterford; Tim Peterson, sr., Burlington.


Honorable mention


Colton Andresen, jr., Lake Geneva Badger; Ty Dennis, jr., Burlington; Justin Held, sr., Delavan-Darien; Brent Newman, sr.; Elkhorn; Matt Herndon, sr., Union Grove; Jake Steffens, sr., Waterford; Jason Castona, sr., Westosha Central; Matt Betz, sr., Wilmot.


-- Athlete of the Year—Eric Gerber, Burlington.


High school girls basketball

All-conference


SOUTHERN LAKES


First team


Lana Wieseman, sr., Lake Geneva Badger; Stephanie Rank, sr., Waterford; Abbie Reeves, sr., Westosha Central; Sarah Vozel, jr., Wilmot; Emily Schahczinski, sr., Elkhorn.


Second team


Emma Kopp, sr., Lake Geneva Badger; Jo Wilks, sr., Union Grove; Grace Ames, sr., Elkhorn; Kaytlyn Eidson, jr., Wilmot; Kylie Collins, soph., Delavan-Darien.


Honorable mention


Tristan Sproul, jr., Lake Geneva Badger; Emily Golon, jr., Burlington; Anna Gaspar, sr., Delavan-Darien; Jessica Hauser, jr., Elkhorn; Megan Lee, sr., Union Grove; Megan Jensen, jr., Waterford; Hayden Krueger, sr., Westosha Central; Kari Clements, soph., Wilmot.


-- Athlete of the Year—Lana Wieseman, sr., Lake Geneva Badger.



Print Print