Janesville16.6°

Blumer not enough for Milton; Girls regional roundup

Print Print
Gazette Staff
March 11, 2012

Morgan Blumer did all she could to give the Milton Red Hawks a chance at a second straight trip to the state tournament, but Fort Atkinson’s depth was the difference Saturday night.


Lexi Weigand scored 16 points, and the Blackhawks pulled away thanks to a 10-0 run early in the second half for a 55-48 win in a Division 2 regional


title game.


Fort Atkinson (15-9) plays Whitewater (22-2) in a sectional semifinal Thursday night at Burlington.


Milton, which advanced to state a year ago, finished 17-7.


Blumer, who had 44 points in Friday night’s win over Stoughton, finished with 35 points, 24 rebounds and seven blocks. The junior had 19 points in the second half to help the Red Hawks slice an 11-point deficit down to four with 36 seconds left to play.


Amber Foerster added 11 points for Fort Atkinson, which made 10 free throws in the fourth.


FORT ATKINSON 55, MILTON 48


Fort Atkinson (55)—Hollman, 2-0-4; Weigand, 6-2-16; Bare, 1-5-8; Foerster, 3-5-11; Bienfang, 3-2-8; Fitzgerald, 2-0-4; Pfeifer, 2-0-4. Totals: 19-14-55.


Milton (48)—Blumer, 13-8-35; Stair, 1-2-4; Westrick, 1-2-4; Bucholtz, 1-0-3; Harms, 1-0-2. Totals: 17-12-48.


Fort Atkinson 8 19 16 12—55


Milton 10 12 13 13—48


Three-point goals—Fort Atkinson 3 (Weigand 2, Bare), Milton 2 (Blumer, Bucholtz). Free throws missed—Fort Atkinson 11, Milton 5. Total fouls—Fort Atkinson 18, Milton 21. Fouled out—Westrick.


Division 2


n Whitewater 47, Wil-mot 30—The Whippets raced out to a 13-point lead after the first quarter and coasted to the Division 2 regional title.


Whitewater (22-2) plays Fort Atkinson in a sectional semifinal Thursday night at Burlington.


Brooke Trewyn and Sarah Schumacher each had 10 points for Whitewater, which led


26-11 at half.


Kelli Hutchinson had 12 points for Wilmot (17-7).


WHITEWATER 47, WILMOT 30


Wilmot (30)—Clements, 2-3-7; Hutchinson, 5-0-12; Vozel, 2-3-7; Tenhagen, 0-1-1; Schattner, 0-1-1; Eidson, 1-0-2. Totals: 10-8-30.


Whitewater (47)—Masterson, 3-0-7; Hookstead, 1-1-3; Trewyn, 5-0-10; Reynolds, 1-0-2; Griep, 3-2-8; Schumacher, 4-2-10; Samuels, 3-1-7. Totals: 20-6-47.


Wilmot 4 7 11 8—30


Whitewater 17 9 8 13—47


Three-point goals—Wilmot 2 (Hutchinson 2), Whitewater 1 (Masterson). Free throws missed—Wilmot 17, Whitewater 2. Total fouls—Wilmot 14, Whitewater 25. Fouled out—Schumacher.


Division 1


n Franklin 40, Badger 34—The host Sabers limited the Badgers to 12 points in the second half in winning the Division 1 Regional title game.


Franklin (17-8) plays Muskego (17-8) on Thursday night in a sectional semifinal at Lake Geneva Badger.


Lana Wieseman had 14 points, but was the only Badger player in double figures. Badger, the Southern Lakes Conference champion, finished 16-8.


FRANKLIN 40, BADGER 34


Badger (34)—Kopp, 3-0-9; Keenan, 0-1-1; Reeves, 3-1-8; Wieseman, 5-3-14; Quinn, 1-0-2. Totals: 12-5-34.


Franklin (40)—Mihalko, 4-2-12; Nord, 3-1-8; Devcich, 1-0-2; Eickhorst, 3-3-12; Plath, 1-0-3; Mack, 1-1-3. Totals: 13-7-40.


Lake Geneva Badger 12 10 4 8—34


Franklin 13 10 10 7—40


Three-point goals—Badger 5 (Kopp 3, Reeves, Wieseman), Franklin 7 (Eickhorst 3, Mihalko 2, Nord, Plath). Free throws missed—Badger 5, Franklin 5. Fouled out—Espinosa.


Division 3


n East Troy 77, Lake Mills 37—Breanna Gaspervich and Rachel Atchison combined for 49 points to lead the Trojans to the Division 3 regional title.


Rock Valley North co-champion East Troy (22-2) plays Rock Valley South champion Brodhead in a sectional semifinal Thursday night at Janesville Craig.


East Troy led 21-7 after one quarter and pushed the margin to 26 by half.


Gaspervich scored 26 to lead the Trojans, while Atchison added 23.


EAST TROY 77, LAKE MILLS 37


Lake Mills (37)—Keller, 1-0-3; Schmitt, 1-1-3; Herrington, 1-1-3; Resob, 1-0-2; Wallin, 1-0-3; Powers, 1-0-2; Koeppel, 6-4-16; Ranney, 0-1-1; Erb, 2-0-4. Totals: 14-7-37.


East Troy (77)—Olsen, 3-1-8; Olson, 2-2-8; Gaspervich, 9-7-26; Atchson, 8-4-23; Rosin, 2-0-4; Schahczinski, 1-1-3; Riemer, 0-3-3; Czarda, 1-0-2. Totals: 26-18-77.


Lake Mills 7 7 5 18—37


East Troy 21 19 25 12—77


Three-point goals—Lake Mills 2 (Keller, Wallin), East Troy 7 (Atchison 3, Olson 2, Olsen, Gasparvich). Free throws missed—Lake Mills 10, East Troy 10. Total fouls—Lake Mills 22, East Troy 19.


n Brodhead 65, Clinton 59—Taylor Douglas scored 31 points to lead the host Cardinals to the Division 3 regional title.


Brodhead (21-3) plays East Troy in a sectional semifinal game Thursday night at Janesville Craig. East Troy defeated Brodhead, 62-55, in a Rock Valley crossover game earlier this season.


Brodhead trailed by two after three quarters but outscored Clinton, 25-17, in the fourth quarter. The Cardinals missed 11 of 22 from the foul line, but got two critical free throws from Douglas with 22 seconds left to play.


Mallory Niemann had 27 points to lead Clinton, while Megan Lantz added 21.


BRODHEAD 65, CLINTON 59


Clinton (59)—J. Ciochon, 1-0-2; Lantz, 7-7-21; T. Ciochon, 0-1-1; Nickel, 0-3-3; Vance, 1-2-4; Kemp, 0-1-1; Niemann, 8-10-27. Totals: 17-24-59.


Brodhead (65)—Heller, 6-0-13; Ahrens, 5-1-11; Duffield, 1-0-3; Hicks, 1-0-2; Pickel, 1-1-3; Halvorsen, 1-0-2; Douglas, 11-9-31. Totals: 26-11-65.


Clinton 9 18 15 17—59


Brodhead 16 12 12 25—65


Three-point goals—Clinton 1 (Niemann), Brodhead 2 (Heller, Duffield). Free throws missed—Clinton 12, Brodhead 11. Total fouls—Clinton 18, Brodhead 22. Fouled out—Duffield.



Print Print