Janesville83°

Fort's Foerster first team

Print Print
Gazette staff
June 27, 2012

Led by first-team selection Amber Foerster, Fort Atkinson placed three players on the Wisconsin Softball Coaches Association all-state team.


Foerster, a senior infielder, helped lead the Blackhawks to the Badger South Conference title. Fort Atkinson junior pitcher Kaitlyn Hollman was named to the third team, while senior infielder Lexi Weigand received honorable mention.


Janesville Craig had two players receive all-state recognition. Senior shortstop Haley Bayreuther was named second team, and senior first baseman Leigh Grall was third team.


Beloit Turner freshman infielder Tessa Mikkelson was third team, and teammate and freshman pitcher Kelsie Packard honorable mention.


WSCA All-State

FIRST TEAM


Pitchers: Abby Klopp, soph., Baldwin-Woodville; Alice Fitzpatrick, sr., Union Grove; Kirsten Tomlinson, sr., Poynette; Kristen Wood, sr., Wilmot; Lauren Blasczyk, jr., Appleton East; Nicole Newman, soph., Madison La Follette.


Catchers: Ashley Baker, sr,. Bay Port; Emily Ortner, sr., Tigerton; Jillian Bauer, sr., Verona; Kayla Bowe, jr., Chippewa Falls; Taylor Loew, sr., Horicon.


Infielders: Amber Foerster, sr., Fort Atkinson; Anna Lensmire, jr., Stevens Point Pacelli; Emily Wiltzius, sr., Cudahy; Evie Schaller, jr., Chippewa Falls; Marissa Michalkiewicz, sr., Appleton East; Nicki Hauser, jr., Stevens Point; Taylor Smola, jr., Stevens Point.


Outfielders: Alissa Adams, jr., Chippewa Falls; Annie McClelland, jr., Union Grove; Brittany Baldwin, soph., La Crosse Central; Heather Woyak, jr., Stevens Point; Taylor Holzinger, sr., Lancaster.


Utility: Jessica Tostrud, sr., Kenosha Bradford.


SECOND TEAM


Pitchers: Angela Lange, jr., Stevens Point; Ashley Holz, sr., Oakfield; Brie Tennyson, sr., Kenosha Christian Life; Kristen Hoppman, jr., Sun Prairie; McKenna Larsen, soph., Oconto Falls; Nichole Schmidt, sr., Beaver Dam.


Catchers: Alecia Faber, sr., Union Grove; Kindra Witthus, jr., Hudson; Kori Grasso, fr., Kenosha Bradford; Shawna Rickard, sr., New Berlin Eisenhower.


Infielders: Brittney Blazich, jr., Westosha Central; Daneille Hoover, sr., Stevens Point Pacelli; Haley Bayreuther, sr., Janesville Craig; Heidi Hinz, jr., Baldwin-Woodville; Katelyn Huemmer, jr., Sun Prairie; Kylie Pewe, jr., Grantsburg; Morgan Koth, sr., Kettle Moraine Lutheran.


Outfielders: Carly Lass, jr., Stevens Point; Hayden Krueger, sr., Westosha Central; Katie Thompson, jr., Baldwin-Woodville; Mariah Pfundheller, sr., Altoona; Taylor Harbort, sr., DeForest.


Utility: Courtney Dart, sr., Algoma.


THIRD TEAM


Pitchers: Erin Ortner, sr., Tigerton; Kaitlyn Hollman, jr., Fort Atkinson; Maddie Boyd, soph., Appleton North; Sabra Meinen, sr., Bloomer; Topanga Skiles, jr., La Crosse Central; Zana Lorebetske, sr., Three Lakes.


Catchers: Holly Hornback, sr., Poynette; Lyndsey Jacks, sr., Thorp; Mallory Lamers, jr., Appleton East; Megan Melville, jr., Wisconsin Rapids; NiCole McKenzie, sr., Grantsburg.


Infielders: Leigh Grall, jr., Janesville Craig; Lindsey Luedke, sr., Bay Port; Liz Jarosz, jr., Chippewa Falls; Mallory Klotz, soph., New Berlin West; McKenna Kelsey, soph., Poynette; Riley Kruel, jr., Horicon; Tessa Mikkelson, fr., Beloit Turner.


Outfielders: Abby Hansen, sr., Kaukauna; Brooke Phillips, fr., Iola-Scandinavia; Carly Brengosz, jr., Hartland Arrowhead; Jaci Eiting, sr., Fox Valley Lutheran; Trana VandenHeuvel, sr., Green Bay East.


Utility: Genelle McFarland, sr., Watertown.


HONORABLE MENTION


Pitchers: Brennan Kurkowski, jr., Waterloo; Kelsie Packard, fr., Beloit Turner; Jenna Baumgartner, sr., Arcadia; Katie Lang, sr., New Berlin Eisenhower; Makenzie Walker, jr., Kenosha Bradford; Merina Young, sr., Kimberly.


Catchers: Hannah Borgeson, jr., Baldwin-Woodville; Kailee Cable, sr., Kenosha St. Joseph; Krystal Weier, sr., Spencer; Liz Martin, sr., Kimberly; Renate Meckl, jr., Oconomowoc.


Infielders: Lexi Weigand, sr., Fort Atkinson; Molly Bockhop, sr., Belmont; Ali Murray, jr,. Pepin-Alma; Ashley Van Zeeland, sr., Kaukauna; Ashlin O’Brien, jr., Fond du Lac; Jenna Orr, jr., Rice Lake; Staci Roscizewski, sr., Racine Case.


Outfielders: Breann Zenner, sr., Athens; Emily Hastings, jr., Kensoha Bradford; Katie Immel, sr., Cudahy; Kristen Hammer, sr., West Bend West; Tricia Gray, sr., Waterloo.


Utility: Hannah Running, sr., Sun Prairie; Sam Schwieger, jr., Grantsburg.


PLAYERS OF THE YEAR


Division 1—Evie Schaller, Chippewa Falls.


Division 2—Abby Klopp, Baldwin-Woodville.


Division 3—Kirsten Tomlinson, Poynette.


Division 4—Ashley Holz, Oakfield.


COACH OF THE YEAR


Jared Faherty, Chippewa Falls.



Print Print