Janesville68.6°

Area players on WFCA rosters

Print Print
Gazette staff
June 22, 2012

The Wisconsin Football Coaches Association all-star games will feature a number of area players.


Two games featuring North vs. South will be played Saturday, July 14 at Titan Stadium on the campus of UW-Oshkosh. The Division 4-7 game starts at noon, with the Division 1-3 game scheduled for 5 p.m. This year’s games are partnered with Childrens Hospitals of Wisconsin. The rosters consist of players who graduated from high school in 2012.


The Division 1-3 South team features Janesville Parker’s Erik Albeck and Adam Vesterfelt. Albeck was a first-team all-state selection at defensive back, while Vesterfelt is Janesville’s all-time single-game and career rushing leader.


Monroe defensive back/running back Jon Becker is on the South D1-3 team, along with Lake Geneva Badger defensive end Tom Cychner.


The D4-7 South roster features Brodhead/Juda linebacker Jesse DeLorme and defensive back Trenton Jordan. Walworth Big Foot’s Kenneth Walker (running back) Kenneth Walker and Luke Kahl (offensive lineman) are also on the D4-7 South team.


Division 1-3
North

Caleb Belknap, Menasha—6-0, 205—RB


Kevin Buchholz, Fox Valley Lutheran—6-0, 230—OL


Riley Delzer, Oconto Falls—6-3, 220—DT


Payton DuPlayee, Tomahawk—5-11, 215—LB


Lucas Emmerich, Eau Claire Memorial—6’4”, 205—TE


Brent Esser, D.C. Everest—5-10, 165—WR


Cole Franklin, Tomah—6-5, 205—WR


Nick Froland, Notre Dame Academy—6-1, 225—OL


Tommy Fruehe, Appleton North—6-1, 225—LB


Matthew Gaffney, Menasha—5-10, 200—DB


Brady Goska, Wisconsin Rapids—6-0, 190—DB


Dom Goyette, Chippewa Falls—6-4, 285—OL


Sam Graff, D.C. Everest—6-0, 200—LB


Connor Hanson, Menomonie—6-1, 250—DL


Ryan Himes, Somerset—6-5, 230—TE


Parker Hines, Ellsworth—5-11, 205—DL


Evan Kanz, Luxemburg- Casco—6-4, 295—OL


Matthew Knapp, Eau Claire—6-0, 180—DB


Austin Littmann, Marshfield—5-7, 140—WR


Brandon Luedke, Wausau East—6-2, 205—LB


Gavin Marquart, Ashwaubenon—5-11, 170—DB


Evan Mayer, Wausau West—6-7, 230—DL


Kody McHugh, Mosinee—6-0, 215—DL


Terrin Meyer, Medford—6-3, 215—K


Alex Miller, Notre Dame Academy—5-11, 180—DB


Mark Miller, Kewaskum—6-2, 230—OL


Clint Nievinski, Mosinee—6-0, 200—LB


Eric Perkins, Kewaskum—5-9, 175—RB


Trevor Peterson, Marshfield—6-4, 225—DL


Ryan Ramczyk, SPASH—6-6, 265—OL


Jordan Roosa, Mosinee—5-10, 160—WR


Jimmy Schmidt, Xavier—5-11, 180—DB


Craig Schommer, Freedom—6-0, 165—WR


Kyle Schuh, Kaukauna—6-5, 275—OL


Alex Schuh, Kimberly—6-0, 180—RB


Mike Schwanke, Appleton East—6-1, 180—DB


Marcus Senn, Manitowoc Lincoln—6-3, 245—DL


Shawn Shillcox, Two Rivers—6-2, 190—LB


Tyler Smrcina, Hudson—5-11, 180—DB


Eli Steimle, Manitowoc Lincoln—6-1, 195—LB


Neico Stokke, Menomonie—6-1, 190—QB


Matthew Strachota, Hudson—5-10, 245—DL


Michael Sultze, Kaukauna—6-3, 270—OL


Derrek Tarter, Somerset—6-3, 210—DL


Jay Tollefson, West DePere—5-11, 180—QB


Scott VanDeLoo, Kaukauna—6-1, 180—RB


Coaches:


Head Coach—Paul Nievinski, Mosinee


Dean Bryan, Marshfield


Luke Coenen, D.C. Everest


Tom Fitzgerald, Mosinee


Kevin Grundy, Wausau West


Randy Stokke, Menomonie


Brad Westphal, Menasha


South

Erik Albeck, Parker—6-3, 195—DB


Mensah Amuzu, Homestead—5-11, 215—OL


Theron Baumann, Monona Grove—6-2, 265—OL


Jon Becker, Monroe—5-11, 200—DB/RB


Corey Broussard, Waukesha South—5-7, 157—RB


Dan Brown, Pewaukee—6-2, 220—DT/DE


Max Chamberlin, Waunakee—6-1, 200—ILB


Kevon Clunis, Kenosha Bradford—6-2, 190—DE/DT


Austin Cordell, Hartford Union High School—6-0, 200—LB


Tom Cychner, Badger—6-2, 210—DE


Kyle Dahmen, Edgewood—6-0, 240—OL/DT


Jordan Edgerson, Pewaukee—6-7, 245—DE


Michael Edwards Jr., Sun Prairie—6-2, 290—OL/DE


Collin Enstad, Sun Prairie—6-0, 190—DL


Kevin Folker, Milwaukee Lutheran—6-1, 170—WR


Bennett Goff, Middleton—6-3, 215—LB


Jordan Gruettner, Muskego—6-0, 225—LB/P


Bryar Harper, De Forest—6-0, 175—RB


Jeff Hauenstein, Cudahy—5-11, 175—DB/RB


Zach Hauser, Port Washington—6-3, 260—TE


Brian Hoppe, West Allis Central—6’1”, 190—WR


Joel Isenberger, Monona Grove—6-4, 295—OL


Cody Jaeger, Marquette University—5-11, 195—DB


Ryan Johnson, Brookfield Central—5-10, 230—DT


Caleb Krause, Catholic Memorial—6-2, 280—C


Taylor Lucas, Brookfield East—6-1, 305—OL


Jason Meichtry, Brookfield Central—6-2, 205—QB


Matt Misiewicz, Marquette University—


6-4, 175—WR


Teontae Morgan, Cudahy—6-3, 195—WR


Quanzell Murphy, Kenosha Bradford—6-0, 212—LB


Leo Musso, Waunakee—5-10, 190—RB/DB


Chris Nelson, Wilmot Union—6-2, 215—QB


Jake Nelson, Milwaukee Lutheran—6-0, 195—QB


Matt Pulizos, Greendale—6-5, 290—OL


Jake Rademacher, Kettle Moraine—6-2, 225—LB


Kennedy Ringelberg, Greendale—6-2, 210—TE


Jack Russell, Waunakee—6-0, 161—K


Joel Schobert, Waukesha West—6-2, 205—DB


Trevor Stauner, South Milwaukee—6-0, 215—LB/RB


Michael Tomasino, Franklin—6-4, 240—DE


Bakari Triggs, Milwaukee Riverside—5-9, 175—DB


Sam Versnik, Nathan—6-5, 305—OL


Adam Vesterfelt, Janesville Parker—5-11, 190—RB


Robby Williams, Middleton—6-3, 190—DE


Lincoln Wylie, Oak Creek—5-10, 200—DB


Luke Yapp, Verona Area—6-1, 220—LB/RB


Jack Zwettler, Madison Edgewood—6-4, 205—WR


Coaches


Head Coach—Jed Kennedy, Kenosha Bradford


John Hoch, Lancaster


Mike Bartholomew, Oak Creek


John Galewski, South Milwaukee


Mike Greinke, Wilmot Union


Brian Kaminski, Sun Prairie


Tim Simon, Middleton


Division 4-7
North

Justin Alexson, Northwestern—6-2, 200—LB


Logan Anderson, Spooner—5-11, 165—WR


Ryan Baier, McDonell Central Catholic—


5-11, 170—WR


Brad Bernarde, Marathon—6-4, 300—OL


Jayme Bertrand, Kewaunee—6-4, 290—DT


Jordan Beyersdorf, Iola-Scandinavia—6-1, 210—LB


Adam Bielmeier, Cumberland—5-11, 160—DB


Brad Birkhauser, Assumption—6-0, 240—LB


Mitchell Champagne, Coleman—5-8, 160—RB


Kyle Cody, McDonell Central Catholic—6-6, 220—QB


David Esswein, Kiel—5-9, 165—WR


Jackson Fox, Wrightstown—6-0, 175—LB


Spencer Froemming, Bonduel—6-1, 175—DB


Matt Gretzlock, Clayton—6-4, 190—TE


Otis Hamilton, Ladysmith—5-11, 190—LB


Austin Haugestuen, Barron—6-1, 205—WR


Hayden Hinker, Greenwood—5-10, 180—LB


Kyle Hopp, Pacelli—6-3, 250—OL


Korey Jacobson, St. Croix Central—5-9, 175—DB


Justin Johnson, Altoona—6-1, 235—DE


Kyle Johnson, Baldwin-Woodville—5-10, 215—DT


Jordan Johnson, Wrightstown—6-2, 205—QB


Alex Jorgenson, Colby—6-4, 260—OL


Taylor Kalepp, Colby—6-3, 260—DE


Cole Kittell, Kewaunee—6-0, 160—DB


Michael Krueger, Kohler—6-2, 210—DT


Zachary Lemmer, Athens—6-2, 210—RB


Josh Malone, Northwood/Solon Springs—5-11, 170—DB


Jack McLoone, Stanley-Boyd—6-2, 285—C


Brandon Mikyska, Chetek Weyerhaeuser—6-0, 260—OL


Nick Moore, Osseo-Fairchild—6-5, 240—TE


Levi Nayes, Bloomer—6-0, 175—RB


Brady Rose, Cumberland—6-0, 200—WR


Nathan Ruechel, Oconto—6-2, 270—C


Caleb Schmidt, Shell Lake—6-2, 210—DE


Tyler Schmidt, Wrightstown—5-11, 290—OL


Kyle Schueller, Edgar—6-0, 190—RB


Jeremy Seibel, Bloomer—6-0, 225—LB


Garreth Simpson, Baldwin-Woodville—


5-10, 240—DT


Viktor Stelter, Edgar—6-4, 220—DE


Gunnar Tessmer, Athens—6-1, 220—OL


Michael Van Thiel, Brillion—6-3, 200—OL


John Verhagen, Gillett—6-5, 280—OL


Ryan Weisenbeck, Durand—6-0, 175—DB


Drew Wudtke, Bonduel—6-3, 270—DT


Hunter Young, Shiocton—6-0, 196—LB


Coaches


Head Coach—Jason Sargent, Clear Lake


Kent Hughes, Clear Lake


Rodney Rosemeyer, Durand


Greg Ketz, Pepin


Woody Keeble, Ladysmith


Matt Binsfeld, Wrightstown


Chris Berghammer, Clayton School


South

John Alanis, Seneca—5-9, 185—LB


Giovanni Anderson, St. Mary’s Springs Academy—6-2, 205—DE


Brett Baehman, Oshkosh Lourdes—6-2, 160—DB


David Bast, Platteville—6-2, 190—WR


Bret Behnke, Lake Country Lutheran—6-3, 215—OL


Aaron Berg, Whitehall Memorial—6-0, 210—LB


Nic Bowe, Cambridge—5-11, 175—DB/LB


Brandon Boynton, Cochrane-Fountain City—6-0, 200—LB


Jacob Bunk Jr, St. Francis—6-4, 270—OL


Sam Colo’n, Cambria Friesland—6-5, 272—OL


Gunner DeFlorian, Westby—5-8, 160—DB


Jesse DeLorme, Brodhead—6-1, 205—LB


Garrett Eide, Blair-Taylor—6-1, 280—DE


Logan Emendorfer, Platteville—5-11, 185—QB


Ryan Gile, Lodi—6-0, 200—WR


Neko Graf, Racine Lutheran—6-0, 180—DB


Jacob Held, Oshkosh Lourdes—5-9, 200—OL


Peter Herman, Arcadia—6-4, 245—DE


Matthew Huebner, Lancaster—6-0, 260—OL


Jesse Jepson, Bangor—6-3, 240—OL


Trenton Jordan, Brodhead—6-0, 175—DB


Luke Kahl, Big Foot—6-3, 285—OL


Dan Kucharski, Martin Luther—5-11, 200—RB


Reggie Kujak, Blair-Taylor—6-7, 195—TE


Austin Kukulka, Nekoosa—5-11, 190—RB


Evan Kurkowski, Waterloo—6-3, 265—OL


Devon Linzenmeyer, Ozaukee—5-10, 195—RB


Gunnar Mach, Necedah—5-9, 230—LB


Kyle Marks, Fall River—6-0, 195—DE


Nathan Monteverde, Omro—6-0, 200—LB


Matt Mueller, Cedar Grove—Belgium—6-0, 220—DL


Nick Peterson, Cedar Grove—Belgium—


5-10, 175—DB/LB


Jacob Pientok, Whitehall—5-10, 165—RB/WR


Kaleb Reichert, Nekoosa—6-2, 235—OL


Alex Remer, Omro—6-3, 300—OL


Alex Resnick, Cambridge—6-0, 185—RB


Luke Rothe, Luther Prep—6-2, 170—DB


Logan Schmidt, Richland Center—6-5, 250—DL


Thurston Schuster, Marshall—5-11, 190—LB


Matt Sosinsky, Princeton—6-0, 185—WR


Eric Sutton, St. Mary’s Springs Academy—6-1, 225—DE


Cary Thomas, St. Catherine’s—6-2, 220—QB/TE


Matthew Ulam, Waterloo—6-2, 275—DL


Albert Unruh, Marshall—6-3, 200—QB/TE


Kenneth Walker, Big Foot—6-0, 175—RB


T.J. Walkington, Burlington Catholic Central—5-9, 155—WR/K


Coaches


Head Coach—Doug Miller, Waterloo


Jeffrey Eide, Whitehall


Jeff Otteson, Waterloo


Gene Thomas, Waterloo


Dave Wellhoefer, Omro


Brian Zacho, Fall River


J.R. Zemke, Lourdes



Print Print