Janesville65.7°

Down by the Riverside: Fischer begins Thursday

Print Print
Gazette staff
June 21, 2012
— The Ray Fischer State Medal Play Championship has earned a reputation with the state's top amateur golfers.

The 72-hole event, which tees off Friday at Riverside Golf Course, is a birdiefest. That's what makes the Ray Fischer so attractive. Golfers know that Riverside is not a long and demanding course but rather a fair and manageable track that requires the champion to fire four rounds under 70 in three days. Throw in a Riverside course that is said to be in possibly the best shape ever, and the tournament shapes up to be a fun three-day ride.


A total of 170 golfers will tee off in Friday's opening round. Miles McConnell of Middleton is the defending champion but is not entered.


Menasha's Robert Gregorski is entered, and as one of four former Fischer champions in the field, said Riverside is one of the finest public courses in the state.


"I love playing in the Ray Fischer because of the opportunity to play Riverside," said Gregorski, a two-time Fischer champion. "The course is always in great shape, and because it's not as long as most of the other courses we play, everybody has a chance to compete for the low scores that are needed to win.


"I don't know if the people of Janesville know what a great little public course they have in Riverside."


Janesville's Matt Behm won the 2006 Fischer title in record fashion and is always among the favorites. Behm is the tournament and course record-holder after blistering the par-72 Riverside Course with a 10-under 62 en route to the rain-shortened 54-hole title in 2006. Former University of Wisconsin golfer Garrett Jones holds the 72-hole record at 266.


Other past champions scheduled to compete are South Milwaukee's Pat Boyle and Franklin's Brent Wong.


Longtime Fischer participant Archie Dadian is not entered this year. The five-time champion Dadian won the Fischer in 1982, the first year the tournament was played at Riverside, and where it has been ever since.


Behm leads a list of 10 Janesville golfers entered. Other Janesville golfers competing are Jeff Hesse, Jordan Brovick, Sam Van Galder, Jake Downing, Aaron Coffey, Ryan Coffey, Ryne Clatworthy, Matt Kempfer and Mike Kletzien.


Burlington native and Dallas Cowboys quarterback Tony Romo is playing in his fifth straight Fischer.


RAY FISCHER STATE MEDAL PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP

At Riverside Golf Course (Par 72)


FRIDAY TEE TIMES


No. 1


7 a.m.—Anthony Aicher (Wasau), Paul Koszarek (Waterford), Tyler Reinecke (Verona), Michael Flynn (Middleton).


7:10 a.m.—Evan Anderson (Brookfield), Mike Riek (Green Lake), Austin Foley (Beloit), Logan Kranz (McFarland)


7:20 a.m.—Ben Anderson (Edgerton), Sam Frank (Oconomowoc), Tyler Krischan (Oconomowoc), Enrique Rodriguez (Milwaukee).


7:30 a.m.—Jack McKinney (Big Bend), Ryan Schullo (Madison), Ryan Garske (Lake Geneva), Eric Anderson (Brookfield).


7:40 a.m.—Dave Bagneski (Wisconsin Rapids), Zach Gaugert (Waunakee), Jacob LaConte (Waukesha), R. J. Schwalbach (New Berlin).


7:50 a.m.—Geoff LaFleur (New Berlin), Brant Serchen (Marshfield), Aaron Gavin (South Milwaukee), Harrison Balistreri (Hartland).


8:00 a.m.—Caleb Baltes (Fitchburg), Jerry Gitlewski (Green Bay), Curt Langille (Lake Genvea), Kyler Royston (Wisconsin Dells).


8:10 a.m.—Paul Bretl (Green Bay), Lou Luedtke (South Milwaukee), Tyler Glass (Fort Atkinson), Kenny Rucker (Madison).


8:20 a.m.—Sean Sanguansap (Milwaukee), Andrew Markiewicz (South Milwaukee), Mark Bemowski (Mukwonago), Eric Goldapske (Sun Prairie).


8:30 a.m.—Brady Strangstalien (Madison), Mike Lund (Stoughton), Samuel Beck (Franklin), Matt Gorman (Waunakee).


8:40 a.m.—Jared Magoline (Fond du Lac), Bruce Henning (Brookfield), Matt Behm (Janesville), Jim Scharnberg (Greendale).


Noon—Robert Kuster (Milwaukee), Steve Grusczynski (West Allis), Michael Bastian (Oconomowoc), Tyler Schmidt (Jefferson).


12:10 p.m.—Troy Bilderback (Waunakee), Eric Schremp (Wausau), Samuel Luedtke (South Milwaukee), John Gullberg (Franksville).


12:20 p.m.—Jim Rollefson (Franklin), Joe Blagoue (Fond du Lac), Derrick Meier (Chilton), Chad Henry (Lake Geneva).


12:30 p.m.—Michael Mathwick (Greenfield), Tony Romo (Burlington), Nick Hagen (Beloit), Chad Bonis (New Berlin).


12:40 p.m.—Ramiro Romo (Burlington), Erik Mayer (Appleton), John Haines (Mequon), Leo Bonner (Fond du Lac).


12:50 p.m.—Jeff Hesse (Janesville), John Staehler (Caledonia), Erik Botts (Madison), Jake Mayer (Appleton).


1 p.m.—Jay Halverson (Viroqua), Cody Strang (Madison), Pat Boyle (Greendale), Ben Metz (Kenosha).


1:10 p.m.—Robert Bamberger (Bayside), Tim McCormick (Madison), Zach Haman (Racine), Jim Steck (West Allis).


1:20 p.m.—Todd Schaap (Kenosha), Daniel Mandel (Milwaukee), Robert Gregorski (Menasha), Jordan Brovick (Janesville).


1:30 p.m.—Michael Masik, Jr. (Racine), Andy Hagen (Beloit), Kyle Bruce (Monroe), Scott Syrjala (East Troy).


1:40 p.m.—Adam McCarthy (Waukesha), Eric Thulien (Appleton), Keith Buntrock (Franklin), Tom Halla (Colgate).


TEE NO. 10


7 a.m.—Kevin Curliss (Madison), Andrew Morrison (Edgerton), Derek Hilmershausen (Wausau).


7:10 a.m.—Tim Mostowik (Waukesha), Joshua Udelhofen (Platteville), Aaron Coffey (Janesville), Mike Hilton (Muskego).


7:20 a.m.—Michael Cabush (Waukesha), Jake Wisniewski (Sussex), Michael Mueller (Fond du Lac), Ryan Hilton (Muskego).


7:30 a.m.—Sam Nevins (Jefferson), Max Hosking (Madison), Jake Downing (Janesville), Sam Van Galder (Janesville).


7:40 a.m.—Kyle Hubertz (Elkhorn), Ben Wiora (Mauston), Patrick Cahill (Madison), Paul Noelke (Madison).


7:50 a.m.—Paul Jacobsen (Racine), Rob Peters (Middleton), Chris Vendl (St. Germain), Ryne Clatworthy (Janesville).


8 a.m.—Landon Vinger (Viola), Tyler Cobb (Marshall), Brett Oberg (Verona), John Johannes (Milwaukee).


8:10 a.m.—Jonathan Fall (Milwaukee), Evan Wartgow (Fort Atkinson), Steven Johnson (Mequon), Richard Pfeil (Lake Geneva).


8:20 a.m.—Anthony Reese (Johnson Creek), Mitch Johnson (Middleton), Peter Webb (Madison), Eric Busalacchi (Waukesha).


8:30 a.m.—Nick Weber (Hartland), Eric Olson (New Berlin), Keegan Drugan (Holmen), Nic Johnson (Wales).


8:40 a.m—Jeremie Johnson (Sun Prairie), Sam Weber (Hartland), Bill Crinzi (New Berlin), Derek Pirkl (Madison).


Noon—Jeff Kaether (McFarland), Daniel Ozga (Edgerton), Mark Busalacchi (New Berlin).


12:10 p.m.—Joe Weber (Onalaska), Henry Klongland (Stoughton), Adam Dickinson (Edgerton), Jon Oaks (Waukesha).


12:20 p.m.—Brady Keegan (Madison), Jake Weber (Bryant), Tim O'Brien (Mequon), Eric Dietrich (Brown Deer).


12:30 p.m.—Dick Regenberg (Madison), Mark Allan Disrud (Fitchburg), Jason Zahradka (New Richmond), Matt Kempfer (Janesville).


12:40 p.m.—Evan Owens (Dousman), John Kestly (Pewaukee), Kevin Cahill (Waukesha), Brent Wileman (Edgerton).


12:50 p.m.—Kyle Driscoll (Pewaukee), Dave Preboske (Monroe), Todd Wuetrich (Fitchburg), TJ Klement (McFarland).


1 p.m.—Michael Kletzien (Janesville), Ryan Prickette (Neenah), Kevin Van Rossum (Hartland), Jim Covelli (Racine).


1:10 p.m.—Joe Du Chateau (Fond du Lac), Dave Ullenberg (Menomonee Falls), Brent Quade (Madison), Jake Knuese (New Berlin).


1:20 p.m.—Brent Wong (Franklin), Ed Dzirbik, Jr (Brookfield), Matt Kamish (Centuria), Todd Rathkamp (Waukesha).


1:30 p.m.—Ryan Coffey (Janesville), Bill Winkler (Racine), Bob Kohl (Waukesha), Duaine Olson (Luck).


1:40 p.m.—Todd Westrich (De Pere), Ryan Fleming (Menomonee Falls), Geoff Pirkl (Waukesha), Thomas Komassa (South Milwaukee).


Ray Fischer champions

At Riverside Golf Course


(Year, champion, score)


2011—Miles McDonnell, 269.


2010—Taylor Johnson, 271.


2009—Andrew Steinhofer, 276.


2008—Bendt Bendtsen, 270.


2007—Garrett Jones, 266.


2006—Matt Behm, 194 (54 holes).


2005—Charlie Delsman, 271.


2004—Neal Grusczynski, 272.


2003—Charlie Delsman, 267.


2002—Mark Bemowski, 273.


2001—Gary Menzel, 275.


2000—Pat Boyle, 272.


1999—Mark Bemowski, 276.


1998—Bob Gregorski, 272.


1997—David Roesch, 277.


1996—Bob Gregorski, 274.


1995—Tom Strong, 270.


1994—Kirk Wieland, 276.


1993—Ben Walter, 280.


1992—Jim Pejka, 277.


1991—John Pallin, 274.


1990—John Pallin, 280.


1989—Steve Stricker, 275.


1988—Jeff Radder, 283.


1987—Mark Bemowski, 280.


1986—Brent Wong, 280.


1985—Skip Kendall, 273.


1984—Brad Hauer, 279.


1983—Bruce Hansen, 286.


1982—Archie Dadian, 287.


At Yahara Hills Golf Course


1981—Jim Andresen, 284.


1980—Bruce Hansen, 288.


At Lake Windsor Country Club


1979—Al Peters, 280.


At Cherokee Country Club


1978—Archie Dadian, 140 (36 holes).


1977—Mark Bemowski, 287.


1976—Keith Meyer, 289.


1975—Archie Dadian, 292.


1974—Archie Dadian, 281.


1973—Bobby Mann, 283.


1972—Archie Dadian, 294.


1971—Mike Plautz, 293.


1970—Steve Caravello, 294.


1969—Frank Tenfel, 297.


1968—Jim Archer, 287.


1967—Dave Lund, 299.



Print Print