Janesville52.1°

Hemming wins second title

Print Print
June 15, 2012
— Janesville native Mike Hemming continues to find success at the WIAA State Baseball Tournament.

The 1985 Janesville Craig graduate and Portage High School baseball coach won his second state


title Thursday.


Portage scored six runs in the first two innings and cruised to an 8-3 win over Ellsworth in the Division 2


title game.


Hemming, who just wrapped up his 13th season at the school, also won a state title in 2006.


Portage was second in the Badger North Conference but finished the season on a nine-game winning streak.


Division 1

-- Sun Prairie 13, Bay Port 1 (5)—The Big Eight Conference champion Cardinals spent most of the season ranked No. 1 in the state and backed it up by winning three games at state en route to the title.


Sun Prairie (31-1) jumped on the defending state champions with three runs in the top of the first and pushed the margin to 10-0 with five runs in the fourth.


Zach Fairchild and Coyt Mayr drove in three runs each for Sun Prairie, while Big Eight Conference Player of the Year Nate Hoffmann had three hits.


Division 4

-- Coleman 20, Johnson Creek 11—The Cougars overcame an 11-4 deficit by scoring 16 straight runs.


Coleman (28-1) set a Division 4 record with 20 runs, while both teams tied a Division 4 record with seven errors each.


Johnson Creek led 5-0 after the first inning.


State Tournament

(At Grand Chute)


DIVISION 1


QUARTERFINALS


RESULTS TUESDAY


Bay Port 9, Kenosha Bradford 0


Hartford 5, Middleton 1


Stevens Point 6, Oconomowoc 4


Sun Prairie 6, Appleton North 4


SEMIFINALS


RESULTS TUESDAY


Bay Port 8, Hartford 3


Sun Prairie 4, Stevens Point 3 (9)


CHAMPIONSHIP


RESULT THURSDAY


Sun Prairie 13, Bay Port 1 (5)


(Game 7)


SUN PRAIRIE 13, BAY PORT 1 (5)


Sun Prairie 311 53—13 13 1


Bay Port 000 10—1 4 4


Butler and Fairchild; Frieder, Kallin (4) and Neuville.


Leading hitters—Hoffmann (SP) 3x4, Butler (SP) 2x4, Fairchild (SP) 2x3, Curran (SP) 2x2, Messenger (BP) 2x2. 2B—Hoffman (SP), Fairchild (SP), Garvey (SP), Grabig (BP), Messenger (BP).


SO—Butler (SP) 4, Frieder (BP) 2, Kallin (BP) 2. BB—Frieder 2.


W—Butler. L—Frieder.


DIVISION 2


SEMIFINALS


RESULTS WEDNESDAY


Portage 7, Fox Valley Lutheran 2


Ellsworth 5, Racine St. Catherine’s 1


CHAMPIONSHIP


RESULT THURSDAY


Portage 8, Ellsworth 3


(Game 3)


PORTAGE 8, ELLSWORTH 3


Portage 330 002 0—8 8 2


Ellsworth 000 201 0—3 9 4


A. Bortz, Dobbins (4), Hamilton (7) and Jordahl; Schroeder, Hines (7) and Voelker.


Leading hitters—Walker (P) 2x3, A. Bortz (P) 2x4, M. Bortz (P) 2x4, Schutz (E) 3x4, Matter (E) 2x3, Giese (E) 2x3. 2B—Schutz (E).


SO—A. Bortz (P) 7, Dobbins (P) 3, Schroeder (E) 7. BB—A. Bortz 2, Schroeder 5.


W—A. Bortz. L—Schroeder.


DIVISION 3


SEMIFINALS


RESULTS WEDNESDAY


Orfordville Parkview 2, Saint Mary Central 0


Prescott 16, Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian 7


CHAMPIONSHIP


RESULT THURSDAY


Prescott 4, Orfordville Parkview 3 (8)


DIVISION 4


SEMIFINALS


RESULTS WEDNESDAY


Coleman 10, Pittsville 3


Johnson Creek 8, Greenwood 5


CHAMPIONSHIP


RESULT THURSDAY


Coleman 20, Johnson Creek 11


(Game 3)


COLEMAN 20, JOHNSON CREEK 11


Coleman 003 167 3—20 15 7


Johnson Creek 500 600 0—11 10 7


Bushmaker, Mi. Mergener (4), Ma. Mergener (6) and Engels; Uselman, Roe (6), Emrath (7) and Kupsche.


Leading hitters—Champagne (Col) 2x5, Ma. Mergener (Col) 2x4, Markiewicz (Col) 2x3, Bushmaker (Col) 2x4, Seewald (Col) 4x5, Congemi (JC) 2x3. 2B—Champagne (Col) 2, Bushmaker (Col), Kupsche (JC).


SO—Bushmaker (Col) 4, Mas. Mergener (Col) 2, Uselman (JC) 3, Roe (JC) 2. BB—Bushmaker 4, Uselman 6, Roe 5, Emrath 2.


W—Ma. Mergener. L—Roe.



Print Print