Janesville19°

Milton wins area meet

Print Print
Gazette Staff
January 6, 2012
— Milton High School’s depth proved to be the difference at Thursday’s Rock County boys swimming championship.

The Red Hawks, thanks to wins in eight events, finished with 446 points to take the four-team title. Host Janesville Craig was second with 392.


Brandon Benson, who was named the meet’s Most Valuable, won the 200 freestyle, 100 butterfly and swam on two victorious relay teams.


Jimmy Loftus won the 500 freestyle for Craig.


“It was a fiercely competitive meet because everybody knows everybody else,” Craig coach Brian Kitzman said. “We had a good crowd on hand, and a number of meet records were set.”


Loftus was voted Craig’s Most Valuable for the meet, while Tommy Dvorak won the honor for Janesville Parker.


Rock County Championship At Janesville Craig

TEAM SCORES


Milton 446, Janesville Craig 392, Beloit Memorial 260, Janesville Parker 203


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


200 medley relay—1. Milton (Jack Lunaas, Spencer Mattox, Brandon Benson, John Toberman), 1:44.24; 2. Craig, 1:48.47; 3. Parker, 1:50.40.


200 freestyle—1. Brandon Benson (M), 1:54.09; 2. Jimmy Loftus (JC), 1:57.61; 3. Chance Murray (B), 2:01.54.


200 individual medley—1. Spencer Mattox (M), 2:04.97; 2. Christian Daniels (B), 2:11.47; 3. John Toberman (M), 2:17.78.


50 freestyle—1. Jack Lunaas (M), 23.56; 2. Tommy Dvorak (JP), 24.21; 3. Nick Krueger (JC), 24.43.


100 butterfly—1. Brandon Benson (M), 54.81; 2. Tommy Dvorak (JP), 57.98; 3. Troy Thornton (JC), 1:00.3.


100 freestyle—1. Spencer Mattox (M), 53.31; 2. Alec Shu (B), 53.86; 3. Kyle Amundson (JP), 54.14.


500 freestyle—1. Jimmy Loftus (JC), 5:18.55; 2. Chance Murray (B), 5:30.65; 3. Travis Condon (JC), 5:36.61.


200 freestyle relay—1. Milton (Mattox, Toberman, Chris Wecker, Benson), 1:36.45; 2. Craig, 1:39.42; 3. Beloit, 1:39.79.


100 backstroke—1. Jack Lunaas (M), 58.25; 2. Nic Krueger (JC), 1:00.04; 3. Jose Cardenas (B), 1:03.66.


100 breaststroke—1. Christian Daniels (B), 1:08.49; 2. John Toberman (M), 1:08.51; 3. Kyle Amundson (P), 1:08.87.


400 freestyle relay—1. Craig (Condon, Thornton, Logan Lindau, Loftus), 3:40.04; 2. Parker, 3:40.67; 3. Beloit, 3:40.81.


n MVP—Brandon Benson (Milton).



Print Print