Janesville60.1°

Gazette earns top honor at Wisconsin Newspaper Association awards

Print Print
Gazette staff
February 25, 2012
— Based on the quality of its news and advertising content, The Gazette on Friday was named the Best Daily Newspaper in Wisconsin in its circulation category.

The Gazette received the award at the Wisconsin Newspaper Association’s annual awards banquet at the Marriott Madison West in Middleton.


The Best Daily Newspaper award capped a big evening for the Janesville newspaper, which also took home 15 news and 23 advertising awards in the WNA’s 2011 Better Newspaper Contest.


“Being named the best newspaper in our class in the state is a great reward for all of the excellent work done by the many fine employees at The Gazette,” said Publisher Sidney H. “Skip” Bliss, who accepted the award.


“Like all newspapers and other businesses, we’ve been through some challenging times, but this shows we’ve made good decisions and continue to publish a great paper,” Bliss said.


The Gazette competes with about a dozen other newspapers with circulations of between 10,000 and 25,000. The title Best Daily Newspaper is bestowed upon the paper that accumulates the most points based on news and advertising awards in the Better Newspaper Contest.


Here’s a full list of The Gazette’s winners:


News

First—Greg Peck; Editorials.


First—Greg Peck; Editorial Pages.


First—Sports staff; Sports Pages.


First—Ann Marie Ames; Environmental Reporting; “Big Dairy on the Prairie.”


First—Dan Lassiter; Feature Photo; “When Farm Animals Attack.”


First—Jon Lindquist; Dave von Falkenstein, Kyle Geissler; General Web Excellence.


First—Gazette reporting staff, Kyle Geissler; Continuing Web Coverage; “Wisconsin budget protests.”


Second—Gazette staff; General Excellence.


Second—Ted Sullivan; Enterprise/Interpretive Reporting; “Man to monster.”


Second—Andrew Reuter; Headlines.


Second—Ann Fiore; Page Design/Feature.


Third—Anna Marie Lux; Local Outdoor Column.


Third—Jim Leute; Business Coverage.


Third—Gina Duwe; Reporting on Local Education.


Third—Shelly Birkelo, David Brazy, Marcia Nelesen, Jim Leute, Kyle Geissler, Dave von Falkenstein; Web Special Project; “Rock Aqua Jays celebrate 50 years.”


Advertising

First—Julie Daun, Donna Hanson; Best Advertising Idea (Series); Fuji Sushi & Steak House.


First—Nina Perona, Donna Hanson; Best Use of Color; Choice Cleaners.


First—Trish Edwards, Donna Hanson; Best Use of Art Service; Frank Boucher.


First—Tom Bradley, Terry Fleig, staff; Best Newspaper Promotion; Taste of Home Cooking School.


First—Tom Bradley, Donna Hanson, staff; Best Niche Publication/Out of Paper; Parade of Homes.


First—Lon Haenel, Sara Van Galder-Miller; Best Circulation Promotion; The Gazette.


First—Kacey Kaderly, Donna Hanson; Online Revenue Builder; Gazlo.com.


First—Terry Fleig; Best Online Advertising; AirFEST/Facebook.


Second—Dan Bothun, Holly LaChance; Bill Payne Award; K&W Greenery.


Second—Nina Perona, Sara Van Galder-Miller; Best Advertising Idea (Series); Fitness Together.


Second—Mary Hamlin, Donna Hanson; Best Use of Color; Hhffrrrggh Inn Restaurant & Bar.


Second—Mary Hamlin, Donna Hanson; Best Use of Art Service; Hhffrrrggh Inn Restaurant & Bar.


Second—Jenny Neuville, Donna Hanson; Best Use of Local Photography; The Italian House.


Second—Tom Bradley, Terry Fleig, staff; Best Newspaper Promotion; Renaissance Experience Expo.


Second—Tom Bradley, Marci McCarten, Terry Fleig; Best Online Advertising; Sweet Somethings.


Third—Trish Edwards, Holly LaChance; Bill Payne Award; Rock County Honda.


Third—Dan Bothun, Donna Hanson; Best Advertising Idea (Series); Rollin Pin Bakery.


Third—Marci McCarten, staff; Best Multiple Advertiser Spread; What’s On the Menu?


Third—Julie Daun, Donna Hanson; Best Use of Art Service; Fuji Sushi & Steakhouse.


Third—Julie Daun, Holly LaChance; Best Use of Local Photography; Richards Construction.


Third—Tom Bradley, Dan Bothun, Terry Fleig, staff; Best Newspaper Promotion; 12 Hours of Bringing.


Third—Adam Zellmer; Innovative Online Advertising; Kiwanis Pancake Day.


Third—Tom Bradley, Terry Fleig; Best Online Advertising; Best of Walworth County.



Print Print