Janesville65.6°

Elkhorn swimmers lead charge to state meet

Print Print
Gazette Staff
February 12, 2012

Wait-and-see is the approach today for area swimmers.


Saturday’s Division 1 and 2 sectional meets only guaranteed the first-place finishers an automatic berth in next weekend’s WIAA state meets.


An additional 18 qualifiers will be added in Division 1 today, while an additional 12 will qualify in Division 2.


Elkhorn had the best luck of area teams Saturday. The Elks, behind individual wins from Sam Johnson and Sean Collins, won the Division 2 Cudahy Sectional. Elkhorn finished with 360 points to nip second-place Whitefish Bay by five points.


Milton’s Spencer Mattox won the 100 breaststroke in 59.04 to lead the Red Hawks to a fifth-place finish at the Division 2 Baraboo Sectional.


Fort Atkinson’s Lee Hollman (100 freestyle) and Tyler Zaspel (50 freestyle) also punched their tickets to state at the Baraboo Sectional.


Janesville Craig and Janesville Parker did not have any individual winners at the tough Division 1 Middleton Sectional, but both coaches believe their teams have an excellent shot at gaining extra qualifiers today based on times Saturday.


Parker’s Kyle Amundson was sixth in the 100 breaststroke for Janesville’s top finish. Amundson’s time of 1:03.61 would’ve been good enough for third place at the Greenfield/Greendale Sectional.


Craig and Parker both have an excellent shot at the 200 medley relay teams qualifiying for state, as well.


“Our sectional is the toughest in the state by far,” Parker coach Eric Rhodes said. “Our 200 medley relay team set a school record and still only finished sixth.


Division 1


Middleton Sectional


TEAM SCORES


Madison Memorial 396.5, Madison West 347, Middleton 332, Verona/Mount Horeb 228.5, Sun Prairie 162, Waunakee 151, Beloit Memorial 142, Janesville Craig 121, Janesville Parker 115, Madison La Follette 71, Oregon 59, Madison East 43.


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


(Event winners automatically qualify for state)


Diving—1. Jake Scholz (Oregon), 340.55; 2. Keefe Mitman (West), 301.45.


200 freestyle relay—1. Middleton, 1:36.77; 2. Memorial, 1:36.77.


200 freestyle—1. Jackson Uselman (Middleton), 1:44.79; 2. R.J. Leiferman (Middleton), 1:45.23.


200 individual medley—1. Jeremy Temprano (Memorial), 1:55.13; 2. Jesse O’Keefe (West), 1:55.69.


50 freestyle—1. Ben Anderson (Memorial), 21.63; 2. Nick Menninga (Memorial), 22.01.


100 butterfly—1. Ben Anderson (Memorial), 52.03; 2. Jesse O’Keefe (West), 52.12.


100 freestyle—1. Nick Menninga (Memorial), 47.3; 2. Nick Lund (Middleton), 48.55.


500 freestyle—1. Andrew Lindstrom (West), 4:46.46; 2. Tom Plagge (Sun Prairie), 4:49.76.


200 freestyle relay—1. Memorial, 1:26.55; 2. West, 1:28.58.


100 backstroke—1. Sam Jekel (West), 53.63; 2. Jeremy Temprano (Memorial), 53.64.


100 breaststroke—1. Brandon Creamer (Waunakee), 1:02.31; 2. Christian Daniels (Beloit), 1:02.75.


400 freestyle relay—1. Memorial, 3:11.34; 2. Middleton, 3:12.09.


Greenfield/Greendale Sectional


TEAM SCORES


Greenfield/Greendale 360, Racine Case 327, Badger/Big Foot/Westosha/Wilmot 237, Kenosha Bradford 225, Kenosha Tremper 215, Franklin 195, Racine Park 190, Oak Creek 163, Racine Horlick 116, Burlington/Catholic Cetral/East Troy 112, South Milwaukee 95.


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


(Event winners automatically qualify for state meet)


Diving—Andrew Schula (Park), 503.8; 2. Keefer Kuhl (Bradford), 378.75.


200 medley relay—1. Case, 1:40.11; 2. Greenfield/Greendale, 1:43.19.


200 freestyle—1. Rick Perez (Greenfield/Greendale), 1:46.93; 2. Jarred Glaser (Case), 1:49.78.


200 individual medley—1. Josh Lefeber (Franklin), 2:00.47; 2. Colin DuChane (Tremper), 2:04.91.


50 freestyle—1. Joseph Shane (Badger), 22.94; 2. Jake Chartrand (Park), 23.04.


100 butterfly—1.Colin DuChane (Tremper), 54.68; 2. Ian Wortley (Bradford), 56.18.


100 freestyle—1. Josh Lefeber (Franklin), 48.35; 2. Joseph Shane (Badger), 49.04.


500 freestyle—1. James Weslaski (Case), 4:53.5; 2. Jarred Glaser (Case), 4:54.95.


200 freestyle relay—1. Greenfield/Greendale, 1:31.42; 2.Franklin, 1:32.02.


100 backstroke—1. Rick Perez (Greenfield/Greendale), 54.77; 2. Josh Freidheim (Case), 55.71.


100 breaststroke—1. Jacob Gustavson (Case), 1:01.94; 2. Ross Rybakowicz (Greenfield/Greendale), 1:02.11.


400 freestyle relay—1. Greenfield/Greendale, 3:20.38; 2. Case. 3:20.48.


Division 2


Cudahy Sectional


TEAM SCORES


Elkhorn 360, Whitefish Bay 355, Shorewood 346, Whitnall 315, Delavan-Darien 155, Whitewater 149, Martin Luther 101, Pius XI 98, Saint Thomas More/Saint Francis 95, Brookfield Academy 92, Cudahy 74.


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


(Event winners automatically qualify for state meet)


Diving—1. Joe Kaszubowski (Whitefish Bay), 450.5; 2. Dominic Gutierrez (Pius XI), 311.25.


200 medley relay—1. Shorewood, 1:43.96; 2. Whitnall, 1:44.12.


200 freestyle—1. Sam Johnson (Elkhorn), 1:49.37; 2. Kirill Korolev (Shorewood), 1:50.33.


200 individual medley—1. Jay Tomasiewicz (Shorewood), 2:02.81; 2. Henry Sanders (Shorewood), 2:07.62.


50 freestyle—1. Sean Collins (Elkhorn), 22.68; 2. Nick Ratkowski (Whitnall), 23.06.


100 butterfly—1. Jay Tomasiewicz (Shorewood), 55.02; 2. Matt Zimmerman (Elkhorn), 56.67.


100 freestyle—1. James Colton (Whitefish Bay), 50.34; 2. Henry Bourgeois (Whitefish Bay), 50.48.


500 freestyle—1. Kirill Korolev (Shorewood), 4:52.38; 2. Henry Smith (Whitefish Bay), 4:57.02.


200 freestyle relay—1. Elkhorn (Luke Gorst, Ethan Fink, Sam Johnson, Sean Collins), 1:31.99; 2. Whitnall, 1:32.49.


100 backstroke—1. Noah Oldson (Whitefish Bay), 56.77; 2. Jake Ruemmele (Elkhorn), 57.43.


100 breaststroke—1. Henry Sanders (Shorewood), 1:04.02; 2. Kevin Van Cleave (Brookfield Academy), 1:04.51.


400 freestyle relay—1. Whitefish Bay, 3:20.87; 2. Elkhorn, 3:21.5.


Baraboo Sectional


TEAM SCORES


McFarland 366, Madison Edgewood 312, Monona Grove 282, Sauk Prairie/Wisconsin Heights 245, Milton 222, Fort Atkinson 219, Baraboo 185, Stoughton 92, Platteville/Lancaster 89, DeForest 59, Jefferson/Cambridge 50.


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


(Event winners automatically qualify for state meet)


Diving—1. Patrick Simon (Monona Grove), 385.7; 2. Milo Lingard (Edgewood), 345.8.


200 medley relay—1. McFarland, 1:35.88; 2. Fort Atkinson, 1:40.34.


200 freestyle—1. Jack Allen (Monona Grove), 1:46.75; 2. Max Schimanski (McFarland), 1:48.65.


200 individual medley—1. Ryan O’Donnell (McFarland), 1:53.88; 2. Tyler Roehr (Monona Grove), 1:59.6.


50 freestyle—1. Tyler Zaspel (Fort Atkinson), 22.23; 2. Collin Morgan (McFarland), 22.5.


100 butterfly—1. Jack Allen (Monona Grove), 51.58; 2. Brandon Benson (Milton), 53.26.


100 freestyle—1. Lee Hollman (Fort Atkinson), 48.79; 2. Mithcell Paull (Monona Grove), 49.23.


500 freestyle—1. Payton teDuits (Edgewood), 4:56.09; 2. Max Schimanski (McFarland), 4:56.19.


200 freestyle relay—1. McFarland, 1:27.65; 2. Monona Grove, 1:27.72.


100 backstroke—1. Ryan O’Donnell (McFarland), 50.69; 2. Mitchell Paull (Monona Grove), 54.05.


100 breaststroke—1. Spencer Mattox (Milton), 59.04; 2. Jake Mandli (McFarland), 59.52.


400 freestyle relay—1. Monona Grove, 3:14.98; 2. Fort Atkinson, 3:20.09.



Print Print