Parker fourth at Hononegah

Print Print
Gazette Staff
Sunday, April 22, 2012
— Janesville Parker’s boys track and field team won five events Saturday en route to a fourth-place finish at the Hononegah Relays.

Host Hononegah won with 136 points. Parker scored 112 points in the six-team meet.

“It’s nice to go and compete in different events and against teams that we normally don’t see,” said Parker coach Joe Dye. “Overall, it was a good team effort.”

Dye said the Vikings had a chance to win the meet but were disqualified in one event.

Parker’s Erik Albeck, Shawn Bohler and Devonte Scott won the 3x300-meter hurdles in 2:04.5, and also took the 330 high hurdle shuttle in 47.98 seconds.

The Vikings’ varsity 1,600 sprint medley team of Adam Vesterfelt, Kyle Amundson, Ben Ramsdell and Brad Money won in 3:39.59.

Parker’s Trever Steinke, Paul Jacobson and Max Monson finished first in the varsity shot put with a combined distance of 146 feet, 8 inches.

The Vikings’ varsity 1,600 relay team of Albeck, Bohler, Ben Ramsdell and Brad Money also won, timing in at 3:28.7.

Parker returns to the track for a Big Eight Conference meet Tuesday at Madison Memorial.

Hononegah Relays


Hononegah 136, Belvidere North 126, Rockford Boylan 114, Janesville Parker 112, Freeport 68, Beloit 26.


(Winners, top Parker finishers)

3,200-meter relay: 1. Belvidere North, 7:56.56; 4. Parker, 9:18.49.

3x300 hurdles: 1. Janesville Parker (Erik Albeck, Shawn Bohler, Devonte Scott), 2:04.5.

Grades 9-10 400 relay: 1. Freeport, 46.08; 2. Parker (Dai-Von Vance-Jenkins, Michael Money, Jovanni Sanchez, Sean Smith), 46.42.

Varsity 400 relay: 1. Belvidere North, 44.05; 5. Parker (Adam Vesterfelt, Kyle Amundson, Ben Ramsdell, Brad Money), 47.0.

6,400 relay: 1. Belvidere North, 18:19.6; 3. Parker (Dane Tyler, Keegan McCluskey, Alex Little, Josh Helmeid), 19:04.0.

9-10 1,600 sprint medley: 1. Hononegah, 3:54.12; 2. Parker (Dai-Von Vance-Jenkins, Michael Money, Billy Phalin, Kendall Apfel), 3:57.49.

Varsity 1,600 sprint medley: 1. Parker (Adam Vesterfelt, Kyle Amundson, Ben Ramsdell, Brad Money), 3:39.59.

330 high hurdle shuttle: 1. Parker (Erik Albeck, Shawn Bohler, Devonte Scott), 47.98.

9-10 800 relay: 1. Hononegah, 1:39.0.

Varsity 800 relay: 1. Rockford Boylan, 1:32.02.

Distance medley relay: 1. Belvidere North, 10:44.08.

9-10 1,600 relay: 1. Belvidere North, 3:46.28; 4. Parker (Jovanni Sanchez, Kendall Apfel, David Green, Billy Phalin), 3:56.4.

Varsity 1,600 relay: 1. Parker (Erik Albeck, Shawn Bohler, Ben Ramsdell, Brad Money), 3:28.7.

Varsity shot put: 1. Parker (Trever Steinke, Paul Jacobson, Max Monson), 146-8.

Discus: 1. Rockford Boylan, 387-0; 2. Parker (Trever Steinke, T.J. Steinke, Max Monson), 382-0.

Pole vault: 1. Hononegah, 32-6; 2. Parker (Caleb Turner, Jovanni Sanchez, David Green), 29-6.

High jump: 1. Hononegah, 17-1; 4. Parker (Shawn Bohler, Noah Seichter, Devonte Scott), 16-10.

Long jump: 1. Belvidere North, 58-3.

Triple jump: 1. Freeport, 111-8˝.

Last updated: 8:06 pm Thursday, December 13, 2012

Print Print