Janesville66.3°

Janesville Parker senior is first in three events in victory over Lancers

Print Print
Gazette staff
April 18, 2012

Erik Albeck won three individual events and was part of a winning relay team to help lead host Janesville Parker’s boys track team to an 83-58 Big Eight Conference victory over Madison La Follette on Tuesday.


The Parker girls lost to La Follette, 85.5-54.5.


The Viking boys improved to 3-0 with their win over last year’s conference champion.


“I thought our kids competed well,” said Parker coach Joe Dye. “Obviously, the bottom line is trying to get better, and we’ve still got some work to do.”


Parker swept the top three places in both the shot put and discus, with Trever Steinke winning both events.


Albeck won the 110-meter high hurdles, 300 hurdles and the long jump and also was a member of the winning 1,600 relay.


The Vikings also swept all three relays, while Noah


Seichter (200) and Dane Tyler (3,200) added individual victories for Parker.


Miranda Slaback and Brecklyn Skaleski won two events each for the Parker girls.


“I thought today was a huge improvement for our young crew,” Parker girls coach Dave Lehmann said. “La Follette’s a pretty good team, and we competed well against them.”


The Parker girls will host an invitational Friday night at Monterey Stadium. Franklin, Oak Creek, Waukesha West, Verona, Beloit Memorial, Elkhorn and Westosha Central will join Parker in the invite.


Boys
PARKER 83, LA FOLLETTE 58

(Individual and relay results)


100: 1. Freiberg (L), 11.1; 2. Adam Vesterfelt (P), 11.5; 3. Michael Money (P), 11.8.


200: 1. Noah Seichter (P), 23.9; 2. Clay (L), 23.9; 3. Kyle Amundson (P), 24.0.


400: 1. Freiberg (L), 50.9; 2. Diffee (L), 51.3; 3. Brad Money (P), 51.3.


800: 1. Diffee (L), 2:03.5; 2. Staven (L), 2:04.0; 3. Kendall Apfel (P), 2:11.0.


1,600: 1. Staven (L), 4:29.2; 2. Dane Tyler (P), 4:32.7; 3. Aguirre (L), 4:42.4.


3,200: 1. Dane Tyler (P), 10:17.0; 2. Bedaso (L), 10:20.1; 3. Ivaschin (L), 10:25.1.


110 high hurdles: 1. Erik Albeck (P), 15.1, 2. Shawn Bohler (P), 15.3; 3. Johnson (L), 16.5.


300 hurdles: 1. Erik Albeck (P), 39.6; 2. Shawn Bohler (P), 40-4; 3. Lamb (L), 43.6.


400 relay: 1. Parker (DaiVon Vante-Jenkins, Vesterfelt, Billy Phalin, Michael Money), 45.2.


800 relay: 1. Parker (Vesterfelt, Kyle Amundson, Noah Seichter, Bohler), 1:33.3.


1,600 relay: 1. Parker (Erik Albeck, Noah Seichter, Ben Ramsdell, Brad Money), 3:25.7.


Shot put: 1. Trever Steinke (P), 53-1¼; 2. Keven Bell (P), 47-11¼; 3. Paul Jacobson (P), 43-7½.


Discus: 1. Trever Steinke (P), 134-0; 2. Max Monson (P), 129-0; 3. T.J. Steinke (P), 124-5.


High jump: 1. Jones (L), 5-10; 2. Devonte Scott (P), 5-8; 3. Copus (L), 5-6.


Long jump: 1. Erik Albeck (P), 21-1¼; 2. Freiberg (L), 20-10¾; 3. DaiVon Vante-Jenkins (P), 17-3½.


Triple jump: 1. A. Clay (L), 39-4; 2. Snyder (L), 37-11; 3. Devonte Scott (P), 36-1.


Pole vault: 1. Sago (L), 10-6; 2. Jovanni Sanchez (P), 9-6; 3. Caleb Turner (P), 9-0.


Girls
LA FOLLETTE 85.5, PARKER 54.5

(Individual and relay results)


100—1. Lee (L), 13.1; 2. Freiberg (L), 13.2; 3, Marissa Ruchit (P), 13.9.


200—1. Freiberg (P), 28.1; 2. Lee (L), 28.9; 3. Mia Toberman (P), 29.7.


400—1. Hodge (L), 1:03.1; 2. Freiberg (L), 1:07.1; 3. Ashley Hartwig (P), 1:07.5.


800—1. Paiton Foster (P), 2:36.1; 2. Morgan Slaback (P), 2:40.6; 3. Mandy Slab ack (P), 243.2.


1,600—1. Miranda Slaback (P), 5:41.3; 2. Walters (L), 6:02.4; 3. Magadanz (L), 6:19.1.


3,200—1. Miranda Slaback (P), 12:21.7; 2. Dawson (L), 12:34.7; 3. Pederson (L), 13:32.4.


100 high hurdles—1. Stroup (L), 17.0; 2. Chenel Eichelberger (P), 20.8.


300 low hurdles—1. Stroup (L), 53.1; 2. DuFrane (L), 53.4; 3. Eichelberger (P), 1:00.8.


400 relay—1. Parker (Ruchti, Meagan Bumgarner, Toberman, Brecklyn Skaleski), 54.7.


800 relay—1. La Follette, 1:55.8.


1,600 relay—1. La Follette, 4:26.3.


Shot put—1. Burks (L), 37.10; 2. Davis (L), 31-7; 3. Kennedy (L), 30-9.


Discus—1. Hartwig (P), 99-10; 2. Davis (L), 93-2; 3. Kennedy (L), 87-8.


High jump—1. Skaleski (P), 4-8; 2. Stroup (L) and DuFrane (L), 4-6.


Long jump—1. Freiburg (L), 16-4; 2. Hodge (L), 16-1; 3. Morgan (L), 15-2.


Triple jump—1. Skaleski (P), 33-4; 2. Hotchkiss (L), 32-9; 3. Jones (L), 29-7.


Pole vault—1. Kristin Zeilinger (P), 9-7; 2. Toberman (P), 7-0; 3. Johanah Turner (P) and Stanzel (L), 7-0.



Print Print