Janesville66°

Craig, Parker boys track squads open with wins

Print Print
Gazette staff
April 11, 2012

Janesville Craig and Janesville Parker's boys track and field teams got the Big Eight Conference dual meet season off to a good start Tuesday.


The Cougars boys, behind a pair of wins from Calvin Coleman and Tommy Meister, defeated Sun Prairie, 89-52.


Parker's boys, thanks to three wins from Erik Albeck, beat Middleton, 78-62.


The Parker and Craig girls teams both lost dual meets.


Craig junior Maggie Slatter tied a school record in the 100-meter dash with a winning time of 12.06. The mark tied the school record set by Leslie Perry in 1986.


High school girls' track


At Monterey Stadium


SUN PRAIRIE 75, JANESVILLE CRAIG 66


100—Slatter (JC) 12.06. 200—Mikkelsen (SP), 28.15. 400—Nelson (SP), 1:04.83. 800—Stock (SP), 2:37.22. 1,600—Reinicke (JC), 5:39.84. 3,200—Reinicke (JC), 12:52.75.


100 hurdles—Nelson (SP), 15.79. 300 hurdles—M. Slatter (JC), 49.74.


400 relay—Sun Prairie (Millard, Mikelsen, Sharpe, Hughes), 52.28. 800 relay—Janesville Craig (A. Pohlman, A. Coleman, A. Slatter, M. Slatter), 1:50.69. 1,600 relay—Sun Prairie (Steiner, Konicek, Tahlier, Sadjek), 4:29.38.


Long jump—A. Nelson (SP), 16-1.75. High jump—Calkins (JC), 5-0. Triple jump—A. Pohlman (JC), 35-2. Pole vault—Steiner (SP), 8-6.


Shot put—Funk (JC), 35-4.5. Discus—Funk (JC), 110-0.


At Middleton


MIDDLETON 100.66, JANESVILLE PARKER 40.33


INDIVIDUAL EVENTS


100—H. Docter (M), 12.94. 200—Doctor (M), 27.28. 800—Patrick (M), 2:34.31. 1,600—Slaback (JP), 5:43. 3,200—Phillips (M), 12:15.


100 hurdles—S. McCauley (M), 17.78. 300 hurdles—Montour (M), 51.62.


400 relay—Middleton (Dillon, Matush, Skibba, Herring), 56.50. 800 relay—Middleton (Dillan, Bauhs, Matush, Herring), 2:00.16. 1,600 relay—Middleton (Hanson, Douglas, Bauhs, Bauhs), 4:16.66.


Long jump—Skibba (M), 14-3.5. High jump—Bergum (M), 4-8. Triple jump—K. Bauhs (M), 33-3. Pole vault—Zellinger (JP), 9-0.


Shot put—Fox (JP), 29-11.25. Discus—A. Hartwig (JP), 101-11.


High school boys' track


At Monterey Stadium


JANESVILLE CRAIG 89, SUN PRAIRIE 52


100—T. Gabauer (JC), 11.32. 200—R. Kind (JC), 23.11. 400—Collins (SP), 55.28. 800—Sarow (JC), 2:09.22. 1,600—T. Meister (JC), 4:29.94. 3,200— Meister (JC), 9:43.86.


110 high hurdles—F. Barrianveno (SP), 14.99. 300 hurdles—R. Meister (JC), 41.45.


400 relay—Janesville Craig (Whitaker, Olsen, Gorman, Kind), 45.67. 800 relay—Janesville Craig (Olson, Gabower, Kind, Coleman), 1:32.79. 1,600 relay—Sun Prairie (Zarter, Abeyskera, Collins, Berkholtz), 3:39.95.


Long jump—C. Coleman (JC), 20-5. High jump—Livingston (SP), 5-10. Triple jump—Coleman (JC), 43-0. Pole vault—J. Wilson (JC), 12-0.


Shot put—C. Evans (SP), 47-2. Discus—Broyles (SP), 134-10.


At Middleton


JANESVILLE PARKER 78, MIDDLETON 63


100—E. Winters (M), 11.19. 200—Kielpinski (M), 23.22. 400—B. Money (P), 54.2; 800—Money (JP), 1:59.52. 1,600—D. Tyler (JP), 4:42.91. 3,200—Tyler (JP), 10:15.


110 high hurdles—Albeck (JP), 14.84. 300 hurdles—Albeck (JP), 40.41.


400 relay—Parker (Vance-Jenkins. A. Vesterfelt, N. Seichter, M. Money), 46.44. 800 relay—Middleton (Kielpinski, Winters, Moreland, J. Cain), 1:33.90. 1,600 relay—Parker (Albeck, Bohler, Money, Ramsdell-Amundson), 3:28.50.


Long jump—Albeck (JP), 20-8.25. High jump—Benlender (M), 6-0. Triple jump—Machmeier (M), 38-10. Pole vault—Johnson (M), 9-0.


Shot put—Steinke (JP), 53-10. Discus—Steinke (JP), 124-6.



Print Print