Janesville32.5°

Music club lists gold cup awards

Print Print
Gazette staff
April 2, 2012
— Sixty-seven young musicians were honored at the 2012 Janesville Federation Festival hosted by the MacDowell Music Club at The Wisconsin Center for the Blind and Visually Impaired and the Janesville Women's Club.

About 330 students taughted by 29 local teachers participated in 12 separate events in piano, voice, strings and instrumental.


Federation teachers who took part in the program include: Sylvia Andrus, Joanne Bauman, Robyn Doege-Brennan, Anna Falk, Charlotte Hawley, Matthew Hollingsworth, Lauri Knapton, Jo Ann Koltyk, Jan Loucks, Brad Lutton, Jessica May, Martha Morehart, Susan Peterson, Fran Thorpe Peyer, Rachel Pregont, Sue Renkas, Carol Roy, Janet Schroeder, Erika Smithrud, Travis Vandiver, Anne Weirich, Jayne Lubke, Barbara Eckerman, Deb Keil, Ellen Westlund, Ian Nie, Audrey Thorson, Alison Jewer and Rita Farris.


First Gold Cups were awarded to 44 students, Second Gold Cups went to 20 students and Third Gold Cups went to five. Students honored this year included:


-- First Gold Cup, piano solo: Elena Bedessem, Samuel Bornemann, Nick Borowitz, Elizabeth Dammen, Karena Dillon-Angelakis, Braden Dodd, Isabelle Driver, Joshua Gerbitz, Julianna Getka, Faith Green, Holly Hallmark, William Harker, Madison Hawkins, Elizabeth Heisz, Wyatt Hyzer, Ian Lindloff, Bria Mikkelson, Zachary Miller, Paige Olson, Alisha Parboteeah, Ashley Placek, Leo Richardson, Eli Richmond, Bradley Ripp, Megan Schroeder, Jordan Shore, Connor Stirmel, Lia Tan, Caleb Taylor, Chloe Thompson, Sarah Thompson, Joelie VanBeek, Rachel VanBeek, Braedon Vickerman and Jenna Wilkinson.


-- First Gold Cup, hymn playing: Hannah Calaway and Sage Green.


-- First Gold Cup, piano sight playing: Andrew Pregont.


-- First Gold Cup, violin solo: Christina Choi, Kathryn Fox Gunderson, Sydney Hermanson and Kylie Sievers.


-- First Gold Cup, vocal musical theatre: Taylor Palmby.


-- First Gold Cup, classical guitar solo: Justin Sundlin.


-- Second Gold Cup, piano solo: Rachel Baird, Michelle Chung, Emma Conrad, Patrick Cummings, Aaron Galvan, Andrew Goodman, Sage Green, Krista Green, Alexandria Hegle, Alexandra LaPointe, Alexis Mauermann, Adam Perrino, Jason Rabotski, Claire Timm, Madeline Timm, Jacob Tollefsrud, Courtney Wolf and Abby Wright.


-- Second Gold Cup, hymn playing: Colin Bekta.


-- Second Gold Cup, violin solo: Megan Mitchell and Gabriel Hanna.


-- Third Gold Cup, piano solo: Colin Bekta, Conrad Bekta, Hailey Caldwell, Cole Farris and Meg Mittelstadt.



Print Print