Janesville64.6°

Craig goes to 4-0 in Big Eight swim

Print Print
Gazette staff
September 17, 2011

Janesville Craig High School girls swimming team reached a season goal Friday with a 97-73 Big Eight Conference dual-meet victory over Madison La Follette.


The victory lifted the Cougars to 4-0 in the Big Eight.


“We had winning four dual meets as a team goal,” Craig coach Brian Kitzman said. “It’s nice to reach a season goal.”


Cady Gansen won the 200 individual medley in 2 minutes, 23.10 seconds and the 100 breaststroke in 1:12.95 to spark Craig. Sophomore Alexis Roach won the 100 backstroke (1:06.85) and was second in the 200 freestyle.


Craig hosts Madison Memorial next Friday.


CRAIG 97, LA FOLLETTE 73


200 medley relay—1. La Follette (Sydney Murray, Jessica Schoen, Kristin Bunsell, Kelly Engbring), 2:01.23. 2. Criag, 2:01.44.


200 freestyle—1. Engbring (ML), 2:07.57. 2. Alexis Roach (JC), 2:10.35. 3. Sierra Rhodes (JC), 2:11.43.


200 individual medley—1. Cady Gansen (JC), 2:23.10. 2. Emma Schmaling (JC), 2:30.46. 3. Andrea Hagen (ML), 2:31.79.


50 freestyle—1. Krystal Hagen (ML), 27.36. 2. Maggie Gorman (JC), 27.62. 3. Ashley Fry (JC), 27.79.


100 butterfly—1. K. Hagen (ML), 1:06.24. 2. Brunsell (ML), 1:06.51. 3. Schmaling (JC), 1:07.86.


100 freestyle—1. A. Hagen (ML) 1:00.96. 2. Fry (JC), 1:01.54. 3. Schoen (ML), 1:01.99.


500 freestyle—1. Engbring (ML), 5:36.15. 2. Rhodes (JC), 5:43.09. 3. Gretchen Quinn (JC), 6:09.99.


200 freestyle relay—1. Craig (Emily Saliby, Jessica Washington, Quinn, Fry), 1:50.91. 2. La Follette, 1:50.93.


100 backstroke—1. Roach (JC), 1:06.85. 2. Murray (ML), 1:08.16. 3. Elizabeth Hazekamp (JC), 1:12.16.


100 breaststroke—1. Gansen (JC), 1:12.95. 2. Schoen (ML), 1:18.13. 3. Sarah Kleemann (ML), 1:19.56.


400 freestyle relay—1. Craig (Schmaling, Gorman, Rhodes, Gansen), 3;58.35. 2. La Follette, 4:06.24.


n West 135, Parker 23—Sara Gosline won the 50 freetyle and Hailey Leisten won the 100 freestyle for the Vikings.


West, a Big Eight Conference perennial powerhouse, won nine events. Gosline won the 50 in 27 seconds, and Leisten turned the 100 freestyle in 59.66.


WEST 135, PARKER 23


200 medley relay—1. West (Maxine Knetter, Samantha Talerico, Claire Curley, Sarah Ketterhagen), 2:09.04. 2. West, 2:26.96.


200 freestyle—1. Katie Feller (W), 2:15.53. 2. Erin Baumann (W), 2:16.29. 3. Hailey Leisten (JP), 2:17.62.


200 individual medley—1. Amelia Barczi (W), 2:26.19. 2. Norah Ntambi (W), 235.68. 3. Emma Fischer (JP), 2:46.86.


50 freestyle—1. Sara Gosline (JP), 27:00. 2. Marissa Bednarek (MW), 27.07. 3. Lauren Attaweel (W), 27.86.


100 butterfly—1. Gianna Callisto (W), 1:07.80. 2. Norah Ntambi (W), 1:09.77. 3. Margaret Callan (W), 1:16.43.


100 freestyle—1. Leisten (JP), 59.66. 2. Alice Blakely (W), 1:0018. 3. Nicole Lawson (W), 1:02.31.


500 freestyle—Feller (W), 6:06.53. 2. Paige Talerico (W), 6:07.22. 3. Sara Gosline (JP), 6:11.84.


200 freestyle relay—West (Jo Jekel, Ntambi, Amelia Barczi, Marissa Bednarek), 1:47.15. 2. West, 1:56.00.


100 backstroke—1. Callisto (W), 1:07.56. 2. Leslie Jones (JP), 1:10.20. 3. Maddy Reynolds (W), 1:16.44.


100 breaststroke—1. Bednarek (W), 1:10.72. 2. Jekel (W), 1:13.54. 3. Erin Baumann (W), 1:17.94.


400 freestyle relay—1. West (Callisto, Maxine Knetter, Callan, Barczi), 4:02.38. 2. West, 4:13.59.




Print Print