Janesville49.3°

Janesville's Meister rolls to another win

Print Print
Gazette staff
September 14, 2011

Things continue to go smoothly for Tommy Meister.


The Janesville Craig senior remained unbeaten on the season by winning Big Eight Grade Level Challenge cross country meet Tuesday at Warner Park in Madison.


Madison La Follette won the boys overall title with 31 points, while Craig was third with 33.


Madison West breezed to the girls title with 13 points, with Verona second at 46. Craig was fifth with 74 and Parker seventh with 94.


Meister was the overall winner with a time of 15:37.67. Craig’s Spencer Hrycay was second in the Juniors race with a time of 15:52.85.


Dane Tyler was seventh in the Juniors race for Parker’s top finisher in four races.


Parker’s Miranda Slaback was fifth in the girls Juniors race for Janesville’s top finish. The Cougars’ Michaela Holzhuter was sixth in the girls Seniors race.


Big Eight Grade Level Challenge

BOYS


TEAM SCORES


Madison La Follette 31, Madison West 32, Janesville Craig 33, Madison Memorial 48, Madison East 74, Verona 83, Middleton 87, Sun Prairie 107, Janesville Parker 156, Beloit Memorial 234.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


(5,000 meters)


SENIORS


1. Tommy Meister (JC), 15:37.67; 2. Kyle Staven (ML), 15:54.67; 3. Jonah Barry (MW), 15:59.4; 4. Joe Haase (MW), 16:09.92; 5. Joe Sarow (JC), 16:34.78.


-- Top Parker finisher—36. Alex Little, 18:46.79.


JUNIORS


1. Chandler Diffee (ML), 15:38.52; 2. Spencer Hrycay (JC), 15:52.85; 3. John Groat (ME), 16:14.73; 4. Jonah Weisse (MM), 16:17.23; 5. Hunter Salmon (JC), 16:21.34.


-- Top Parker finisher—7. Dane Tyler, 16:46.18.


SOPHOMORES


1. Alec McCann (JC), 17:28.26; 2. Brad Gillman (MM), 17:32.88; 3. Sam Brooks (MM), 17:34.22; 4. Bryce Hefty (MM), 17:34.75; 5. Andrew Lindstrom (MW), 18:01.23.


-- Top Parker finisher—34. Daniel Brose, 19:31.87.


FRESHMEN


1. Olin Hacker (MW), 17:06.15; 2. Alex Wehrli (ML), 17:31.47; 3. Wayu Bedaso (ML), 17:45.18; 4. Keegan McCluskey (JP), 18:06.96; 5. Ben Converse (ME), 18:07.16.


-- Top Craig finisher—9. Christian Gilmore, 18:26.23.


GIRLS


TEAM SCORES


Madison West 13, Verona 46, Middleton 52, Madison Memorial 68, Janesville Craig 74, Sun Prairie 78, Janesville Parker 94, Madison East 98, Madison La Follette 114, Beloit Memorial 367.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


(4,000 meters)


SENIORS


1. Elena Barham (MW), 14:56.56; 2. Olicia Pratt (MW), 14:58.37; 3. Bailey Flanigan (MW), 15:20.37; 4. Amy Kong (SP), 15:37.66; 5. Kayla Anderson (Ver), 16:15.46.


-- Top Craig finisher—6. Michaela Holzhuter (JC), 16:19.7.


-- Top Parker finisher—37. Jenna Carr, 19:48.27.


JUNIORS


1. Gina Sereno (MW), 15:30.91; 2. Josey Stock (SP), 16:02.83; 3. Marika Rosenblum (MW), 16:08.56; 4. Gretchen Greene (MM), 16:29.48; 5. Miranda Slaback (JP), 16:29.96.


-- Top Craig finisher—10. Elizabeth Maginot, 16:48.77.


SOPHOMORES


1. Jenni La Croix (Ver), 15:41.71; 2. Madeline Brighouse (MW), 15:46.94; 3. Delaney Foster (Mid), 15:55.21; 4. Haley Havens (ME), 16:02.58; 5. Jane Moran (MW), 16:02.9.


-- Top Parker finisher—9. Paiton Foster, 16:55.91.


-- Top Craig finisher—31. Hilary Kraus, 18:44.68.


FRESHMEN


1. Eleanor Degan (MW), 16:08.66; 2. Erica Higgins (Ver), 16:13.08; 3. Bobbi Patrick (Mid), 16:24.33; 4. Kailey Rittman (ME), 16:35.37; 5. Sarah Guy (Ver), 16:46.34.


-- Top Parker finisher—10. Mandy Slaback, 17:25.03.


-- Top Craig finisher—18.—Reagan Garvin, 18:42.81.



Print Print