Janesville70.2°

WIAA football

Print Print
October 22, 2011

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL


WIAA Playoffs


FIRST ROUND


DIVISION 1


Group A


Wisconsin Rapids 12, Hudson 0


Kimberly 37, Green Bay Preble 21


D.C. Everest 49, Eau Claire Memorial 35


Appleton North 42, Bay Port 9


Group B


Manitowoc 42, Milwaukee Madison 0


Sussex Hamilton 37, Germantown 20


Mequon Homestead 55, Milwaukee King 12


Milwaukee Riverside 49, Milwaukee Messmer/Shorewood 6


Group C


Verona 49, Watertown 35


Hartland Arrowhead 37, Middleton 14


Sun Prairie 22, Lake Geneva Badger 21


Waukesha West 34, Janesville Parker 7


Group D


Kenosha Bradford 45, Milwaukee Pulaski 13


Muskego 59, Milwaukee Washington 6


Franklin 23, Milwaukee Marquette 21


Brookfield Central 62, Milwaukee Hamilton 24


DIVISION 2


Group A


Tomah 47, Wausau East 14


Antigo 42, Holmen 21


Marshfield 43, Merril 7


Menomonie 31, New Richmond 6


Group B


Waunakee 63, La Crosse Logan 22


Onalaska 41, Menasha 20


DeForest 54, La Crosse Central 6


Beaver Dam 48, Hortonville 0


Group C


Monona Grove 49, De Pere 14


Green Bay Southwest 41, Fort Atkinson 13


Pulaski 41, West Bend East 24


Cedarburg 14, Ashwaubenon 0


Group D


Brookfield East 14, Greendale 7


Whitefish Bay 58, Milwaukee Tech 24


Waterford 42, Greenfield 7


Wilmot 23, South Milwaukee 20


DIVISION 3


Group A


Mosinee 41, Seymour 14


Green Bay Notre Dame 35, Northland Pines 0


Medford 26, Rice Lake 8


West Salem 20, Ellsworth 14


Group B


West De Pere 41, Fox Valley Lutheran 0


Luxemburg-Casco 27, Plymouth 21 (OT)


Marinette 27, Appleton Xavier 21


Waupaca 44, Sheboygan Falls 0


Group C


Jefferson 42, Delavan-Darien 27


Mount Horeb-Barneveld 40, East Troy 30


Madison Edgewood 24, Lodi 0


Walworth Big Foot 61, Edgerton 6


Group D


Wisconsin Lutheran 39, Milwaukee Lutheran 29


New Berlin Eisenhower 27, Cudahy 7


Pewaukee 42, Waukesha Memorial 32


Kewaskum 38, Brown Deer 14


DIVISION 4


Group A


St. Croix Central 28, Baldwin-Woodville 22


Durand 30, Maple Northwestern 15


Spooner 28, St. Croix Falls 12


Somerset 54, Unity 14


Group B


Nekoosa 46, Spencer/Marshfield Columbus 26


Wautoma 36, Montello-Princeton-Green Lake 31


Omro 48, Westfield 19


Bloomer 26, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealau 16


Group C


Racine St. Catherine’s 24, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 0


Brodhead-Juda 55, Platteville 20


Lakeside Lutheran 48, Winnebago Lutheran 20


Marshall 41, River Valley 33


Group D


Wrightstown 42, Freedom 9


Sturgeon Bay 22, Kiel 13


Kewaunee 36, Peshtigo 7


Valders 28, Milwaukee University School 19


DIVISION 5


Group A


Colby 42, Elk Mound 0


Stratford 39, Grantsburg 7


Cameron 20, Cumberland 13


Stanley-Boyd 45, Rib Lake/Prentice 27


Group B


Tigerton/Marion 46, Crandon 24


Brillion 48, Howards Grove 6


Amherst 48, Laconia 13


Bonduel 12, Niagara-Goodman-Prmbine 0


Group C


Necedah 7, Osseo-Fairchild 0


Cuba City 38, Mondovi 13


Westby 24, Whitehall 8


Lancaster 45, Arcadia 42


Group D


Cambridge 44, Darlington 43 (2 OT)


Waterloo 48, Oostburg 21


Kenosha St. Joseph 42, Brookfield Academy 21


Cedar Grove-Belgium 47, Lomira 0


DIVISION 6


Group A


Marathon 27, Athens 21


Spring Valley 39, Northwood/Solon Springs 0


Eau Claire Regis 21, Boyceville 0


Hurley 58, Shell Lake 34


Group B


Coleman 48, Iola-Scandinavia 7


Pittsville 36, Wild Rose 20


Algoma 49, Tri-County 6


Shiocton 55, Rosholt 7


Group C


Edgar 64, Melrose-Mindoro 0


Kickapoo-La Farge 6, Pectonica-Argyle 0


Bangor 38, Hazel Green Southwestern 30


Blair-Taylor 13, Iowa-Grant 0


Group D


Fond du Lac Springs 55, Ozaukee 6


Manitowoc Lutheran 48, Deerfield 25


Hilbert 22, Pardeeville 16


Oshkosh Lourdes 44, Reedsville 15


DIVISION 7


Group A


Frederic 47, Lake Holcombe 20


Florence 44, Siren 0


Wausaukee 28, Luck 13


Clayton 38, Turtle Lake 0


Group B


De Soto 24, Cashton 6


Cochrane-Fountain City 23, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 16


Owen-Withee 41, Pepin-Alma 12


Greenwood-Granton 44, Elmwood 8


Group C


Highland 34, Ithaca 6


Belmont 24, Weston 14


Seneca 14, Cassville 0


Hillsboro 34, Potosi 32


Group D


Burlington Central 45, Randolph 12


South Wayne Black Hawk 35, Rio 7


Lake County Lutheran 58, Fall River 30


Living Word Lutheran 14, Johnson Creek 6


SECOND ROUND


Games Next Friday or Saturday


(Sites, times TBA)


DIVISION 1


Group A


Kimberly (9-1) at Wisconsin Rapids (9-1)


Appleton North (9-1) at D.C. Everest (6-4)


Group B


Sussex Hamilton (9-1) at Manitowoc (10-0)


Milwaukee Riverside (9-1) at Mequon Homestead (8-2)


Group C


Verona (10-0) at Hartland Arrowhead (8-1)


Waukesha West (10-0) at Sun Prairie (8-2)


Group D


Muskego (9-1) at Kenosha Bradford (10-0)


Brookfield Central (8-2) at Franklin (8-2)


DIVISION 2


Group A


Antigo (7-3) at Tomah (9-1)


Marshfleid (9-1) at Menomonie (9-1)


Group B


Waunakee (10-0) at Onalaska (6-4)


DeForest (8-2) at Beaver Dam (8-2)


Group C


Green Bay Southwest (8-2) at Monona Grove (10-0)


Pulaski (8-2) at Cedarburg (8-2)


Group D


Brookfield East (6-4) vs. Whitefish Bay (6-4


Waterford (9-1) at Wilmot (9-1)


DIVISION 3


Group A


Mosinee (10-0) at Green Bay Notre Dame (6-4)


Medford (7-3) at West Salem (7-3)


Group B


Luxemburg-Casco (9-1) at West De Pere (10-0)


Waupaca (8-2) at Marinette (6-3)


Group C


Jefferson (10-0) at Mount Horeb-Barneveld (7-3)


Madison Edgewood (8-2) at Walworth Big Foot (10-0)


Group D


New Berlin Eisenhower (8-2) at Wisconsin Lutheran (8-2)


Pewaukee (8-2) at Kewaskum (10-0)


DIVISION 4


Group A


Durand (8-2) at St. Croix entral (10-0)


Somerset (9-1) at Spooner (8-2)


Group B


Nekoosa (9-1) at Wautoma (8-2)


Omro (9-1) at Bloomer (9-1)


Group C


Racine St. Catherine’s (9-1) at Brodhead-Juda (8-2)


Lakeside Lutheran (9-1) at Marshall (9-1)


Group D


Wrightstown (10-0) at Sturgeon Bay (6-4)


Kewaunee (8-2) at Valders (7-3)


DIVISION 5


Group A


Stratford (7-3) at (Colby (10-0)


Stanley-Boyd (7-3) vs. Cameron (7-3)


Group B


Tigerton-Marion (8-2) at Brillion (9-1)


Amherst (9-1) at Bonduel (7-3)


Group C


Cuba City (9-1) at Necedah (10-0)


Westby (8-2) at Lancaster (10-0)


Group D


Waterloo (6-4) at Cambridge (8-2)


Kenosha St. Joseoph (8-2) at Cedar Grove-Belgium (10-0)


DIVISION 6


Group A


Marathon (6-4) vs. Spring Valley (8-2)


Eau Claire Regis (9-1) at Hurley (10-0)


Group B


Coleman (10-0) at Pittsville (6-4)


Algoma (9-1) at Shiocton (9-1)


Group C


Kickapoo-La Farge (6-4) at Edgar (10-0)


Bangor (8-2) at Blair-Taylor (10-0)


Group D


Fond du Lac Springs (10-0) vs. Manitowoc Lutheran (7-3)


Hilbert (8-2) or Pardeeville (7-3) vs. Oshkosh Lourdes (9-1)


DIVISION 7


Group A


Florence (6-4) at Frederic (9-1)


Wausaukee (9-1) at Clatyon (10-0)


Group B


Cochrane-Fountain City (7-3) at De Soto (8-2)


Greenwood-Granton (9-1) at Owen-Withee


Group C


Highland (8-2) vs. Belmont (6-4) or Weston (6-4)


Seneca (8-2) at Hillsboro (8-2)


Group D


Burlington Central (6-4) vs. South Wayne Black Hawk (8-2)


Living Word Lutheran (14-6) at Lake County Lutheran (7-3)



Print Print