Janesville65.3°

Fort volleyball gets past Elkhorn

Print Print
Gazette staff
October 21, 2011

Fort Atkinson High School's girls volleyball team advanced to the WIAA Division 1 regional finals Saturday by getting past a pesky Elkhorn squad on Thursday night.


Allie Kozulla had 42 assists and three aces as the Black Hawks won 25-23, 19-25, 25-22, 27-25.


Fort plays at No. 1-ranked Burlington on Saturday for the regional title.


FORT ATKINSON 3, ELKHORN 1


Elkhorn 23 25 22 25


Fort Atkinson 25 19 25 27


Fort Atkinson leaders: Aces—Allie Kozulla 3. Kills—Lauren Pfeifer 26. Digs—Amber Foerster 25. Assists—Kozulla 42.


-- Waterford 3, Beloit 0—Waterford had little trouble beating visiting Beloit in a Division 1 regional semifinal.


The sixth-seeded Wolverines play at third-seeded Kenosha Tremper in Saturday's regional finals.


WATERFORD 3, BELOIT 0


Beloit Memorial 9 17 21


Waterford 25 25 25


Waterford leaders: Aces—Payton Klein 3. Kills—Aly Ashburn 12. Digs—Erica Harry 15. Assists—Elyssa Hochevar 32.


-- Tremper 3, Badger 0—Kenosha Tremper dominated visiting Lake Geneva Badger in all three games of Division 1 regional semifinal.


TREMPER 3, BADGER 0


Lake Geneva Badger 10 10 15


Kenosha Tremper 25 25 25


Badger leaders: Aces—Emma Veith (B) 1. Kills—Emma Dumez (B) 2. Digs—McKinley Veith (B) 6. Assists—Autumn Mikrut (B) 6.


-- Bradford 3, Wilmot 0—Kristin Hulbert had 13 assists and four service aces to lead the Red Devils to the Division 1 regional semifinal win.


Bradford (29-10) hosts Milton on Saturday night.


BRADFORD 3, WILMOT 0


Wilmot 16 12 13


Kenosha Bradford 25 25 25


Bradford leaders: Aces—Kristin Hulbert, 4. Kills—Jelena Romanovic, 8. Digs—Kaitlin Kentala, 7. Assists—Hulbert, 13.


Division 2

-- Big Foot 3, Jefferson 0—The top-seeded Chiefs cruised to the Division 2 regional semifinal win.


Big Foot (37-4), which got 20 digs from Annie Kunes, hosts Lakeside Lutheran on Saturday night.


BIG FOOT 3, JEFFERSON 0


Jefferson 22 13 17


Walworth Big Foot 25 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Jenni Anderson (J) 1, Blair Hanley (BF) 6. Kills—Kayla DeJonge (J) 5, Sydney Rackey (BF) 13. Digs—Celia Smithback (J) 23, Annie Kunes (BF) 20. Assists—Corri Graesli (J) 28, Katarina Rosa (BF) 26.


-- East Troy 3, Wisconsin Lutheran 1—The Rock Valley North champion Trojans rallied for a Division 2 regional semifinal win over visiting Wisconsin Lutheran.


East Troy (33-6), which got 31 assists and three service aces from Brittney Jakscht, plays at Waukesha Catholic Memorial on Saturday night.


EAST TROY 3, WISCONSIN LUTHERAN 1


Wisconsin Lutheran 25 18 21 15


East Troy 13 25 25 25


East Troy leaders: Aces—Brittney Jakscht, 3. Kills—Alyssa Scuric, 13. Digs—Mykie Olsen, 14. Assists—Jakscht, 31.


-- Lakeside 3, Whitewater 0—Kristi Bruni had 17 kills and 13 digs, while Katelyn Getz had three aces and 22 assists to lead the Warriors past the visiting Whippets in the Division 2 regional semifinals.


Lakeside plays at Walworth Big Foot on Saturday in the regional finals.


LAKESIDE 3, WHITEWATER 0


Whitewater 17 23 23


Lakeside 25 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Katelyn Genz (LL) 3. Kills—Chelsea Frison (W) 20, Kristy Bruni (LL) 17. Digs—Nicole Masterson (W) 17, Bruni (LL) 13. Assists—Morgan Harty (W) 28, Genz (LL) 22.


-- Edgerton 3, Monroe 0—Sammy Gander had five aces and 10 digs to lead Edgerton past visiting Monroe in a Division 2 regional semifinal.


Edgerton hosts Platteville on Saturday for the regional final.


EDGERTON 3, MONROE 0


Monroe 7 12 19


Edgerton 25 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Sammy Gander (E) 5. Kills—Taylor Barrett (M) 6, Tessa Snell (E) 21. Digs—Kirstie Hinojosa (M) 12, Gander (E) 10. Assists—Heather Barta (M) 15, Tiana Eastman (E) 26.


-- McFarland 3, Edgewood 0—McFarland advanced to a Division 2 regional final against visiting Sauk Prairie on Saturday.


McFARLAND 3, EDGEWOOD 0


Madison Edgewood 20 22 20


McFarland 25 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Cobb (E) 3, Witt (M) 2. Kills—Cobb (E) 10, Mahsem (M) 10. Digs—Cobb (E) 12, Sonday (M) 13. Assists—Wacek (E) 19, Witt (M) 27.


Division 3

-- Deerfield 3, Parkview 0—Deerfield improved to 36-4 with a sweep of visiting Orfordville Parkview in a Division 3 regional semifinal.


The Vikings were led by Morgan Strzok's nine kills and one block, and Samantha Thomson's two aces and 12 assists.


DEERFIELD 3, PARKVIEW 0


Parkview 13 12 15


Deerfield 25 25 25


Leaders: Kills—Morgan Strzok (OP) 9; Maddie Lobenstein (D) 16. Blocks—Strzok (OP) 1, Lobenstein and Serena Wagner-Avila (D) 2 each. Aces—Samantha Thomson (OP) 2, Lobenstein (D) 10. Assists—Thompson (OP) 12, Rachel Smith (D) 26. Digs—Jordan Bell (OP) 8, Smith (D) 14.


Division 4

-- Monticello 3, Faith Christian 1—The Ponies pulled away in games three and four for the Division 4 regional semifinal win over Williams Bay Faith Christian.


Monticello plays at top-seeded Burlington Catholic Central on Saturday night.


MONTICELLO 3, FAITH CHRISTIAN 1


Faith Christian 12 31 22 14


Monticello 25 29 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Suzanne Knudtson (FC) 3, Katie Gierhart (M) 3. Kills—Alida Knudtson (FC) 16, Marissa Berg (M) 13. Digs—McKensie Skrede (FC) 11, Gierhart (M) 9. Assists—Knudtson (FC) 17, C.J. Dilley (M) 25.



Print Print