Janesville46.2°

Whitewater upsets Lake Mills in volleyball regional, other scores

Print Print
Gazette Staff
October 19, 2011

Whitewater High School’s volleyball team turned in the upset of the night in WIAA Division 2 regional tournament action Tuesday.


The sixth-seeded Whippets ousted the L-Cats of Lake Mills, 3-1, to advance to a regional semifinal match Thursday at second-seeded Lakeside Lutheran. That pairs into the Edgerton Sectional.


Whitewater won 25-21, 20-25, 25-22, 25-18 in eliminating Lake Mills.


Morgan Harty had 45 assists and six aces for the Whippets, while Chelsea Frison added 25 kills.


WHITEWATER 3, LAKE MILLS 1

Whitewater 25 20 25 25


Lake Mills 21 25 22 18


Leaders: Aces—Morgan Harty (W) 6. Ashley Wolff (LM) 4. Kills—Chelsea Frison (W) 25, Wolff (LM) 16. Digs—Nicole Masterson (W) 15, Wolff 21. Assist—Harty 45, Emily Mickelson 25.


-- Lakeside 3, Clinton 0—The host Warriors coasted past the Cougars in a Division 2 regional quarterfinal match.


Lakeside, which got 23 assists from Katelyn Genz, hosts Whitewater on Thursday.


LAKESIDE 3, CLINTON 0

Clinton 11 10 22


Lakeside Lutheran 25 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Jordyn Ciochon (C ) 2. Megan Ganser (LL) 3. Kills—Taryn Ciochon (C ) 9, Ganser (LL) 10. Digs—Savannah Waller (C ) 5, Kristy Bruni (LL) 11. Assists—Raechel Jacobson (C ) 12, Katelyn Genz (LL) 23.


-- Jefferson 3, Delavan-Darien 0—The Eagles advance to play at top-seeded Big Foot, the Rock Valley South and conference tournament champion, at Walworth in the Division 2 regional semifinals on Thursday as part of the Edgerton Sectional.


JEFFERSON 3, DELAVAN-DARIEN 0

Delavan-Darien 22 19 15


Jefferson 25 25 25


Delavan-Darien leaders: Aces—Anna Gaspar 3. Kills—Becca Finley 6, Digs—Emily Paul 10. Assists—Paul 10.


-- Platteville 3, Turner 0—After eliminating Beloit Turner, Platteville (28-9) hosts Mount Horeb in a regional semifinal Thursday that is part of the Edgerton Sectional.


Julia Lawinger notched 18 kills and Katie Lucas posted 23 assists for Platteville.


PLATTEVILLE 3. TURNER 0

Beloit Turner 9 5 15


Platteville 25 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Natalie Burns (BT) 2, Tess Stecklein (P), 3. Kills—Lauren Kleinschmidt (BT) 3, Julia Lawinger (P) 18. Digs—Kayla Washburn (BT) 5, Stecklein (P) 7. Assists—McKenzie Williams (BT) 4. Katie Lucas (P) 23.


-- Mount Horeb 3, Evansville 2—The Blue Devils took the match to five games but came up short in a Division 2 regional quarterfinal match.


Mount Horeb plays at Platteville on Thursday night in a regional semifinal game.


MOUNT HOREB 3, EVANSVILLE 2

Evansville 12 25 21 25 11


Mount Horeb 25 13 25 17 15


Evansville leaders: Aces—Kate Wethal (E), 5. Kills—Wethal (E), 4. Digs—Brianna Reynolds (E), 7. Assists—Mallory Phalin (E), 5.


-- Monroe 3, Dodgeville 0—The Cheesemakers swept the Dodgers in a Division 2 regional quarterfinal match.


Monroe plays at top-seeded Edgerton on Thursday in a regional semifinal match.


-- East Troy 3, Whitnall 0—Mykie Olsen notched seven ills and 13 digs lead the Trojans in a regional quarterfinal sweep.


East Troy (32-6), the Rock Valley North champion host Wisconsin Lutheran on Thursday in a regional semifinal that is part of the Milwaukee Luthran Sectional.,


EAST TROY 3, WHITNALL 0

Whitnall 15 16 13


East Troy 25 25 25


East Troy leaders: Aces—Alyssa Scuric 5. Kills—Mykie Olsen 7. diogs—Olsen 13. Assiosts—Brittney Jakscht 26.


Division 3


-- Parkview 3, Brodhead 1—Morgan Strzok had 17 kills and Samantha Thomson collected 37 assists for the Vikings in a Division 2 regional quaterfinal win.


Parkview plays top-seeded Deerfield at 7 p.m. Thursday in a regional semifinal that is part of the Mineral Point Sectional.


PARKVIEW 3, BRODHEAD 1

Orfordville Parkview 26 22 25 25


Brodhead 24 25 19 22


Leaders: Aces—Samantha Thomson (OP) 2. Rachel Heller (B) 2. Kills—Morgan Strzok (OP) 17, Carly Mohns (B) 17. Digs—Lauren McIntyre (OP) 23. Amanda Pickel (B) 20. Assists—Thomson (OP) 37, Payton Wright (B) 19.


-- Deerfield 3, Cambridge 0—The No. 4 ranked and top-seeded Demons (35-4) host Orfordville Parkview in a regional semifinal at 7 p.m. Thursday.


DEERFIELD 3, CAMBRIDGE 0

Cambridge 18 12 15


Deerfield 25 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Monica Muth (C), 3, Brea Dahl (D) 3. Kills—Jazmynn Jarlsberg (C) 5, Maddie Lobenstein (D) 17. Digs—Emmy Gobel (C) 8, Lobenstein (D) 5. Assists—Macy Bolt (C ) 5, Rachel Smith (D ), 30.


-- St. Joseph 3, Palmyra-Eagle 2—Kenosha St. Joesph nipped the Panthers, 15-6, in the final game to gain a Division 3 regional quarterfinal win.


The Lancers play at Kenosha Christian Life on Thursday in a regional semifinal that is part of the Cedar Grove-Belgium Sectional.


ST. JOSEPH 3, PALMYRA-EAGLE 2

Kenosha St. Joseph 20 25 19 25 15


Palmyra-Eagle 25 11 25 23 6


Leaders: Aces—Sydney Spracklin (KJ) 4, Emily Byal (PE) 6. Kills—Maddie Chase (KJ) 16, Megan Leanna (PE) 7. Digs—Kailee Cavle (KJ) 27, Kristine Watts (PE) 13. Assists—Syndey Spracklin (KJ) 36, ZaNae Giese (PE) 21



Print Print