Janesville64°

Craig swimmers rule Madison East

Print Print
Gazette staff
October 15, 2011

Janesville Craig warmed up for today’s Cougar Relays by defeating Madison East, 113-57, in a Big Eight Conference girls swimming meet Friday night.


Sophomore Alexis Roach won both the 200 freestyle (2:08.70) and 500 freestyle (5:37.69) and was a member of the winning 200 medley relay team to lead the Cougars victory.


Kali Schneider won the 100 breaststroke (1:13.45) and was a member of the winning 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay teams. Ashley Frey won the 50 freestyle (26.73) and was a member of the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams. Cady Gansen won the 100 freestyle (58.39) and was on the two winning relay teams.


“It was a great team effort,” said Craig coach Brian Kitzman. “It was another meet the girls wanted to win, and they came in with a great attitude.


“I was very, very pleased with the win,” he added. “It guarantees us a winning conference season, which was a big goal for the girls.”


Craig (5-3) finishes the Big Eight season Tuesday night at home against Madison East.


The team hosts the Cougar Relays starting at 10 a.m. today. Janesville Parker, Beloit Memorial, Elkhorn, Milton, Rockford Boylan, Rockford Guilford and Rockford Jefferson will join Craig in the meet.


CRAIG 113, EAST 57


200 medley relay—1. Craig (Alexis Roach, Cady Gansen, Kali Schneider, Ashley Frey), 2:00.0; 2. East, 2:00.15.


200 freestyle—1. Alexis Roach (JC), 2:08.70; 2. Elizabeth Hazekamp (JC), 2:14.85; 3. Taylor Johnson (JC), 2:18.33.


200 individual medley—1. Maddie Martin (ME), 2:18.27; 2. Kali Schneider (JC), 2:20.23; 3. Cady Gansen (JC), 2:23.26.


50 freestyle—1. Ashley Frey (JC), 26.73; 2. Maggie Gorman (JC), 27.41; 3. Jessica Washington (JC), 28.50.


100 butterfly—1. Chelsea Soderholm (ME), 1:01.13; 2. Emma Schmaling (JC), 1:08.54; 3. Maggie Gorman (JC), 1:09.19.


100 freestyle—1. Cady Gansen (JC), 58.39; 2. Emma Schmaling (JC), 1:00.44; 3. Annika Pohlman (ME), 1:01.95.


500 freestyle—1. Alexis Roach (JC), 5:37.69; 2. Sierra Rhodes (JC), 5:47.89; 3. Gretchen Quinn (JC), 5:53.10.


200 freestyle—1. East (Maddie Martin, Chelsea Soderholm, Annika Pohlman, Greta Herrin), 1:49.54; 2. Craig, 1:49.73.


100 backstroke—1. Maddie Martin (ME), 1:04.61; 2. Greta Herrin (ME), 1:12.01; 3. Elizabeth Hazekamp (JC), 1:12.27.


100 breaststroke—1. Kali Schneider (JC), 1:13.45; 2. Kylie Bergstrom (ME), 1:16.52; 3. Annika Whitcomb (JC), 1:19.65.


400 freestyle relay—1. Craig (Gansen, Schmaling, Ashley Frey, Kali Schneider), 3:55.92; 2. Craig, 4:06.66.


n La Follette 91, Parker 79—Leslie Jones won the 500 freestyle (5:54.79) and 100 backstroke (1:09.04) and Hailey Leisten won the 50 freestyle (26.83) for the Vikings.


Parker swims in the Cougar Relays at 10 a.m.


today.


LA FOLLETTE 91, PARKER 79


200 medley relay—1. La Follette (Kyle Britton, Collette Wilfong, Leah Wicklund, Itzel Fuentes), 2:40.37. 2. Parker, 2:52.07.


200 freestyle—1. Sarah Kleemann, (LF), 2:39.77. 2. Sara Gosline (JP), 2:12.72. 3. Tess Husen (JP), 2:34.30


200 individual medley—1. Andra Hagen (LF), 2:30.01. 2. Emma Fischer (JP), 2:42.97. 3. Catilin Hunt (LF), 2:46.54.


50 freestyle—1. Hailey Leisten (JP), 26.83. 2. Jessica Schoen (LF), 27.99. 3. Kristin Brunsell (LF), 28.05.


100 butterfly—1. Brunsell (LF), 1:09.22. 2. Fischer (JP), 1:17.10. 3. Sydnie Murray (LF), 1:20.10.


100 freestyle—1. Krystal Hagan (LF), 59.04. 2. Leisten (JP), 59.59. 3. Madi Wargowsky (JP), 1:05.61.


500 freestyle—1. Leslie Jones (JP), 5:54.79. 2. A. Hagen (LF), 6:00.79. 3. Sarah Kleemann (LF), 6:09.28.


200 freestyle relay—1. La Follette (Hagen, Murray, Jessica Schoen, A. Hagen), 1:55.72.


100 backstroke—1. Jones (JP), 1:09.14. 2. Sydie Murray (LF), 1:10.69. 3. Wargowsky (JP), 1:18.12.


100 breaststroke—1. Schoen (LF), 1:17.46. 2. K. Hagen (LF), 1:24.13. 3. Rachel Perkins (JP), 1:24.47.


400 freestyle relay—La Follette (Kleemann, A. Hagen, K. Hagen, Brunsell), 4:07.58. 2. Parker, 4:14.35.




Print Print