Janesville34°

Kayser's 3 goals propel Elkhorn soccer

Print Print
Gazette staff
October 14, 2011

Jordan Kayser took charge Thursday night to lead Elkhorn High's boys soccer team into the WIAA Division 1 sectional semifinals.


Kayser sored three second-half goals as the Southern Lakes champions broke away from a 1-1 tie to defeat Lake Geneva Badger, 4-1, in a regional championship game at Elkhorn.


That gives the second-seeded Elks (18-4-1) another home game next Thursday when they host Kenosha Bradford at 6:30 p.m. in the first round of the Bradford Sectional.


After John Stopple opened the scoring for Elkhorn just three minutes into the regional semifinal game, Ramises Rogada tied it for Badger with a goal two minutes later.


That's the way the first half ended, and Kayser took over in the second half.


ELKHORN 4, BADGER 1


Lake Geneva Badger 1 0—1


Elkhorn 1 3—4


First Half


E—John Stopple (unassisted), 3:00. LGB—Ramises Rogada (unassisted), 5:00.


Second Half


E—Jordan Kayser (Drew Kanenick), 46:00. E—Kayser (unassisted), 59:00. E—Kayser (unassisted), 67:00.


Saves—Bryce Koehn (LGB) 13, Eric Papenfus (E) 4.


-- Tremper 8, Fort Atkinson 3—Top-seeded Kenosha Tremper overcame a 2-1 deficit to defeat visiting Fort Atkinson in a Division 1 regional final at Ameche Field.


Jamie Colin scored the last two goals of the first half to give the Trojans a 3-2 lead, and they put the game out of reach by adding the first three goals of the second half.


Tremper moves on to the semfinals of the Kenosha Bradford Sectional and hosts Milton or Beloit Memorial next Thursday.


-- Milton postponed—The Red Hawks' Divison 1 regional final against Beloit Memorial, scheduled for Thursday night at UW-Whitewater, will be played at 6:30 p.m. today at Milton High School.


The winner plays at Kenosha Tremper in the semifinals of the Kenosha Bradford Sectional at 7 p.m. next Thursday.


Division 2


-- McFarland 2, Cambridge/Deerfield 0—An own goal by Cambridge/Deerfield paved the way for McFarland (13-8-2) to move into sectional play.


Tony Donagan added a goal at the 70-minute mark, and Riley Quinn recorded the shutout with five saves.


The Spartans play Mount Horeb at 6 p.m. next Thursday in the semifinals of the Mount Horeb Sectional.


McFARLAND 2, CAMBRIDGE/DEERFIELD 0


Cambridge/Deerfield 0 0—0


McFarland 0 2—2


Second Half


M—own goal, 55:00. M—Tony Donagan (Jake Tyler), 70:00.


Saves—Nate Cunningham (C/D) 6, Riley Quinn (M) 5.


-- Edgewood 1, Evansville 0—The Crusaders got a second-half goal from Ben Winding en route to the Division 2 regional final win at Evansville.


Evansville, which got eight saves from goalkeeper Will Blain, finished 12-5-4.


Edgewood plays at Lodi next Thursday in the semifinals of the Mount Horeb Sectional.


EDGEWOOD 1, EVANSVILLE 0


Madison Edgewood 0 1—1


Evansville 0 0—0


Second Half


ME—Ben Winding, 51:18.


Saves—Ian Murphy (ME) 4, Will Blain (Ev) 8.


n East Troy 6, Port Washington 2—Austin Drake and Antonio Gonzalez scored two goals each to lead the Trojans to the Division 2 regional final win.


Third-seeded East Troy (23-2-0), the Rock Valley champion, plays at second-seeded Waukesha Catholic Memorial in the semifinals of the Pewaukee Sectional.


EAST TROY 6, PORT WASHINGTON 2


Port Washington 1 1—2


East Troy 2 4—6


First Half


ET—Antonio Gonzalez (Austin Drake), 2:41. ET—Drake (Gonzalez), 18:52. PW—Jacob Setzke, 24:45.


Second Half


ET—Kai Bottum (Drake), 41:25. ET—Drake (Gonzalez), 53:07. ET—Brandon Patz (Bottum), 56:40. ET—Gonzalez (Drake), 58:35. PW—Alex Bello, 75:26.


Saves—Mitch Lemmens (PW) 6, Nathan Harding (ET) 2.


-- New Berlin West 3, Delavan-Darien 0—Brock Shilling's first-half hat trick carried New Berlin West past visiting Delavan-Darien in the Division 2 regional finals.


Delavan-Darien finished 15-3-2.


New Berlin West plays at Pewaukee next Thursday in the semifinals of the Pewaukee Sectional.


NEW BERLIN WEST 3, DELAVAN-DARIEN 0


Delavan-Darien 0 0—0


New Berlin West 3 0—3


First Half


NBW—Brock Schilling (Zach Nelson), 5:33. NBW—Schilling (Matt Rink), 9:26. NBW—Schilling (Greg Cameron), 23:35.


Division 3


n Saint Anthony 3, Lakeside 0—Eddie Gutierrez scored twice to lead top-seeded Saint Anthony to the Division 3 regioal final win.


Logan Wegner made seven saves for Lakeside.


SAINT ANTHONY 3, LAKESIDE 0


Lakeside Lutheran 0 0—0


Saint Anthony 2 1—3


First Half


SA—Eddie Gutierrez, 9:00. SA—Kevin Mendieta, 10:00.


Second Half


SA—Gutierrez, 48:00.


Saves—Logan Wegner (L) 7, Luis Hernandez (SA) 5.



Print Print