Janesville63.5°

Kunes, Big Foot lead All-Rock Valley South

Print Print
Gazette staff
November 18, 2011

Walworth Big Foot’s girls volleyball team, which advanced to the WIAA Division 2 state tournament, dominates the All-Rock Valley South selections.


Led by Player of the Year Annie Kunes, Big Foot occupies five of the seven first-team spots.


Joining the senior Kunes on the first team are teammates Meghan Schneider, Katarina Rotta, MacKenzie Long and Amy Schryver. Brodhead’s Carly Mohns and Palmyra-Eagle’s Kristine Watts round out the first team.


Michelle Witt of McFarland is the Player of the Year in the Rock Valley North. Edgerton senior Tessa Snell joins Witt on the first team, along with Whitewater senior Chelsea Frison. Rock Valley North champion East Troy has three players on the first team.


In the Badger South Conference, Milton’s Katie Soddy, Lauren Streets and Allison Schullo are on the first team. Fort Atkinson junior Lauren Pfeifer also is on the first team.


Kassidy Jo Wilks of Union Grove is Player of the Year in the Southern Lakes.


Rock Valley South

all-conference


FIRST TEAM


Annie Kunes, sr., Big Foot; Meghan Schneider, sr., Big Foot; Katarina Rotta, jr., Big Foot; Carly Mohns, soph., Brodhead; Kristine Watts, jr., Palmyra-Eagle; MacKenzie Long, soph., Big Foot; Amy Schryver, soph., Big Foot.


SECOND TEAM


Morgan Strzok, jr., Parkview; Olivia Nickel, sr., Clinton; Samantha Thomson, sr., Parkview; Taylor Douglas, jr., Brodhead; Sydney Racky, jr., Big Foot; Megan Leanna, jr., Palmyra-Eagle; Raechel Jacobson, sr., Clinton.


-- Player of the Year—Annie Kunes, Big Foot.


HONORABLE MENTION


Laura Hanley, sr., Big Foot; Maggie Kivlin, jr., Big Foot; Heather Shanks, jr., Brodhead; Rachel Heller, soph., Brodhead; Jordyn Ciochon, sr., Clinton; Nikki Vance, sr., Clinton; Alyssa Mueller, sr., Palmyra-Eagle; DaNae Giese, jr., Palmyra-Eagle; Lauren McIntyre, jr., Parkview; Holly Koch, jr., Parkview.


FINAL STANDINGS


Walworth Big Foot, 10-0; Brodhead, 7-3;


Orfordville Parkview, 6-4; Clinton, 4-6; Palmyra-Eagle, 2-8; Beloit Turner, 0-10.


Rock Valley North

all-conference


FIRST TEAM


Michelle Witt, sr., McFarland; Brittney Jakscht, soph., East Troy; Tessa Snell, sr., Edgerton; Kayla DeJong, sr., Jefferson; Kelsey Kiesow, soph., East Troy; Myranda Dallas, soph., East Troy; Chelsea Frison, sr., Whitewater; Elizabeth Mahsem, sr., McFarland.


SECOND TEAM


Kaitlin Hackner, sr., Edgerton; Myke Olsen, soph., East Troy; Courtney Frank, sr., McFarland; Alyssa Scuric, soph., East Troy; Torri Ganbasik, sr., Jefferson; Celia Bisbach, sr., Jefferson.


-- Player of the Year—Michelle Witt, McFarland.


HONORABLE MENTION


Danielle Green, sr., McFarland; Amanda Sonday, sr., McFarland; Allison Blaser, jr., McFarland; Whitney Oren, jr., Edgerton; Tiana Eastman, jr., Edgerton; Morgan Harty, sr., Whitewater; Molly Griep, sr., Whitewater; Maggie Hutchinson, sr., Jefferson; Megan Linse, jr., Jefferson; Kate Wethal, sr., Evansville; Maddy Topel, sr., Evansville; Bryzena Santos, soph., East Troy; Dani Stemper, jr., East Troy.


FINAL STANDINGS


East Troy, 10-0; McFarland, 7-3; Edgerton,


6-4; Jefferson, 3-7; Whitewater, 2-8; Evansville, 0-10.


Badger South

all-conference


FIRST TEAM


Kristen Cobb, jr., Edgewood; Lauren Pfeifer, jr., Fort Atkinson; Katie Soddy, jr., Milton; Lauren Streets, soph., Milton; Allison Schullo, jr., Milton; Maddy Gits, soph., Oregon; Rachel Ott, sr., Stoughton.


SECOND TEAM


Emily Bongard, jr., Edgewood; Olivia Parman, jr., Edgewood; Haley Schwenn, soph., Edgewood; Kylie Frohmader, fr., Fort Atkinson; Michelle Bartzen, sr., Monona Grove; Dani Crawford, sr., Monona Grove; Becca Armstrong, jr., Monroe.


HONORABLE MENTION


Edgewood—Sam Foti; Fort Atkinson—Amber Foerster; Milton—K.C. Mylin, Kelsey Stalker; Monona Grove—Jenna Farnsworth, Shanda Roeming; Monroe—Hearther Barta, Kirstie Hinojosa, Taylor Barrett; Oregon—Cailtin Bundy, Katie Tushoski, Morgan Hacker; Amber Severin, Alexis Krause, Josie Logan.


FINAL STANDINGS


Milton, 12-0; Fort Atkinson, 8-4; Madison Edgewood, 8-4; Stoughton, 7-5; Oregon, 5-7; Monona Grove, 2-10; Monroe, 0-12.


Southern Lakes

all-conference


FIRST TEAM


Kassidy Jo Wilks, sr., Union Grove; Katie Drohner, sr., Burlington; Ciara Capezio, jr., Burlington; Morganne Longoria, jr., Burlington; Lauren Hickson, jr., Westosha; Jenna Jehlicka, sr., Central.


SECOND TEAM


Kaysie Shebeneck, jr., Burlington; Rebekah Raebel, soph., Waterford; Ali Flasch, soph., Elkhorn; Savannah Kohlhagen, fr., Union Grove; Emily Schahczinski, sr., Elkhorn, Maria Rasch, soph., Westosha.


-- Player of the Year—Kassidy Jo Wilks, Union Grove.


HONORABLE MENTION


Emma Veith, jr., Badger; Emma Ketterhagen, sr., Burlington; Emily Paul, sr., Delavan-Darien; Bella Finley, sr., Delavan-Darien; Allyson Reeves, jr., Elkhorn; Bailey Johnson, sr., Union Grove; Aly Ashburn, sr., Waterford; Erica Harry, sr., Waterford; Danielle Rampart, soph., Westosha; Sarah Vozel, jr., Wilmot.


FINAL STANDINGS


Burlington, 7-0; Westosha Central, 6-1; Union Grove, 5-2; Waterford, 4-3; Elkhorn, 3-4; Delavan-Darien, 2-5; Wilmot, 1-6; Lake Geneva Badger, 0-7.



Print Print