Janesville59.3°

UW-Rock County basketball teams search for success

Print Print
Gazette staff
November 8, 2011
— Scott Lee, UW-Rock County’s men’s basketball coach, welcomed back last year’s entire starting lineup for the 2011-12 season.

Lee is excited about Rock County’s unprecedented experience, which includes seven second-year players overall.


“We have all five starters returning for the first time since I’ve been here,” Lee said. “We can go seven deep, and that has not happened in a long, long time.’’


The Rattlers finished 12-12 last season and earned a Wisconsin Colligate Conference playoff berth. Lee thinks the Rattlers can improve in the win column if things fall into place.


“There are a lot of variables,” Lee said. “We need to stay healthy.’’


The Rattlers’ returning players include, Joe Benson, Andy Hanus and Chad Mosely from Oakhill Academy, John Condon of Janesville Craig, Jordan Young and Joey Fields from Beloit Memorial and Jordan Conway from Beloit Turner.


Rock County’s first-year players are Brent Cox from Beloit Memorial, David Robinson from South Beloit, Ethan Samuelson of Edgerton, Ryan Smith of Janesville Parker and Kyle Woodworth of Orfordville Parkview.


The 6-foot, 4-inch Hanus and the 6-5 Woodworth give the Rattlers’ muscle inside.


“We have quite a bit of presence inside,” Lee said. “We missed that last year. We are real fortunate to get a kid like (Woodworth).’’


The size and experience are a plus for the Rattlers.


“There is no substitute for experience,” Lee said. “We are feeling pretty good about it.’’


Women need numbers help

The UW-Rock County women’s basketball program has a “help wanted” sign hanging at the school.


The women are playing with six players and Lee, who also is the women’s coach, is trying to make the best of it.


“We are hoping for some help the second semester,” Lee said.


Lindsey Oliver, a second-year starter from Janesville Craig, leads the Rattlers. Oliver was a first-team all-conference selection and led Rock County with an 18-point average.


April Wellnitz, out of Orfordville Parkview High, started last season, and Lee calls her the team’s best defender.


“April does all the things that don’t end up in the boxscore,” Lee said.


Rounding out the team are first-year players Melissa Harnack of Orfordville Parkview, Danielle Heldt and Chole Mauel of Beloit Memorial and Rachel O’Leary of Janesville Parker.


The remaining schedules for Rock County men and women:


MEN


November: 8—at UW-Fond du Lac. 12—UW-Marathon, 3 p.m. 19—at UW-Barron. 22—at College of Lake County, Ill. 26—at Lincoln Land College, Ill. 28—at UW Manitowoc. 30—UW-Washington, 7:30 p.m.


December: 5—At UW-Richland. 7—UW-Marshfield. 10—UW-Marinette, 3 p.m. 12—UW-Baraboo, 7 p.m.


January: 4—UW-Waukesha, 7 p.m. 18—At UW-Baraboo. 21—UW-Marshfield, 3 p.m. 25—At UW-Washington. 28—UW-Marathon.


February: 4—UW-Barron, 1 p.m. 6—UW-Sheboygan, 7 p.m. 8—UW-Richland, 7:30 p.m. 11—At UW-Marinette. 18-22—WCC playoffs. 25-26—WCC Championships at UW-Marathon.


WOMEN


November: 8—at UW-Fond du Lac. 12—UW-Marathon, 1 p.m. 19—at UW-Barron. 22—At College of Lake County, Ill. 26—At Lincoln Land College, Ill. 28—At UW Manitowoc. 30—UW-Washington, 5:30 p.m.


December: 5—At UW-Richland. 7—UW-Marshfield. 10—UW-Marinette, 1 p.m.


January: 11—UW-Waukesha, 6 p.m. 14—At UW-Fox Valley. 21—UW-Marshfield, 1 p.m. 25—At UW-Washington. 28—At UW-Marathon.


February: 1—UW-Fond du Lac, 7 p.m. 4—UW-Manitowoc, 3 p.m. 8—UW-Richland, 5:30 p.m. 11—At UW-Marinette. 18-22—WCC playoffs. 25-26—WCC Championships at UW-Marathon.





Print Print