Janesville43°

State swim field set

Print Print
Gazette Staff
November 7, 2011

Milton High appears primed to defend its WIAA Division 2 girls state swimming title Friday.


The overall fast times in the Division 1 sectionals prevented Janesville Craig or Janesville Parker from qualifying any swimmer into that division’s state championship.


Milton qualified three relay teams and several swimmers for individual events for the Division 2 state meet that will be held Friday at the University of Wisconsin Natatorium.


The Division 1 state meet will be Saturday at the natatorium.


Janesville Craig coach Brian Kitzman was optimistic after Saturday’s sectional meet that the Cougars would have some added qualifiers. The times around the state prevented that.


“The times were unbelievably fast,” Kitzman said Sunday. “Incredibly fast.”


State Swimming and Diving Championships

At UW-Madison, Natatorium


DIVISION 1


(Local Qualifiers)


200 medley relay—Lake Geneva Badger/Walworth Big Foot/Westosha Central/Williams Bay/Wilmot.


200 individual medley—Carly O’Brien (LGB/BF/WC/WB/WIL).


50 freestyle—Anna Brooks (LGB/BF/WC/WB/WIL).


100 butterfly—Carly O’Brien (LGB/BF/WC/WB/WIL).


100 freestyle—Anna Brooks (LGB/BF/WC/WB/WIL).


200 freestyle relay— Lake Geneva Badger/Walworth Big Foot/Westosha Central/Williams Bay/Wilmot.


DIVISION 2


(Local Qualifiers)


200 medley relay—Elkhorn Area, Whitewater, Fort Atkinson, Milton.


200 freestyle—Hannah Johnson (Fort Atkinson), chelsea Calhoon (Milton), Abby Homquist (Milton), Rachel Johnson (Elkhorn).


200 individual medley—Kady Ruemmele (Elkhorn), Alexis Kent (Fort Atkinson), Sara Foucault (Whitewater), Callie Hebert (Whitewater), Katelyn Holmquist (Milton), Bridgett Alexander (Milton).


50 freestyle—Kaitlyn Holmquist (Milton), Emma Bare (Fort Atkinson).


100 butterfly—Cori Johnson (Elkhorn), Yukari Itakura (Delavan-Darien), Stacey Kincade (milton), Alexis Kent (Fort Atkinson).


100 freestyle—Anne Blackbourn (Elkhorn), Hannah Johnson (Fort Atkinson), Abby Holmquist (Milton), Rachel Johnson (Elkhorn).


500 freestyle—Sara Foucault (Whitewater), Stacey Kincade (Milton).


200 freestyle relay—Whitewater, Elkhorn Area, Milton, Fort Atkinson.


100 backstroke—Kady Ruemmele (Elkhorn), Katelyn Holmquist (milton), Bridgette Alexander (Milton), Chelsea Calhoon (Milton).


100 breaststroke—Callie Hebert (Whitewater), Emma Bare (Fort Atkinson).


400 freestyle relay—Elkhorn Area, Milton, Fort Atkinson.



Print Print