Janesville63.8°

Whitewater, McFarland top Rock meet

Print Print
Tim Wester/Special to The Gazette
May 15, 2011
— On a typical cold and wet Wisconsin spring day at the Rock Valley Conference track and field meet here Saturday afternoon, the Whitewater High School boys track and field team didn’t shiver once in the nasty conditions.

They were too busy winning events to worry about the weather.


Whippet standout athlete and meet Most Valuable Performer Dawson Miller posted victories in the 800-, 1,600-, and 3,200-meter events to help Whitewater grab a commanding 125-91 lead over Beloit Turner with the pole vault set to take place Monday.


The girls pole vault will also being on Monday.


The event was postponed until Monday because of weather conditions Saturday.


But one event won’t be enough to overtake the Whippets, who impressed their coach John Houwers.


“I’m really proud of the kids,” said Houwers, who directed the boys to a Rock Valley meet title last season. “They did a great job. A lot of kids performed to their best.


“What I always say is do the best you can and let things fall where they may.”


Turns out Miller helped things fall in the Whippets favor with his dominating performance.


“It feels really good to win all three events,” Miller said. “It’s a good experience.”


The McFarland girl’s team is also enjoying the experience. The Spartans, behind victories in the 400 and 800 relays, along with the 1,600 and 3,200 run, own a 130-112 lead over East Troy.


Liz Smits led the way for McFarland with victories in the 1,600 and 3,200 runs.


The front-running Spartans, however, couldn’t overshadow Clinton runner Laura Popanz’s impressive afternoon.


Popanz, who earned a trip to the state tournament in the 100 and 200 meter runs last season, shattered the meet record in the 200 with a time of 25.64.


“I felt I got one of my better starts in the 200,” said Popanz, who also won the 100 with a time of 12.46. “After all of it was done, I felt my time was really good, but I was not expecting a meet record, so that was a great feeling.”


Cougar boy’s shot put and discus performer Kevin Kitzman also won two events in the shot put with a distance of 52-feetm, 8 inches, and the discus with a distance of 142-3.


The other boy’s multi-event winner was Walworth Big Foot’s Kenneth Walker who knocked off defending champion Tyler Dobratz of Edgerton in the 110 hurdles with a time of 15.14. Walker also won the 300 hurdles with a time of 41.35.


Popanz, who earned a trip to the state tournament in the 100 and 200 meter runs last season, shattered the meet record in the 200 with a time of 25.64.


“I felt I got one of my better starts in the 200,” said Popanz, who also won the 100 with a time of 12.46. “After all of it was done, I felt my time was really good, but I was not expecting a meet record, so that was a great feeling.”


Cougar boy’s shot put and discus performer Kevin Kitzman also won two events in the shot put with a distance of 52-feet, 8 inches, and the discus with a distance of 142-3.


The other boy’s multi-event winner was Walworth Big Foot’s Kenneth Walker who knocked off defending champion Tyler Dobratz of Edgerton in the 110 hurdles with a time of 15.14. Walker also won the 300 hurdles with a time of 41.35.


Rock Valley Conference results


At Beloit Memorial


BOYS


TEAM SCORES


Whitewater 132, Turner 92, McFarland 76, East Troy 71.5, Clinton 69, Big Foot 58, Edgerton 54, Brodhead/Juda 36.5, Parkview 30, Jefferson 29, Palmyra-Eagle 9, Evansville 5.


(Through 18 of 19 events; pole vault to be held Monday)


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


100—1. Zach Sherrod (Turner), 11.27; 2. Quay Grace (Turner), 11.38; 3. Marios Shahollari (White), 11.59; 4. Shane Hutter (Turner), 11.60; 5. Patrick Eggers (Jeff), 11.75; 6. Lucan Smith (White), 11.81.


200—1. John Carmichael (McF), 23.12; 2. Zach Sherrod (Turner), 23.32; 3. Shane Hutter (Turner), 23.33; 4. Brian Schoon (ET), 23.45; 5. Jarrod Schleunsner (Edg), 23.51; 6. Zach Schneider (Evan), 23.54.


400—1. Lucas Langer (Edg), 52.79; 2. Nick Romani (White), 53.14; 3. Tim Laursen (Turner), 53.59; 4. Matt Ripkey (Big Foot), 53.91; 5. Ben Sagona (Turner), 54.29; 6. Jalen McMartin (Clin), 54.64.


800—1. Dawson Miller (White), 2:02.57; 2. Bryan Edwards (White), 2:04.42; 3. Ryan O’Donnell (McF), 2:04.49; 4. Clayton Morrison (Jeff), 2:06.01; 5. David Earleywine (Brod/Juda), 2:06.39; 6. Lucas Langer (Edg), 2:09.01.


1,600—1. Dawson Miller (White), 4:39.29; 2. Brant Birrenkott (McF), 4:42.03; 3. Mike Brody (Big Foot), 4:45.80; 4. Brendon Paucek (Jeff), 4:47.02; 5. Brett Harms (White), 4:47.10; 6. Clayton Morrison (Jeff), 4:48.24.


3,200—1. Dawson Miller (White), 10:14.15; 2. Brant Birrenkott (McF), 10:22.78; 3. Brett Harms (White), 10:30.45; 4. Ben Cipriano (White), 10:32.71; 5. Daniel Banh (Clinton), 10:38.74; 6. Mike Brody (Big Foot), 10:38.85.


110 high hurdles—1. Kenneth Walker (Big Foot), 15.14; 2. Tyler Dobratz (Edg), 15.27; 3. Levi Frost (Brod/Juda), 16.33; 4. Jack Bullis (White), 16.42; 5. Sam Tisdale (White), 16.73; 6. Andy Goodman (Brod/Juda), 16.78.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. Kenneth Walker (Big Foot), 41.15; 2. Alex Olson (McF), 43.23; 3. Cole Bryan (Park), 43.42; 4. Sam Tisdale (White), 43.49; 5. Lucas Swank (Big Foot), 43.96; 6. Paul Sorenson (Turner), 44.93.


400 relay—1. Turner (Zach Sherrod, Matthew Kreiser, Alex Kubokawa, Quay Grace), 45.79; 2. Whitewater, 46.22; 3. McFarland, 46.23; 4. Jefferson, 47.01; 5. Clinton, 47.36; 6. East Troy, 47.50.


800 relay—Turner (Paul Sorenson, Matthew Kreiser, Alex Kubokawa, Shane Hutter), 1:34.83; 2. Whitewater, 1:35.67; 3. East Troy, 1:35.82; 4. Clinton, 1:38.80; 5. Jefferson, 1:38.84; 6. Parkview, 1:41.67.


1,600 relay—1. Whitewater (Nick Romani, Luis Valadez, Clark Zinzow, Bryan Edwards), 3:36.99; 2. McFarland, 3:38.70; 3. Turner, 3:39.39; 4. Edgerton, 3:41.47; 5. Parkview, 3:46.72; 6. Clinton, 3:48.43.


3,200 relay—1. Turner (Tim Laursen, Cory Lang, Joe Pickett, Ben Sagona), 8:35.88; 2. Clinton, 8:42.79; 3. East Troy, 8:53.09; 4. McFarland, 8:58.80; 5. Whitewater, 8:58.83; 6. Brodhead/Juda, 9:06.26.


High jump—1. Ben Davidson (Park), 6-1; 2. Nate Dodge (ET), 6-0; 3. Cody Zaeske (ET), 6-0; 4. Randy Popanz (Clinton), 5-10; 5. DJ Sweet (ET) and Michael Peterson (Brod/Juda) tied, 5-10.


Long jump—1. Cody Zaeske (ET), 20-2.75; 2. Tyler Dobratz (Edg) and Clark Zinzow (White) tied, 19-10.75; 4. Toby Ellestad (McF), 19-8.75; 5. Larry Kyser (Park), 19-6.75; 6. DJ Sweet (ET), 18-11.75.


Triple jump—1. Michael Peterson (Brod/Juda), 43-6; 2. Cody Zaeske (ET), 43-0; 3. Clark Zinzow (White), 42-7.75; 4. Ben Hundt (McF), 41-4.5; 5. Joey Jordan (Brod/Juda), 41-3; 6. Josh Bergman (Clinton), 40-5.


Shot put—1. Kevin Kitzman (Clinton), 52-8; 2. Garett Cary (Big Foot), 48-11; 3. Nate Dodge (ET), 47-8; 4. Tyler Dobratz (Edg), 47-4; 5. Kodi Kransberger (Edg), 46-8; 6. Jacob Bergman (Clinton), 45-3.


Discus—1. Kevin Kitzman (Clinton), 142-3; 2. Dan Meyer (P-E), 138-10; 3. Garett Cary (Big Foot), 127-0; 4. Jacob Bergman (Clinton), 125-8; 5. Nate Dodge (ET), 125-6; 6. Lucas Hargarten (Clinton), 124-2.


Pole vault—Will be completed Monday.


GIRLS


TEAM SCORES


McFarland 130.33, East Troy 112, Whitewater 106.33, Jefferson 60, Edgerton 53.33, Brodhead/Juda 48.5, Clinton 39.5, Evansville 36, Turner 28, Walworth Big Foot 21, Orfordville Parkview 17, Palmyra-Eagle 8.


(Through 18 of 19 events; pole vault to be held Monday)


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


100—1. Laura Popanz (Cl), 12.46; 2. Michelle Witt (McF), 12.67; 3. Alee Schahczinski (ET), 13.1; 4. Stephanie Aasen (OP), 13.27; 5. Claire Loth (ET), 13.5; 6.Shaunie Rasmussen (Wh), 13.63.


200—1. Laura Popanz (Cl), 25.64; 2. Shannon Klein (B/J), 26.73; 3. Krista Fedor (McF), 26.82; 4. Tess Thornton (Ev), 27.46; 5. Jordyn Riemer (Tur), 27.71; 6. Jacie Jermier (McF), 27.75.


400—1. Amanda Brom (Jef), 1:00.19; 2. Shannon Klein (B/J), 1:00.37; 3. Claire Loth (ET), 1:01.69; 4. Abby Lawrence (Edg), 1:04.33; 5. Christine Hettinger (McF), 1:04.85; 6. Kristen Anderson (Wh), 1:05.19.


800—1. Amanda Brom (Jef), 2:28.47; 2. Meghan Valentine (ET), 2:29.12; 3. Kayla Klitzman (Ev), 2:32.97; 4. Samantha Psyk (McF), 2:33.67; 5. Jamie Shannono (McF), 2:35.48; 6. Geena Romani Wh), 2:35.88.


1,600—1. Liz Smits (McF), 5:26.69; 2. Alyssa O’Donnell (Wh), 5:39.42; 3. Meghan Valentine (ET), 5:43.92; 4. Casey Behnke (Tur), 5:49.82; 5. Morgan Riese (McF), 5:52.84; 6. Geena Romani (Wh), 5:57.51.


3,200—1. Lix Smits (McF), 11:59.73; 2. Alyssa O’Donnell (Wh), 12:22.29; 3. Casey Behnke (Tur), 12:29.09; 4. Liz Mielke (Wh), 12:50.61; 5. Nicole Riegert (McF), 12:50.94; 6. Cassie Chapados (Edg), 12:54.07.


100 high hurdles—1. Megan Linse (Jef), 15.86; 2. Alicia Oleson (ET), 16.49; 3. Whitney Oren (Edg), 16.88; 4. Breanna Kneip (McF), 17:53; 5. Erica Stueck (Cl), 18.15; 6. Emily Leising (ET), 18.28.


300 low hurdles—1. Alicia Oleson (ET), 50.72; 2. Whitney Oren (Edg), 51.51; 3. Shelby Nastala (Edg), 52.62; 4. Grace Tisdale (Wh), 52.89; 5. Brooke Trewyn (Wh), 52.9; 6. Megan Linse (Jef), 53/21.


400 relay—1. McFarland (Jacie Jermier, Kaylee Dimeo, Krista Fedor, Michelle Witt), 52.75; 2. East Troy, 52.94; 3. Whitewater, 53.24; 4. Parkview, 54.02; 5. Clinton, 54.57; 6. Edgerton, 55.43.


800 relay—1. McFarland (Jermier, Dimeo, Fedor, Witt), 1:50.4; 2. Clinton, 1:52.7; 3. Whitewater, 1:54.13; 4. Edgerton, 1:56.33; 5. Jefferson, 1:57.81; 6. Parkview, 1:58.03.


1,600 relay—1. Jefferson (Christy Schuld, Brooke Linse, Maddie Riehle, Amanda Brom), 4:16.54; 2. East Troy, 4:17.53; 3. Whitewater, 4:28.52; 4. McFarland, 4:29.36; 5. Brodhead/Juda, 4:33.82; 6. Edgerton, 4:39.1.


Shot put—1. Alyssa Lueck (BF), 40-10; 2. Molly Griep (Wh), 39-3; 3. Tessa Snell (Edg), 35-4; 4. Heather Clankie (B/J), 35-4; 5. Caley Weis (McF), 33-9; 6. Carly Mohns (B/J), 33-3.


Discus—1. Molly Griep (Wh), 123-9; 2. Heather Clankie (B/J), 119-11; 3. Alyssa Lueck (BF), 107-8; 4. Taylor Eveland (McF), 106-5; 5. Alicia Condon (B/J), 105-1; 6. Caitlin Dolan (ET), 101-8.


High jump—1. Brooke Linse (Jef), 5-1; 2. Sylvia Gay (Ev), 5-0; 3. Richelle Ranney (PE), 4-10; Brooke Barcena (Ev), 4-10; 5. Tessa Snell (Edg), 4-10; Carly Mohns (B/J) and Mallory Nieman (Cl), 4-8.


Long jump—1. Bryzena Santos (ET), 15-9.5; 2. Doni Dolan (Wh), 15-5.25; 3. Emily McDonnell (McF), 15-2.75; 4. Chelsea Frison (Wh), 15-2; 5. Michelle Witt (McF), 15-0; 6. Megan Grover (Tur), 14-9.


Triple jump—1. Bryzena Santos (ET), 35-1.5; 2. Rachel Bromley (Ev), 33-8.5; 3. Caitlin Dolan (ET), 33-5; 4. Emily McDonnell (McF), 33-4; 5. Kim Stonewerth (Wh), 32-5; 6. Alicia Oleson (ET), 32-4.


Pole vault—Will be completed Monday.




Print Print