Janesville55°

Janesville Craig girls stay perfect

Print Print
JOHN N. BARRY
May 11, 2011
— Things went as expected in the Big Eight Conference boys and girls track and field triangular dual meet between Janesville Craig, Janesville Parker and Beloit Memorial here Tuesday.

The unbeaten Craig High girls and once-beaten Parker boys dominated the action at Monterey Stadium.


The Craig girls, behind a pair of wins from Maggie Slatter and Katie Bagley, defeated crosstown rival Parker, 100-41, and Beloit, 112-28. Parker’s girls went 1-1 on the day after beating Beloit, 79-61.


Parker’s boys, led by a 1-2-3 finish in 110 high hurdles and discus, cruised past Craig, 91.5, and Beloit, 90.5-50.5. Craig beat Beloit, 72.5-68.5.


In remaining unbeaten in conference duals, the Cougars girls warmed up for Tuesday’s Big Eight Meet at Monterey.


“We’ve had a good spring, and that’s because we’ve been consistent and have pretty good depth throughout our lineup,” Craig coach Mark Marsden said. “We’re still battling some injuries, as is Parker.


“I thought they (Parker) really did a nice job tonight, considering they were missing (Paige) Demos and a couple others.


“Katie Bagley really ran well tonight, and Kaylyn Funk continues to do really well in the throws,” he said of the Cougars.


Slatter won the 300 low hurdles and the 100-meter dash. Bagley ran to victory in the 400 and 800, and she also anchored the victorious 1,600 relay team.


Funk won the shot put with a throw of 37-6, and the Cougars’ Danica Reinicke won the 3,200 in 12:41.8. Craig’s Ali Calkins cleared 4-10 to win the high jump, and Ashley Pohlman went 35-4 to win triple jump.


Parker’s girls got wins from Brooke King in the 1,600 (5:45), Sami Shelton in the 100 high hurdles (17.9), Bethany Moen in discus (95-10) and Erika Whitson’s school-record mark of 10-0 in pole vault.


“For us to go 1-1 today with a bunch of girls on IR says a lot about the effort we got from those girls that competed,” Parker girls coach Dave Lehmann said. “We’re just not a healthy team right now, but there isn’t much we can do about it but try to get healthy before the conference meet.”


Adam Vesterfelt won the 100 and 200, and Austin Lloyd won the 110 high hurdles and high jump to lead the Parker boys.


Brad Money (400), Max Monson (discus) and Trever Steinke (shot put) also were victorious for Parker.


“The sprinters and hurdlers set the tone for us today,” Parker boys coach Joe Dye said. “We’re not at full strength, but we had some kids step up today and get the job done.”


The Cougar boys again were led by jumper Cy Badertscher. The senior won the long jump (22-1) and the triple jump (44-7). Craig’s Spencer Hrycay won both the 1,600 (4:40.0) and the 3,200 (10:32.0), while Joe Sarow won the 800 (2:05.6).


Boys

PARKER 91.5, CRAIG 49.5


PARKER 90.5, BELOIT 50.5


CRAIG 72.5, BELOIT 68.5


100—1. Adam Vesterfelt (JP), 11.4; 2. Tucker (BM), 11.6; 3. Nick Gorman (JC), 11.8.


200—1. Adam Vesterfelt (JP), 22.8; 2. Matt Simon (JP), 23.1; 3. John Olsen (JC ), 23.2.


400—1. Brad Money (P), 52.1; 2. Mourizzi (B), 53.7; 3. Colin Burkheimer (JP), 53.9.


800—1. Joe Sarow (JC), 2:05.6; 2. Nate Brault (JC), 2:08.3; 3. Amundson (JP), 2:10.4.


1,600—1. Spencer Hrycay (JC), 4:40; 2. Evan Lalor (JC), 4:42; 3. Dane Tyler (JP), 4:43.3.


3,200—1. Spencer Hrycay (JC), 10:32. 2. Dane Tyler (JP), 10:47.2; 3. Hunter Salmon (JC), 11:04.3.


110 high hurdles—1. Austin Lloyd (JP), 14.9; 2. Erik Albeck (JP), 15.8; 3. Shawn Bohler (JP), 15.9.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. Werling (BM), 39.4; 2. Shawn Bohler (JP), 41.1; 3. Erik Albeck (JP), 41.11.


400 relay—Beloit (Cain, Riddle, Triplett, Tucker), 44.8.


800 relay—Parker (Vesterfelt, Lloyd, Simon, Seichter), 1:32.


1,600 relay—Beloit, 3:29.3.


Shot put—1. Trever Steinke (JP), 49-2; 2. Keven Bell (JP), 48-9; 3. Fillbach (BM), 41-0.


Discus—1. Max Monson (JP), 125-9; 2. Trever Steinke, (JP) 125-3; 3. Cody Colson (JP), 113-1.


High jump—1. Austin Lloyd (JP), 5-8; 2. Bland (BM), 5-8; 3. Shawn Bohler (JP) and Maurizzi (B), tied, 5-6.


Long jump—1. Cy Badertscher (JC), 22-1; 2. Erik Albeck (JP), 21-6; 3. Calvin Coleman (JC), 20-9.


Triple jump—1. Cy Badertscher (JC), 44-7; 2. Maurizzi (BM), 41-9; 3. Walker (BM) and Mike Whitaker (JC), tied, 38-9.


Pole vault—1. Tom Kitching (JC), 12-6; 2. Stanley (BM), 10-6; 3. J. Wilson (JC), 10-0.


Girls

CRAIG 112, BELOIT 28


CRAIG 100, PARKER 41


PARKER 79, BELOIT 61


100—1. Maggie Slatter (JC), 12.8; 2, Aisha Coleman (JC), 13.9; 3. Golden (BM), 14.3.


200—1. Ayers-Reese (BM), 26.8; 2. Mia Metcalf (JC) 27.3; 3. Ashley Pohlman (JC), 28.1.


400—1. Katie Bagley (JC), 1:07; 2. Ashley Hartwig (JP), 1:05.8; 3. Jessica Finnane (JC), 1:06.6.


800—1. Katie Bagley (JC), 2:33.8; 2. Miranda Slaback (JP), 2:40.9; 3. Lexi Lathrop (JP), 2:41.6.


1,600—1. Brooke King (JP), 5:45.9; 2. Miranda Slaback (JP), 5:54.2; 3. Rachel Gilmore (JC), 6:08.5


3,200—1. Danica Reinicke (JC), 12:41.8; 2. Brooke King (JP), 12:52.6; 3. Davis (BM), 14.05.


100 high hurdles—1. Sami Shelton (JP), 17.9; 2. Arndt (JC), 18.2; Stridsman (JC), 18.6.


300 low hurdles—1. Maggie Slatter (JC), 49.6; 2. Shelton (JP), 50.5; 3. Jill Castro (JC), 53.0.


400 relay—1. Beloit (Ayers-Reese, Johnson, Burns, Golden), 51.5.


800 relay—1. Craig (A. Pohlman, Coleman, Metcalf, Slatter), 1:48.2.


1,600 relay—1. Craig (Calkins, Finnane, Castro, Bagley), 4:19.2.


Shot put—1. Kaylyn Funk (JC), 37-6; 2. Price (BM), 34-5; 3. Rohr (JC), 33-7.


Discus—1. Bethany Moen (JP), 95-10; 2. Kaylyn Funk (JC), 95-1; 3. Price (BM), 89-10.


High jump—1. Ali Calkins (JC), 4-10; 2. Aundrea Kelly (JC), 4-8; 3. Jessica Washington (JC), 4-8.


Long jump—1. Golden (BM), 16-1; 2. Ali Calkins (JC), 16-0; 3. Brecklyn Skaleski (JP) 15-8.


Triple jump—1. Ashley Pohlman (JC), 35-4; 2. Aisha Coleman (JC), 34-9; 3. Brecklyn Skaleski (JP), 34-2.


Pole vault—1. Erika Whitson (JP), 10-0;


2. Sara Ennocenti (JC), 9-9; 3. Courtney Pohlman (JC), 9-6.



Print Print