Janesville78.1°

Kettle Moraine, Badger's Garske rule Ashenfelter golf

Print Print
JOHN N. BARRY
May 8, 2011
— Hartland Arrowhead’s reign over the John Ashenfelter Invitational came to an end Saturday at Riverside Golf Course.

Kettle Moraine shot 300 to win the Division 1 boys golf title, while three-time defending champion Arrowhead was second at 304.


Taylor Braun’s career-low round of 74 lifted Janesville Parker (332) to an eighth-place finish. Janesville Craig was 10th at 334.


Lake Geneva Badger junior Ryan Garske fired a 2-under-par 70 to win the Division 1 individual title, with Arrowhead’s Matt Ross one shot behind with a 1-under 71.


Waterford won the Division 2 title at 320, with defending champion Waukesha Catholic Memorial one shot back at 321.


Ryan Hilton of Waterford was the Division 2 medalist with a par 72.


Garske found the Riverside layout to his liking. He played driver, pitching wedge on a number of holes in putting together nines of 33-37. His round started with a bogey at the par-5 10th, but he got back to even with a birdie at No. 11 before holing out for eagle at No. 13.


“The par 5s were set up nicely where I could hit driver, 4-iron to about 10 feet short of the green and then chip up close for a birdie,” Garske said. “I was pin-seeking out there today, but I wasn’t expecting a 70.


“I was at 3 under at one point and just told myself to keep it going. And our team played well, too, against some very good competition.”


Ross was also dialed in. The junior was 2 over after four holes, but played the final 14 holes 3 under.


Although Ross was pleased with his round, he said the team’s runner-up finish did not sit well.


“I don’t play just for myself. The team comes first, so losing to KM (Kettle Moraine) is disappointing,” Ross said. “Our No. 1 goal is always to win each and every tournament that we play, but that didn’t happen today. All of us didn’t quite click.”


Braun led the Vikings to a second straight strong showing. Parker was sixth at the Beloit Invitational on Friday. Braun eagled the par 5, fourth hole and played steady golf throughout.


Jordan Gagg had a 78 to lead Craig High.


Ashenfelter Invitational


At Riverside (Par 72)


Division 1


TEAM SCORES


Kettle Moraine 300, Hartland Arrowhead 304, Milwaukee Marquette 307, Lake Geneva Badger 310, Mukwonago 315, Madison West 325, Beloit Memorial 330, Kenosha Bradford 333, Janesville Craig 334, Franklin 339, Oconomowoc 340, Kenosha Tremper 341, Watertown 346, Fort Atkinson 346, Madison La Follette 355, Racine Case 363, Waukesha North 373, Racine Horlick 385, Madison East 399, Racine Park 406.


MEDAL LEADERS


1. Ryan Garske (Badger), 70; 2. Matt Ross (Arrowhead), 71; 3. Nic Johnson (Kettle Moraine), 73; 4. Chad Henry (Badger), 74; 5. Taylor Braun (Parker), 74; 6. Ryan Franklin (Kettle Moraine), 74; 7. Tim Kirkpatrick (Oconomowoc), 75; 8. Luke Rhyner (Marquette), 75; 9. Eric Rogers (Kettle Moraine), 75; Sean Sanguansap (Franklin), 76.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


Kettle Moraine (300)—Nic Johnson, 38-35—73; Ryan Franklin, 35-39—74; Tyler Sheveland, 38-40—78; Eric Rogers, 37-38—75.


Arrowhead (304)—Matt Ross, 38-33—71; Kyle Drisco, 38-38—76; John Langhoff, 40-38—78; Matt McIntosh, 37-42—79.


Marquette (307)—Jack McKinney, 37-39—76; Billy Fox, 39-40—79; Luke Rhyner, 37-38—75; Keegan English, 36-41—77.


Badger (310)—Ryan Garske, 37-33—70; Chad Henry, 38-36—74; Brendan Gruenwald-Schmitz, 39-41—80; Chris Georgalas, 42-44—86.


Mukwonago (315)—Pete Heinemann, 40-38—78; Ryan Crawley, 42-41—83; Darin Howell, 40-38—78; Jake Simms, 36-40—76.


West (325)—Ricky Howard, 38-38—76; Evan Brown, 38-39—77; Charlie Kritter, 44-44—88; Quentin Johnson, 40-44—84.


Beloit (330)—Nolan Dahlberg, 43-44—87; Connor Day, 39-41—80; Kolton Kelley, 40-38—78; Mason Lovaas, 43-42—85.


Parker (332)—Tyler Brossard, 50-43—93; Dustin Richards, 44-43—87; Peyton Graham, 41-37—78; Taylor Braun, 36-38—74.


Bradford (333)—Riley Smith, 39-41—80; Alex Belotti, 41-44—85; Eli Day, 44-45—89; Dustin Day,


Craig (334)—Ryne Clatworthy, 39-40—79; Jim Leute, 44-49—93; Jordan Gagg, 39-39—78; Tanner Woodman, 41-43—84.


Franklin (339)—Sean Sanguansap, 41-35—76; Tom Saifer, 44-44—88; Eric Duchesneau, 47-42—89; John Trepanier, 41-45—86.


Oconomowoc (340)—Tim Kirkpatrick, 380-37—75; John Kapydlowski, 42-42—84; Erik Wickman, 46-41—87; Jeff Brandl, 45-49—94.


Tremper (341)—Max Aiello, 44-43—87; Matt Bible, 39-38—77; Nick Mono, 43-46—89; Cory Metallo, 44-44—88.


Fort Atkinson (346)—Tyler Glass, 39-39—78; Nate Gilbert, 40-41—81; T.J. Strom, 49-44—93; Mitch Strom, 48-46—94.


Watertown (346)—Chris Blaser, 45-41—86; Chase Rudell, 44-44—88; Kip Karani, 41-41—82; Tyler Egnarski, 47-43—90.


La Follette (355)—Jake Feuenstein, 40-39—79; A.J. Chamberlain, 44-46—90; Casey Mail, 47-46—93; Riley Prestisicomo, 51-42—93.


Case (363)—James Gullberg, 39-40—79; Nick Vantubbergen, 44-43—87; David Schwartz, 50-49—99; Jacob Boehm, 52-46—98.


Waukesha North (373)—Colin Wagner, 40-47—87; Nate Hawkins, 45-46—91; Mike Lohr, 53-41—94; Colin Kain, 47-54—101.


Horlick (385)—Ben Schultz, 51-49—100; Mac Leicht, 52-51—103; Grant Jahnke, 44-50—94; David Jens, 43-45—88.


East (399)—Muir Mulholland, 46-46—92; Jackson Ferrick, 40-50—90; A. Mattie, 54-53—107; M. Wanke, 59-51—110.


Park (406)—Ray Kinsley, 45-44—89; Jon Scolaro, 53-56—109; Dan Schmit, 49-47—96; Cory Musiel, 54-58—112.


Division 2


TEAM SCORES


Waterford 320, Waukesha Catholic Memorial 321, Wauwatosa East 330, Greendale 337, Beaver Dam 343, Milwuakee Pius 344, Westosha Central 359, South Milwaukee 361, Cuba City 362, Milton 362, Whitnal 364, Delavan-Darien 371, Prairie School 374, Wayland Academy 374, DeForest 378, Orfordville Parkview inc., Madison Abundant Life inc.


MEDAL LEADERS


1. Ryan Hilton (Waterford), 72; 2. Ray Scholz (Pius), 75; 3. Jack Nortman (Beaver Dam), 76; 4. Patrick Bohrer (Catholic Memorial), 78; 5. Drew North (Catholic Memorial), 78; 6. Jake Lake (Wauwatosa East), 79; 7. Zach Nash (Waterford), 79; 8. Ryan Guziewicz (Greendale), 79; 9. Andy Krupo (Pius), 80; 10. David Vander Zee (Delavan-Darien), 80.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


Waterford (320)—Ryan Hilton, 34-38—72; Dakota Maney, 42-41—83; Kyle Pagac, 41-45—86; Zach Nash, 38-41—79.


Catholic Memorial (321)—Patrick Bohrer, 38-40—78; Drew North, 36-42—78; Corey Stanislawski, 43-39—82; John Inices, 43-40—83.


Wauwatosa East (330)—Jake Lake, 38-41—79; Ben Zachman, 41-44—85; Austin Jones, 44-41—85; Reagan Matheson, 41-40—81.


Greendale (337)—Alexander Rednon, 40-42—82; Ryan Guziewicz, 39-40—79; Matt Tomczyk, 39-42—81; John McAdams, 48-47—95.


Beaver Dam (343)—Ian Statz, 42-45—87; Jack Nortman, 37-39—76; Kellen Syse, 42-42—84; Cody Heiar, 48-48—98.


Pius (344)—Andy Krupp, 38-42—80; Ray Scholz, 39-36—75; Adam Phillips, 48-46—94; Dominic Gutierrez, 48-47—95.


Westosha (359)—Mike Fenske, 46-41—87; Brent Wagner, 43-44—87; Nick Manning, 48-49—97; Mark La Meer, 44-44—88.


South Milwaukee (361)—Lukas Lohmann, 43-45—88; Kaylyn Markiewicz, 44-42—86; Brad Hofer, 43-46—89; Drew Murdoch, 55-43—88.


Cuba City (362)—Alex Stewart, 45-39—84; Nate Murray, 41-42—83; Dakota Thole, 48-43—91; Bryce West, 50-54—104.


Milton (362)—Tyler Chase, 43-45—88; Grant Johnson, 43-46—89; Tyler Kersten, 44-47—91; Max Helbing, 47-47—94.


Whitnal (364)—Tyler Zientara, 40-42—82; Clayton Anderson, 46-46—92; Stephen Dahl, 42-50—92; Alex Zylka, 50-48—98.


Delavan-Darien (371)—David Vander Zee, 38-42—80; Joey Scherer, 45-44—89; Evan Mansfield, 42-42—84; Landon Schramski, 55-63—118.


Prairie School (374)—Michael O’Brien, 44-43—87; Andy DeCheck, 45-50—95; Connor Cain, 43-44—87; Adam Arbas, 49-56—105.


Wayland Academy (374)—Leo Grefe, 42-43—85; David Mosley, 46-48—94; Oliver Pischinski, 49-49—98; Jami Zangwill, 50-47—97.


DeForest (378)—Connor Simon, 46-46—92; Jorday Ray, 47-45—92; Reuben Hershleb, 51-45—96; Bryce Bellefeuille, 46-52—98.


Abundant Life (inc.)—Tyler Bosacki, 44-42—86; Ryan McGivera, 45-38—83.


Parkview (inc.)—Jacob Petitt, 47-52—99; Bodie Tracy, 57-52—109.



Print Print