Janesville73.7°

Craig girls win Demon Invitational

Print Print
Gazette staff
May 7, 2011
— Janesville Craig’s girls track and field team cruised to the Demon Invitational title Friday night in Burlington.

The Cougars finished with 165 points, while host Burlington was a distant second with 95. Milton was fifth, while Janesville Parker was ninth.


Waukesha South won the boys team title with 125, with Craig High second with 110.5 and Milton third with 97.


Kaylyn Funk won the shot put and discus to lead the Craig High girls. Funk threw the shot put 37-2.5 and the discus 108-5.


The Cougars also won the 800 and 1,600 relay races. The team of Ashley Pohlman, Mia Metcalf, Aisha Coleman and Maggie Slatter won the 800 with a time of 1:47.68, while Allison Calkins, Jessica Finnane, Jill Castro and Katie Bagley won the 1,600 relay in 4:20.65.


Cy Badertscher won the long jump (21-11.5) and triple jump (45-1) to lead the Cougar boys.


Craig High’s Tommy Meister won the 1,600 in 4:20.64.


Demon Invitational


BOYS TEAM SCORES


Waukesha South 125, Janesville Craig 110.5, Milton 97, Burlington 79, Beloit Memorial 72, Lake Geneva Badger 70, Menomonee Falls 61.5, Milwaukee Bradley Tech 46, Franklin 39.


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


100—1. Cory Broussard (WS), 10.86; 2. Nate Hammon (Mil), 11.18; 3. Andrew Sprewer (MB), 11.27.


200—1. Darius King-Dright (MB), 22.67; Cory Broussard (WS), 22.9; 3. Andrew Sprewer (MB), 23.1.


400—1. Darius King-Dright (MB), 51.0; 2. Kyle Martinelli (Mil), 53.64; 3. Matt Gierhan (Bur), 54.04.


800—1. Riley Clark (Mil), 2:00.12; 2. Spencer Hrycay (JC), 2:00.31; 3. D.Q. Smith (WS), 2:00.73.


1,600—1. Tommy Meister (JC), 4:20.64; 2. Brad Woodford (WS), 4:25.52; 3. Kevin Fallon (Bur), 4:38.46.


3,200—1. Alex Sayles (WS), 10:22.67; 2. Tomas Pecha (LGB), 10:29.73; 3. Vince Paikowski (WS), 10:32.14.


110 high hurdles—1. Elliott Kerkhoff (Bur), 14.88; 2. Ed Ruzga (LGB), 15.3; 3. Josh Werling (BM), 15.56.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. Josh Werling (BM), 39.06; 2. Ed ruzga (LGB), 39.23; 3. Elliott Kerkhoff (Bur), 40.76.


400 relay—1. Waukesha South, 43.7; 2. Milton (Gerharz, Kovars, McCarthy, Hammon), 44.3; 3. Craig (Hall, Loveland, Gorman, Badertscher), 45.24.


800 relay—1. Waukesha South, 1:32.06; 2. Milton (Gerharz, McCarthy, Kovars, Hammon), 1:33.51; 3. Craig (Coleman, Loveland, R. Meister, Olsen), 1:34.47.


1,600 relay—1. Beloit, 3:29.06; 2. Waukesha South, 3:29.67; 3. Franklin, 3:30.87.


3,200 relay—1. Waukesha South, 8:24.91; 2. Badger (Nevin, Nova, Sepe, Morris), 8:33.32; 3. Burlington, 8:36.88.


Shot put—1. Austin Seeger (WS), 43-8; 2. Romulado Barriga (LGB), 43-5; 3. Levon Myers (Fr), 41-7.


Discus—1. A.J. Natter (Mil), 153-11; 2. Mario Blanquel (LGB), 149-3; 3. Romulado Barriga (LGB), 126-7.


High jump—1. Tyler Naumowicz (WS), 6-1; 2. Phil McCarthy (Mil), 6-0; 3. Calvin Coleman (JC), 5-8.


Long jump—Cy Badertscher (JC), 21-11.5; 2. Nate Hammon (Mil), 20-11.75; 3. Riley Kovars (Mil), 20-8.75.


Triple jump—1. Cy Badertscher (JC), 45-1; 2. Dave Maurizzi (BM), 42-6; 3. Riley Kovars (Mil), 42-4.


Pole vault—1. Kevin Caulfied (Bur), 13-0; 2. Brandon Aguirre (Bur), 12-6; 3. Tom Kitching (JC), 12-0.


GIRLS TEAM SCORES


Janesville Craig 165, Burlington 95, Racine Case 77, Franklin 77, Milton 66.5, Waukesha South 63.5, Milwaukee Bradley Tech 61, Lake Geneva Badger 55, Janesville Parker 54.


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


100—1. Dezerea Bryant (MB), 11.5; 2. Tahje Whittley (MB), 12.22; 3. Angelina Howard (MB), 12.68.


200—1. Dezerea Bryant (MB), 23.59; Tahje Whittley (MB), 25.4; 3. Angelina Howard (MB), 26.88.


400—1. Meg Webber (Bur), 1:00.11; 2. Katie Bagley (JC), 1:00.48; 3. Jatoya Woods (RC), 1:00.57.


800—1. Meg Webber (Bur), 2:23.99; 2. Katie Bagley (JC), 2:25.44; 3. Stephanie Nielsen (RC), 2:26.74.


1,600—1. Gayna Wanniarchchi (WS), 5:26.65; 2. Karina Reeves (LGB), 5:34.67; 3. Kit Kocha (Bur), 5:34.97.


3,200—1. Allie Fons (Fr), 11:00.27; 2. Kelly Johnson (WS), 11:50.28; 3. Brooke King (JP), 12:15.54.


100 high hurdles—1. Maya Carter (RC), 16.37; 2. Melissa Kirchoff (Fr), 17.34; 3. Carli Passer (Mil), 17.94.


300 low hurdles—1. Maya Carter (RC), 47.89; 2. Ellie Grandi (Bur), 48.44; 3. Maggie Slatter (JC), 49.47.


400 relay—1. Bradley Tech, 47.95; 2. Craig (Coleman, Washington, Pohlman, Metcalf), 52.34; 3. Milton (Mehlert, Catacutan, Bradley, Frisque), 52.89.


800 relay—1. Craig (Ashley Pohlman, Mia Metcalf, Aisha Coleman, Maggie Slatter), 1:47.68; 2. Case, 1:49.2; 3. Franklin, 1:51.65.


1,600 relay—1. Craig (Allison Calkins, Jessica Finnane, Jill Castro, Katie Bagley), 4:20.65; 2. Milton (Catacutan, Mehlert, Bradley, Frisque), 4:21.75; 3. Waukesha South, 4:26.05.


3,200 relay—1. Badger (Aaryn Edge, Carly Skates, Sydney Davis, Alyssa Olsen), 10:25.67; 2. Waukesha South, 10:25.74; 3. Parker (Foster, Slaback, Lathrop, King), 10:30.49.


Shot put—1. Kaylyn Funk (JC), 37-2.5; 2. Megan Bruni (Bur), 36-4; 3. Kayla Rohr (JC), 34-4.


Discus—1. Kaylyn Funk (JC), 108-5; 2. Kayla Rohr (JC), 103-8; 3. Kelsey Stalker (Mil), 97-9.


High jump—1. Ellie Grandi (Bur), 5-3; 2. Lana Wieseman (LGB), 5-0; 3. Allison Calkins (JC), 5-0.


Long jump—1. Sarah Talbott (Fr), 16-9; 2. Allison Calkins (JC), 16-0; 3. Natalie Gottschalk (WS), 15-11.


Triple jump—1. Ashley Pohlman (JC), 35-1; 2. Meagan Hageman (Bur), 34-7; 3. Aisha Coleman (JC), 34-2.


Pole vault—1. Kara Metzger (WS), 10-6; 2. Sara Ennocenti (JC), 10-0; 3. Erika Whitson (JP), 9-0.




Print Print