Janesville61.5°

Janesville Parker boys suffer first loss

Print Print
Gazette staff
May 4, 2011
— Janesville Parker High School fell from the ranks of the undefeated Tuesday in Big Eight Conference boys track, losing 80.5-60.5 to visiting Verona at Monterey Stadium.

“Verona has a nice team,” said coach Joe Dye whose Vikings are 3-1 in Big Eight duals. “We knew they were tough.’’


The Vikings won four individual events and the 400 and 800 relays.


Tyler Dane won the 3,200 run in 10 minutes, 35.9 seconds. Shawn Bohler won the 300 hurdles in 42.6, Trevor Steinke won the high jump with a mark of 5 feet, 10 inches, and Austin Lloyd won the 110 hurdles in 14.8 seconds.


Parker travels Friday to Madison Memorial for the Spartan Invitational.


VERONA 80.5, PARKER 60.5

100—1. Dixon (V), 11.2. 2. Justin Shelton, (JP), 11.4. 3. Adam Vesterfelt (JP), 11.4.


200—1. Thoresen (V), 23.5. 2. Wise (V), 23.5. 3. Kise (V), 23.5.


400—1. Thoresen (V), 52.2. 2. Kise (V), 52.9. 3. Nick Munger (JP), 53.3.


800—1. Brad Money (JP), 2:02.7. 2. Warren (V), 2:04.4. 3. Ducharm (V), 2:06.0.


1,600—1. Bartholf (V), 4:37.4 2. LaCrais (V), 44.8. 3. Warren (V), 4:43.3.


3,200—1. Dane Tyler (JP), 10:35.9. 2. Dave Tyler (JP), 10:36.2 3. Happel (V), 10:46.2.


110 hurdles—1. Austin Lloyd (JP), 14.8. 2. Braxton (V), 15.8. 3. Shawn Bohler (JP), 15.8.


300 hurdles—1. Bohler (JP). 42.6. 2. Erik Albeck (JP) 45.9. 3. Hartnett (V), 46.6.


400 relay—1. Parker (Justin Shelton, Matt Simon, Noah Seichter, Dan Treinen), 46.2.


800 relay—1. Parker (Vesterfelt, Lloyd, Treinen, Shelton), 1:33.6.


1,600 relay—Verona (Young, Wise. Kise, Thoresen), 3:31.


Shot put—1. Trevor Steinke (JP). 48.5. 2. Kevin Bell (JP), 46-0. 3. Max Monson (JP) 41-7.


Discus—1. Jackson (V), 159-11. 2. Braxton (V), 139-7. 3. Steinke (JP), 137.0.


High jump—1. Tiedt (V), 5-10. 2. Dixon (V) 5-8. 3. Dietlin (V), 5-8.


Long jump—1. Turner (V), 18-7.5. 2. Albeck (JP), 17-10. 3. Matt Packes (V), 17-5.


Triple jump—1. Tiedt (V), 41-11.25. 2. Young (V), 41-8. 3. Bohler (JP), 39-0.25.


Pole vault—1. Queoffe (V). 11-6. 2. Luke Turner (JP), 11-6. 3. Hall (V), Tom Petrick (JP), 9-0 (tie).


Verona girls top Parker

Brecklyn Skaleski won two events to lead Janesville Parker’s girls track and field team in its 91-50 Big Eight dual-meet loss to Verona at Monterey Stadium.


Skaleski won the long jump and the triple jump, while the Vikings also got victories from Brooke King in the 3,200, Paige Demos in the 100 high hurdles, and Erika Whitson in the pole vault.


Parker’s 1,600 relay team also won.


King’s time of 12:11.2 was her best of the season.


“They’re very tough,” Parker coach Dave Lehmann said of the Wildcats.


Parker dropped to 4-2 in dual meets.


The Vikings compete Friday in the Burlington Invitational.


VERONA 91, PARKER 50

100—1. O’Brien (V), 13.2; 2. Bainbridge (V), 13.3; 3. Waller (V), 13.5.


200—1. Thompson (V), 28.0; 2. O’Brien (V), 28.0; 3. O’Neil (V), 28.1.


400—1. Wong (V), 1:05.9; 2. Ashley Hartwig (P), 1:07.3; 3. Caitlin Warren (P), 1:07.5.


800—1. LaCroix (V), 2:33.1; 2. Burton (V), 2:35.4; 3. Bathe (V), 2:39.2.


1,600—1. Millholland (V), 5:34.2; 2. Anderson (V), 5:46.7; 3. Miranda Slaback (P), 5:53.9.


3,200—1. Brooke King (P), 12:11.2; 2. Gleason (V), 15:20.3; 3. Grover (V), 15:35.2.


100 high hurdles—1. Paige Demos (P), 15.9; 2. Henderson (V), 16.6; 3. O’Neil (V), 17.0.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. O’Neil (V), 50.4; 2. Chylla (V), 52.4; 3. Rosenbaum (V), 53.1.


400 relay—1. Verona (Bainbridge, Waller, Doyle, Barton), 53.9.


800 relay—1. Parker (Jessica Heitsman, Bria Gorman, Mahoganie Franklin, Sadie Johnson), 1:57.2.


1,600 relay—1. Parker (Ashley Hartwig, Karlissa McAtee, Caitlin Warren, Paiton Foster), 4:39.9.


Long jump—1. Brecklyn Skaleski (P), 15-1; 2. Hailey Leisten (P), 14-4; 3. Henderson (V), 14-2.5.


Triple jump—1. Brecklyn Skaleski (P), 33-9.5; 2. Henderson (V), 32-10; 3. Erika Whitson (P), 32-6.


High jump—1. O’Brien (V), 5-0; 2. Paige Demos (P), 5-0; 3. Richardson (V), 4-6.


Pole vault—1. Erika Whitson (P), 9-0; 2. Kristin Zeilinger (P), 8-6; 3. Doyle (V), 8-0.


Shot put—1. Bartholf (V), 31-5.5; 2. Bryant (V), 31-0; 3. Rohlfing (V), 30-11.


Discus—1. Bryant (V), 94-11; 2. Bartholf (V), 94-1; 3. Yanna (V), 92-4.



Print Print