Janesville31.4°

Crayton named Athlete of the Year

Print Print
Gazette staff
March 24, 2011

Burlington High School’s boys basketball team dominated the Southern Lakes this season.


The Demons zipped through a 14-0 conference season, and led by Athlete of the Year Travis Crayton, headline the all-conference selections.


Crayton, who scored a league-high 275 points, is joined on the first team by Westosha Central’s Austin Damaschke, Waterford’s Joe Sturino, Burlington’s Eric Gerber and Elkhorn’s Kyle Hoskins.


A 6-foot-5 senior, Crayton scored in double figures in all but one game this season, including a season-high 34 in a WIAA Division 1 regional final loss to Janesville Craig.


“He’s as good of an offensive player as I’ve seen in all my years in the Southern Lakes,” Elkhorn coach John Handel said of Crayton, who received honorable mention in this week Associated Press All-State selections. “There’s nothing he can’t do.


“He can put the ball on the floor, he has unlimited range, and he can shoot over the top of anybody with his size.”


Hoskins led the Southern Lakes in rebounding and blocks in helping the Elks to an upper-division finish.


“For Kyle to have the season that he had for us after missing most of last season following knee surgery was amazing,” Handel said. “When he was playing his best, we played our best basketball, too.”


All-Southern Lakes boys basketball

FIRST TEAM


Hgt Yr. Pts.


Travis Crayton, Burlington 6-5 Sr. 275


Austin Damaschke, Westosha 6-1 Sr. 235


Joe Sturino, Waterford 6-0 Sr. 180


Eric Gerber, Burlington 6-3 Jr. 162


Kyle Hoskins, Elkhorn 6-6 Sr. 165


SECOND TEAM


Marcus McLin, Delavan-Darien 5-8 Sr. 195


Dustin Schindler, Waterford 6-4 Jr. 156


Jay Christian, Wilmot 6-3 Sr. 154


Joe Bianchi, Union Grove 5-11 Sr. 179


Gabe Chavarria, Burlington 6-2 Sr. 131


Athlete of the Year—Travis Crayton, Burlington.


HONORABLE MENTION


Badger—Bobby Lamparek, 6-1, sr.; Burlington—Russ Robers, 5-10, sr.; Delavan-Darien—Justin Fowlkes, 5-11, sr.; Elkhorn—Brock Poggensee, 5-11, sr.; Union Grove—Brennan Johnson, 6-4, sr.; Brett Van Vrede, 6-0, jr.; Waterford—Brent Plantz, 6-4, sr; Westosha—Dalton Sjong, 6-4, jr.; Wilmot—Chris Nelson, 6-3, jr.


FINAL STANDINGS


Burlington, 14-0; Waterford, 11-3; Elkhorn, 8-6; Union Grove, 8-6; Westosha Central, 6-8; Wilmot, 5-9; Lake Geneva Badger, 3-11; Delavan-Darien, 1-13.



Print Print