Janesville64.2°

WIAA girls basketball

Print Print
March 12, 2011

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL


WIAA Division 1


Regionals


GAMES TODAY


UW-WHITEWATER


SUPER SECTIONAL


Regional Finals


BURLINGTON SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


No. 9 Kenosha Tremper (7-16) at No. 1 Muskego (17-5), 1 p.m.


No. 5 Lake Geneva Badger (12-10) at No. 4 Franklin (14-8), 1 p.m.


Lower Bracket


No. 6 Beloit Memorial (8-14) at No. 3 Janesville Parker (15-7), 1 p.m.


No. 7 Mukwonago (6-17) at No. 2 Janesville Craig (18-4), 1:30 p.m.


VERONA SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


No. 9 Madison Memorial (1-21) at No. 1 Middleton (21-1), 7 p.m.


No. 5 Madison La Follette (12-10) at No. 4 Madison East (13-8), 1 p.m.


Lower Bracket


No. 6 Watertown (7-15) at No. 3 Verona (16-6), 4 p.m.


No. 7 Madison West (7-14) at No. 2 Oconomowoc (19-3), 1:30 p.m.


WIAA Division 2


Regionals


RESULTS FRIDAY


Regional Semifinals


SUN PRAIRIE SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


Verona Regional


Baraboo 63, Monona Grove 53


Waunakee 70, Sauk Prairie 48


Baraboo Regional


Reedsburg 45, Mount Horeb 30


Madison Edgewood 49, Monroe 39


Lower Bracket


Kettle Moraine Regional


Milton 53, Whitewater 30


Stoughton 49, Fort Atkinson 44


Whitewater Regional


Union Grove 39, Westosha Central 24


Delavan-Darien 52, Wilmot 47


MARSHFIELD SECTIONAL


Superior Regional


Hayward 50, River Falls 41


Rice Lake 40, Ashland 27


La Crosse Central Regional


La Crosse Logan 38, Onalaska 31


Sparta 37, Holmen 19


Wausau West Regional


Lakeland 48, Rhinelander 40


Medford 49, Merrill 38


Hortonville Regional


New London 67, Hortonville 24


Waupaca 51, Antigo 47


OSHKOSH WEST


SECTIONAL


Appleton West Regional


Luxemburg-Casco 51, Kaukauna 33


Ashwaubenon 50, Seymour 43


Appleton East Regional


Fox Valley Lutheran 48, West De Pere 34


Green Bay Notre Dame 43, Marinette 21


Watertown Regional


Beaver Dam 71, Berlin 55


Slinger 42, Waupun 41


Sheboygan North Regional


Plymouth 49, Cedarburg 35


West Bend East 37, Grafton 31


WEST ALLIS CENTRAL


SECTIONAL


Brookfield Regional


Milwaukee Custer 51, Wauwatosa East 46


Wauwatosa West 43, Milwaukee Marshall 38


Whitefish Bay Regional


Whitefish Bay 55, Milwaukee St. Joan Antida 15


Brown Deer 51, Shorewood 23


Waukesha North Regional


New Berlin Eisenhower 64, Waukeshac Memorial 29


Pewaukee 55, New Berlin West 45


Cudahy Regional


Cudahy 78, Greenfield 47


Wisconsin Lutheran 47, St. Francis 38


GAMES TODAY


(7 p.m. starting times)


SUN PRAIRIE SECTIONAL


Verona Regional


No. 1 Baraboo (18-5) vs. No. 4 Waunakee (15-8)


Baraboo Regional


No. 3 Reedsburg (19-4) vs. No. 2 Madison Edgewood (16-7)


Kettle Moraine Regional


No. 1 Milton (19-3) vs. No. 3 Stoughton (10-13)


Whitewater Regional


No. 1 Union Grove (22-1) vs. No. 2 Delavan-Darien (12-10)


WIAA Division 3


Regionals


RESULTS FRIDAY


Regional Semifinals


WAUNAKEE SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


Portage Regional


Wisconsin Dells 36, Adams-Friendship 34


Westfield 49, Mauston 38


Dodgeville Regional


Richland Center 44, River Valley 41


Prairie du Chien 48, Platteville 21


Lower Bracket


McFarland Regional


Lakeside Lutheran 77, Poynette 32


Lake Mills 36, Jefferson 29


Clinton Regional


Edgerton 56, Clinton 54


Brodhead 53, Walworth Big Foot 43


WAUKESHA WEST


SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


Beaver Dam Regional


Columbus 60, Mayville 20


Lomira 42, North Fond du Lac 28


Plymouth Regional


Winnebago Lutheran 60, Random Lake 31


Kettle Morain Lutheran 53, Sheboygan Falls 36


Lower Bracket


Domincan Regional


Whitefish Bay Dominican 72, Milwaukee University School 39


Milwaukee Languages 71, Greendale Martin Luther 50


Waukesha South Regional


Racine St. Catherine’s 56, Milwaukee Thomas More 36


East Troy 62, Milwaukee Hope School 29


CHIPPEWA FALLS


SECTIONAL


River Falls Regional


Amery 53, St. Croix Central 37


Osceola 60, Somerset 53


Rice Lake Regional


Ladysmith 57, Maple Northwestern 26


Barron 58, Bloomer 54, OT


New Richmond Regional


Altoona 47, Durand 38


Mondovi 48, Prescott 35


Holmen Regional


Neillsville 36, Black River Falls 19


West Salem 50, La Crosse Aquinas 45


ASHWAUBENON SECTIONAL


Antigo Regional


Oconto Falls 45, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 27


Clintonville 47, Oconto 36


Seymour Regional


Freedom 50, Little Chute 23


Appleton Xavier 46, Weyauwega-Fremont 29


West De Pere Regional


Kewaunee 44, Southern Door 26


Mishicot 58, Denmark 42


Manitowoc Regional


Chilton 69, Valders 50


Brillion 53, New Holstein 40


GAMES TODAY


Regional Finals


(7 p.m. starting times)


WAUNAKEE SECTIONAL


Portage Regional


No. 1 Wisconsin Dells (16-7) vs. No. 3 Westfield (14-10), 5:30 p.m.


Dodgeville Regional


No. 1 Richland Center (21-1) vs. No. 2 Prairie du Chien (18-5)


Lower Bracket


McFarland Regional


No. 1 Lakeside Lutheran (17-6) vs. No. 2 Lake Mills (17-6)


Clinton Regional


No. 1 Edgerton (20-3) vs. No. 2 Brodhead (16-7)


WAUKESHA WEST


SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


Beaver Dam Regional


No. 1 Columbus (22-1) vs. No. 2 Lomira (20-3)


Plymouth Regional


No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran (21-2) vs. No. 3 Kettle Moraine Lutheran (15-8)


Domincan Regional


No. 1 Whitefish Bay Dominican (23-0) vs. No. 4 Milwaukee Languages (15-8)


Waukesha South Regional


No. 3 Racine St. Catherine’s (17-6) vs. No. 2 East Troy (20-3)


WIAA Divison 4


Regionals


RESULTS FRIDAY


Regional Semifinals


BARABOO SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


Neillsville Regional


Blair-Taylor 50, Whitehall 49


Eleva-Strum 40, Melrose-Mindoro 37


Reedsburg Regional


Westby 65, Riverdale 47


Onalaska Luther 51, New Lisbon 37


Lower Bracket


Mineral Point Regional


Fennimore 53, Cuba City 34


Darlington 52, Lancaster 47


DeForest Regional


Belleville 65, New Glarus 35


Cambridge 50, Deerfield 39


EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL


SECTIONAL


Osceola Regional


Boyceville 52, Webster 41


Grantsburg 49, Spring Valley 34


Hayward Regional


Hurley 74, Cameron 48


Washburn 56, Flambeau 42


Altoona Regional


Eau Claire Regis 68, Fall Creek 42


Colfax 58, Osseo-Fairchild 40


Edgar Regional


Owen-Withee 52, Stanley-Boyd 32


Thorp 35, Colby 30


WAUPACA SECTIONAL


Antigo Regional


Marathon 47, Stratford 37


Edgar 42, Crandon 34


Wis. Rapids Regional


Amherst 49, Rosholt 43


Auburndale 52, Wild Rose 32


Waupaca Regional


Oshkosh Lourdes 56, Shiocton 26


Bonduel 66, Menominee Indian 38


Ashwaubenon Regional


Algoma 90, Peshtigo 25


Gillett 42, Coleman 23


WAUKESHA NORTH


SECTIONAL


Waupun Regional


Markesan 50, Horicon 34


Laconia 54, Dodgeland 35


New Holstein Regional


Oostburg 51, Manitowoc Lutheran 35


Howards Grove 40, Cedar Grove-Belgium 32


Heritage Christian Regional


Milwaukee Heritage Christian 76, Young Coggs Prep 30


Brookfield Academy 53, Destiny 31


Cudahy Regional


Shoreland Lutheran 62, Kenosha St. Joseph 41


Racine Prairie 56, Kenosha Christian Life 39


GAMES TODAY


Regional Finals


(7 p.m. starting times)


BARABOO SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


Neillsville Regional


No. 4 Blair-Taylor (15-8) vs. No. 2 Eleva-Strum (13-10)


Reedsburg Regional


No. 1 Westby (21-1) vs. No. 2 Onalaska Luther (15-8)


Lower Bracket


Mineral Point Regional


No. 1 Fennimore (21-2) vs. No. 3 Darlington (20-4)


DeForest Regional


No. 1 Belleville (20-3) vs. No. 2 Cambridge (14-9)


WIAA Division 5


Regionals


RESULTS FRIDAY


Regional Semifinals


WATERTOWN SECTIONAL


Markesan Regional


Rio 40, Fall River 34


Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian 44, Randolph 36


Cedar Grove Regional


Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 66, Sheboygan Christian 59


Oakfield 47, Living Word Lutheran 23


Evansville Regional


South Wayne Black Hawk 46, Monticello 43


Barneveld 37, Juda 36


Fort Atkinson Regional


Burlington Catholic Central 68, Trinity Acadmey 33


Lake Country Lutheran 51, Johnson Creek 38


SPOONER SECTIONAL


Cumberland Regional


Siren 55, Luck 48


Minong Northwood 76, Frederic 51


Ashland Regional


South Shore 67, Winter 65


Mellen 43, Drummond 39


Bloomer Regional


Lake Holcombe 46, New Auburn 18


Turtle Lake 47, Clayton 29


Marathon Regional


Prentice 50, Marshfield Columbus 34


Spencer 42, Greenwood 32


PULASKI SECTIONAL


Gillett Regional


Wabeno 49, Gresham 48


Laona 65, Elcho 46


Mosinee Regional


Wausau Newman 46, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 25


Almond-Bancroft 56, Marion 49


Marinette Regional


Wausaukee 50, Florence 34


Niagara 30, Goodman/Pembine 28


Kimberly Regional


St. Mary Central 49, Hilbert 45


Oneida Nation 62, Green Bay NEW Lutheran 61, OT


LA CROSSE CENTRAL


SECTIONAL


Mondovi Regional


Independence 47, Elmwood 34


McDonell Central 58, Alma/Pepin 55


Mauston Regional


Wonewoc-Center 36, Royall 34


Cashton 47, Hillsboro 39


River Valley Regional


Seneca 56, North Crawford 26


Weston 41, Kickapoo 38


Riverdale Regional


Highland 50, Potosi 41


River Ridge 45, Shullsburg 28


GAMES TODAY


Regional finals


WATERTOWN SECTIONAL


Markesan Regional


No. 4 Rio (16-8) vs. No. 2 Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian (16-8)


Cedar Grove Regional


No. 1 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah (15-8) vs. No. 2 Oakfield (18-6)


Evansville Regional


No. 1 South Wayne Black Hawk (23-0) vs. No. 2 Barneveld (17-7)


Fort Atkinson Regional


No. 1 Burlington Catholic Central (11-13) vs. No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran (16-9)



Print Print