Janesville33.7°

WIAA boys basketball

Print Print
March 12, 2011

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL


WIAA Division 1


Sectionals


RESULTS THURSDAY


Sectional Semifinals


AL McGUIRE


SUPER SECTIONAL


Kenosha Tremper


Sectional


Kenosha Bradford 56, Janesville Craig 47


Beloit Memorial 61, Franklin 51


Racine Horlick Sectional


Racine Case 89, Milwaukee Pulaski 55


Milwaukee Hamilton 46, Milwaukee South 39


UW-WHITEWATER


SUPER SECTIONAL


Sun Prairie Sectional


Madison Memorial 64, Oconomowoc 51


Sun Prairie 72, Madison East 66


West Allis Central


Sectional


Milwaukee Riverside 51, Milwaukee Washington 49


Milwaukee King 60, Milwaukee Marquette 43


UW-OSHKOSH


SUPER SECTIONAL


Appleton North Sectional


Appleton East 42, Stevens Point 27


Appleton West 69, Appleton North 56


UW-STEVENS POINT


SUPER SECTIONAL


D.C. Everest Sectional


Schofield D.C. Everest 42, La Crosse Central 35


Superior 60, Marshfield 48


Brown County Sectional


Bay Port 72, Sheboygan North 56


De Pere 46, Pulaski 36


RESULTS FRIDAY


Sectional Semifinals


UW-OSHKOSH


SUPER SECTIONAL


McGuire Sectional


At Al McGuire Center


Germantown 64, Waukesha South 56


Waukesha West 58, Hartland Arrowhead 57


GAMES TODAY


Sectional Finals


AL McGUIRE


SUPER SECTIONAL


Kenosha Tremper


Sectional


Beloit Memorial (20-4) vs. Kenosha Bradford (20-4), at Tremper, 7 p.m.


Racine Horlick


Sectional


Racine Case (22-2) vs. Milwaukee Hamilton (18-6), at Horlick, 4 p.m.


UW-WHITEWATER


SUPER SECTIONAL


Sun Prairie Sectional


Madison Memorial (18-6) vs. Sun Prairie (19-5), at Sun Prairie, 7 p.m.


West Allis Central


Sectional


Milwaukee Riveside (22-2) vs. Milwaukee King (22-2), at West Allis Central, 2 p.m.


UW-OSHKOSH


SUPER SECTIONAL


Appleton North Sectional


Appleton East (24-0) vs. Appleton West (13-11), at Appleton North, 5 p.m.


Al McGuire Sectional


Germantown (24-1) vs. Waukesha West (20-5), at Al McGuire Center, 7:30 p.m.


UW-STEVENS POINT


SUPER SECTIONAL


D.C Everest Sectional


Schofield Everest (19-5) vs. Superior (17-7), at D.C. Everest., 7 p.m.


Brown County Sectional


De Pere (22-2) vs. Bay Port (20-4), at Brown County Arena, 1:30 p.m.



WIAA Division 2


Sectionals


RESULTS THURSDAY


Sectional Semifinals


JANESVILLE CRAIG


SECTIONAL


Waunakee 51, DeForest 36


Stoughton 50, Waterford 48


MARSHFIELD SECTIONAL


Onalaska 27, River Falls 22


Merrill 54, Antigo 40


AL McGUIRE SECTIONAL


Whitefish Bay 41, Wauwatosa West 30


Wisconsin Lutheran 57, Whitnall 47


RESULTS FRIDAY


Sectional Semifinals


BROWN COUNTY


SECTIONAL


At Brown County Arena


Seymour 60, Two Rivers 50


Port Washington 60, Beaver Dam 43


GAMES TODAY


Sectional Finals


JANESVILLE CRAIG


SECTIONAL


Stoughton (12-13) vs. Waunakee (24-1), at Craig, 7 p.m.


AL McGUIRE SECTIONAL


Whitefish Bay (17-8) vs. Wisconsin Lutheran (23-2), at Al McGuire Center, 4:15 p.m.


BROWN COUNTRY


SECTIONAL


Seymour (23-3) vs. Port Washington (14-11), at Brown County Arena, 8:15 p.m.


MARSHFIELD SECTIONAL


Onalaska (23-2) vs. Merrill (14-11), at Marshfield, 7 p.m.


WIAA Division 3


Sectionals


RESULTS THURSDAY


Sectional Semifinals


SOMERSET SECTIONAL


Unity 52, Maple Northwestern 51, OT


La Crosse Aquinas 75, Baldwin-Woodville 38


MENASHA SECTIONAL


Little Chute 70, Oconto 61


Wrightstown 74, Manitowoc Roncalli 67


MIDDLETON SECTIONAL


Prairie du Chien 60, Viroqua 49


Lakeside Lutheran 74, Clinton 59


AL McGUIRE SECTIONAL


Sheboygan Falls 59, Watertown Luther Prep 48


Racine St. Catherine’s 50, Whitefish Bay Dominican 44


GAMES TODAY


Sectional Finals


MIDDLETON SECTIONAL


Lakeside Lutheran (24-1) vs. Prairie du Chien (19-6), at Middleton, 1:30 p.m.


AL McGUIRE SECTIONAL


Sheboygan Falls (15-10) vs. Racine St. Catherine’s (22-3), at Al McGuire Center, 1 p.m.


MENASHA SECTIONAL


Little Chute (22-4) vs. Wrightstown (20-5), at Menasha, 7 p.m.


SOMERSET SECTIONAL


Unity (19-6) vs. La Crosse Aquinas (24-1), at Somerset, 1 p.m.


WIAA Division 4


Sectionals


RESULTS THURSDAY


Sectional Semifinals


BARABOO SECTIONAL


Blair-Taylor 59, Bangor 48


Cuba City 68, Cambridge 46


CHIPPEWA FALLS


SECTIONAL


Grantsburg 50, Phillips 36


Colfax 37, Thorp 35, OT


STEVENS POINT


SECTIONAL


Marathon 59, Amherst 41


Oshkosh Lourdes 58, Algoma 57


WHITEFISH BAY


SECTIONAL


Oostburg 40, Laconia 39


Racine Lutheran 57, Destiny 43


GAMES TODAY


Sectional Finals


BARABOO SECTIONAL


Blair-Taylor (25-0) vs. Cuba City (22-3), at Baraboo, 1 p.m.


CHIPPEWA FALLS


SECTIONAL


Grantsburg (20-5) vs. Colfax (23-3), at Chippewa Falls, 1 p.m.


STEVENS POINT


SECTIONAL


Marathon (24-1) vs. Oshkosh Lourdes (18-7), at Stevens Point, 8 p.m.


WHITEFISH BAY


SECTIONAL


Oostburg (25-0) vs. Racine Lutheran (22-3), at Whitefish Bay


WIAA Division 5


Sectionals


RESULTS THURSDAY


Sectional Semifinals


SPOONER SECTIONAL


Drummond 49, Luck 32


Clayton 52, Prentice 40


WAUPACA SECTIONAL


Marion 39, Laona 37


Green Bay NEW Lutheran 59, Suring 41


LA CROSSE CENTRAL


Plum City 50, Royall 31


Wauzeka 41, Benton 38


WATERTOWN SECTIONAL


Randolph 51, Sheboygan Lutheran 43


Burlington Central 40, Barneveld 39


GAMES TODAY


Sectional Finals


WATERTOWN SECTIONAL


Randolph (22-3) vs. Burlington Central (12-13), at Watertown, 1:30 p.m.


WAUPACA SECTIONAL


Marion (21-5) vs. Green Bay NEW Lutheran (21-4), at Waupaca, 1 p.m.


SPOONER SECTIONAL


Drummond (19-6) vs. Clayton (23-1), at Spooner, 1 p.m.


LA CROSSE CENTRAL


SECTIONAL


Plum City (16-8) vs. Wauzeka-Steuben (23-2), at La Crosse Central, 4 p.m.



Print Print