Janesville50.1°

WIAA boys basketball tournaments

Print Print
March 12, 2011

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL


WIAA Division 1


Sectionals


RESULTS SATURDAY


Sectional Finals


AL McGUIRE


SUPER SECTIONAL


Kenosha Tremper


Sectional


Beloit Memorial 49, Kenosha Bradford 45


Racine Horlick


Sectional


Milwaukee Hamilton 51, Racine Case 41


UW-WHITEWATER


SUPER SECTIONAL


Sun Prairie Sectional


Madison Memorial 67, Sun Prairie 64


West Allis Central


Sectional


Milwaukee Riveside 60, Milwaukee King 48


UW-OSHKOSH


SUPER SECTIONAL


Appleton North Sectional


Appleton East 47, Appleton West 42 p.m.


Al McGuire Sectional


Germantown 59, Waukesha West 38


UW-STEVENS POINT


SUPER SECTIONAL


D.C Everest Sectional


Superior 51, Schofield Everest 35


Brown County Sectional


De Pere 59, Bay Port 47



WIAA Division 2


Sectionals


RESULTS SATURDAY


Sectional Finals


JANESVILLE CRAIG


SECTIONAL


Waunakee 69, Stoughton 36


AL McGUIRE SECTIONAL


Whitefish Bay 51, Wisconsin Lutheran 50, OT


BROWN COUNTRY


SECTIONAL


Seymour 60, Port Washington 42


MARSHFIELD SECTIONAL


Merrill 38, Onalaska 35


WIAA Division 3


Sectionals


RESULTS SATURDAY


Sectional Finals


MIDDLETON SECTIONAL


Lakeside Lutheran 56, Prairie du Chien 42


AL McGUIRE SECTIONAL


Racine St. Catherine’s 43, Sheboygan Falls 29


MENASHA SECTIONAL


Little Chute 56, Wrightstown 44


SOMERSET SECTIONAL


La Crosse Aquinas 63, Unity 39


WIAA Division 4


Sectionals


RESULTS SATURDAY


Sectional Finals


BARABOO SECTIONAL


Blair-Taylor 58, Cuba City 48


CHIPPEWA FALLS


SECTIONAL


Grantsburg 49, Colfax 38


STEVENS POINT


SECTIONAL


Marathon 63, Oshkosh Lourdes 37


WHITEFISH BAY


SECTIONAL


Oostburg 37, Racine Lutheran 32


WIAA Division 5


Sectionals


RESULTS SATURDAY


Sectional Finals


WATERTOWN SECTIONAL


Randolph 65, Burlington Central 40


WAUPACA SECTIONAL


Green Bay NEW Lutheran 75, Marion 51


SPOONER SECTIONAL


Clayton 46, Drummond 39


LA CROSSE CENTRAL


SECTIONAL


Wauzeka-Steuben 57, Plum City 46


WIAA Division 1


Super Sectionals


GAMES TUESDAY


(7 p.m. starting times)


AT AL McGUIRE CENTER,


Milwaukee


Beloit Memorial (21-4) vs. Milwaukee Hamilton (19-6)


AT UW-WHITEWATER


Madison Memorial (19-6) vs. Milwaukee Riverside (23-2)


AT UW-OSHKOSH


Appleton East (25-0) vs. Germantown (24-1)


AT UW-STEVENS POINT


Superior (18-7) vs. De Pere (23-2)/Bay Port (21-4)


WIAA State


Tournament


At Kohl Center,


Madison


DIVISION 1


Games Friday


Semifinals


6:35 p.m.—UW-Whitewater Super Sectional vs. Al McGuire Super Sectional


8:15 p.m.—UW-Oshkosh Super Sectional vs. UW-Stevens Point Super Sectional


Game Saturday


Championship


8:15 p.m.—Semifinal winners


DIVISION 2


Games Friday


Semifinals


1:35 p.m.—Merrill (15-11) vs. Waunakee (25-1)


3:15 p.m.—Seymour (23-3) vs. Whitefish Bay (18-8)


Game Saturday


Championship


6:35 p.m.—Semifinal winners


DIVISION 3


Games Friday


Semifinals


9:05 a.m.—La Crosse Aquinas (25-1) vs. Lakeside Lutheran (25-1)


10:30 a.m.—Little Chute (23-4) vs. Racine St. Catherine’s (23-3)


Game Saturday


Championship


3:30 p.m.—Semifinal winners


DIVISION 4


Games Thursday


Semifinals


6:35 p.m.—Grantsburg (21-5) vs. Blair-Taylor (26-0)


8:15 p.m.—Marathon (25-1) vs. Oostburg (26-0)


Game Saturday


Championship


1:15 p.m.—Semifinal winners


DIVISION 5


Games Thursday


Semifinals


1:35 p.m.—Clayton (24-1) vs. Wauzeka-Steuben (24-2)


3:15 p.m.—Green Bay NEW Lutheran (22-4) vs. Randolph (23-3)


Game Saturday


Championship


11:05 a.m.—Semifinal winners




Print Print