Janesville48°

Edgerton's Morrison, Ferrell each finish sixth

Print Print
Gazette staff
June 30, 2011
— Edgerton High golfers Andrew Morrison and Brooke Ferrell had strong finishes here Wednesday in the Wisconsin PGA Junior Championship at Yahara Hills, but it wasn’t quite enough to catch the leaders.

Morrison, a sophomore on the Crimson Tide boys team that placed sixth in the WIAA Division 2 state this month, followed a first-round 75 with a 3-under-par 32-37—69 in the second and final round of the two-day PGA event. The 144 total left him in a sixth-place tie, both overall and in the boys 16-18 division—five strokes behind champion Gene Kiela III (72-67—139) of Plymouth.


The final round for Morrison included nine pars and six birdies.


Ferrell, the WIAA Division 2 state runner-up as a sophomore last fall, collected 15 pars in shooting a 1-over 36-37—73 in the second round of the PGA tournament. With a 78 the first day, she finished at 151 to tie for sixth overall and place fifth in the girls 16-18 division.


Waunakee’s Lisbeth Brooks was the 16-18 division and girls overall champion with a 71-73—144.


Milton sisters Ashton and Stephanie Stair tied for 15th place in the girls 16-18 division with 161 totals. Ashton, who graduated from Milton High this spring, is the reigning WIAA Division 1 state champion.


With their victories in the 25th year of the state PGA event at Yahara Hills, Kiela and Brooks qualified the national PGA Junior Tournament.


Wisconsin PGA Jr. Championship

At Yahara Hills,


Madison (Par 72)


FINAL RESULTS


BOYS OVERALL


Top 12


139—Gene Kiela III, Plymouth, 72-67.


140—Tom Boockmeier, Green Bay, 69-71; Jack McKinney, Big Bend, 71-69.


142—Nate Webb, Eau Claire, 72-70.


143—Devin Terry, La Crosse, 75-68.


144—Andrew Morrison Edgerton, 75-69; Zach Gaugert , Waunakee, 70-74.


145—Jakob Garstecki, Germantown, 73-72; Keegan English, Wauwatosa, 72-73; Peter Webb, Madison, 72-73.


146—Alex Schremp, Wausau, 73-73; Ryan Garske Lake Geneva, 73-73.


BOYS 16-18


Top 10


139—Gene Kiela III, Plymouth , 72-67.


140—Tom Boockmeier, Green Bay, 69-71; Jack McKinney, Big Bend, 71-69.


142—Nate Webb, Eau Claire, 72-70.


143—Devin Terry, La Crosse, 75-68.


144—Andrew Morrison, Edgerton, 75-69; Zach Gaugert, Waunakee, 70-74.


145—Jakob Garstecki, Germantown, 73-72; Keegan English, Wauwatosa, 72-73; Peter Webb, Madison, 72-73.


Area Players


146—Ryan Garske, Lake Geneva, 73-73.


149—Christopher Allen, Fort Atkinson, 73-76.


151—Kyle Bruce, Monroe, 77-74; Tyler Schmidt, Jefferson, 78-73.


153—Sam Nevins Jefferson, 76-77.


159—Ryne Clatworthy, Janesville, 83-76; Jordan Gagg, 78-81.


163—Chad Henry, Lake Geneva, 79-84.


166—Bobby Luchsinger, Evansville, 89-77.


172—Joe Scherer, Delavan, 88-84; Tyler Kersten, Janesville, 91-81.


173—Peyton Graham, Janesville, 91-82.


BOYS 13-15


Top 10


148—Matt Sieg, Osseo, 76-72.


149—Eddie Wajda III, Brookfield, 77-72.


151—Matthew Bachmann, Sheboygan Falls, 77-74; Trevor Thomas, Junction City, 77-74; Christopher Bachmann, Sheboygan Falls, 74-77; Joseph Rady, Hayward, 75-76.


152—Liam McCarty, Elm Grove, 77-75.


153—Logan Handy, Oshkosh, 79-74.


154—Drew Schroeder, Holmen, 80-74; Tyler Church, Onalaksa, 76-78.


Area Players


159—Nathan Gilbert, Fort Atkinson, 80-79.


GIRLS OVERALL


Top 10


144—Lisbeth Brooks, Waunakee, 71-73.


149—Gabby Curtis, Eau Claire, 73-76; Audrey Ackley, Brookfield, 71-78.


150—Brittany McNett-Emmerich, Fitchburg, 77-73; Leighann Cabush, Waukesha, 73-77,


151—Rebecca Klongland, Stoughton, 75-76; Brooke Ferrell Edgerton, 78-73.


152—Casey LaBarbera, Marinette, 82-70; Emily Joers, Waukesha, 78-74; McKenzie Parks, Oregon, 77-75.


GIRLS 16-18


Top 10


144—Lisbeth Brooks, Waunakee, 71-73.


149—Audrey Ackley, Brookfield, 71-78.


150—Brittany McNett-Emmerich, Fitchburg, 77-73; Leighann Cabush, Waukesha, 73-77.


151—Brooke Ferrell, Edgerton, 78-73.


152—Casey LaBarbera, Marinette, 82-70; Emily Joers, Waukesha, 78-74; McKenzie Parks, Oregon, 77-75.


154—Izzy Lambert, Big Bend, 76-78.


156—Emily Timmons Green Bay, 79-77; Nicole Isaacson, Racine, 78-78; Jenna Peters, Kohler, 78-78.


Area Players


161—Ashton Stair, Milton, 84-77; Stephanie Stair, Milton, 78-83.


164—Kate Engler, Beloit, 76-88.


171—Laura Stair, Milton, 88-83.


176—Karlee McCue, Milton, 89-87. Attention


GIRLS 13-15


Top 10


149—Gabby Curtis, Eau Claire, 73-76.


151—Rebecca Klongland, Stoughton, 75-76.


156—Logan Willis, Kohler, 80-76.


158—Sienna Chapman, Racine, 79-79.


167—Lauren Klubertanz, Waukesha, 84-83.


168—Grace Dunn, Brookfield, 86-82; Tess Hackworthy, Madison, 83-85; Heather Zuleger, Oshkosh, 79-89.


169—Marie Hinkfuss, Green Bay, 85-84; Sierah Gurske, Wauwatosa, 85-84; Abby Chase, Beaver Dam, 83-86; Rachel Morris, Mequon, 83-86.



Print Print