Janesville37°

Drugan takes Fischer lead

Print Print
JOHN N. BARRY
June 26, 2011
— Saturday was moving day at the Ray Fischer State Medal Play Championship.

The field of 200 was cut to the top 73 for today’s 36-hole finale at Riverside Golf Course.


Nobody made a bigger move than Keegan Drugan.


The Holmen resident fired his second straight 6-under par, 66 to open up a four-shot lead over Janesville’s Sam Van Galder (136) and Madison’s Max Hosking (136). Janesville’s Ryan Coffey (138) is tied for sixth, six shots back of Drugan.


Drugan shot a 5-under 31 on the front nine and added an eagle on the par 5, 14th.


“The first two rounds have been a lot of fun,” Drugan said. “The conditions have been ideal to put up good scores, and fortunately, I’ve been able to take advantage.


“I’ve give myself a chance heading into tomorrow, and that’s what you want to round en route to a second-round 69. He lipped out a birdie putt on 17, but saved par from off the green on 18.


“I thought it would take four rounds of 68 to win this thing and that’s exactly where I’m at,” Van Galder said. “I played kind of conservative today, but tomorrow, I’ll probably attack (the pins) a little bit more.


“A lot can happen with 36 holes, so you have to just take it one hole at a time.”


Hosking, a former Big Eight and Ashenfelter Invitational champion, holed out for an eagle on his first hole en route to a second-round 65.


Coffey put himself into contention with a solid second round. The former Janesville and Madison city champion had six birdies, including birdies on all four par-5.


“I played a little better today,” said Coffey, who had a 2-under 70 in the opening round. “I putted pretty well and gave myself plenty of opportunities.”


Three other Janesville golfers made the cut at 2-over, 146. Matt Behm, the 2006 Fischer champion, is at 146. Jordan Brovick had a solid 2-under, 70 on Saturday and is at 142. Janesville’s Michael Hesselman is at 145.


First-round leader Brent Quade shot a 75 after an opening 65 and is eight shots behind Drugan.


At Janesville Riverside


(Par 36-36—72)


SECOND ROUND


132—Keegan Drugan (Holmen), 66-66.


136—Sam Van Galder (Janesville), 67-69; Max Hosking (Madison), 71-65.


137—Todd Schaap (Kenosha), 68-69; Robert Gregorski (Menasha), 68-69;


138—Ryan Coffey (Janesville), 70-68; Jonathan Fall (Milwaukee), 71-67; Mike Lund (Stoughton), 70-68; Cody Strang (Madison), 70-68.


139—Anthony Aicher (Wausau), 71-68; Loren Churness (Eau Galle), 72-67; Miles McConnell (Middleton), 70-69; Kevin Rossum (Hartland), 70-69.; Daniel Ozga (Edgerton), 67-72.


140—Zach Gaugert (Waunakee), 72-68; Tom Halla (Colgate), 71-69; Brent Quade (Madison), 65-75.


141—Steve Grusczynski (West Allis), 70-71; Brent Wong (Franklin), 70-71; Ben Brooks (Beaver Dam), 70-71; Tyler Leis (Eau Claire), 70-71; Joshua Udelhofen (Platteville), 71-70.


142—Erik Mayer (Appleton), 70-72; Tim O’Brien (Mequon), 72-70; Jon Klemp (Thiensville), 74-68; Jordan Brovick (Janesville), 72-70; Matt Gorman (Waunakee), 71-71; Brady Strangsstalien (Westby), 71-71; Kenny Rucker (Madison), 72-70; Kevin Cahill (Waukesha), 74-68; Andrew Troyanek (Burlington), 70-72; Derrick Meier (La Crosse), 74-68.


143—Michael Masik Jr. (Racine), 70-73; Shawn Foley (Pewaukee), 69-74; Mitch Bowers (Mineral Point), 72-71; Joe Blagoue (Fond du Lac), 72-71; Daniel Simonsen (Mequon), 70-73; Kyle Henning (Brookfield), 73-70; Duaine Olson (Luck), 70-73; Ed Dzirbik Jr. (Brookfield), 70-73; Joe Weber (Holmen), 75-68; Derek Pirki (Madison), 74-69.


144—Jon Oaks (Waukesha), 74-70; Jim Bachhuber (West Bend), 73-71; Jay Halverson (Viroqua), 74-70; Samuel Beck (Franklin), 71-73; Ryan Schafer (Racine), 73-71; Sean Regan (Madison), 72-72; Geoff Pirkl (Waukesha), 74-70; Derek Himershausen (Wausau), 74-70; Mike Hilton (Muskego), 72-72; Ryan Prickette (Neenah), 68-76; Robert Jacobson (Racine), 71-73; Jake Wisniewski (Sussex), 74-70; Jim Covelli (Racine), 72-72.


145—Troy Bilderback (Waunakee), 72-73; Troy Jastal (Stevens Point), 73-72; Brian Krupo (Kenosha), 72-73; Pat Boyle (South Milwaukee), 72-73; Aaron Gavin (South Milwaukee), 74-71; Keith Buntrock (Franklin), 74-71; Michael Hesselman (Janesville), 73-72.


FAILED TO MAKE CUT


146—Kelly Kretz (Antigo), 70-76; Alex Gaugert (Lake Geneva), 76-70; Tony Romo (Burlington), 72-74; Eric Schremp (Wausau), 76-70; John Staehler (Caledonia), 72-74; R.J. Budd (Prairie du Sac), 73-73; Matt Behm (Janesville), 76-70; Eric Dietrich (Brown Deer), 74-72; Tyler Prickette (Neenah), 76-70; Michael Small (Madison), 76-70; Matt Wittchow (Onalaska), 72-74.


147—Robert Kuster (Milwaukee), 72-75; Geoff LaFleur (New Berlin), 74-73; Michael Bastian (Oconomowoc), 76-71; Ryan Garske (Lake Geneva), 74-73; Dana Radavich (Middleton), 75-72; Eric Madlung (Wauwatosa), 74-73; Sean Murphy (Middleton), 76-71; Aaron Rondon (Janesville), 77-70; Todd Westrich (De Pere), 74-73; Jake Weber, 79-68;


148—Michael Flynn (Middleton), 75-73; Tyler Schmidt (Jefferson), 79-6; Dave Foley (Pewaukee), 73-75; Jake Mayer (Hartland), 74-74; R.J. Schwalbach (New Berlin), 77-71; Jared Magoline (Fond du Lac), 73-75; Dan Beard (Cambridge), 74-74; John Pallin (Kenosha), 73-75; Paul Bretl (Green Bay), 73-75; Tim McCormick (Madison), 74-74; Andrew Morrison (Edgerton), 77-71; Greg Romano (Racine), 74-75; Jim Schamberg (Greendale), 71-77; Kyle Driscoll (Pewaukee), 76-72; Larry Stankewitz (Beloit), 75-73; Brian Pella (Burlington), 73-75.


149—Ramiro Romo (Burlington), 74-75; Sam Frank (Oconomowoc), 79-70; Bruce Henning (Brookfield), 77-72; Jared Delveaux (Milwaukee), 73-76; Landon Vinger (Viola), 74-74.


150—Matthew Haase (Wausau), 72-78; Mike Schlaak (Appleton), 73-77; Andrew Cobb (Marshall), 77-73; John Johannes (Milwaukee), 74-76.


151—Christopher Allen (Fort Atkinson), 74-77; Matt Kamish (Centuria), 77-74; Erick Busalacchi (Waukesha), 78-73; Thomas Welk (Madison), 76-75; Kyler Royston (Wisconsin Dells), 77-74; Tyler Cobb (Marshall), 81-70.


152—Jake Downing (Janesville), 77-75; Chad Henry (Lake Geneva), 75-77; Ben Metz (Kenosha), 75-77; Kyle Malinger (West Allis), 76-76; Ryan Hilton (Burlington), 80-72; John Kestly (Pewaukee), 73-79; Ryan Knox (Milton), 76-76.


153—Tyler Breitenfeldt (Green Bay), 79-74; Thomas Komassa (South Milwaukee), 75-78; Bob Kohl (Waukesha), 75-78; Ehan Dahlberg (Beloit), 82-71; Michael Mueller (Fond du Lac), 72-81; Jeb Vachuska (Brookfield), 79-74.


154—Tom Chambers (Union Grove), 77-77;


155—Chad Bonis (New Berlin), 78-77; Dave Ullenberg (Menomonee Falls), 74-81; Pat Dhein (Milwaukee), 80-75.


156—Douglas Martin (Oak Creek), 78-78; Evan Anderson (Brookfield), 78-78; John Bechard (Wind Lake), 80-76; Shaun Jan (Fox Point), 80-76; Bill Crinzi (New Berlin), 77-79.


157—John Haines (Mequon), 78-79; Nathan Schwarz (St. Paul), 86-71; Blain Lynch (Neenah), 77-80; Sean McFeeley (Waukesha), 81-76; Mark Busalacchi (New Berlin), 78-79; Jeff Kaether (McFarland), 85-72; Scott Syriala (East Troy), 78-79.


158—Dave Preboske (Monroe), 81-77; Bruce Hansen (Racine), 77-81; Ben Schlossman (Milwaukee), 79-79; Jacob La Conte (Waukesha), 75-83.


159—Phil Plautz Sr. (Greenfield), 78-81; Austin Foley (Beloit), 83-76; Adam McCarthy (Waukesha), 80-79; Michael O’Neil (Wauwatosa), 77-82; Brad Schlosser (North Prairie), 80-79; Jade Royston (Wisconsin Delks), 83-76; Ryne Clatworthy (Janesville), 81-78; Andrew Kirchner (Oregon), 78-81; Sean Sanguansap (Franklin), 78-81.


160—Gage Maurer (Cottage Grove), 79-81; Kevin Hough (New Berlin), 83-77; Brandon Wilson (Monroe), 83-77.


161—Ryan Flembing (Menomonee Falls), 81-80; Eli Belich (West Allis), 82-79; Bill Kaether (McFarland), 82-79; Robert Bamberger (Bayside), 81-80.


163—Brady Keegan (Eau Claire), 79-84; Dew Wellman (Cambridge), 83-80; Alejandro Perez (Sussex), 83-80; Evan Owens (Dousman), 83-80; Nick Weber (Hartland), 86-77.


164—Eric Hertel (Franklin), 81-83.


166—Jim Steck (West Allis), 79-87; Noah Hersch (Bayside), 85-81; Mack Wallace (Burlington), 85-81.


167—Tyler Krischan (Oconomowoc), 81-86;Jeff Fromstein (Menomonee Falls), 84-83.


176—Michael Weber (Hartland), 85-91.



Print Print