Janesville31.9°

WIAA state track and field

Print Print
June 4, 2011

WIAA STATE TRACK AND FIELD


Division 1 boys


TEAM SCORES


(Through 5 events)


La Crosse Central 16.5, Hartland Arrowhead 16, Mequon Homestead 14, Appleton East 11, Green Bay East 10, Bay Port 10, Cedarburg 10, Brookfield East 10, Waunakee 8, Kenosha Bradford 8, Monona Grove 6.5.


Muskego 6, Mukwonago 6, Oak Creek 6, Waukesha West 6, Madison La Follette 5, Verona 5, Fond du Lac 5, Madison East 5, Milwaukee Marquette 4, Wausau West 4, West De Pere 3.5, Port Wasshington 3, Waterford 3, West Allis Hale 3, Madison West 3, Kimberly 2.5, La Crosse Logan 2, Janesville Craig 2, Hudson 1.


FINAL RESULTS


3,200óChampion: Dan Schubert (Appleton East), 9:18.01. Runner-up: Russ Sandvold (Hartland Arrowhead), 9:18.01. Area finishers: 6. Aaron Derner (Waterford), 9:28.29; 7. Sam Hacker (Madison West), 9:30.5; 11. Spencer Hrycay (Janesville Craig), 9:44.5; 12. Charlie Thompson (Madison West), 9:46.9.


3,200 relayóChampion: La Crosse Central (William Ottow, James Saxton, Ali Jandal, Derek Finsterwalder), 7:52.17. Runner-up: Hartland Arrowhead (Ben Bierman, Dan Umhoefer, Russ Sandvold, Raybn Adamski), 7:54.1. Area finishers: 4. Madison La Follette (Thor Laack Veeder, Kyle Staven, Chandler Diffee, Noah Laack Veeder), 7:58.55; 8. Madison West (Alex Baxstian, Jeff Sereno, Tanner Jean-Louis, Joe Haase), 8:06.27; 23. Janesville Craig (Joe Sarow, Evan Lalor, Spencer Hrycay, Tommy Meister), 8:23.61.


Shot putóChampion: Kaleb Wendricks (Bay Port), 60-1.75. Runner-up: Kyle Schober (Mequon Homestead), 59-1.25. Area finishers: 4. Theron Baumann (Monona Grove), 58-8.75; 17. Drex Jackson (Verona), 50-9; 23. Trever Steinke (Janesville Parker), 47-3.75.


High jumpóChampion: Mike Fisher (Green Bay East), 6-8. Runner-up: Ross Maly (Waunakee), 6-8. Area finishers: 4. Jason Tiedt (Verona), 6-4í 7. Alex Nagorson (Monona Grove), 6-4; 17. Jake Roso (Stoughton), 6-2; 19t. Austin Lloyd (Janevsille Parker), 6-0.


Long jumpóChampion: Josh Dixon (Cedarburg), 23-9.5. Runner-up: Melvin Gordon (Kenosha Bradford), 23-6.25. Area finishers: 4. Tyrone Galvin (Madison East), 23-1.25; 7. Cy Badertscher (Janesville Craig), 22-6.5; 19, Nate Hammon (Milton), 20-10.75.


Division 2 boys


TEAM SCORES


(Through 5 events)


La Crosse Aquinas 14, Freedom 13, Platteville 13, Monroe 12.5, Edgerton 10, Greendale Martin Luther 10, Richland Center 10, Hayward 10, Lodi 9, Columbus 8.5.


Madison Edgewood 8, Mishicot 8, Belleville/New Glarus 8, Amery 6, Milwaukee Lutheran 6, Brodhead/Juda 5, Bloomer 5, Kewaskum 4.5, Pewaukee 4, East Troy 3, Luxemburg-Casco 3, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 3, New Belin West 2.5, Howards Grove 2, Barron 2, Clinton 2, Arcadia 2, Marinette 1.5, Whitewater 1, Lomira 1, Shorewood 1, Maple Northwestern 0.5.


FINAL RESULTS


3,200óChampion: Michael Christianson


(La Crosse Aquinas), 9:50.06. Runner-up: Joe McKenna (Madison Edgewood), 9:53.29.


3,200 relayóChampion: Monroe (Alex Barenkau, Matt Bush, Ethan Moehn, Dylan Starck), 7:57.61. Runner-up: Belleville/New Glarus (Ryan McCoy, Josh Stern, Wesley Morgan, Dennis Haak), 8:05.89.


DiscusóChampion: Ben Rasmussen (Hayward), 181-0. Runner-up: Aaron Kiecker (Freedom), 163-3. Area finishers: 7. Kevin Kitzman (Clinton), 144-11; 15. Nick Walker (Monroe), 122-4.


Triple jumpóChampion: Ben Schreib (Greendale Martin Luther), 46-10 (breaks Division 2 record of 46-8.5, set by Joe Prestigiacomo of Monona Grove in 1985). Runner-up: Ryan Sako (Platteville), 44-2. Area finishers: 4. Michael Peterson (Brodhead/Juda), 43-7.5; 6, Cody Zaeske (East Troy), 42-10.5; 8. Clark Zinzow (Whitewater), 42-9.5.


Pole vaultóChampion: Brent Samuelsen (Edgerton), 14-3. Runner-up: Kyle Novak (Mishicot), 14-0. Area finishers: 6. Jeff Hill (Monroe), 13-6; 10. Andy Woerpel (Lake Mills), 13-0.


Division 3 boys


TEAM SCORES


(Through 5 events)


Webster 18, Edgar 18, Stratford 14, Crivitz 13, Rib Lake 10, Rosholt 10, Wild Rose 9, Algoma 8, Oshkosh Lourdes 8, Racine Prairie 8, Albany 7, Gillett 6, Iola-Scandinavia 6, Fennimore 6, Cuba City 5, Alma 5, Athens 5, Luck 4, Suring 4, Darlington 4, Manitowoc 4, Blair-Taylor 3, Marathon 3, River Ridge 3, Reedsville 3, South Shore/Washburn 2, Lena/St. Thomas 2, Casssville 1.5, Flambeau 1.5, Fish Creek Gibraltar 1, Central Wisconsin Christian 1, Kenosha St. Joseph 1, Pardeeville 1.


FINAL RESULTS


3,200óChampion: Jack Taylor (Webster), 9:49.33. Runner-up: Andres Tineo Paz (Racine Prairie), 9:51.72. Area finisher: 4. Drew Mather (Albany), 10:05.11.


3,200 relayóChampion: Rosholt (Owen Neff, Kyle Wallace, Jordan Yenter, Ryan Wierzba), 8:07.88. Runner-up: Oshkosh Lourdes (Joe Weber, Eric Rudd, Matt Schettle, D.T. McDonald), 8:11. Area finisher: 7. Albany (Chad Helland, Jose Ramirez, Drew Mather, Reece Whitehead), 8:25.62.


DiscusóChampion: Viktor Stelter (Edgar), 169-2. Runner-up: Zach Blahnik (Algoma), 160-11.


Triple jumpóChampion: Daniel Petkau (Rib Lake), 47-0.5. Runner-up: Kyle Schueller (Edgar), 46-8.5.


Pole vaultóChampion: Jake Wiedemeier (Crivitz), 13-6. Runner-up: Jake Griffith (Stratford), 13-3.


Division 1 girls


TEAM SCORES


(Through 5 events)


Hartland Arrowhead 16, D.C. Everest 14, Whitnall 14, Neenah 12, Waukesha West 10, Ashwaubenon 10, Madison La Follette 10, Sun Prairie 10, Brookfield Central 8, Madison East 6, Waunakee 6, Kimberly 6.


Waukesha North 5, Stoughton 5, Seymour 5, Madison Memorial 5, De Pere 5, Wausau East 4, Janesville Craig 4, Merrill 4, Wisconsin Lutheran 4, Plymouth 4, Mequon Homestead 3, Elkhorn 3, Menomonee Falls 3, Lakeland 3, West Allis Central 2.5, Middleton 2.5, Hudson 2, Menomonie 2, Shawano 2, Onalaska 2, Whitefish Bay 1, Appleton North 1, Oshkosh North 1.


FINAL RESULTS


800óChampion: Alison Parker (Neenah), 2:12.36. Runner-up: Andre Zeman (Hartland Arrowhead), 2:13.76. Area finishers: 9. Kayla Anderson (Verona), 2:16.2; 14. Meg Webber (Burlington), 2:20.62; 24. Tristan Sproul (Lake Geneva Badger), 2:24.15.


1,600óChampion: Liz Berkholtz (Sun Prairie), 5:05.18. Runner-up: Hannah Trasser (Brookfield Central), 5:06.19. Area finisher: 22. Taylor Bauer (Fort Atkinson), 5:44.66.


DiscusóChampion: KeKe Burks (Madison La Follette), 133-8. Runner-up: Paige Day (D.C. Everest), 128-9. Area finishers: 3. Corinne Franz (Madison Memorial), 124-11; 6. Sarah Woelert (Elkhorn), 117-0.


Triple jumpóChampion: Kristin Heckel (Waukesha West), 37-9.25. Runner-up: Rachel Schaber (Whitnall), 37-6.5. Area finishers: 4. Brianna Bower (Stoughton), 37-0.25; 5. Ashley Pohlman (Janesville Craig), 36-10; 15. Meagan Hegeman (Burlington), 35-1.5.


Pole vaultóChampion: Alex Flucke (Ashwaubenon), 12-0. Runner-up: Cami Gilson (Hartland Arrowhead), 11-6. Area finishers: 3. Alex Dougals (Madison East), 11-3; 6. Libby Torresani (Middleton), 10-6; 11. Sarah Grochowski (Madison Memorial), 10-0; 15. Audra Weis (Burlington), 9-6; 18. Sara Ennocenti (Jaensville Craig), 9-6; Courtney Pohlman (Janesville Craig), NH.


Division 2 girls


TEAM SCORES


(Through 5 events)


La Crosse Aquinas 18, Stanley-Boyd 18, Platteville 10, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 10, West Salem 10, Ladysmith 10, Nekoosa 10, Two Rivers 9, Green Bay Notre Dame 9, Little Chute 8, Somerset 7, Wrightstown 7, Columbus 6, Altoona 6, Westfield/Montello 6, Greendale Martin Luther 5, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 5, Amherst 5, Bloomer 4, Evansville 4, Osecola 4, Sheboygan Falls 3, Chilton 3, Lake Mills 3, Edgerton 3, Palmyra-Eagle 2, Walworth Big Foot 2, Freedom 2, McFarland 2, Wisconsin Dells 1, Milwaukee Lutheran 1, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 1, Berlin 1.


FINAL RESULTS


800óChampion: Madeline Haupert (La Crosse Aquinas), 2:14.61. Runner-up: Molly Hanson (Dodgeville/Mineral Point), 2:15.63. Area finishers 9. Kelli McKenna (Madison Edgewood), 2:20.58; 15. Amanda Brom (Jefferson), 2:25.68.


1,600óChampion: Andrea Ostenso (Ladysmith), 4:54.2. Runner-up: Allie Woodward (Green Bay Notre Dame), 4:54.25. Area finisher: 15. Ali OíDonnell (Whitewater), 5:29.5.


High jumpóChampion: Jessie Welch (West Salem), 5-5. Runner-up: Sara Henry (Somerset), 5-4. Area finishers: 5. Sylvia Gay (Evansville), 5-2; 6. Jessica Powers (Lake Mills), 5-2; 7. Richelle Ranney (Palmyra-Eagle), 5-2.


Long jumpóChampion: Raquel Ebbe (Nekoosa), 17-11. Runner-up: Taylor Rosenfeldt (Little Chute), 17-9.75. Area finishers: 7. Michelle Witt (McFarland), 17-3.5; 12. Bryzena Santos (East Troy), 16-8.25; 13. Brooke Hinstorff (Lakeside Lutheran), 16-3.25.


Shot putóChampion: Lyndsey Thorpe (Stanley-Boyd), 43-8. Runner-up: Lyndsey Thorpe (Stanley-Boyd), 43-8. Runner-up: Shelby Mahr (Stanley-Boyd), 41-8. Area finishers: 6. Tessa Snell (Edgerton), 39-11; 7. Alyssa Lueck (Walworth Big Foot), 39-8.5; 10. Molly Griep (Whitewater), 37-3.5; 12. Emma Koeppel (Lake Mills), 36-2.


Division 3 girls


TEAM SCORES


(Through 5 events)


Manitowoc Lutheran 18, Edgar 18, Colfax 16, Algoma 15, Milwaukee University School 12, Marathon 11, Tigerton 10, Spring Valley 9, Belmont 8, Southwestern 8, Kenosha St. Joseph 7, Blair-Taylor 6, Whitehall 6, Turtle Lake/Clayton 6, Fennimore 6, Stevens Point Pacelli 5, Florence 5, Fish Creek Gibraltar 4, Oshkosh Lourdes 4, Rosholt 4, Albany 3, Glenwood City 3, Frederic 2, Cadott 2, Clear Lake 1, Drummond 1, Royall 1, Eau Claire Regis 1, Pecatonica/Argyle 1, Darlington 1.


FINAL RESULTS


800óChampion: Elizabeth Posphalla (Edgar), 2:19.25. Runner-up: Sarah McMahon (Colfax), 2:20.49.


1,600óChampion: Molly Seidel (Milwaukee University School), 4:51.54 (breaks Division 3 record of 5:01.31, set by Heather Murphy of North Crawford in 1991). Runner-up: Sarah McMahon (Colfax), 5:07.2. Area finisher 6. Bailey Hlavachek (Albany), 5:22.57.


High jumpóChampion: Jenna Breaker (Tigerton), 5-6. Runner-up: Audra Winter (Manitowoc Lutheran), 5-6.


Long jumpóChampion: Audra Winter (Manitowoc Lutheran), 17-5.75. Runner-up: Jenna Heidmann (Edgar), 17-2.5.


Shot putóChampion: Kennedy Blahnik (Algoma), 47-0.25 (breaks Division 3 record of 46-7.25, set by Jamae Gjermo of Deerfield in 2002). Runner-up: Kailee Kamps (Belmont), 40-7.5.



Print Print