Janesville34.1°

WIAA state high school track and field

Print Print
June 4, 2011

WIAA STATE TRACK AND FIELD


Division 1 boys


TEAM SCORES


(Through 18 events)


Brookfield East 57, Hartland Arrowhead 39.33, La Crosse Central 36.5, Mequon Homestead 35, Green Bay Preble 24, Appleton North 24, Whitefish Bay 23, Kenosha Bradford 22, Janesville Craig 20, Milwaukee Riverside 20, Sun Prairie 20.


Cedarburg 19, Wauwatosa West 17, Verona 17, Appleton East 17, Mukwonago 16.33, West De Pere 15.5, Madisn East 15, Grafton 15, Oak Creek 12, Sussex Hamilton 12, Monona Grove 11.5, Milwaukee King 11, Stevens Point 10, Green Bay East 10, Bay Port 10, Waukesha West 10.


Lakeland 8, Milwaukee Vincent 8, Waunakee 8, Glendale Nicolet 8, Janesville Parker 8, Beloit Memorial 8, Milwaukee Marquette 7, Waukesha South 7, Beaver Dam 6.33, Madison La Follette 6, Muskego 6, Fond du Lac 5, Sheboygan North 5, Kenosha Tremper 5, Wisconsin Rapids 4, Seymour 4, Hudson 4, Wausau West 4, Shawano 4, Franklin 4, Tomah 3, Marshfield 3, Madison West 3, Merrill 3, Waterford 3, West Allis Hale 3, Port Washington 3, Oshkosh West 3, Kimberly 2.5, Milwaukee Madison 2, La Crosse Logan 2, Lake Geneva Badger 2, Delavan-Darien 2, Wisconsin Lutheran 2, West Bend West 2, Milton 2, Germantown 1, Waukesha North 1, Appleton West 1.


FINAL RESULTS


100óChampion: Jalen Gillie (Milwaukee Riverside), 10.74. Runner-up: Ben Daniels (Green Bay Preble), 10.82. Area finishers: 5. Exavian Rice (Sun Prairie), 10.97; 8. Nate Hammon (Milton), 11.21.


200óChampion: Jalen Gille (Milwaukee Riverside), 21.52. Runner-up: Norvell Mohammed (Sun Prairie), 21.87. Area finisher: Joseph Miggins (Sun Prairie), 22.5.


400óChampion: Travis Turnquist (Madison East), 48.94. Runner-up: Marquis Johnson (Lakeland), 49.05. Area finishers: 9. Bryce Rudebeck (Waterford), 50.63; 10. Brian Beaudo (Fort Atkinson), 51.24.


800óChampion: Tommy Meister (Janesville Craig), 1:52.92. Runner-up: Jeffrey Pigg (Glendale Nicolet), 1:52.99. Area finishers: 6. Brad Money (Janesville Parker), 1:54.47; 7. Tim Kise (Verona), 1:54.81; 12. Doug Thoreson (Verona), 1:57.83.


1,600óChampion: Russ Sandvold (Hartland Arrowhead), 4:12.98. Runner-up: Tommy Meister (Janesville Craig), 4:13. Area finisher: 10. Sam Hacker (Madison West), 4:20.14; 21. Bradon Kampstra (Middleton), 4:29.62; 23. Riley Olson (Stoughton), 4:39.2.


3,200óChampion: Dan Schubert (Appleton East), 9:18.01. Runner-up: Russ Sandvold (Hartland Arrowhead), 9:20.37. Area finishers: 6. Aaron Derner (Waterford), 9:28.29; 7. Sam Hacker (Madison West), 9:30.5; 11. Spencer Hrycay (Janesville Craig), 9:44.45.


110 high hurdlesóChampion: Keith Brown (Wauwatosa East), 14.28. Runner-up: Aaron Dillon (Brookfield East), 14.31. Area finisher: 4. Austin Lloyd (Janesville Parker), 14.62.


300 intermediate hurdlesóChampion: Spencer Turriff (West De Pere), 37.87. Runner-up: Josh Werling (Beloit Memorial), 38.17. Area finisher: 7. Ed Ruzga (Lake Geneva Badger), 39.4.


400 relayóChampion: Whitefish Bay (Rashadeem Gray, Brandon Threats, Devontae Johnson, James Stecker), 41.93. Runner-up: Green Bay Preble (John Seidl, Jesse VandenAvond, Matt Dobson, Ben Daniels), 42.15. Area finisher: 7. Delavan-Darien (Jordan Hesebeck, Justin Fowlkes, Marcus McLin, Ricky Wojciechowski), 42.99; 21. Milton (Jordan Gerharz, Riley Kovars, Phil McCarthy, Nate Hammon), 43.69 (prelims).


800 relayóChampion: Whitefish Bay (Rashadeem Gray, James Stecker, Davontae Johnson, Brandon Threats), 1:27.29. Runner-up: Sun Prairie (Exavian Rice, Joseph Miggins, Michael Mwelwa, Norvell Mohammed), 1:27.37. Area finisher: 8. Madison La Follette (Daniel Freiberg, Christian De la Torre, Trevon Ampe, Jaylen Plummer), 1:29.43.


1,600 relayóChampion: Brookfield East (Alex Howland, C.J. Gregg, Brad Johnson, Aaron Thompson), 3:19.13. Runner-up: La Crosse Central (William Ottow, Zach Woods, Derek Finsterwalder, Sawyer Smith), 3:19.37; 10. Verona (Joe Young, Geoff Weyenberg, Tim Kise, Doug Thoresen), 3:25.19.


3,200 relayóChampion: La Crosse Central (William Ottow, James Saxton, Ali Jandal, Derek Finsterwalder), 7:52.17. Runner-up: Hartland Arrowhead (Ben Bierman, Dan Umhoefer, Russ Sandvold, Raybn Adamski), 7:54.1. Area finishers: 4. Madison La Follette (Thor Laack Veeder, Kyle Staven, Chandler Diffee, Noah Laack Veeder), 7:58.55; 8. Madison West (Alex Baxstian, Jeff Sereno, Tanner Jean-Louis, Joe Haase), 8:06.27; 23. Janesville Craig (Joe Sarow, Evan Lalor, Spencer Hrycay, Tommy Meister), 8:23.61.


Shot putóChampion: Kaleb Wendricks (Bay Port), 60-1.75. Runner-up: Kyle Schober (Mequon Homestead), 59-1.25. Area finishers: 4. Theron Baumann (Monona Grove), 58-8.75; 17. Drex Jackson (Verona), 50-9; 23. Trever Steinke (Janesville Parker), 47-3.75.


DiscusóChampion: Drex Jackson (Verona), 180-8. Runner-up: Jason Zahn (Grafton), 176-6. Area finishers: 4. Theron Bauman (Monona Grove), 169-9.


High jumpóChampion: Mike Fisher (Green Bay East), 6-8. Runner-up: Ross Maly (Waunakee), 6-8. Area finishers: 4. Jason Tiedt (Verona), 6-4í 7. Alex Nagorson (Monona Grove), 6-4; 17. Jake Roso (Stoughton), 6-2; 19t. Austin Lloyd (Janevsille Parker), 6-0


Long jumpóChampion: Josh Dixon (Cedarburg), 23-9.5. Runner-up: Melvin Gordon (Kenosha Bradford), 23-6.25. Area finishers: 4. Tyrone Galvin (Madison East), 23-1.25; 7. Cy Badertscher (Janesville Craig), 22-6.5; 19, Nate Hammon (Milton), 20-10.75.


Triple jumpóChampion: Aaron Dillon (Brookfield East), 47-1.5. Runner-up: Josh Dixon (Cedarburg), 46-7. Area finishers: 10. Riley Kovars (Milton), 43-8.5; 18. Cy Badertscher (Janesville Craig), 43-1.5.


Pole vaultóChampion: Jesse Johnson (Stevens Point), 14-6. Runner-up: Matt Schneider (Beaver Dam), 14-0. Area finishers: 13, Robby Pertzborn (Middleton), 13-0; Tom Kitching (Janesville Craig), NH.


Division 2 boys


TEAM SCORES


(Through 18 events)


La Crosse Aquinas 45, Green Bay Notre Dame 35, Winneconne 31, Tomahawk 26, Platteville 25, Greendale Martin Luther 24.5, Monroe 24, Waukesha Memorial 22, West Salem 22, Kewaunee 21.


Lodi 19, Freedom 17, Northland Pines 16, Milwaukee Lutheran 16, Racine St. Catherineís 15, Hayward 15, Belleville/New Glarus 15, Pewaukee 14, Arcadia 14, Turner 14, Edgerton 13, Rice Lake 11, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 10.5 Brown Deer 10, Clinton 10, Richland Center 10,.


Bloomer 9, Columbus 8.5, Clintonville 8, Luxemburg-Casco 8, Wautoma 8, Valders 8, Nekoosa 8, Madison Edgewood 8, Mishicot 8, Peshtigo 8, St. Croix Falls 7, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 7, Prescott 6, Amery 6, Milwaukee Messmer 6, Whitewater 6, Mosinee 5, Two Rivers 5, Lomira 5, Walworth Big Foot 5, Little Chute 5, Brodhead/Juda 5, Kewaskum 4.5 Ripon 4, Omro 4, McFarland 3, Waupun 3, Black River Falls 3, Easst Troy 3, Marshall 2, Howards Grove 2, Colby 2, Oconto Falls 2, Sturgeon Bay 2, Osceola 2, New Berlin West 2, Barron 2, Somerset 2, Marinette 1.5, Shorewood 1, Manitowoc Roncalli 1, Prairie du Chien 1, Maple Northwestern 0.5.


FINAL RESULTS


100óChampion: Mike Miller (Racine St. Catherineís), 10.83. Runner-up: Matt Gerber (Tomahawk), 10.86. Area finisher: 10. Zach Sherrod (Turner), 11.39.


200óChampion: Matt Gerber (Tomahawk), 21.4. Runner-up: Thurgood Dennis (Green Bay Notre Dame), 21.44.


400óChampion: Cade Clark (Lodi), 49.23. Runner-up: Dan Ostrowski (Wautoma), 49.26.


800óChampion: Jake Schimenz (Brown Deer), 1:57.68. Runner-up: Michael Peterson (Nekoosa), 1:57.78. Area finishers: 4. Dylan Starck (Monroe), 1:57.9; 9. Danwson Miller (Whitewater), 1:59.19.


1,600óChampion: Michael Christianson (La Crosse Aquinas), 4:21.91. Runner-up: Patrick Campbell (La Crosse Aquinas), 4:22.44. Area finisher: 4. Dylan Starck (Monroe), 4:23.57; 8. Dawson Miller (Whitewater), 4:27.16; 9. Joe McKenna (Madison Edgewood), 4:27.34.


3,200óChampion: Michael Christianson (La Crosse Aquinas), 9:50.06. Runner-up: Joe McKenna (Madison Edgewood), 9:53.29.


110 high hurdlesóChampion: Jordan Schmidt (Kewaunee), 14.12 (breaks Division 2 state record of 14.35, set by Jared Abbrederis of Wautoma in 2009). Runner-up: Rich Mork (Northland Pines), 14.7. Area finishers: 6. Tyler Dobratz (Edgerton), 15.36; 9. Kenneth Walker (Walworth Big Foot), 15.7.


300 intermediate hurdlesóChampion: Thurgood Dennis (Green Bay Notre Dame), 38.12. Runner-up: Jordan Schmidt (Kewaunee), 38,14, Area finisher: Kenneth Walker (Walworth Big Foot), 40.03,


400 relayóChampion: West Salem (Jacob McCabe, Brandon Heilman, Josh Niebuhr, Alex Koenen), 42.48 (breaks Division 2 record of 42.66, set by Brown Deer in 2006). Runner-up: Tomahawk (Travis Spaeth, Matt Gerber, Eddie Yirsa, Dan Galloy), 43.2. Area finisher: 6. Turner (Zach Sherood, Mathew Kreiser, Tim Laursen, Quay Grace), 43.61.


800 relayóChampion: Winneconne (Cason Schroeder, Grayson Buyeske, Travis Buyeske, Ryan Gardner), 1:27.66 (breaks Division 2 record of 1:28.33, set by in Fridayís prelims). Runner-up: West Salem (Jacob McCabe, Elliot Hesselberg, Taylor Kastenschmidt, Brandon Heilman), 1:29.4. Area finishers: 4. Turner (Paul Sorenson, Zach Sherrod, Tim Laursen, Quay Grace), 1:29.95.


1,600 relayóChampion: Waukesha Memorial (Broc Kocour, Kyle Deneen, Peter Gottsacker, Sam Tiahnybik), 3:22.46. Runner-up: Green Bay Notre Dame (Jordan Krawczyk, Forest Olsen, Michael Grezelak, Alex Miller), 3:23.14. Area finisher: 3. Turner (Tim Laursen, Joe Pickett, Paul Sorenson, Ben Sagona), 3:24.01; 5. Whitewater (Nick Romani, Dawson Miller, Clark Zinzow, Bryan Edwards), 3:24.7; 6. McFarland (Tim Krueger, John Carmichael, Ryan OíDonnell, Steven Jordan), 3:26.28.


3,200 relayóChampion: Monroe (Alex Barenkau, Matt Bush, Ethan Moehn, Dylan Starck), 7:57.61. Runner-up: Belleville/New Glarus (Ryan McCoy, Josh Stern, Wesley Morgan, Dennis Haak), 8:05.89.


Shot putóChampion: Derek Witt (Pewaukee), 56-9.5. Runner-up: Kevin Kitzman (Clinton), 55-0.75. Area finishers: 9. Lewis Wethal (Lake Mills), 48-9.25; 11. Nick Walker (Monroe), 48-0.25.


DiscusóChampion: Ben Rasmussen (Hayward), 181-0. Runner-up: Aaron Kiecker (Freedom), 163-3. Area finishers: 7. Kevin Kitzman (Clinton), 144-11; 15. Nick Walker (Monroe), 122-4.


High jumpóWally Ellenson (Rice Lake), 6-6. Runner-up: Tyler Ratsch (Valders), 6-5. Area finisher: 8. Michael Barrett (Monroe), 6-2; 12. Ben Davisson (Orfordville Parkview), 6-0.


Long jumpóChampion: Ben Schreib (Greendale Martin Luther), 22-11. Runner-up: Byron Neal (La Crosse Aquinas), 22-3.75. Area finishers: 10. Toby Ellestad (McFarland), 21-2; 12. Clark Zinzow (Whitewater), 20-8.5; 15. Cody Zaeske (East Troy), 19-8.75.


Triple jumpóChampion: Ben Schreib (Greendale Martin Luther), 46-10 (breaks Division 2 record of 46-8.5, set by Joe Prestigiacomo of Monona Grove in 1985). Runner-up: Ryan Sako (Platteville), 44-2. Area finishers: 4. Michael Peterson (Brodhead/Juda), 43-7.5; 6, Cody Zaeske (East Troy), 42-10.5; 8. Clark Zinzow (Whitewater), 42-9.5.


Pole vaultóChampion: Brent Samuelsen (Edgerton), 14-3. Runner-up: Kyle Novak (Mishicot), 14-0. Area finishers: 6. Jeff Hill (Monroe), 13-6; 10. Andy Woerpel (Lake Mills), 13-0.


Division 3 boys


TEAM SCORES


(Through 18 events)


Rosholt 35, Gilman 34, Racine Prairie 32, Algoma 32, Brookfield Academy 30, Oshkosh Lourdes 29, Iola-Scandinavia 27, Southwestern 27, Edgar 24, Whitehall 24, Webster 24.


Wild Rose 22, Stratford 19, Suring 18, Fond du Lac Springs 17, River Ridge 17, Cashton 16, Darlington 16, Crivitz 16, Athens 15, Hilbert 15, Eau Claire Regis 13, Cuba City 12, Rib Lake 11, Monticello 10, Elmwood/Plum City 10.


Flambeau 9.5, Alma 9, Siren 8, Pecaonica/Argyle 8, Cambridge 8, Albany 7, Fennimore 6, Wausau Newman 6, Seneca 6, Gillett, 6, Manitowoc Lutheran 5, Princeton/Green Lake 5, Tri-County 5, Marathon 5, Sevastopol 5, Central Wisconsin Christian 5, Shullsburg 5, Glenwood City 5, Deerfield 5, Eleva-Strum 4, Luck 4, Blair-Taylor 3, Frederic 3, Reedsville 3, Necedah 3, Clear Lake 2, South Shore/Washburn 2, Living Word Lutheran 2, Lena/St. Thomas 2, Ozaukee 2, Ithaca 2, Cassville 1.5, Pardeeville 1, Kenosha St. Joseph 1, Gibraltar 1, Alma Center Lincoln 1, Thorp. 1.


FINAL RESULTS


100óChampion: Fred Willis (Brookfield Academy), 10.2. Runner-up: Brad Wilkerson (Southwestern), 11.12.


200óChampion: Fred Willis (Brookfield Academy), 21.81 (Division 3 record). Runner-up: Brady Wilkerson (Southwestern), 22.15.


400óChampion: Reid Zanoya (Monticello), 50.38. Runner-up: Cody Hodowanic (Gilman), 50.46.


800óChampion: Ryan Wierzba (Rosholt), 1:58.33. Runner-up: Darren Hudziak (Wild Rose), 1:59.27. Area finisher: 9. Reece Whitehead (Albany), 2:01.46.


1,600óChampion: D.T. McDonald (Oshkosh Lourdes), 4:27.7. Runner-up: Andres Tineo Paz (Racine Prairie), 4:28.35.


3,200óChampion: Jack Taylor (Webster), 9:49.33. Runner-up: Andres Tineo Paz (Racine Prairie), 9:51.72. Area finisher: 4. Drew Mather (Albany), 10:05.11.


110 high hurdlesóChampion: Rylan Page (Racine Prairie), 14.81. Runner-up: Darin Ward (Fond du Lac Springs), 15.07.


300 intermediate hurdlesóChampion: Cody Dahl (Cashton), 38.87. Runner-up: Corey Tallier (Gilman), 38.88.


400 relayóChampion: Brookfield Academy (Ethan Jaynes, Max Wrenn, Ryan Send, Fred Willis), 42.51 (breaks Division 3 record of 43.32, set by Brookfield Academy in Fridayís prelims). Runner-up: Whitehall (Mark Emlaw, Jake Pientok, Tanner Law, Cole Myren), 43.96.


800 relayóChampion: Whitehall (Mark Emlaw, Jake Pientok, Tanner Law, Cole Myren), 1:31.17. Runner-up: Hilbert (Connor Nett, Austin Schaffer, Bryse Schaffer, Spencer Schulz), 1:32.04.


1,600 relayóChampion: Gilman (Travis Gallick, Corey Tallier, Cody Rosemeyer, Cody Hodowanic), 2:23.55 (Division 3 recore). Runner-up: Iola-Scandinavia (Ben Hoffman, Jordan Beyersdorf, Tamas Peterson, Devin Peterson), 3:26.01.


3,200 relayóChampion: Rosholt (Owen Neff, Kyle Wallace, Jordan Yenter, Ryan Wierzba), 8:07.88. Runner-up: Oshkosh Lourdes (Joe Weber, Eric Rudd, Matt Schettle, D.T. McDonald), 8:11. Area finisher: 7. Albany (Chad Helland, Jose Ramirez, Drew Mather, Reece Whitehead), 8:25.62.


Shot putóChampion: Zach Blahnik (Algoma), 56-11.75. Runner-up: Chad Strehlow (Suring), 54-2.25.


DiscusóChampion: Viktor Stelter (Edgar), 169-2. Runner-up: Zach Blahnik (Algoma), 160-11.


High jumpóChampion: Derek Spague (River Ridge), 6-4. Runner-up: Ryan Wierzba (Rosholt), 6-4. Area finisher: 4. Brett Farmer (Cambridge), 6-2.


Long jumpóChampion: Jesse Kroll (Algoma), 22-1.25. Runner-up: Dana Hubbell (Siren), 21-6.5.


Triple jumpóChampion: Daniel Petkau (Rib Lake), 47-0.5. Runner-up: Kyle Schueller (Edgar), 46-8.5.


Pole vaultóChampion: Jake Wiedemeier (Crivitz), 13-6. Runner-up: Jake Griffith (Stratford), 13-3.


Division 1 girls


TEAM SCORES


(Through 18 events)


TEAM SCORES


Milwaukee Bradley Technical 64, Hartland Arrowhead 40, Brookfield Central 34, Neenah 33, Kimberly 30, Hudson 28, Sussex Hamilton 28, Milwaukee Riverside 28, Sun Prairie 20, Onalaska 20.


Mequon Homestead 18, Verona 17, D.C. Everest 17, Waukesha West 14, Whitnall 14, Madison La Follette 13, La Crosse Logan 12, Plymouth 12, Greenfield 10, Shawano Community 10, Ashwaubenon 10.


Lakeland 9, Madison East 9, Wausau East 9, Madison Memorial 9, New Richmond 9, Grafton 9, South Milwaukee 8, Kaukauna 8, Hartford 8, Racine Case 8, Seymour 7, Pulaski 7, Waunakee 6, Franklin 6, Wisconsin Luthran 6, West Bend West 6, Burlington 6, Watertown 5, Waukesha North 5, Madison West 5, Stoughtion 5, De Pere 5, Appleton North 5, Kenosha Tremper 5, Bay Port 5, Merrill 4, Fond du Lac 4, Green Bay Preble 4, Janesville Craig 4, Middleton 3.5, Menomnee Falls 3, Whitefish Bay 3, Eau Claire North 3, Glendale Nicolet 3, Sheboygan North 3, Elkhorn 3, Oconomowoc 3, West Allis Central 2.5, Sauk Prairie 2, Milwaukee King 2, La Crose Central 2, Stevens Point 2, Menomonie 2, Union Grove 2, Eau Claire Memorial 1, Milwaukee Pius 1, Baraboo 1, Wauwatosa East 1, Oshkosh North 1.


FINAL RESULTS


100óChampion: Dezerea Bryant (Milwaukee Tech), 11.38 (breaks state record of 11.5, set by Bryant in 2010). Runner-up: Tahje Whittley (Milwaukee Tech), 12.08. Area finishers: 10. Maggie Slatter (Janesville Craig), 12.81.


200óChampion: Dezerea Bryant (Milwaukee Tech), 23.01 (state record). Runner-up: Elexis Fuller-Stewart (Milwaukee Tech), 24.08.


400óChampion: Chidera Obasih (Brookfield Central), 56.58. Runner-up: Tahje Whittley (Milwaukee Tech), 56.86. Area finisher: 7. Casey Goodrich (Union Grove), 58.59.


800óChampion: Alison Parker (Neenah), 2:12.36. Runner-up: Andre Zeman (Hartland Arrowhead), 2:13.76. Area finishers: 9. Kayla Anderson (Verona), 2:16.2; 14. Meg Webber (Burlington), 2:20.62; 24. Tristan Sproul (Lake Geneva Badger), 2:24.15.


1,600óChampion: Liz Berkholtz (Sun Prairie), 5:05.18. Runner-up: Hannah Trasser (Brookfield Central), 5:06.19. Area finisher: 22. Taylor Bauer (Fort Atkinson), 5:44.66.


3,200óChampion: Liz Berholtz (Sun Prairie), 10.52.76. Runner-up: Haley Johnson (Plymouth), 10:53.23. Area finishers: 4. Olivia Pratt (Madison West), 10:58.88; 24. Mandi Speer (Milton), 12:36.2.


100 high hurdlesóChampion: Elexis Fuller-Stewart (Milwaukee Tech), 13.89 (breaks state record of 1.452, set by Marissa Savitch of Mequon Homestead in 2010). Runner-up: Marissa Savitch (Homestead), 13.98 (also breaks previous state record). Area finishers: 6. Alli Divine (Madison East), 15.19; 8. Erin McCauley (Middleton), 15.61; 9. Paige Demos (Janesville Parker), 15.77.


300 low hurdlesóChampion: Michelle Garner (Greenfield), 44.05. Runner-up: Maya Carter (Racine Case), 44.06. Area finisher: 9. Erin McCauley (Middleton), 46.81.


400 relayóChampion: Milwaukee Tech (Elexis Fuller-Stewart, Tahje Whittley, Angelina Howard, Dezerea Bryant), 46.02 (state record). Runner-up: Sussex Hamilton (Tony Lock, Brooke Patterson, Ashley Holicek, Danielle Barbian), 48.15. Area finishers: 12. Beloit Memorial (Caireese Ayers-Reese, Kiana Golden, Brittany Burns, Lebreya Johnson), 50.37 (prelims); 20. Lake Geneva Badger (Carly Bell, Annie Gaugert, Alyssa Humphrey, Megan Mulligan), 51.06 (prelims).


800 relayóChampion: Sussex Hamilton (Ashley Holicek, Ellen Buckley, Brooke Patterson, Jess Rupnow), 1:40.63. Runner-up: Hudson (Erikka Haft, Angela Tipp, Erika Tipp, Katie Thielman), 1:42.03. Area finishers: 18. Janesville Craig (Ashley Pohlman, Mia Metcalf, Aisha Coleman, Maggie Slatter), 1:48.36 (in prelims); 22. Milton (Alyscia Catacutan, Kim Mehlert, Lauren Bradley, Lauren Frisque, 1:49.69 (in prelims).


1,600 relayóChampion: Sussex Hamilton (Ellen Buckley, Ashlyn Paulson, Jess Rupnow, Brooke Patterson), 3:56.19. Runner-up: Onalaska (Jamie Burr, Maddie Hibshman, Maddie Johnson, Rahcel Lukas), 3:57.85. Area finisher: 7. Verona (Brooke Richardson, Kayla Anderson, Ashley Bartow, Katy Miller), 3:59.69.


3,200 relayóChampion: Neenah (Claire Knaus, Jennifer Parker, Jessica Parker, Alison Parker), 9:08.64. Runner-up: Hartland Arrowhead (Taylor McCormack, Teagan Seneczko, Taylor McDowell, Andie Zeman), 9:15.49. Area finishers: 9. Madison La Follette (Leigha Hodge, Megan Meiller, Sara Monson, Kayla Diffee), 9:31.16; 20. Janesville Craig (Jessica Finnane, Jill Castro, Rachel Gilmore, Katie Bagley), 9:55.86; 21. Lake Geneva Badger (Aaryn Edge, Alyssa Olsen, Karina Reeves, Tristan Sproul), 9:59.14.


Shot putóChampion: Jamie Lindstrom (Hudson), 42-5.75. Runner-up: Jamie Clark (Shawano), 41-10.5. Area finishers: 9. Kaylyn Funk (Janesville Craig), 36-11.75; 11. Kamry Gipson (Sun Prairie), 36-6.5; 17. Emilyu Lloyd (Sun Prairie), 35-5.25; 20. Megan Bruni (Burlington), 34-6.5; 22. Nicole Enger (Elkhorn), 32-7.5.


DiscusóChampion: KeKe Burks (Madison La Follette), 133-8. Runner-up: Paige Day (D.C. Everest), 128-9. Area finishers: 3. Corinne Franz (Madison Memorial), 124-11; 6. Sarah Woelert (Elkhorn), 117-0.


High jumpóChampion: Brooke Richardson (Verona), 5-5. Runner-up: Kasey Ederer (Kaukauna), 5-4. Area finishers: 3. Ellie Grandi (Burlington), 5-4; 5. Lauren OíBrien (Verona), 5-4; 10t. Maranda Stoeberl (Madison La Follette), 5-2; 14t. Paige Demos (Janesville Parker), 5-0.


Long jumpóChampion: Sam Blue (Kimberly), 17-10. Runner-up: Michaela Creighton (South Milwaukee), 17-7.75. Area finishers: 5. Marta Pardee (Madison Memorial), 17-3; 7. Kanesha Freiberg (Madison La Follette), 17-0.5; 16. Brianna Bower (Stoughton), 16-2; 23. Victoria Smithyman (Fort Atkinson), 14-3.5.


Triple jumpóChampion: Kristin Heckel (Waukesha West), 37-9.25. Runner-up: Rachel Schaber (Whitnall), 37-6.5. Area finishers: 4. Brianna Bower (Stoughton), 37-0.25; 5. Ashley Pohlman (Janesville Craig), 36-10; 15. Meagan Hegeman (Burlington), 35-1.5.


Pole vaultóChampion: Alex Flucke (Ashwaubenon), 12-0. Runner-up: Cami Gilson (Hartland Arrowhead), 11-6. Area finishers: 3. Alex Dougals (Madison East), 11-3; 6. Libby Torresani (Middleton), 10-6; 11. Sarah Grochowski (Madison Memorial), 10-0; 15. Audra Weis (Burlington), 9-6; 18. Sara Ennocenti (Jaensville Craig), 9-6; Courtney Pohlman (Janesville Craig), NH.


Division 2 girls


TEAM SCORES


(Through 18 events)


Wrightstown 31, Nekoosa 30, La Crosse Aquinas 30, Madison Edgewood 29, Whitefish Bay Dominican 26, Bloomer 24, Stanley-Boyd 24, Green Bay Notre Dame 23, Osceola 23, Waukesha Memoria; 22.


Platteville 20, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 19, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 18, Ladysmith 18, Appleton Xavier 16, Brodhead/Juda 15, Monroe 15, Clintoin 14, Kiel 13, Whitewater 13, Omro 13, Westfield/Montello 12, Rice Lake 10, West Salem 10, Maple Northwestern 10, McFarland 10, Greendale Martin Luther 10, Lakeside Lutheran 10, Little Chute 10.


Altoona 9, Two Rivers 9, East Troy 9, Ellsworth 8, Sturgeon Bay 8, Mosinee 8, Chilton 7, Somerset 7, Lake Mills 7, Columbus 6, Racine St. Catherineís 6, Richland Center 6, Berlin 6, Amherst 5, Sparta 5, Marinette 4, Boscobel 4, Evansville 4, Oostburg 4, Edgerton 3. Adams-Friendship 3, Sheboygan Falls 3, Freedom 3, North Fond du Lac 3, Arcadia 3, Jefferson 3, Clintonville 3, Palmyra-Eagle 2, Tomahawk 2, Shorewood 2, Kewaunee 2, Denmark 2, Walworth Big Foot 2. Wisconsin Dells 1, Fox Valley Lutheran 1, St. Thomas More 1.


FINAL ESULTS


100óChampion: Seysha Smith-Jenkins (Whitefish Bay Dominican), 12.13. Runner-up: Eileen Gehring (Madison Edgwood), 12.18. Area finishers: 4. Laura Popanz (Clinton), 12.56; 7. Michelle Witt (McFarland), 12.76


200óChampion: Deysha Smith-Jenkins (Whitefish Bay Dominican), 24.64 (Division 2 record). Runner-up: Eihleen Gehring (Madison Edgewood), 25.0. Area finishers: 5. Laura Popanz (Clinton), 25.47.


400óChampion: Bonnie Draxler (Wrightstown), 56.28. Runner-up: Eileen Gehring (Madison Edgewood), 56.45. Area finishers: 4. Shannon Klein (Brodhead/Juda), 57.81; 6. Amanda Brom (Jefferson), 58.87.


800óChampion: Madeline Haupert (La Crosse Aquinas), 2:14.61. Runner-up: Molly Hanson (Dodgeville/Mineral Point), 2:15.63. Area finishers 9. Kelli McKenna (Madison Edgewood), 2:20.58; 15. Amanda Brom (Jefferson), 2:25.68.


1,600óChampion: Andrea Ostenso (Ladysmith), 4:54.2. Runner-up: Allie Woodward (Green Bay Notre Dame), 4:54.25. Area finisher: 15. Ali OíDonnell (Whitewater), 5:29.5.


3,200óChampion: Allie Woodard (Green Bay Notre Dame), 10.11.48 (Division 2 record). Runner-uop: Andrea Ostenso (Ladysmith), 10.35.25. Area finisher: 7. Liz Smits (McFarland), 11:29.15.


100 high hurdlesóChampion: Jaclyn Ditter (Monroe), 15.19. Runner-up: Amelia Campbell (Sturgeon Bay), 15.3. Area finisher: 10. Megan Linse (Jefferson), 17.06.


300 low hurdlesóChampion: Tess Nelson (Maple Northwestern), 45.02. Runner-up: Karlee Schneiss (Kettle Moraine Lutheran), 45.2.


400 relayóChampion: Appleton Xavier (Lillian Johnson, Kate Weyenberg, Paige Van Asten, Kelsey Worachek), 49.72. Runner-up: Rice Lake (Lindsay Von Feldt, Ashley Roux, Tess Rademaker, Claire Poethke), 49.73. Area finishers: 4. Monroe (Maria Eberle, Lauren Werth, Brenna Bazley, Jaclyn Ditter), 49.78; 6. East Troy (Alicia Oleson, Claire Loth, Frankie Morris, Alee Schahczinski), 50.58.


800 relayó Champion: Waukesha Memorial (Mara Aparnieks, Madeline Davis, Emily Kern, Kaitlyn Hastings), 1:45.35. Runner-up: Osceola (Sydney Rossow, Alexa Stokes, Rachael Mickelson, Aimee Rice-Strand), 1:45.5. Area finishers: 4. Clinton (Katie Popanz, Karen Vidal, Brianna Hart, Laura Popanz), 1:46.24; 5. McFarland (Jacie Jermier, Kaylee Dimeo, Krista Fedor, Michelle Witt), 1:46.24.


1,600 relayóChampion: Kiel (Maxine Becker, Rosmary Mueller, Mikayla Preissner, Kristin Mathes), 3:59.22. Runner-up: Lakeside Lutheran (Keri Bachler, Sarah Hackbarth, Katherine Becker, Rachel Behl), 4:01. Area finisher: 10. East Troy (Alee Schahczynski, Meghan Valentine, Frankie Morris, Claire Loth), 4:08.9.


3,200 relayóChampion: Platteville (Caitilin Bartels, Laura Donovan, Julia Lawinger, Tricia Serres), 9:23.21. Runner-up: Dodgeville/Mineral Point (Mauirin Cahill, Abby Phillipps, Macy McConnell, Molly Hanson), 9:32.69. Area finishers: 4. Madison Edgewood (Erin McKenna, Hannah Tweed, Courtney Link, Kelli McKenna), 9:344.9; 9. McFarland (Jamie Shannon, Christine Hettinger, Samantha Psyk, Liz Smits), 9:44.11; 12. Lakeside Lutheran (Natalie Bubolz, Sarah Hackbarth, Hannah Shiels, Katherine Becker), 9:55.47; 16. East Troy (Megan Valentine, Taylor Balcerowski, Katie Isleb, Emily Ward), 9:59.45.


Shot putóChampion: Lyndsey Thorpe (Stanley-Boyd), 43-8. Runner-up: Lyndsey Thorpe (Stanley-Boyd), 43-8. Runner-up: Shelby Mahr (Stanley-Boyd), 41-8. Area finishers: 6. Tessa Snell (Edgerton), 39-11; 7. Alyssa Lueck (Walworth Big Foot), 39-8.5; 10. Molly Griep (Whitewater), 37-3.5; 12. Emma Koeppel (Lake Mills), 36-2.


DiscusóChampion: Heather Clankie (Brodhead/Juda), 129-3. Runner-up: Abbey Ristow (Ellsworth), 128-7. Area finishers: 13. Taylor Eveland (McFarland), 107-11; 14. Molly Griep (Whitewater), 107-7; 15. Alicia Condon (Brodhead/Juda), 102-7.


High jumpóChampion: Jessie Welch (West Salem), 5-5. Runner-up: Sara Henry (Somerset), 5-4. Area finishers: 5. Sylvia Gay (Evansville), 5-2; 6. Jessica Powers (Lake Mills), 5-2; 7. Richelle Ranney (Palmyra-Eagle), 5-2.


Long jumpóChampion: Raquel Ebbe (Nekoosa), 17-11. Runner-up: Taylor Rosenfeldt (Little Chute), 17-9.75. Area finishers: 7. Michelle Witt (McFarland), 17-3.5; 12. Bryzena Santos (East Troy), 16-8.25; 13. Brooke Hinstorff (Lakeside Lutheran), 16-3.25.


Triple jumpóChampion: Raquel Ebbe (Nekoosa), 37-3.5. Runner-up: Tatiana Rice (Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau), 37-1. Area finishers: 3. Bryzena Santos (East Troy), 36-6.75; 12. Caitlin Dolan (East Troy), 32-1.


Pole vaultóChampion: Bonnie Draxler (Wrightstown), 11-3. Runner-up: Kim Stonewerth (Whitewater), 11-3. Area finishers: 4. Shaundra Rasmussen (Whitewater), 10-9; 7. Case Schilling (Lakeside Lutheran), 9-6.


Division 3 girls


TEAM SCORES


(Through 18 events)


Edgar 108, Manitowoc Lutheran 49, Independence 33, Wausau Newman 28.5, University Lake School 27, Algoma 26, Cashton 25, Oshkosh Lourdes 23, Whitehall 23, Colfax 22.


Marathon 21, Reedsville 20, Frederic 17, Spring Valley 17, Belmont 16, Fish Creek Gibraltar 15, Drummond 123, Kenosha St. Joseph 12, Fennimore 112, Tigerton 10, Wild Rose 10, Southwestern 10.


Florence 9, Fond du Lac Springs 9, Darlington 8.5, Brookfield Academy 8, Lena/St. Thomas 8, Elmwood/Plum City 7, Stevens Point Pacelli 7, Turtle Lake/Clayton 6, Blair-Taylor 6, Alma 6, Port Edwards 6, Black Hawk 6, Melrose-Mindoro 6, Shell Lake 5, Albany 5, Siren 5, Auburndale 4.5, North Crawford 4.5, Eau Claire Regis 4, Flambeau 4, Prairie Farm 4, Rosholt 4, Hillsboro 3, Glenwood City 3, Kickapoo/La Farge 3, Onalaska Luther 3, Marshfield Columbus 3, Racine Prairie 3, Cadott 2, Clear Lake 1, Pecatonica/Argyle 1, Coleman 1, Royall 1, Ithaca 1, Living Wordl Lutheran 1.


FINAL RESULTS


100óChampion: Meg Heafy (Reedsville), 12.44. Runner-up: Audra Winter (Manitowoc Lutheran), 12.56.


200óChampion: Meg Heaf (Reedsville), 25.19. Runner-up: Audra Winter (Manitowoc Lutheran), 25.36.


400óChampion: Bria Halama (Independence), 58.32. Runner-up: Elizabeth Pospyhalla (Edgar), 58.67.


800óChampion: Elizabeth Posphalla (Edgar), 2:19.25. Runner-up: Sarah McMahon (Colfax), 2:20.49.


1,600óChampion: Molly Seidel (Milwaukee University School), 4:51.54 (breaks Division 3 record of 5:01.31, set by Heather Murphy of North Crawford in 1991). Runner-up: Sarah McMahon (Colfax), 5:07.2. Area finisher 6. Bailey Hlavachek (Albany), 5:22.57.


3.200óChampion: Molly Seidel (Milwaukee University School), 10.33.15 (Division 3 record). Runner-up: Breanna Colbenson (Spring Valley), 11:01.72. Area finisher: Rosy Bauman (Albany), 12:25.86.


100 high hurdlesóChampion: Tessa Thurs (Edgar), 15.23. Runner-up: Ari Oium (Cashton), 15.23.


300 low hurdlesóChampion: Tessa Thurs (Edgar), 45.38. Runner-up: Teresa Roick (Wausau Newman), 45.94.


400 relayóChampion: Edgar (Kelsey Steinke. Emily Dittman, Faryn Wirkus, Kira Dittman), 49.94. Runner-up: Brookfield Academy (Mary Liz Kim, Catherine Courchaine, Bailey Vipond, Mackenzie Bonk), 50.63.


800 relayóChampion: Edgar (Jena Heidmann, Emily Dittman, Holly Denfeld, Kira Dittman), 1:44.97. Runner-up: Whitehall (Jill Bender, Jordan Cruz, Taylor Smith, Caitlin Thomson), 1:49.58.


1,600 relayóChampion: Edgar (Jena Heidman, Holly Denfeld, Tessa Thurs, Elizabeth Pospyhalla), 4:03.36. Runner-up: Independence (Sam Glsaunert, Emily Rebarchek, Jenna Speltz, Brian Halma), 4:07.13.


3,200 relayóChampion: Oshkosh Lourdes (Abby Moore, Katie Blando, Natalie Buyarski, Clare McDonald), 9:40.89. Runner-up: Waterloo (Haley Madderom, Laura Crave, Jasmine MacLaughlin, Cassie Forman), 9:46. Area finisher: 12. Albany (Courtney Pfeusti, Jessica Mauerman, Rosy Bauman, Bailey Hlavachek), 10:13.79,


Shot putóChampion: Kennedy Blahnik (Algoma), 47-0.25 (breaks Division 3 record of 46-7.25, set by Jamae Gjermo of Deerfield in 2002). Runner-up: Kailee Kamps (Belmont), 40-7.5.


DiscusóChampion: Kennedy Blahnik (Algoma), 150-7 (breaks Division 3 record of 148-9, set by Kamie Sweet of Riverdale in 2003). Runner-up: Kailee Kamps (Belmont0, 130-3. Area finisher: 7. Hillary Best (Albany), 1140-6.


High jumpóChampion: Jenna Breaker (Tigerton), 5-6. Runner-up: Audra Winter (Manitowoc Lutheran), 5-6.


Long jumpóChampion: Audra Winter (Manitowoc Lutheran), 17-5.75. Runner-up: Jenna Heidmann (Edgar), 17-2.5.


Triple jumpóChampion: Bria Halama (Independence), 38-5 (Division 3 record). Runner-up: Tessa Thurs (Edgar), 35-7.5.


Pole vaultóChampion: Faryn Wirkus (Edgar), 11-7 (breaks Division 3 record of 11-6, set by Wirkus in 2010). Runner-up: Marlena Wagner (Lena/St. Thomas), 10-3.


Wheelchair


BOYS


Team Scores


West Bend West 28, Verona 28, Cedarburg 20, Milwaukee Vincent 19, Janesville Craig 10, McFarland 9, Waupn 9.


Final Results


100óChampion: Trey Roy (West Bend East), 15.16. Area finisher: 4. Devon Radloff (Janesville Craig), 22.46; 6. Nathaniel Day (McFarland), 28.82.


400óChampion: Luke Russell (Verona), 1:03.906. Area finisher: 3. Nathaniel Day (McFarland), 2:00.48.


1,600óChampion: Trey Roy (West Bend East), 4:11.6. Area finishers: 2. Luke Russell (Verona), 4:39.81; 4. Devon Radloff (Janesville Craig), 6:16.96.


Shot putóChampion: Luke Russell (Verona), 17-3.25 (state record).


GIRLS


Team Scores


Oconomowoc 30, Fort Atkinson 26, Janesville Craig 14, Waukesha South 10, Franklin 5.


Final Results


100óChampion: Melanie Watson (Oconomowoc), 20.14. Area finishers: 2. Dani Ebben (Fort Atkinson), 22.15; 3. Autumn Radloff (Janesville Craig), 26.93.


400óChampion: Dani Ebben (Fort Atkinson), 1:23.18. Runner-up: Autumn Radloff (Janesville Craig), 1:48.75.


800óChampion: Melanie Watsion (Oconomowoc), 2:34.26. Runner-up: Dani Ebben (Fort Atkinson), 2:51.38.


1,600óChampion: Melanie Watson (Oconomowoc), 5:28.52.


Shot putóChampion: Leah Quadracci (Waukesha South), 6-3.75 (state record).


,



Print Print