Janesville51.2°

Janesville Parker, Craig combine for more than 30 qualifiers for state meet

Print Print
JOHN N. BARRY
June 2, 2011
— Janesville continues to produce quality high school track and field athletes.

Led by Janesville Craig’s Tommy Meister, the list of qualifiers for the WIAA Division 1 state meet is impressive.


Thirty-one Craig and Janesville Parker athletes will compete this weekend, and a number of them are definite medal contenders. The top six place-winners earn medals and a chance to stand on the podium.


“We’ve had success because we have good depth and can cover all the field events,” said Craig girls coach Mark Marsden, whose team won the Lake Geneva Badger Sectional. “And we’re still a pretty young team. Hopefully, this group of girls gets a taste of what it’s like to compete at state and can build on that.”


Two of Janesville’s top returnees are Meister and Craig’s Cy Badertscher. Meister was sixth in the 1,600 a year ago, while Badertscher was sixth in triple jump.


Badertscher is the school record-holder in the long jump and triple jump, and the city record-holder in the triple jump.


“Cy knows what he is up against in both events, but he also knows that he’s capable of being right there at the end,” Craig boys coach Jeff Deininger said. “Having competed (at state) before, Cy knows how to play his emotions. I expect him to be on the medal stand in both events.”


The Craig boys also will have Tom Kitching in pole vault, Spencer Hrycay in the 3,200, Meister in the 800 and 1,600, along with the 3,200 relay team of Evan Lalor, Joe Sarow, Hrycay and Meister.


Maggie Slatter appears to be the top medal threat for the Cougar girls. The sophomore sprinter swept the 100 and 200 at the Big Eight, regional and sectional meets.


Milwaukee Bradley’s Tech’s Dezerea Bryant is the defending champion in the 100 and 200, and has the second-fastest times in the country in both events.


“Maggie ran into a little bit of a head wind at the sectional meet, so I would expect her times to come down at state,” Marsden said. “She runs with that ‘pit-bull’ mentality where if the race is close, she’s got the ability to accelerate. I can’t wait to see how she stacks up with the state’s best.”


Slatter also anchors the 800 relay team that Marsden believes has an excellent shot at a medal. Aisha Coleman, Mia Metcalf and Ashley Pohlman complete the 800 relay team that won a sectional title.


The Craig girls also have Sara Ennocenti and Courtney Pohlman in pole vault, while Ashley Pohlman is seeded fourth in triple jump. Craig’s Kaylyn Funk qualified in shot put, as the Cougars advanced the 3,200 relay team of Jessica Finnane, Jill Castro, Rachel Gilmore and Katie Bagley.


Parker’s Paige Demos will look to improve upon last year’s tie for fourth place in high jump. Demos is seeded second this year after clearing a personal-best 5-5 at the Badger Sectional. Verona’s Brooke Richardson is the top seed with a jump of 5-8, while defending champion Ellie Grandi is back after clearing 5-5 at the sectional meet. Demos also qualified in the 100 high hurdles for the second straight year.


The Parker boys will be led by hurdler Austin Lloyd. The senior qualified in the 110 highs and high jump, and he anchors the Vikings’ 1,600 relay team. Colin Burkheimer, Dan Treinen and Brad Money join Lloyd on the relay team.


Parker junior Erik Albeck will join Lloyd in the 110 high hurdles, while junior Trever Steinke will compete in the shot put.


Janesville will also be represented in the wheelchair portion of the state meet by Craig junior Devon Radloff and freshman Autumn Radloff.


“Those two have worked hard to get the chance to compete at state,” Marsden said. “You just don’t get on the track and race. They have to prepare just like everyone else.


“And Rick Meister has done a great job for us in making sure their equipment is ready. He has gone above and beyond to help those two, and it’s greatly appreciated by our coaching staff. Devon and Autumn are a big part of our program.”


Division 1 boys

100—Nate Hammon (Milton), sr., 11.38; Exavian Rice (Sun Prairie), sr., 10.87; Tyrone Galvin (Madison East), jr., 11.04.


200—Kyle Banta (Elkhorn), sr., 23.27; Joseph Miggins (Sun Prairie), sr., 22.18; Tyrone Galvin (Madison East), jr., 22.67; Vaughn Weis (Burlington), sr., 22.84, Zach Hershey (Stoughton), jr., 23.44.


400—Brian Beaudo (Fort Atkinson), sr., 49.78; Norvell Mohammad (Sun Prairie), sr., 49.83; Bryce Rudebeck (Waterford), jr., 50.25; Joseph Miggins (Sun Prairie), sr., 49.66; Travis Turnquist (Madison East), sr., 48.86.


800—Tommy Meister (Janesville Craig), jr., 1:56.13; Brad Money (Janesville Parker), jr., 1:56.87.


1,600—Tommy Meister (Janesville Craig), jr., 4:23.99; Sam Hacker (Madison West), sr., 4:23.61; Riley Olson (Stoughton), sr., 4:26.78.


3,200—Spencer Hrycay (Janesville Craig), soph., 9:43.65; Charlie Thompson (Madison West), sr., 9:28.73; Sam Hacker (Madison West), sr., 9:32.48; Aaron Derner (Waterford), sr., 9:33.23; Kyle Staven (Madison La Follette), jr., 9:34.99.


110 high hurdles—Austin Lloyd (Janesville Parker), sr., 15.7; Erik Albeck (Janesville Parker), jr. 15.38; Edward Ruzga (Lake Geneva Badger), jr., 15.29.


300 intermediate hurdles—Josh Werling (Beloit Memorial), sr., 38.59; Edward Ruzga (Lake Geneva Badger), jr., 39.54; Connor Stevens (Monona Grove), sr., 40.95.


400 relay—Delavan-Darien (Jordan Hesebeck, Justin Fowlkes, Marcus McLin, Ricky Wojciechowski, Kyle Schmidt, Marcus Hudson), 42.87; Milton (Jordan Gerharz, Riley Kovars, Phil McCarthy, Nate Hammon, Craig Jensen, Collin Sayre), 43.52; Sun Prairie (Exavian Rice, Dane Lindholm, Andrei Slaughter, Michael Mwelwa), 43.98; Madison La Follette (Daniel Freiberg, Christian De la Torre, Dominic Johnson, Jaylen Plummer), 43.75.


800 relay—Delavan-Darien (Marcus McLin, Kyle Schmidt, Justin Held, Jordan Hesebeck, Ricky Wojciechowski, Martin Figueroa), 1:30.91; Milton (Jordan Gerharz, Riley Kovars, Phil McCarthy, Nate Hammon, Craig Jensen, Collin Sayre), 1:30.6; Madison La Follette (Daniel Freiberg, Christian De la Torre, Trevon Ampe, Jaylen Plummer), 1:29.89.


1,600 relay—Janesville Parker (Brad Money, Dan Treinen, Colin Burkheimer, Austin Lloyd, Shawn Bohler, Noah Seichter), 3:26.45; Verona (Joe Young, Geoff Weyenberg, Tim Kise, Doug Thoresen), 3:23.64; Madison La Follette (Daniel Freiberg, Noah Laack Veeder, Thor Lack Veeder, Jaylen Plummer), 3:25.36; Middleton (Taylor Pulvermacher, Jamie Hofer, Bradon Kampstra, Nick Kielpinski), 3:25.95; Burlington (Matt Defaut, Kevin Fallon, Kevin Caufield, Vaughn Weis), 3:26.65.


3,200 relay—Janesville Craig (Joe Sarrow , Evan Lalor, Spencer Hrycay, Tommy Meister, Nate Brault, Max Snyder), 8:05.07; Madison La Follette (Kyle Staven, Chandler Diffee, Noah Laack Veeder, Thor Laack Veeder), 7:57.23; Madison West (Alex Bastian, Jeff Sereno, Tanner Jean-Louis, Joe Haase), 7:59.49.


Shot put—Trever Steinke (Janesville Parker), sr., 51-11; Drex Jackson (Verona), sr., 53-8; Theron Baumann (Monona Grove), jr., 58-2.


Discus—A.J. Natter (Milton), soph., 161-0; Mario Blanquel (Lake Geneva Badger), sr., 151-2; Drex Jackson (Verona), 164-3; Theron Baumann (Monona Grove), jr., 167-9.


High jump—Austin Lloyd (Janesville Parker), sr., 6-0; Jason Tiedt (Verona), sr., 6-2; Alex Nagorson (Monona Grove), jr., 6-4; Jake Rosso (Stoughton), sr., 6-4.


Long jump—Cy Badertscher (Janesville Craig), sr., 22-3; Nate Hammon (Milton), sr., 21-1.25; Tyrone Galvin (Madison East), jr., 22-6.25.


Triple jump—Cy Badertscher (Janesville Craig), sr., 44-5.75; Riley Kovars (Milton), jr., 43-11.5; Jason Tiedt (Verona), sr., 44-7; John Lucille (Madison La Follette), sr., 44-11.75.


Pole vault—Tom Kitching (Janesville Craig), sr., 13-3; Robby Pertzborn (Middleton), sr., 12-9.


Division 2 boys

100—Zach Sherrod (Turner), jr., 11.13; Mason Dixon (Walworth Big Foot), soph., 11.3.


800—Dawson Miller (Whitewater), 1:58.23; Dylan Starck (Monroe), 1:58.5.


1,600— Dawson Miller (Whitewater), sr., 4:26.69; Joe McKenna (Madison Edgewood), jr., 4:21.09; Dylan Starck (Monroe), sr., 4:24.15.


3,200—Joe McKenna (Madison Edgewood), jr., 9:43.


110 high hurdles—Kenneth Walker (Walworth Big Foot), jr., 15.19; Tyler Dobratz (Edgerton), sr., 15.48.


300 intermediate hurdles—Kenneth Walker (Walworth Big Foot), jr., 40.53; Sam Tisdale (Whitewater), jr., 41.89.


400 relay—Turner (Zach Sherrod, Matthew Kreiser, Tim Laursen, Quay Grace, Shane Hutter, Alex Kukokawa), 44.07; Whitewater (Marios Shahollari, Lucan Smith, Bryan Edwards, Nick Romani, Max Stritzel, Mathew Eshelman), 44.44.


800 relay—Turner (Paul Sorenson, Zach Sherrod, Tim Laursen, Quay Grace, Shane Huttter, Mathew Kreiser), 1:30.15.


1,600 relay—Whitewater (Dawson Miller, Nick Romani, Clark Zinzow, Bryan Edwards, Luncan Smith, Luis Valadez), 3:25.78; Turner (Tim Laursen, Paul Sorenson, Joe Pickett, Ben Sagona, Jose Perez, Cory Lang), 3:27.6; Monroe (Ethan Moehn, Skyler Stingley, Alex Barenklau, Matt Bush), 3:26.73; McFarland (John Carmichael, Tim Krueger, Steven Jordan, Ryan O’Donnell), 3:27.69; Lake Mills (Jake Bahner, Jake Thurston, Dane Wollin, Michael Hermanny), 3:28.15.


3,200 relay—Monroe (Ethan Moehn, Matt Bush, Skyler Stingley, Alex Barenklau), 7:58.37; Lake Mills (Ben Converse, Mitch Neupert, Jake Thurston, Michael Hermanny), 8:25.08.


Shot put—Kevin Kitzman (Clinton), sr., 56-1.25; Lewis Wethal (Lake Mills), sr., 50-10.75; Nick Walker (Monroe), sr., 49-6.5.


Discus—Kevin Kitzman (Clinton), sr., 155-1; Nick Walker (Monroe), sr., 149-6.


High jump—Michael Barrett (Monroe), sr., 6-6; Ben Davisson (Orfordville Parkview), soph., 6-2.


Long jump—Clark Zinzow (Whitewater), sr., 21-4.25; Cody Zaeske (East Troy), soph., 21-4.25; Toby Ellestad (McFarland), sr., 20-11.5.


Triple jump— Cody Zaeske (East Troy), soph., 44-0.25; Clark Zinzow (Whitewater), sr., 42-0; Michael Peterson (Brodhead/Juda), sr., 41-10.


Pole vault—Brent Samuelsen (Edgerton), sr., 13-6; Jeff Hill (Monroe), sr., 13-9; Andy Woerpel (Lake Mills), jr., 12-9.


Division 3 boys

400—Alex Resnick (Cambridge), jr., 51.14.


800—Reece Whitehead (Albany), jr., 2:03.09.


3,200—Drew Mather (Albany), sr., 10:06.19.


High jump—Brett Farmer (Cambridge), 6-1.


3,200 relay—Albany (Chad Helland, Drew Mather, Jose Ramirez, Reece Whitehead, Luciano Fischer, Josh Krueger), 8:18.11.


Division 1 girls

100—Maggie Slatter (Janesville Craig), soph., 12.88; Megan Mulligan (Lake Geneva Badger), sr., 13.14; Cassy Goodrich (Union Grove), fr., 12.58; Chelsey Vamderhill (Waterford), sr., 13.15.


200—Maggie Slatter (Janesville Craig), soph., 26.56; Megan Mulligan (Lake Geneva Badger), sr., 26.6; Jenny Galbreath (Waterford), soph., 26.61.


400—Jenny Gilbreath (Waterford), soph., 58.99; Meg Webber (Burlington), sr., 59.01; Cassy Goodrich (Union Grove), 59.28; Hannah Lucas (Madison Memorial), jr., 59.32.


800—Tristan Sproul (Lake Geneva Badger), soph., 2:28.05; Amelia Barczi (Madison West), soph., 2:21.18; Kayla Anderson (Verona), jr., 2:17.19.


1,600—Taylor Bauer (Fort Atkinson), jr., 5:20.15; Liz Berkholtz (Sun Prairie), sr., 5:06.


3,200—Mandi Speer (Milton), jr., 11:50.54; Liz Berkholtz (Sun Prairie), sr., 11:08.63; Olivia Pratt (Madison West), jr., 11:10.47.


100 high hurdles—Paige Demos (Janesville Parker), sr., 15.95; Alli Divine (Madison East), jr., 15.18; Erin McCauley (Middleton), sr., 15.43.


300 low hurdles—Erin McCauley (Middleton), sr., 46.06; Kayla Olson (Waterford), sr., 46.81; Brianna Bower (Stoughton), sr., 47.56.


400 relay—Lake Geneva Badger (Alyssa Humphrey, Megan Mulligan, Annie Gaugert, Carly Beil, Ariel Altergott, Brianna Kincaid), 51.02; Beloit Memorial (Brittany Burns, Kiana Golden, Caireese Ayers-Reese, Lebreya Johnson, Andrea Soto, Margo Grover), 51.02; Waterford (Valerie Knurr, Maddy Maerzke, Robin May, Clelsey Vanderhill), 50.63; Madison Memorial (Sarah Grochowski, Mikayla Johnson, McKenna Goetz, Marissa Hoyer), 51.04; Sun Prairie (Delaney Doyle, Vicky Mikelsen, Tori Sharpe, Taylor Hughes), 51.21.


800 relay—Janesville Craig (Ashley Pohlman, Aisha Coleman, Mia Metcalf, Maggie Slatter, Emily Hesse, Katie Bagley), 1:46.83. Milton (Kim Mehlert, Alyscia Catacutan, Lauren Bradley, Lauren Frisque, Mary Kate O’Leary, Sam Scalissi), 1:49.07; Verona (Brooke Richardson, Lauren O’Brien, Katy Miller, Ashley Bartow), 1:47.13.


1,600 relay—Verona (Brooke Richardson, Kayla Anderson, Ashley Bartow, Katy Miller), 4:04.33; Stoughton (Brianna Bower, Amanda Staffen, Hannah Sonsalla, Shelby Knispel), 4:08.83.


3,200 relay—Janesville Craig (Jessica Finnane, Jill Castro, Rachel Gilmore, Katie Bagley Danica Reinicke, Siara Sroda), 9:58.4; Lake Geneva Badger (Tristan Sproul, Karina Reeves, Aaryn Edge, Alyssa Olsen, Maria Dillman, Anna Kase), 9:56.86; Oregon (Valerie Jones, Maranda Ricker, Mackenzie Wilkinson, Danielle Steinberg), 9:50.4; Madison La Follette (Leigha Hodge, Megan Meiller, Sara Monson, Kayla Diffee), 9:30.78; Madison West (Anna Hrovat-Staedter, Olivia Pratt, Mary Daly, Amelia Barczi), 9:32.71.


Shot put—Kaylyn Funk (Janesville Craig), jr., 37-3.5; Nicole Enger (Elkhorn), soph., 36-11; Megan Bruni (Burlington), sr., 38-3; Kamry Gipson (Sun Prairie), soph., 37-8; Emily Floyd (Sun Prairie), sr., 36-9.5.


Discus—Sarah Woelert (Elkhorn), sr., 114-5; April McCarthy (Stoughton), jr., 112-5; KeKe Burks (Madison La Follette), jr., 112-10; Corrine Franz (Madison Memorial), soph., 122-4.


High jump—Paige Demos (Janesville Parker), sr., 5-5; Ellie Grani (Burlington), sr., 5-5; Lauren O’Brien (Verona), jr., 5-5; Brooke Richardson (Verona), sr., 5-8; Miranda Stoeberl (Madison La Follette), sr., 5-2.


Long jump—Victoria Smithyman (Fort Atkinson), sr., 17-0.5; Brianna Bower (Stoughton), sr., 17-10; Chelsey Vanderhill (Waterford), sr., 16-5; Marta Pardee (Madison Memorial), sr., 16-10.75.


Triple jump—Ashley Pohlman (Janesville Craig), soph., 36-2.75; Brianna Bower (Stoughton), sr., 36-3.75; Meagan Hegeman (Burlington), jr., 35-8.25; Shannon McCauley (Middleton), soph., 33-10.5; Marta Pardee (Madison Memorial), sr., 34-9.5.


Pole vault—Sara Ennocenti (Janesville Craig), sr., 10-0; Courtney Pohlman (Janesville Craig), fr., 9-9; Alex Douglas (Madison East), sr., 11-3; Audra Weis (Burlington), soph., 10-0; Libby Torresani (Middleton), sr., 10-0.


Division 2 girls

100—Laura Popanz (Clinton), sr., 12.42; Eileen Gehring (Madison Edgewood), sr., 12.56; Michelle Witt (McFarland), jr., 12.88.


200—Laura Popanz (Clinton), sr., 25.53; Katie Popanz (Clinton), fr., 26.4; Shannon Klein (Brodhead/Juda), sr., 26.5; Eileen Gehring (Madison Edgewood), sr., 25.46.


400—Shannon Klein (Brodhead/Juda), sr., 58.75; Amanda Brom (Jefferson), sr., 59.34; Eileen Gehring (Madison Edgewood), sr., 58.02; Rachel Behl (Lakeside Lutheran), jr., 58.88.


800—Amanda Brom (Jefferson), sr., 2:23.42; Meghan Valentine (East Troy), sr., 2:24.05; Kelli McKenna (Madison Edgewood), jr., 2:20.61.


1,600—Ali O’Donnell (Whitewater), sr., 5:34.58.


3,200—Liz Smits (McFarland), jr., 11:30.06.


100 high hurdles—Megan Linse (Jefferson), soph., 15.44; Jaclyn Ditter (Monroe), sr., 15.84.


300 low hurdles—Jaclyn Ditter (Monroe), sr., 46.95; Megan Linse (Jefferson), soph., 48.8.


400 relay—East Troy (Claire Loth, Alicia Oleson, Frankie Morris, Alee Schahczinski, Emily Leising, Dena Keizer), 50.89; Monroe (Maria Eberle, Lauren Werth, Brenna Bazley, Jaclyn Ditter), 50.62; Lake Mills (Gabriella Recob, Kayleigh Topel, Ashley Wolff, Briana Dunkleberger), 50.93.


800 relay—Clinton (Katie Popanz, Karen Vidal, Laura Popanz, Brianna Hart, Sadie Stueck, Rebecca Pols), 1:45.4; McFarland (Jacie Jermier, Kaylee Dimeo, Krista Fedor, Michelle Witt), 1:47.12; Lakeside Lutheran (Alex Anthon, Emilie Kreilkamp, Emily Zastrow, Keri Bachler, Rachel Behl, Michaela Wellnitz), 1:47.77; Monroe (Rachel Rogerson, Brenna Bazley, Maria Eberle, Lauren Werth), 1:48.91.


1,600 relay—East Troy (Alee Schahczinski, Meghan Valentine, Frankie Morris, Claire Loth, Bryzena Santos, Katie Isleb), 4:04.66; Lakeside Lutheran (Keri Bachler, Sarah Hackbarth, Katherine Becker, Rachel Behl, Katelyn Kulow, Hannah Shiels), 4:04.2; Jefferson (Christy Schuld, Brooke Linse, Maddie Riehle, Amanda Brom, Megan Linse, Mallory Aiello),, 4:05.19; McFarland (Jacie Jermier, Christine Hettinger, Olivia Schmidt, Brooke Doll), 4:11.


3,200 relay—Lakeside Lutheran (Natalie Bubolz, Sarah Hackbarth, Hannah Shiels, Katherine Becker, Hannah Hackbarth, Lizi Schwartz), 9:57.08; East Troy (Taylor Balcerowski, Emily Ward, Katie Isleb, Meghan Valentine, Jessica Drout, Shauna Wisniewski), 10:10.93; Madison Edgewood (Erin McKenna, Kelli McKenna, Hannah Tweed, Courtney Link), 9:39.16; McFarland (Christine Hettinger, Samantha Psyk, Jammie Shannon, Liz Smits), 9:47.77.


Shot put—Alyssa Lueck (Walworth Big Foot), jr., 42-1.5; Molly Griep (Whitewater), jr., 38-1; Tessa Snell (Edgerton), jr., 35-8; Emma Koeppel (Lake Mills), jr., 37-5.5.


Discus—Heather Clankie (Brodhead/Juda), jr., 128-9; Alicia Condon (Brodhead/Juda), fr., 115-6; Molly Griep (Whitewater), 111-9; Taylor Eveland (McFarland), sr., 113-8.


High jump—Sylvia Gay (Evansville), sr., 5-1; Richelle Ranney (Palmyra-Eagle), jr., 5-0; Jessica Powers (Lake Mills), jr., 5-4.


Long jump—Bryzena Santos (East Troy), fr., 16-11.25; Michelle Witt (McFarland), jr., 16-10.


Triple jump—Bryzena Santos (East Troy), fr., 35-5; Caitlin Dolan (East Troy), sr., 33-4.75.


Pole vault—Kim Stonewerth (Whitewater), sr., 11-0; Shaundra Rasmussen (Whitewater), soph., 10-6; Casey Schilling (Lakeside Lutheran), sr., 9-0.


Division 3 girls

1,600—Bailey Hlavachek (Albany), fr., 5:25.65.


3,200—Rosy Bauman (Albany), sr., 11:54.62.


3,200 relay—Albany (Courtney Pfeuti, Rosy Bauman, Jessica Mauerman, Bailey Hlavachek, Ciara Kubesh, Hillary Best), 9:57.05.


Discus—Hillary Best (Albany), sr., 119-2.


Wheelchair

BOYS


100—Devon Radloff (Janesville Craig), jr., 24.97.


1,600—Devon Radloff (Janesville Craig), jr., 6:19.86.


GIRLS


100—Autumn Radloff (Janesville Craig), fr., 27.92; Dani Ebben (Fort Atkinson), soph., 24.55.


400—Autumn Radloff (Janesville Craig), fr., 1:54.36; Dani Ebben (Fort Atkinson), soph., 1:30.65.


800—Dani Ebben (Fort Atkinson), soph., 3:08.44.



Print Print